Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Archana Mishra

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Varanasi

29 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Archana Mishra MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Varanasi
29 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Archana Mishra
Dr. Archana Mishra is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nagwa, Varanasi. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 29 years. She studied and completed MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology . She is currently practising at Alok Hospital in Nagwa, Varanasi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Archana Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Varanasi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Alok Hospital

B1/121-A, Assi Ghat, Varanasi- 221001Varanasi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What should be the precautions after saheli pills starts. How much time we must avoid direct intercross?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
What should be the precautions after saheli pills starts. How much time we must avoid direct intercross?
The action starts from same cycle you need to take twice a week for first 3 months and later monthly once.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had this issue recently, whenever I drink water or any liquid, I began to have pain in my lower abdomen on the left side, but as soon as I urinate it gets back to normal, what can be the issue?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I have had this issue recently, whenever I drink water or any liquid, I began to have pain in my lower abdomen on the...
hello, u cud just give a urine sample to rule out any infection and probably get an ultrasound done to make sure allz ok.. doesn seem to be anything major..!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sexual intercourse and my partner ejaculated inside and I've had cist in my ovaries and I had intercourse 8days before ovulating and I had a little spotting few days after.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sexual intercourse and my partner ejaculated inside and I've had cist in my ovaries and I had intercourse 8days...
U should take ipill asap within 5 days, more sooner the better. Sperms can in rare situation live upto 7 days and ovulation can occur early. That spotting is most probably ovulation spotting.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Meri wife pregnant ha .pregnant hone ke baad kya kya khana chahiye or kya nahi khana chahiye .bataye sir.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello sir. Meri wife pregnant ha .pregnant hone ke baad kya kya khana chahiye or kya nahi khana chahiye .bataye sir.
Jitna ho sake junk food bandh kara di jiye... Healthy green veges khaye... agar non veg khate he to bhi achha he.. Magar sabse jaruri vitamins, irons and calcium lena...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Body Health Facts - Do You Think You Know It All?

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Body Health Facts - Do You Think You Know It All?

The human body never fails to amaze us. Every day you discover something new, something mesmerizing about your body. Many of the interesting facts about the human body will leave you astounded and open-mouthed in awe.

If you think you know your body well, think again! The following body health facts are sure to swipe you off your feet.

  1. When it comes to blinking the eyes, women unanimously steal the show. Yes, you heard it right! Women are known to blink their eyes just double the number of times than their male counterparts.
  2. Here is an interesting fact about your bundle of joy. A newborn baby can swallow and breathe in tandem (for up to 7 months of age). Strange but true!
  3. Does getting rid of those stubborn extra pounds give you sleepless nights? Men are known to burn the extra calories much rapidly (by almost 50 calories per day) than their female counterparts. A fact not many ladies will relish.
  4. A smile can win hearts! Here is a reason for you to smile even more. It requires 17 facial muscles for that lovely smile of yours while crying requires nearly 43 muscles.
  5. The facts about a human brain can leave you baffled. With a memory capacity which is greater than a 4 TB (terabyte) hard drive, there are nearly 1,00,000 chemical reactions taking place in your brain per second.
  6. Can you believe it? Your ear grows throughout your lifetime and that too, at a speed which is almost a quarter of a millimeter per year. Reasons enough to have your ears ringing!
  7. Hold your heart tight! This fact is sure to make your heart skip a beat. Do you know the number of times a healthy human heart beats in a year? It is nothing less than 35 million times a year. The surprise doesn't end here. On an average, the amount of blood the heart pumps in one's lifetime is nearly 182 million liters of blood.
  8. You think the earth is overpopulated? Time for some reality check. The bacterial population that thrives on a person's mouth is close to, or even greater than the total human population on the earth.
  9. The saliva produced during a person's entire lifetime is enough to fill up almost two swimming pools. A salivating fact indeed!
  10. This fact is as crazy as it can get. A person is believed to be about 1 cm shorter in the evenings than in the mornings. Now you know when to get yourself clicked full length.
  11. The sperm is known to be the smallest cell in the human body, while the largest cell is the female egg.
  12. Another interesting fact states that the cornea of the eye is the only body part that gets oxygen from the air directly. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.
7068 people found this helpful

I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referred to a going for normal consultation. Even without trying any medication we have been advised to start IVF treatment immediately. I need to understand if that is really the only way or can we take medication and still try naturally. My age is 32.

MBBS/ DGO/MS/DNB/MRCOG (UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have a low AMH count of 0.4. All other blood tests are normal. We have not consciously tried to conceive but referr...
Dear lybrate-user, as you have posted your AMH is 0.4, which suggests that you have low ovarian reserve, which is genetic. Its what you are born with, so there is no medication which can improve this, so trying naturally the chances are as good as nil and yes you shud consult an infertility specialist and go fr IVF immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been spotting for a week with some nlpod and brown dischrge. My periods were due on 14-15 ths mmth. I had blood tpday again. I did ultrasound last month.it was normaly are periods late?? Could i be pregnant? Why are the symptoms if i am 13 weeks pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As u are 13 wks pegnant and sonography is suggesting to be normal then it might be that u have vaginal infection or erosion which is causing it . Plz get urself examined by the gynec to rule out local cause
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 years old female. My grandfather died in 2001. Someone told that who loves them they will take with them, he loves my mom, from that time fear is started in me, whether my mom will die with my grandfather? Even if she goes out I feel very nerves, I have a fear what will happen to hear. I was not able to sleep. I was not able to talk with others. I was not doing what others are doing. I was not happy from inside. Still my mind is not free, something is holding me. Sometimes feel if I do this my mom will die? This kind of thoughts is coming in my mind. I am not able to work .Because I too love my mom. But my mom is good still now, but I am not able to come out from that fear and this thoughts. Wile watching TV if something happened to mother character, I feel it is my mom, And also I am losing memory power. I don’t like K from alphabets because my grandfather name and my mom name starts with K and I don’t like no 4. It is been 17 years I am suffering. Suggest me how to overcome this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, I am 31 years old female. My grandfather died in 2001. Someone told that who loves them they will take with them,...
Hello, It's a sort of superstition you are talking about. Alapsing 16 years, nothing has happened, even your mom has not seen him in her dream. If, 16 years has passed without any mishap, its confirmed ,your grandpa might have forgotten your mom being out of sight, out of mind. Believe in yourself, think possitive, be possitive & do possitive. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Ignatia 200-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water. Go, for meditation to reduce your stress to calm your nerves. Tk. Care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is not getting dates since 2 months. Could you please give me what should she do?

Fellowship and Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, FOGSI Advanced Infertility Training, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
She is not getting dates since 2 months. Could you please give me what should she do?
In case a pregnancy is safely ruled out, delayed periods could be due to a hormonal imbalance (pcod), or thyroid imbalnce, or commonly just due to stress/anxiety. She can take a progesterone withdrawl to get her periods but needs to get hormonal tests and an ultrasound to evaluate further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hallo sir/madam I got married in 2013 my wife suffering for pcod problem till no kids please help me what she use tablets for pcod.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello lybrate-user- pcodis caused by improper food intake and improper routine specially done in the time of menses. Try this ayurvedic treatment- a) tab kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily. B) tab hyponid 1 tab thrice daily. C) do basti treatment by nearby ayurvedic doctor (it is a very effective treatment in ayurveda for pcod). D) maintain proper eating routine, avoid fast foods and spicy diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 months old bride enjoying sexual relation very actively . My problem after being so active in sex m not conceiving also I took 3 ipill In 3 months . Please tell me what's the issue . Why m not conceiving.

MBBS , DGO , FIMAS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 3 months old bride enjoying sexual relation very actively . My problem after being so active in sex m not concei...
Stop using I pill. This pill is for those who don't want to conceive. Take a folic acid vitamin tablet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of Psycho-Sexual Disorder You Need to Know

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Symptoms of Psycho-Sexual Disorder You Need to Know

Symptoms of psycho-sexual disorder you need to know

Psychosexual disorders are conditions that occur when there are discrepancies in sexual functioning caused by mental or emotional problems. These have various manifestations in the form of sexual dysfunction, sexual perversion and gender identity crisis.

The primary characteristic feature of psychosexual disorders is that these are not caused by any external physical factors or medical conditions, but are a result of internal conflicts that arise in the mind. These conflicts can be due to intense personal experiences that lead to stress, anxiety, depression, and guilt. Sexual trauma and negative body image issues are also known to cause psychosexual disorders in men and women.

The symptoms of psychosexual disorders have different kinds of indications in men and women. In many cases, it leads to the development of phobias towards sex and sexual activities. In other cases, it may create strong recurrent desires for unusual sexual situations and activities such as voyeurism, fetishism, exhibitionism, sexual sadism, necrophilia or pedophilia.

Each case is unique and different as it is caused by an exclusive set of factors, which affect every individual in a distinctive capacity.

What are the symptoms of the psychosexual disorder in women?

Psychosexual disorders in women are characterized by the following signs:

- inability to get sexually aroused despite adequate stimulation

- inability to achieve orgasm

- reduced sexual drive and the lack of desire for sex

- inadequate vaginal lubrication

- unconscious tightening of the vaginal muscles that causes interference in sexual activities

- experiencing pain during sexual intercourse

What are the symptoms of the psychosexual disorder in men?

Some of the signs of psychosexual disorder in men are as follows:

- inability to get or hold an erection (erectile dysfunction)

- premature ejaculation

- being unable to ejaculate

- reduced libido and inhibited sexual desire

- inability to achieve orgasm

- lack of sexual arousal through stimulation

Whatever is the cause, rest assured that it can be resolved completely with the help of a good therapist. So don't hesitate and continue suffering without getting help.

'consult'.

Related Tip: Why is having sex very painful for some people?

3386 people found this helpful

Drink 3-4 glass of pure water at morning on waking up after you brush your teeth, it will keep your gut clean

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Drink 3-4 glass of pure water at morning on waking up after you brush your teeth, it will keep your gut clean
Drink 3-4 glass of pure water at morning on waking up after you brush your teeth, it will keep your gut clean.
142 people found this helpful

I am married ,age-29 years and we are trying for baby past six months, I have hypothyroidism with recent tsh value -8.3micro IU/ml and dosage is 50 mcg of eltroxin, So Am I good enough to conceive with above tsh level or need to take any care or precautions to conceive faster. And what could be the reasons for not conceiving so far. Kindly give your suggestions and help me out in this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am married ,age-29 years and we are trying for baby past six months, I have hypothyroidism with recent tsh value -8...
Lybrate-user, if tsh level is high then conception will not occur. It is recommended that tsh should be <2 mu/l before conception. Similarly trough out the pregnancy also levels should be: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 mu/l, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 mu/l & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.1 mu/l. With these levels good fetal development and healthy baby is delivered. If levels are high then pregnancy out come is not good. So please see that before attempting for the baby recommended tsh level is achieved. If you need any help please come in a private conversation with mentioning of current tsh levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant. Now 4th month is going on. Last mnp was 5th march 2016, edd is 12th dec 2016. From march 5th we are avoiding contact. When I can start contact.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is pregnant. Now 4th month is going on. Last mnp was 5th march 2016, edd is 12th dec 2016. From march 5th we ...
Hello, you should avoid intercourse till she is 16 weeks of gestation and after placentation has adequately completed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I had tubectomy in 2013, my last period on 29th March 2017 I did pregnancy test it was negative and from 10 days I had constipation problem what will suggest.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello I had tubectomy in 2013, my last period on 29th March 2017 I did pregnancy test it was negative and from 10 day...
tak oena 12c one dose per day for10 days alum 30c once aday for 8days sulph 200 one dose fpr 3 days sil 30 one dose for 6 day mother tincture hydr
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from black and brown discharge from my vagina since 3 to 4 months approximately. What can I do. What is the reason of it?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You need to get a per speculum exam by a gynecologist and get a high vaginal swab smear to rule out any infection. This if has been continuous then a hormonal profile especially to look for progesterone deficiency would have to be undertaken. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the chances of a healthy pregnancy at the age of 39-40 years? I mean is it safe? How can I make it safe without risk?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What r the chances of a healthy pregnancy at the age of 39-40 years? I mean is it safe? How can I make it safe withou...
As maternal age advances chances of chromosomal anomalies and congenital malformation increase in the baby .As you are 39 years after conception you should get a double market test and anamoly scan at13 weeks, if required amniocentesis for chromosomal analyses. Anamoly scan at 20 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FITT Formula to Remain FIT

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
FITT Formula to Remain FIT

Physical Exercise:

FITT-  formula to remain FIT –

F (Frequency) - Daily, minimum 5 days a week

I (Intensity) – Moderate – Low  - for older people and just starting exercise program

T (Type) - aerobic + resistance

Aerobic - (walking, running, cycling. swimming)

1. Use large muscles (legs , shoulder, arms , chest)

2. Can be done continuously

3. Burns calories and helps in losing fat

Resistance:

1. After aerobic exercise

2. Two/three times a week

3. Maintains muscles while losing fat

4. Can do free weights

5. Do not do if BP > 160/100 mm of Hg .

T - (Time) 30-45 mts per day minimum – 150 mts per week, may increase up to 300 mts / for more benefit.

7 people found this helpful
View All Feed