Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Faisal

General Physician, Varanasi

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Faisal General Physician, Varanasi
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Faisal
Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Faisal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Varanasi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Faisal

Dr Faisal's Clinic

Orderly BazarVaranasi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Faisal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 34 male my coronary angiography report. Clinical resume. Recent amwi; thrombolysed with stk here on 9.1.2017. 2d echo showed distal ivs & apex hypokinesia .mild lv systolic dysfunction. Lvef45% Procedure. 6f sheath and jl 3.5 and jr 3.5 catheter. Approach rt femoral artery. Findings Lmca. Normal artery Lad. Lad is type III and recanalised artery. Mid lad has 40-50% thrombus containing lesion distal lad has subtotal thrombotic occlusion Lcx. Non dominant and normal artery .om branches are normal Rca. Dominant and normal artery pda and plv are normal Renal. Right renal .normal artery. Left renal normal artery Conclusion. thrombotic disease in lad Advice. Aggressive medical management and life style modification as per separate No stents was placed only tablets r given to me. I want to know is treatment given to me ok. Now I am taking storvas trio 20 at night n met xl 25 in morning.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi I am 34 male my coronary angiography report. Clinical resume. Recent amwi; thrombolysed with stk here on 9.1.2017....
As per your mentioned report, you had an heart attack which seems to have been managed well due to timely thrombolysis and as per this report only minimal blockage is present in this report. Based on this report the medical advice that has been given to you is fine. But we cannot comment with 100% surety without looking at the angiography CD, because sometimes the study is either not interpreted or done correctly, but assuming that this is the report your present treatment is ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother who is 60 years old, she is suffering from continuous coughing, itchy throat, sneezing since 15 years long time. She has taken treatment but not improving at all. She always cough.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. She may be having asthma and allergy. She will need to undergo a detailed examination and investigations. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma since childhood. I got severe attack of it specially in april. Can it be 100% curable.

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am suffering from asthma since childhood. I got severe attack of it specially in april. Can it be 100% curable.
no asthma is controllable not curable. If you had a severe attack u are better off taking regular medications
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is penile implant surgery is safe for erectile dysfunction. Tell me the best doctor for this kind of surgery in india/odisha/bhubaneswar and how much its cost?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is penile implant surgery is safe for erectile dysfunction. Tell me the best doctor for this kind of surgery in india...
it is done in chhennai, india, cost about 8000 to 12000 dollers including accomodation surgery is safe. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 months I Hv very digestion problem. I expect my stomach heavy block. Bcoz after eating no air circulation. And all time very acidity nd burning stomach. And no clear motion 2 years.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
4 months I Hv very digestion problem. I expect my stomach heavy block. Bcoz after eating no air circulation. And all ...
Dear friend, please start taking light easily digestible food and pure water at breakfast lunch and dinner. Take 5 GMs of trifala churna with Luke warm water at bed time. Please tell about your medicines to guide further more appropriately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from last 4 days and my pain in stomach when I eating food Fever was only at night time What type of doctor I have to go?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I have fever from last 4 days and my pain in stomach when I eating food Fever was only at night time What type of doc...
FEVER As of now take one tablet of paracetamol and take physical rest with adequate water and food intake. If there are any associated symptoms feel free to contact us
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi when I twinkleling on my mouth the blood will be coming from teeth. And bad smell is coming from mouth what should I do?

Certification in Full Mouth Rehabilitation, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI), M.Sc - Master of Oral Implantology (MOI), Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Rajkot
Hi when I twinkleling on my mouth
 the blood will be coming from teeth. And bad smell is coming from mouth what shoul...
May be you have the pyorrhea for that you have to get your teeth clean by the dentist and also surgery of the gum if its required get your teeth clean by the dentist. You can use the tongue cleaner and also the clohex mouth wash 3 times in day. Also make a habits to brush twice in day You are welcome to consult for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain reason I am also ulcer patient, now every morning I feel vomiting sense and gastric problem, how can I clear this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from stomach pain reason I am also ulcer patient, now every morning I feel vomiting sense and gastric ...
Dear lybrate-user, -Follow dietary precautions like avoid fried, spicy & junk foods, chew your food well, have meals on time, do not skip meals, have medicines on time as advised by your doctor - consult a gastroenterologist as to ascertain the cause of pain by investigations & if any change in medication is required to cure your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from fever since last few days please help me get out of it please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
She is suffering from fever since last few days please help me get out of it please help.
21) Fever 1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor5. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had cold and then she recovered but now her right ear has blocked. Any suggestions?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife had cold and then she recovered but now her right ear has blocked. Any suggestions?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal Haemoglobin count? I have yellowish skin and also fall short of breath after running a small distance. Is this a symptom of anaemia?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the normal Haemoglobin count? I have yellowish skin and also fall short of breath after running a small dista...
1. Normal hemoglobin in female is 12-15 gm/dl. Less than 12gm/dl is considered anaemia. 2. Shortness of breath could be due to anaemia. 3. Do a complete blood analysis like cbc, peripheral smear examination and consult physician for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem at night only and also have gas problem in days what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have acidity problem at night only and also have gas problem in days what to do?
It is improper food intake during the day. Avoid gas forming and spicy food and do not smoke or drink.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years n diabetic for the past 17-18 yrrs. I have high triglyceride ie200 secondly my BUN is23. 6,creatinine rum is0. 94 ,uric acid 6.8.Pl advise tr eatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 67 years n diabetic for the past 17-18 yrrs. I have high triglyceride ie200 secondly my BUN is23. 6,creatinine r...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The values mentioned are fairly normal. TGL 200 mg is not really a problem at all. If the levels go above 300 to 400 mg or more, then you need to worry about. Your weight appears to be a bit more than what it should be considering the age. About 50 kgs is fine. So please work towards reducing it. That will improve TGL levels. There is no mention about blood glucose levels or HbA1c%, so no idea how well is diabetes controlled. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold from a long time. I have consulted many Ent doctors but still there is no relief. How can I cure it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 3 days. do gargle, take steam. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a blocked nose all the time. Even taking nasal sprays don't help. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having a blocked nose all the time. Even taking nasal sprays don't help. What should I do?
Please Consult nearby ENT SURGEON in person to rule out polyps Send me report Meanwhile Take steam inhalation with vicks thrice a day for 7 days Swashari quath by Patanjali Prepare and take according to instructions on pack for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting severe inflammation at my right SI Joint, amd my age is 27y only ESR Test shows its value high i.e 17 report of x-ray is normal RA Factor also normal Please tell me what disease it may be.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am getting severe inflammation at my right SI Joint, amd my age is 27y only
ESR Test shows its value high i.e 17
re...
HI lybrate-user. You will need to take another test that is S. Uric Acid. ANA test Then will be able to tell you the proper advise. And if possible treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body itching I have taken allergy tablet day before yesterday but I am again suffering from today.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am suffering from body itching I have taken allergy tablet day before yesterday but I am again suffering from today.
Anti allergy tab. gives only symptomatic relief.you can take it for same .. Better consult skin specialist to treat basic disease . it is possible only after examination. as there are so many causes of generalized itching. Beside this take care of cleanliness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is regarding my brother in law. He has been experiencing seizures since childhood whenever he has a lack of sleep the previous night. Recently we got his EEG, MRI (FOR EPILEPSY PROTOCOL) and other blood tests done which was referred by Dr., Mumbai. All the tests were normal and the doctor prescribed Valprol CR 200 thrice daily for 2 years and also said that if the medicines are taken on time for the said period then the condition would be cured forever. So could you please confirm me is it true if the medications are taken on time then he would lead a seizure free life forever? Please let me know.

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Rajkot
Your brother might be suffering from idiopathic generalized epilespy. If he has additional myoclonus then it can jme. Valproate is a good choice for such epilepsy. 2 years of seizure control is required but it is not necessary that after that he will be seizure free for life. Because sometimes seizures recur if the precipitating factors are not taken care of. Like sleep deprivation, stress, fasting, etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Bhatt

MBBS, M.D ( ( Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Ganga Ram Memorial Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment