Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manju Kumar

Gynaecologist, Varanasi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manju Kumar Gynaecologist, Varanasi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Manju Kumar
Dr. Manju Kumar is a popular Gynaecologist in Lanka, Varanasi. You can consult Dr. Manju Kumar at Dr Manju Kumar's Clinic in Lanka, Varanasi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manju Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Varanasi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manju Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have PCOd problem but last night I had sex. I don't want take chance of pregnancy. So which is best suitable pills? I heard unwanted 72 or i-pill. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have PCOd problem but last night I had sex. I don't want take chance of pregnancy. So which is best suitable pills?...
Both are emergency contraceptive pill.You can take one tablet either of them within 72 hours of having sex
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

excessive pain in abdominal area during and before menstrual cycle. Any help would be appreciated to cure the issue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
excessive pain in abdominal area during and before menstrual cycle. Any help would be appreciated to cure the issue.
Hi lybrate user Painful menses are termed as dysmenorrhoea which is very common . You can manage it by using hot water bottle during the pain. Also regular yoga exercises stretches nd strenthens the muscles which causes less pain during menses. You can also have tea with a pinch of cinnamon powder in it, it really helps in decreasing the pain. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yoni se pura sperm turant bahar ajate hai hai kyo isse kya pregnency me problem aati hai.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
No even if the semen flows out, ther will be enough left behind for pregnancy . In all women some women will flow out and sufficient for fertilisation will be left behind
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Treatment for Dysmenorrhea

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Ayurvedic Treatment for Dysmenorrhea

A three month therapy of ayurvedic medicines can cure your menstural cramps and associated problems.
Tips.
1. Ayurvedic medicines
2. Hot fomentation
3. Clove tea
4. Warm oil massage

2 people found this helpful

Good evening, I'm worried about my brother and sister in law they are married for about 6 years and can not have a child they have made many tests all ready but nothing. What advice can you give. Best regards.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Good evening, I'm worried about my brother and sister in law they are married for about 6 years and can not have a ch...
Ask them to do those tests if not done: wife’s blood sugar PP, TSH, Prolactin, Testosterone, Hb, TC, DC and vitamin D levels, ultrasound of pelvis, HSG x-ray. Husband’s semen analysis. Depending on reports treatment is advised.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The menstrual cycle

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
The menstrual cycle
Every woman who has a menstrual cycle of 28-32 days and ovulates anywhere between 12-16 days after the first day of the last menstrual period.
107 people found this helpful

4 Most Common Orthopedic Disorders

Fellowship in Shoulder and Upper Limb, Fellowship in Joint Replacement, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
4 Most Common Orthopedic Disorders

Orthopedic disorders include all the health issues and ailments that are related to the muscles, joints and ligaments. Orthopedic disorders are so widespread and so large in number that it is very difficult to list all of them down. However, among them the four most common orthopedic disorders are:

  1. Arthritis: It is a chronic and a long lasting orthopedic disorder in which you witness the swelling or inflammation of one or more joints in the body. This condition is very painful in nature and it tends to deteriorate gradually. This condition usually affects elderly people and it also worsens with age which ultimately causes stiffness of the joints and limits your routine body movements.
  2. Osteoarthritis: This is a degenerative joint disorder which leads to immense pain and discomfort in the joints of the body. This is one of the most serious forms of orthopedic disease that has been noticed. This disease involves degradation and decline in the overall quality of the bones and joints in the affected areas.
  3. Lower back pain: This condition refers to periods of pain and discomfort in the lower part of your spinal area. This condition is very common nowadays and as a result of this pain, your back usually becomes tender, swollen and stiff. This pain also stops you from doing your overall routine activities.
  4. Rheumatoid arthritis: It is an orthopedic disorder in which there is severe swelling in a particular joint, accompanied by small lumps on the affected area that further degrade the external appearance of the skin. In case of adults, this disorder lasts for a lifetime and worsens with time, if left untreated.

Related Tip: "4 Common Orthopedic Problems Faced By Aged People"

3204 people found this helpful

Miscarriage and Tips to Ensure a Healthy Conception

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Miscarriage and Tips to Ensure a Healthy Conception

Miscarriage refers to a pregnancy that has ended prematurely, within 20 weeks. Research shows that around 10-25% of all clinically recognized pregnancies end in miscarriages. Chemical pregnancies cause 50-75% of all miscarriages. The condition happens when a pregnancy is lost not long after implantation, bringing about bleeding that happens around the time of her normal period. The woman may not understand that she has conceived when she encounters a chemical pregnancy.

The normal period where miscarriages are expected to occur is during the first 13 weeks of pregnancy. While pregnancy can be an overwhelming and exciting experience, it is beneficial that the woman keeps herself informed about the possibilities of miscarriages.

Some types of miscarriage are:

  • Threatened Miscarriage
  • Inevitable or Incomplete Miscarriage
  • Complete Miscarriage
  • Missed Miscarriage
  • Recurrent Miscarriage
  • Blighted Ovum
  • Ectopic Pregnancy
  • Molar Pregnancy

Symptoms:
In case of any of the following signs, the doctor should be consulted immediately,

  • Mild to Severe Pain
  • White-Pink Mucus
  • Weight loss
  • True Contractions
  • Sudden Decrease in Signs of pregnancy
  • Tissue made of clot-like material passing from the vagina
  • Bright red or Brown bleeding with or without cramps
  • Investigations

Ultrasound:

  • The majority of women will require a transvaginal ultrasound (TVS) and 98% of complete miscarriages can be diagnosed in this way.
  • If a transvaginal ultrasound scan is unacceptable to the woman, then a transabdominal ultrasound scan should be offered and the woman should be made aware of the limitations of this method of scanning.
  • If there is no visible heartbeat then a second scan should be performed. This is either done at a minimum of 7 or 14 days, depending up the measurements of the crown-rump length or the mean gestational sac.
  • Be aware that a woman with a pregnancy of unknown location may have an ectopic pregnancy.
  • Serum hCG
  • Serum hCG tests can help to exclude an ectopic pregnancy in women with a complete miscarriage (or pregnancy of unknown location), determined by ultrasound.
  • Serial tests are required but results should complement clinical assessment and not replace it. Two tests are taken as close as possible to 48 hours apart:
  • >63% increase suggests ongoing pregnancy.
  • >50% decrease suggests pregnancy is unlikely to continue.
  • A woman with results between these parameters should be reviewed in the EPAU withing 24 hours.
  • Slow doubling times are associated with miscarriage and declining values have high sensitivity of 93-97% in diagnosing a complete miscarriage[1].
  • Rare causes of a raised hCG should also be borne in mind, including gestational trophoblastic disease or cranial germ cell tumour, which must be considered.

Progesterone

One meta-analysis has shown that a single low progesterone measurement for women in early pregnancy, presenting with bleeding or pain and inconclusive ultrasound assessments, can rule out a viable pregnancy. However, a very low serum progesterone can be seen in normal viable pregnancies, so progesterone should not be used as the definitive diagnostic test without other evidence.

Management

  • Admission to hospital can be avoided in 40% of women with threatened or actual early pregnancy loss.
  • Following a miscarriage, all women should have access to support, follow-up and formal counselling when necessary.
  • Anti-D rhesus prophylaxis (250 IU) should be offered to all rhesus-negative women who have a surgical procedure to manage a miscarriage.
  • However, anti-D rhesus prophylaxis does not have to be given to those women who:
  • Receive solely medical management for an ectopic pregnancy or miscarriage.
  • Have a threatened miscarriage.
  • Have a complete miscarriage.
  • Have a pregnancy of unknown location.
  • Women need evidence-based information to guide their decisions, as well as access to support and counselling; leaflets, web addresses and helpline numbers for support organisations should be offered to all women experiencing miscarriage.
  • There is no evidence to support a couple delaying attempts to conceive following a miscarriage.

Treatment:

The main purpose of treatment is to prevent haemorrhage and infection. It is common that the body expels all the fetal fluid during the earlier stages of the pregnancy. In case it doesn t, a procedure known as D&C (Dilution & Curettage) is performed to remove the fluid and prevent infection.

Since most miscarriages occur due to chromosomal abnormalities, nothing significant can be done to prevent them.

Tips to be taken to ensure a healthy conception are:

 

2469 people found this helpful

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took ipill. I am get bleed on 7th day. I took the ipill within 24 hrs. I took ipill twice in a week. I had sex om the 2nd and 8th day of my period end. Then took ipill within 24 hrs. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I took ipill. I am get bleed on 7th day. I took the ipill within 24 hrs. I took ipill twice in a week. I had sex om t...
no chance of pregnancy for sure........ no doubt about it........ as u said u have consumed i pill within 72 hours of unprotected sexual intercouse no chance of pregnancy.............
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 27 years, ki hu meri left breast me pain hota, h aur bhot sagging v h kya, ye cancer k symptom h kya kru. please tell me.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
do self examination of breast and check for any lumps. if you have no lumps but pain is there then go for mammography and u/s breast. it should clear the things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat egg if I have PCOD, daily I am having oats and one boiled egg as breakfast. Is it good?

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
Can I eat egg if I have PCOD, daily I am having oats and one boiled egg as breakfast. Is it good?
Delayed or irregular menses, absent menses for various months, prolonged menses — all these are indications of an endocrine disorder known in medical terms as Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS). The other sympt so you can take stake eggs oms of PCOS are excess hair growth on the face or other unusual parts of the body and acne.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor has prescribed irotide as iron supplement (earlier I was taking fefolz, my iron level 9.5),i am 7.5 months pregnant, is it a good supplement since I couldn't find any detail related to same on google.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My doctor has prescribed irotide as iron supplement (earlier I was taking fefolz, my iron level 9.5),i am 7.5 months ...
Hi Urvashi... The best and safe is Amway Iron folic... It is a very natural product and does not cause constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid you wanted pregnancy. My wife missed period cycle. Her cycle is first 5 day of the month. And today is last day. Her period comes early 2 day from her cycle but this time she missed. We have 3 months baby boy. By my mistake once I don't use protection. And now we don't want baby now. Please guide us. My wife's age is 25 year old. And her delivery is normal. So please please help me to avoid pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
How to avoid you wanted pregnancy. My wife missed period cycle. Her cycle is first 5 day of the month. And today is l...
First of all get her urine tested for pregnancy because sometimes when you are breastfeeding the baby you don't get periods and if she is pregnant then consult your gynecologist and get the abortion done by evacuation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem with inverted nipple I have one inverted nipple and I really don't want to go for surgery. is there any problem with these nipples.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Is there any problem with inverted nipple I have one inverted nipple and I really don't want to go for surgery.  is t...
Dear lybrate-user, If you do not have any complaints such as pain or discharge from the nipples, then just having inverted nipples is normal. You will need to take care when you will have a baby and want to breastfeed your baby.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Early to bed (up to 10.30 pm) & early to get up (before 5.45 am).
2) You should get motion (natural call) immediately after you wake up.
3) You should get optimum evacuation of your bowel - once, in early morning. This is the proper period for motion.
5 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, I had sex on 1st March 2016. I had iPill within 48hrs. My schedule period date is 21st but still now my period didn't started. Should I do a pregnancy test? Or it can be a cause of taking pill to avoid pregnancy. My age is 25. I am scared now. What to do? I want to avoid being pregnant at the moment. Don't want a kid now. I am unmarried.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hi doctor, I had sex on 1st March 2016. I had iPill within 48hrs. My schedule period date is 21st but still now my pe...
Wait for 2 more weeks after also if you not attain menstruation, go for pregnancy test, if it is +ve then you have to go for menstrual induction method.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife had her period started 1st June till 3rd. We had sex on the following days 7th, 9th to 14th after a week she got all pregnancy symptoms. Her next period should occur by 29th, but today 27th, she started bleeding as usual. We were expected that she would have conceived but period came. What was the problem. We were married since 5 months.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, my wife had her period started 1st June till 3rd. We had sex on the following days 7th, 9th to 14th after a week ...
Mid cycle is the most fertile period to help conceive. So if her periods was on 1st june and assuming she has 26-28 days cycles she would have ovulated 14 days before her next periods i. E 13 june. So it was pretty close. It can take upto a year to conceive assuming everything is normal. I think you should continue to try at least for the next few months if you are both below 30 years. Else see a gynaecologist to get further investigations done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years old female and my periods are 17 days late. Recently did a Prega News test and it came positive. I cannot have a pregnancy now as I'm too young. Kindly let me know if there is any safe way to go about it.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm 21 years old female and my periods are 17 days late. Recently did a Prega News test and it came positive. I canno...
Hello, you need to rule out ectopic pregnancy first with an ultrasound pelvis and then under a gyne supervision you may opt for a medical abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed