Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Shashai Chaurasia - Ayurveda, Varanasi

Dr. Shashai Chaurasia

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Varanasi

9 Years Experience ₹300 online
Dr. Shashai Chaurasia Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Varanasi
9 Years Experience ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shashai Chaurasia
She has been a practicing Ayurveda for 9 years. She has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . Book an appointment online with Dr. Shashai Chaurasia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Ayurvedas online in Varanasi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University - 2009
Languages spoken
Hindi
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shashai Chaurasia

B.K. Arogyam & Research

D-59/103, Q-6, Infront of Mallikarjun Mahadev Temple, Landmark : Opposite To Sheetla Mata MandirVaranasi Get Directions
  4.2  (24 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shashai Chaurasia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In the month of April I got my sugar checked. It was Fasting 126 and PP 156 and again I got checked my sugar this month and it was Fasting after 12 hours 104 and PP 122. Please suggest whether I have become diabetic and should I start taking medicines to control sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
In the month of April I got my sugar checked. It was Fasting 126 and PP 156 and again I got checked my sugar this mon...
Mr. K, the present blood glucose levels are normal, there is no diabetes. Following are the levels: normal: fasting 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg / 100 ml. Hba1c% <5.9. Pre - diabetes: fasting 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg/100 ml. Hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 % diabetes: fasting equal to or more than 126 mg, pp equal to or more than 200 mg hba 1c% >6.5% thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from liver cirrhosis. His liver has become fatty liver grade 4, due to heavy alcohol consumption. He has asthama also. Is there any treatment in ayurved for the same(liver cirrhosis), also to stop further scarring of liver and to restore already scarred portion?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Generally condition worsens over the passing time but we have experienced in our career that besides many well known ayd med on ayurveda for long use, you may start punarnavashtak kvath. Its not commonly available but you may search and find out. If you can please find fresh herbs and extract the juice but its difficult. However dried herbs at pansari may be found and decoction may be prepared twice daily. After some pt. Starts feeling relief and symptoms ease. This delays the worsening further. Do not expect total reversal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old guy i do not believe in any one lot of negative thoughts and feel tress and body pains why this happen me. What I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, your problem could be obsessive negative thoughts and health anxiety or hypochondriasis. I need to know more of your details. Please let me know. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i hav gt a serious bachache problem past 2 days ,i hav been diagnosed by the deficiency of vitamin D ,and havnt gt my periods past 6 month bcoz of less haemoglobin n rbc .Plz if u can advice me sumthng for both my problems

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine. Use lumber spine belt also. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement. Continue with Iron folic supplement. Aply Volini cream also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Natural Fast Food is Good for Health

Natural fast food is good for health, said Padma Shri, Dr B C Roy National Awardee & DST National Science Communication Awardee, Dr K K Aggarwal.

Natural fast food consists of eating fruits, vegetables, milk products, sprouts and sattu. On the contrary, unnatural fast food, also called as junk food, is bad for the health of the heart as it is made up of refined ?bad? carbohydrates and either animal ?bad? fat or trans fats.

Sattu is a grounded roasted powder of soaked pulses and cereals. It is consumed along with fruit slices, gur or milk. Green chili, lemon juice and salt can be added to add flavor.

The commonest form of sattu is grounded roasted black gram or chana. Other common variety is grounded roasted black gram with barley.

Originally, sattu was made of seven Anaja (7 cereals, millets and pulses). The seven ingredients are maize and barley (cereals), black gram, pigeon gram or Arhar, green pea, kesari dal and kulath dal (pulses).

Sattu is a high fiber diet with low sugar producing properties. It is a cooling and refreshing fast food with anti-diabetic and anti-obesity properties.

It is a full breakfast, mid day or lunch meal and has minerals and vitamins.

Sattu drink can be sweetened by adding gur or honey, sour by adding lemon and salted by adding black or rock salt. Roasting is one of the best forms of cooking. Sattu is both a fast food and a soft drink for the summer but healthy.

The so-called energy drinks available in the market are harmful as they contain three times the caffeine content of coffee or tea.
5 people found this helpful

My body is completely medicine dependant. I have a skin disease. My nose stays blocked throughout the year even with regular consumption of Odimont Fx and Fluticone ft spray for the past 1 year. Even had Odimont Lc and nothing helped. I need to be taken to a doctor almost every month for some sickness! How do I stop all these? How can I just be a normal person?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
My body is completely medicine dependant. I have a skin disease. My nose stays blocked throughout the year even with ...
for skin problem gandhak rasayan avleh 10 gm twice a day relief in 3-4 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days and for nose blockage maha laxmi vilas ras 125 mg twice a day sitopiladi avleh 10 gm twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is increased hormonal level during puberty can harm our subbacious gland function.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Is increased hormonal level during puberty can harm our subbacious gland function.
Hi, yes. Sex steroids are known to affect the rate of sebum secretion from the sebaceous glands making the skin oily which increases during puberty; androgens such as testosterone have been shown to stimulate secretion, and estrogens have been shown to inhibit secretion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been on nexito 5 mg and lonazep 0. 5 mg for past 5 years approx prescribed by a psychiatrist since I had been under severe work related stress for about 6 years. The psychiatrist has recommended that I should continue these medications or try tapering them off. Whenever I have tried to discontinue one or both medications I find that I am not able to get a good nights sleep. I seem to be semi awake most of the night. I am also on concor am 5 & telsar h for my bp for over 10 years. I am a 57 year old male. I also seem to have put on about 10kgs weight which I am now unable to lose despite exercising. Please advise

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, all of your conditions including hypertension are stress related. You are having stress, still. But you do not do any corrective measures. The best way to be away from stress is to exercise, being active and entertained. You are putting weight not because of stress, but because of your life style. Changing your life style should help you. You may post a private question to me. I will help you. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am looking to reduce fat around my tummy and sides. Can I take fat burner for the same. What are the precautions to be taken if fat burner is consumed.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi,
I am looking to reduce fat around my tummy and sides. Can I take fat burner for the same.
What are the precaution...
avoid fat burners instead of that take high fiber low fat diet. ask me privately for detailed diet plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed