Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rahul Singh

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Bhojubeer Varanasi

9 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Rahul Singh BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Bhojubeer Varanasi
9 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rahul Singh
He has been a successful Physiotherapist for the last 9 years. He is a qualified BPTh/BPT . Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rahul Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Bhojubeer Varanasi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BPTh/BPT - Dr. B.R. Ambedkar univercity Agra - 2009

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rahul Singh

Rahul singh

Trimurti HospitalBhojubeer Varanasi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old I have back pain since 8 months. Pain I am feeling like some nerve is getting irritated at back and thigh and foot. Doing yogas stretching from 5 months. Please suggest.

Ayurveda, Bijapur
I am 22 years old I have back pain since 8 months. Pain I am feeling like some nerve is getting irritated at back and...
Dear lybrate-user .Do not do any exercise without expert advise. Also yoga. Consult us on whatsup or consult to your nearest doctor. Apple cider vinegar 1 spoon take straight in Drinking water one glass 2 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male living in middle east. I have been having severe pain on my Right leg and most often feel it is frozen and reducing the strength. This All happened after getting a urine infection. Which is cured after taking medicine. But pain on legs remain there from almost 3 months.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 42 years old male living in middle east. I have been having severe pain on my Right leg and most often feel it i...
Hello, please send me your all investigation report to rule out increased or decreased level of uric acid or anything else. This is may be due to overweight or deficiency of vitamin d3 and calcium or due to poor posture. Till then follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. I can explain you stiffness and pain reducing techniques, if interested. Wish you a happy and pain free life thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel warm sensation in my knee in the morning. Sometime pain is also experienced. I am 39 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I feel warm sensation in my knee in the morning. Sometime pain is also experienced. I am 39 years old.
you need to do a x-ray of both the knees. DO not stand/sit/walk to long at a stretch Do not expose yourself to chill air Take Mag phos 6x - 4 tabs thrice daily for next 7 days Continue treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from muscle pull pain. In my shoulder and back. Please suggest me some good medicine for that.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Indore
Hello, the kind of pain you are referring makes me think that based on you age this could be because of playing any sports like cricket, if yes than a kinseio taping would be far beneficial and will give you quick relieve. Regards
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing very severe back pain from past few days and I am not able to sleep due to that whats the solution?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR), Fellowship in Manual Medicine, Certificate in Doping Control
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I am facing very severe back pain from past few days and I am not able to sleep due to that whats the solution?
Follow relative rest, take moist hot compress with magnesium sulphate (mgso4), 2 to 3 times/day, tab myospaz forte bd for 3- 5 days & consult your local physiotherapist for proper examination and advise after observation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Anti ccp antibodies is 126. I have disc also in back thigh and neck. I am 37 married women. Also I have thyroid. I feel leg pain and full body pains.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment and Spinal decompression treatment. 2. Learn spinal and cervical exercises 3. Don't lift heavy things 4. Don't sit on floor 5. Don't do forward bending 6. Use lumber spine belt if pain in spine 7. Do hot fermentation twice a day 8. Apply volini cream before sleeping 9. Take calcium vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Remove Uric Acid In Joints And Treat Gout And Arthritis Pain?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
How To Remove Uric Acid In Joints And Treat Gout And Arthritis Pain?

The number of people suffering from gout and arthritis is constantly increasing. The cause is the high amount of uric acid that accumulates around the joints. This, in turn, causes debilitating joint pain that interferes with daily activities. So, if you like to reduce your gout and arthritis pain, you need to learn how to remove uric acid in joints.

Let’s start from the beginning. The breakdown of purine (an ingredient in many foods) stimulates the production of uric acid. The produced uric acid should then dissolve in the blood, pass through the kidneys, and eventually flush out through the urine.

  • However, eating the wrong foods cause the formation of uric acid crystals, instead of processing it as always.
  • For instance, consuming a lot of sugar increases the levels of uric acid. Studies have proved that fructose increases the uric acid levels in the blood.
  • The consequences are increased angiotensin levels, reduced nitric oxide levels, and smooth muscle cell contraction. All this can result in kidney damage and high blood pressure.
  • Moreover, increased uric acid levels are related to mild inflammation which can progress into a wide range of health conditions and diseases.
  • The normal range of uric acid levels depends on gender, 3.4–7.0mg/dl for males and 2.4–6.0 mg/dl for females.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain in middle finger and fore finger of left hand only. While I wash hand or try to lift some things. Feel stress in fingers.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have pain in middle finger and fore finger of left hand only. While I wash hand or try to lift some things. Feel st...
Hi for pain take cold water fomentation for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do stretching and gentle massage of hand. If still you don't get relief and need further advice, consult me via lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 18 years old Nd I have a severe back pain from last 20days so what should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello I am 18 years old Nd I have a severe back pain from last 20days so what should I do?
Hi, of course, it might b postural disorder be rectified during sitting & sleeping. Take homoeo medicine: @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice. @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, junk food, cold intake & exposure to cold. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having high blood pressure, headache, knee pain n swelling in the feet. Guestick. She want to go with ayurvedic solutions. It would be very kind if you provide any feasible solution for this. Waiting for your answer.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
She is having high blood pressure, headache, knee pain n swelling in the feet. Guestick. She want to go with ayurvedi...
Do have balanced diet avoid stress anxiety and focusing the same things again and again of negative nature take ift for knee for 12 days followed by static quadriceps exercise from neuro physio best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is homemade way to reduce pain in the backbone and report shows everything normal calcium and exray report also normal Suggest me home made medicine to reduce it.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
What is homemade way to reduce pain in the backbone and report shows everything normal calcium and exray report also ...
There is no such home made remedy for serious ailments . As you have mentioned that every thing is normal , try any liniment locally and do fermentation mildly .Do this prceedure for a week .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old my head is daily pain so what can I do for my head and my leg also pain please tell us what can I do for pain.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 22 years old my head is daily pain so what can I do for my head and my leg also pain please tell us what can I d...
Head pain can be migraine and you need check up for total pains and it can also be depression. You can take brufen if pain is severe and need to check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now I days I feel pain in my back n shoulders n also feel stress full cuz I do not do masturbation and my penis size become very short upto 3 inches so please tell me the medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Now I days I feel pain in my back n shoulders n also feel stress full cuz I do not do masturbation and my penis size ...
'vrushya' medicines of ayurveda will supplement you with shukra dhatu. Penis size may be improved in terms of girth, thickness, strength, blood flow etc by tila massage of pure quality. Pure classical tila is not ordinarily available and do not depend on advertised tilas.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My leg is paining for many days and im feeling weak to dance what should I do.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hello. My leg is paining for many days and im feeling weak to dance what should I do.
Hi Lybrate user, This could a mild sprain due to dancing or other exertion. Take Homeopathic remedy BRYONIA 200, 6 pills three times a day for two days only.. You will be cured, give break to dance for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from knee pain very much. I am getting pain when I getup steps of home?

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm suffering from knee pain very much. I am getting pain when I getup steps of home?
Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and have backache and knee for last 2 Years. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven’t got any relief. What Should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 25 year old male and have backache and knee for last 2
Years. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 26 years old, nowadays he had a back ache, he used meftal forte ointment but temporary relief only, he is working in IT firm, almost 8 hrs in sitting position. Pls provide good remedy.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My husband is 26 years old, nowadays he had a back ache, he used meftal forte ointment but temporary relief only, he ...
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 month back I started having severe body ache and high fever. I went to Doctor Who gave me pain killer and anti allergic and after 3 days, I was feeling good. But, after 15 days, again the same body ache and fever. I visited the Doctor Who told me that I was having viral. I was given same medicines but my family suggested to get the typhoid and blood test. I got myself checked and the report showed that my platelet count was 108000. It has been a week and I am taking juices and salads and medicine to get the number increased. Though, Now there is no body ache and my energy level is also good. How long I have to keep taking juices and following such diet.

Bachelor Of Medicine & Bachelor Of Surgery
General Physician, Delhi
1 month back I started having severe body ache and high fever. I went to Doctor Who gave me pain killer and anti alle...
Hello. Your symptoms suggested the dengue fever, which is a self limiting disease and get cured by taking plenty of fluids, NSAIDS and rest. In your case, you had 2 episodes of viral fever, one of could be dengue fever due to which you had all your associated symptoms and also the decreased platelet count. Normally platelet count normalises within a week or so after the dengue fever subsided. Along with the pain in joints and weakness, it takes around 10-15 days to completely recover from this diseases, provided you are taking proper diet and rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old. I had pain in my back bone. By scanning report doctor told your back bone is week due to loss of calcium. What should I do?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am 22years old. I had pain in my back bone. By scanning report doctor told your back bone is week due to loss of ca...
Do regular exercises. Take calcium and vitamin d medicines. Take milk regularly and sunlight exposure will help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed