Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anuj Singh

MBBS

General Physician, Varanasi

2 Years Experience  ·  120 at clinic  ·  ₹120 online
Dr. Anuj Singh MBBS General Physician, Varanasi
2 Years Experience  ·  120 at clinic  ·  ₹120 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Anuj Singh
He has over 2 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Anuj Singh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Varanasi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Narayan Medical College and Hospital - 2015
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prabha Hospital

SH.15/80 A-3Varanasi Get Directions
120 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹120 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹150 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anuj Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cousin she is student of nursing. 2 months before while working in hospital she got pricked with hepatitis b positive infected needles. After that she immediately had her blood test on the same day. There was nothing to worry in her test. Is she safe from that or she should have her blood check again?

MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Hepatology, Fellowship in liver transplant
Hepatologist, Delhi
My cousin she is student of nursing. 2 months before while working in hospital she got pricked with hepatitis b posit...
Yes, please get HBsAg, anti HB Core antibodies IgM type and LFT. IF negative get her vaccinated for Hepatitis B if not earlier vaccinated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infectious by piles and I feel very low energy so I want some required medicine for the removal of this disease.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Take homoeopathic medicine aesculus hip 200 2 dram pills 4-4-4 pills after 1/2 hour of meals. Avoid coffee, fried n spicy foods, drink plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been there years my heart felt like pressing and uncomfortable I show it to lot cardio but they say its not a problem with the heart what you suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Its been there years my heart felt like pressing and uncomfortable I show it to lot cardio but they say its not a pro...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.6. Drink plenty of water and take rest.7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother is suffering from dry cough since more than a year. She is also having gastric problem (Belching. I consulted 3-4 doctors regarding this. They prescribed some tablets and syrup. For time being the cough is cure, But after few days it again starts as it was before. 2 months before I have taken chest X- Ray in which very little amount of infection was noticed. But doctor told that, A course of 15 days is enough to cure. But after taking that course also the cough continues. Please can any one tell me, What could be the reason, what next step should I take. Is this a major issue. Please Reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB (3 samples) 2. Consult Chest physician with report. 3 Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke 5.If all the test reports are normal, it could be due to allergy 6.Do an allergy test after consulting Allergist/Immunologist and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Mam I hav read somewhere on net that by doing oral sex with women there are strong chances of having throat cancer? please tell me about the adverse effect of oral sex.

Graduate in Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery ( GAMS )
Sexologist, Delhi
If both r not infected then nothing can happen. If she has no cancer then no. But if you r not confirm about then avoid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting frequently lose motions even though I don't eat junk food or something which could irritate my stomach I do weight lifting is this the problem of lose motion I want to stop it and make my bowel system strong sir /ma'am what should I do please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Tell me for how long you are having this problem? Have you consulted any Doctor This problem may be due to irritable bowel syndrome Chronic amoebiasis other causes follow advises given below Drink lot of water Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take fibrous diet Maintain Hygiene Avoid stress medication can be started after complete evaluation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from 1-2 months. Can you tell me some home remedies to get rid of it.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from ALLERGY with running nose, at morning continuously snuff 14 to 15 times. When take a anti allergic tablet sneezing stops. So give a permanent solution please.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have been suffering from ALLERGY with running nose, at morning continuously snuff 14 to 15 times. When take a anti ...
Avoidance of known allergens, antiallergic drugs and immunotherapy are the options available to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir is their any ointment for removing the attachment between the foreskin and the penis. please suggest me any method other than circumcision.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir is their any ointment for removing the attachment between the foreskin and the penis. please suggest me any metho...
Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, can notharis, thuja etc which can help such cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get motions very frequently every day, right after having food. What could be the problem?

MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Its knwn as grahni roga according to ayurveda, or you can say sprue syndrome as per modern medicine. Takra (buttermilk +ajwayan+saindhav namak+ bhuna hua jeera + shunth churna) along with food works as wonderful remedy. For further treatment you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my sister is having fever she is 3 years old. From morning onwards she is having we are giving parix serum one time but not yet fine. Give me some suggestion plzzz.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi my sister is having fever she is 3 years old. From morning onwards she is having we are giving parix serum one tim...
Best solution is to medicate with herbal intoxication. Try to take Nilavembu Kashayam from Siddha medicine practitioners. For any more requirement advice to Consult us privately and for better medications. thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat Aches like a pine cone went threw it and brain hurts like it exploded beneath my skull and I think this world s hopeless what do I do to feel better.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My throat Aches like a pine cone went threw it and brain hurts like it exploded beneath my skull and I think this wor...
Hello, take homoeopathic medicines - schwabe's alpha-cf, biocombination-6 and sbl's cough lozenges, both thrice a day for 4-5days. Avoid rough use of voice. Avoid cold food/ drinks. Avoid sitting long hours in a/c rooms. Do gargles with warm water and salt 2-3 times a day. Take steam -inhalation twice daily revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old boy with 55 kg weight. I don't eat breakfast any day. Instead I consume a half litre of milk in the morning. Does it make any side effect to the body in case of fats and cow hormones. Should I stop it everyday.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 19 year old boy with 55 kg weight. I don't eat breakfast any day. Instead I consume a half litre of milk in the ...
Hello, Milk,sadly is not the only source of complete nutrition. Milk also lacks in a lot of vital nutrients. You should ensure you need to have something with it like oats or may some other porridge. Eating single food for a particular meal can simply make you deficient in other vital nutrients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my friend is suffering from piles. Where now presence of blood in stool is increasing. Could you please advice an solution.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi my friend is suffering from piles. Where now presence of blood in stool is increasing. Could you please advice an ...
Piles or hemorrhoids are engorgement coiling of rectal venous system. Try to eat healthy foods. Do not eat mutton and spicy food. Eat healthy n food having lots of fibre. And for cure you need to have homeopathic treatment. Soo you can contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has Glucose (pp)-196 mg/dl .It is far from normal glucose level. And he is also a heart patient now his heart is ok But the problem is sugar level is increase. What he should to reduce the sugar level and come to normal sugar lvl. What diet list he should follow .And does it is diabetic. If yes then what should he do now to cure the disease. Please help him.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My uncle has Glucose (pp)-196 mg/dl .It is far from normal glucose level. And he is also a heart patient now his hear...
Blood sugar is slightly high but it can be controlled by diet exercise and maintaining a healthy bodyweight. BMI between 19to24 eat low carbohydrate high protein diet. Walk daily 45 min eat fresh fruits and green vegetables. Eat salad before lunch and dinner. Include buttermilk in your daily diet. Avoid sweets ,sugar, jaggery,grapes, dates, mango,chikoo, banana,completely. Eat whole grains, beans,lentils, soy products, and non-veg in moderation. Stay in touch with your physician and follow up regularly. Do a HbA1c to know your blood sugar status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation good or bed for health. If want to masturbate then how many tym we masturbate in week or in month.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Is masturbation good or bed for health. If want to masturbate then how many tym we masturbate in week or in month.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction overall weakness, loss of concentration etc etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient Now I am using (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.

Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient
Now I am using  (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.
Continue your previous med. Add chavanaprasham kashayam or ch kwath (sitaram pharmacy) at morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In every late night I feel uneasy and feel critical and my body totally sweat in full body.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This seems to be due to severe anxiety/ stress/ depression This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Tell me name your city than i will give you address of centre consult Psychiatrist for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus problem. I also have sneezing problem I sneeze 25 - 30 times a day So Please help.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from sinus problem. I also have sneezing problem 
I sneeze 25 - 30 times a day So Please help.
As sneezing a lot, likly to be allergic rhinitis and not sinusitis. Get ctpns and serum total ige which can help in diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent gas trouble. I wound like to know the reasons and preventive steps suggested for this recurring problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Frequent gas trouble. I wound like to know the reasons and preventive steps suggested for this recurring problem.
Irregular eating habits is main cause for gas trouble for solution prevention details about your eating habits needed consult privetly for correction in your habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Bhatt

MBBS, M.D ( ( Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Ganga Ram Memorial Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment