Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Indravadan R Patel

MBBS

General Physician, Valsad

42 Years Experience
Dr. Indravadan R Patel MBBS General Physician, Valsad
42 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Indravadan R Patel
Dr. Indravadan R Patel is one of the best General Physicians in Killa Pardi, Valsad. He has over 42 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Sagar Clinic in Killa Pardi, Valsad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Indravadan R Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Valsad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Gujarat University - 1975
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sagar Clinic

6 D N Shooping Center Opposite Gandhi Library.Valsad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Indravadan R Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir /madam kya mein glacex capsule jo ki malti vitamin hai wo ragular le sakta hun. Mere urine mein protine trace hua hai. Sgpt test level 64 aya hai mujhe bahit weekness horahai hai but glacex capsule se faida hota hai lakin isse constipation ho raha hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir /madam kya mein glacex capsule jo ki malti vitamin hai wo ragular le sakta hun. Mere urine mein protine trace hua...
Please Check your Hbsag, liver function test, urine routine examination Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile take Tab liv 52 DS. 30 1..1 on empty stomach Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Avoid non veg food Please avoid multivitamin tabs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and in last month got saviour headache 3 times? What ia the reason behind this as earlier I don't have this type of problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old and in last month got saviour headache 3 times?  What ia the reason behind this as earlier I don't ...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very dry skin. I get severe itching in whole body for sometime whenever the body heats up during a physical activity in winters. It vanishes after sometime.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have very dry skin. I get severe itching in whole body for sometime whenever the body heats up during a physical ac...
tell me 1. Do you have dry skin also? 2. Is this problem is related to any season? 3. is redness also present? 4. which soap you are using? 5, Are you taking any medicine for any medical condition? Kindly follow advice given below: 1. Do not use harsh soap,.you can do gentle olive oil massage for dry skin 2. You can use Calamine lotion local application for Itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4.It may be due to any internal problem/ food allergy or allergy to any drug 5. Sudden change in Body temperature like taking bath immediately after Hot tea can give rise to this problem consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vomiting, nausea from 5 days, I got my periods last month 07th, why I am getting vomiting, feeling tired, still period also not happened (for yesterday 1 month, Pls reply me.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am suffering from vomiting, nausea from 5 days, I got my periods last month 07th, why I am getting vomiting, feelin...
Hello, might be its due to acidity and indigestion drink apple, pear, grapes, lemon, carrot, beet, watermelon and vegetable soup / home made juice 1/2 times soak 5 almonds and 3 dried figs for 3 houres then grind n make paste add 1 tbsp honey n use the same before going to bed stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Mujhe 3 saal se constipation hai. Mai veg khati hoon 4 litter pani piti hoon. Mera stomach saaf nahi hota bad breath bhi ahti hai mujhe. I'm very disturb Dr. please advice me. Kya mere liver mai problem hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dr. Mujhe 3 saal se constipation hai. Mai veg khati hoon 4 litter pani piti hoon. Mera stomach saaf nahi hota bad bre...
For constipation I will suggest you to eat food with high fiber content like green leafy vegetables and can also eat bananas at bedtime as it is effective as a laxative and if necessary take 10 ml of syp cremaffin at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old since last 15 days my right knee has swollen have acute pain. Please suggest some exercise and medicines.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your problems can be due to an inflammatory episode in a degenerated knee joint which can lead to pain, swelling and difficulty in ambulation. But we have to be sure that it is oa and not due to any other cause, so please tell me whether there is any skin redness, local warmth on touch, fever etc? initial management if oa, should be aimed at relieving pain and swelling, maybe exercises can be done once you are pain free. You can start with gentle anti inflammatory medications like tab etoshine, do ice packs at home, you can use local analgesic spray like dynapar qps spray for local application after fomentation, take adequate calcium and vitamin d supplementation as per your age. If your swelling and pain does not start subsiding in 7-10 days time, we will have to investigate you. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr. Akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever and sore throat with light cough and headache from tomorrow morning. Taken fenak plus 8 hourly. Fever does not come below 99 even after medicine. CBC report out of range readings are as under DLC Segmented neutrophil 82.60% Lymphocyte 8.70 % eosinophilic 0.60% ALC Lymphocyte 0.72 thou/mm3 All other readings are with in range No previous illness history.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Fever and sore throat with light cough and headache from tomorrow morning. Taken fenak plus 8 hourly. Fever does not ...
Throat pain with increased polymorphic count indicates bacterial infection. You need to take antibiotics after getting throat checked by doctor. In meantime do warm saline gargles, take lorfast 10 and Crocin 650 mg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 2-3 days I have pain inside the anal at all time and always pain like potty is coming but nothing come. I do not understand what the problem and pain remain same while walking. Sitting. Sleeping.

BHMS
Homeopath,
From 2-3 days I have pain inside the anal at all time and always pain like potty is coming but nothing come. I do not...
I think your suffering from piles. Avoid spicy food. Mutton.take well ripped papaya everyday. U need homoeopathic treatment from beginning soo that the problem dosent increase much. U can contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male , am suffering from hair losses am using shampoos like, chick dove head and shoulder but until I didn't get any good result still hair losses as usual takes place , what should I do ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 25 year old male , am suffering from hair losses am using shampoos like, chick  dove head and shoulder but until...
*hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. We have good treatment in homoeopathy without causing adverse effects. These medicines are given internally, promote healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. To start with take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily and give feedback after 10 days. Precautions for care of your hair *take nutritious healthy food *have regular vigorous physical exercise so that blood circulation reaches hair follicles and nourishes the hair. *avoid mental stress and smoking and such unhealthy habits. *use warm or cold water for bath and not very hot water. * hard water is harmful. Boiling and cooling will reduce hardness. * when the hair is wet, it is weaker and don't rub too much with towel. * use wide toothed comb so that there is no pulling pressure on the hair. *your usual hair dye has large doses of ammonia, which changes hair texture, dries out the scalp and almost leads to hair fall. Natural products like shikakai and amla are better than chemical compositions of manufactured shampoos. Natural oil like coconut oil is better for your hair than manufactured hair oils.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have regular problem of head ache, stomach ache and fever. I cant live normal whole day. Give me some instructions for healthy life.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir,  I have regular problem of head ache, stomach ache and fever. I cant live normal whole day. Give me some inst...
First Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am married 1. Can I make sex daily for pregnancy? 2. How many days I make sex before her periods date. 3. What I need in sex for pregnancy? 4. If any tip about pregnancy? Waiting for your reply Pls help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear doctor
I am married
1. Can I make sex daily for pregnancy?
2. How many days I make sex before her periods date.
...
If you wants sex for pregnancy. Do sex after 7th days after menses till 14 days of menses. But checkup few tests i. E hormones both, semen analysis of you. If not get pregnancy in few months.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low grade fever in evening or it comes when I move here there for long. But there is no symptoms other than that. My typhoid report is non reactive But RBC count is 6.19 Haemoglobin is 16.70 PVC is 51 % Rest of the report is in normal range rather it is good.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have low grade fever in evening or it comes when I move here there for long. But there is no symptoms other than th...
There seems no issue with the reports. The Hb is quite high but before reaching to any disease I would have repeated the test. And for low grade fever there are many reasons. So better consult a physician and get the proper diagnosis. As without actually examining you I can't diagnose. But I can tell you that you will find the best treatment in homoeopathy for whatever the diagnosis may be. And give the first chance to it. Before going for any other treatments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old and a diabetic. Pp sugar is 199. I take pio m 15 before breakfast and glycomet 500 after dinner. I do not eat anything which has sugar and any food grown under the earth as per advice of my physician yet the sugar level does not come down. I drink beer may be once in a month, vodka twice in a month just 2 pegs and not more with 7up or sprite. Please suggest some remedies to reduce the sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is your weight, bmi and waist circumference? bmi should be 23 kms per sq meter& waist should be below 90 cms. What is activity level? do you walk for over an h every day? if you maintain your weight and waist and exercise level that will help in reduction of sugar. Please remember every food that we eat (carbs) gets converted to glucose. You have to consume prescribed amount food only. Oil intake should be just half kg per month. No deep fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering heavy cold in the morning but I cannot detect which type of allergy is causing this. I have sinus sometimes and usually catch cold very quickly.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
can be allergic rhinitis. allergy screening blood test to confirm. IF positive then detail allergy tests by skin prick method.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the medicines that we can use to control the problem related to headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the medicines that we can use to control the problem related to headache.
Common causes of headache are. Tension headache. Migraine. High blood pressure. Alcohol hangover. Etc. Generally. Treatment depends on the likely cause. But one may try simple drugs like dolo650 mg 2 to 3 times a day. Drinking enough water will bring relief to hangover- related headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can symptoms of bloating gas wind also be formed in back? Because I feel the symptoms in the back nd this is too frustrating.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Can symptoms of bloating gas wind also be formed in back? Because I feel the symptoms in the back nd this is too frus...
Since you are on antituberculr treatment. You may be having these symptoms due to side effect of these drugs. Gastritis/ gas, derange liver function / jaundice, loss of appitite, weakness etc are some very commonly seen side effects. Please consult your doctor for physical check up & base line blood investigations/ sonography as per need. Take light but nutrious diet at short intervals. Avoid oily, spicy, junk foods, excessive tea/ coffee etc. To prevent acidity. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 yrs old male & I am having pain in my stomach from past 4-5 years. what can I do to recover fast.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 24 yrs old male & I am having pain in my stomach from past 4-5 years. what can I do to recover fast.
since it is chronic condition go proper investigation like ultrasound whole abdomen, routine blood test- Hb TLC DLC ESR BLOOD SUGAR F/PP, KFT, LFT. Inform report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have low erection and only lasts 1 min sometimes wet dreams occur semen comes out like so much I cannot control ejaculation and erection even my cock is smaller tell me some tips in lifestyle qnd can I consult sexologist thank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I have low erection and only lasts 1 min sometimes wet dreams occur semen comes out like so much I cannot control...
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sandeep Desai

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Amit Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment