Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Yankita Shrimali

87 (12 ratings)
Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine...

Ayurveda, vadodara

15 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Yankita Shrimali 87% (12 ratings) Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Bachelor o... Ayurveda, vadodara
15 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Yankita Shrimali
Dr. Yankita Shrimali is an experienced Ayurveda in Alkapuri, Vadodara. She has over 15 years of experience as a Ayurveda. She studied and completed Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can visit her at Dhyani Clinic in Alkapuri, Vadodara. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Yankita Shrimali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Vadodara. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS) - Vinoba Bhave Ashram, Vadodara - 2015
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Shree Gulab Kunwarba Ayurvedic College, Jamnagar - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Yankita Shrimali

Dhyani Clinic

C-17 Vithhlesh Bunglow, Nr Kashidham, Gorwavadodara Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yankita Shrimali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have white some spots on my body. Is it curable? how much time will it take. I am 37 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have white some spots on my body. Is it curable? how much time will it take. I am 37 years old.
Hello. White patches/ dots on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. The white spots and patches can also be because of deficiency of vitamin D (for which 15-20 minutes of exposure to early morning sunlight without sunscreen is needed, 3-4times a week). Or else they could be idiopathic (i. E, without any cause). Vitiligo is an autoimmune disorder which can be treated with homoeopathic medicines, but chances of relapses are also there. Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. Meantime, you can start with homoeopathic medicines - Cina 1M/ one dose daily at night and Ars. Sulph. Flavum. 200/ twice daily for 20 days (it is safe). Apply a good brand's sunscreen with SPF 40 on the skin (specially on the white patches/ spots) 20-30 mintues before going out under the sunscreen and reapply it after 3-4 hrs. Again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's a proper diet in a day 2 day life nd how to manage nd how to loose a weight.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
What's a proper diet in a day 2 day life nd how to manage nd how to loose a weight.
Follow these best tips to get in shape and loose weight.* body become over weight due to deposition of fatty tissues. First you should follow diet plan for weight loss. * in morning, take 2-3 chapattis witha bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of without cream milk after 2 hour of breakfast. *in lunch you can take a bowl of soupor salad. *in evening, you can take a cup of teawith glucose biscuits. *in dinner, you can take a bowl of fruits or 2 chapattis with a bowl of vegetables. * work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. To reduce the tummy, * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily practice skipping daily. Start with skipping for 3-5 minutes and then increase the time to 12-15 minutes. Walk fast for atleast 8-10 minutes in starting then start running for 3-5 minutes after 10 days. * do not eat fastfoods and soft drinks, as they have high calories and the calories deposit in body in the form of weight if not utilised. * you can take medohar guggalu 1 tablet daily for quick weight loss but only under the guidance of ayurveda expert.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My Father is Serious Heart Patient, referred to CABG from Cardiovascular on dated 02.03.2017, Due to 3 Arteries Blocked almost 70%, with High sugar though Insulin continuing. Sergant Told that after 1 month if sugar reduced then we think about CABG. Yesterday Blood sugar test has been done after 7 Days since Taking insulin, result came:- Fasting:- 157, P.P:- 112. Ejection factor (E.F) after ECO doppler Test it is found that EF=30. Eurik Asid:- 5.8, Some medicine Has been Prescribed By Cardiologist for 30 Days, These are mentioned Below:- SORBITRATE 5 MG TAB 50'S BASALOG 100IU INJ 5 ML INSUGEN R 40IU INJ 10 ML TIDE PLUS 20 MG TAB 10'S TIDE PLUS 20 MG TAB 10'S CARDACE 1.25 MG TAB 10'S STORVAS 80 MG TAB 10'S CLOPITAB A 75 MG CAP 15'S CORDARONE 100 MG TAB 10'S CORDARONE 100 MG TAB 10'S NITROCONTIN 2.6 MG TAB 30'S (BOTTLE) NITROCONTIN 2.6 MG TAB 30'S (BOTTLE) RANOLAZ 500 MG TAB 10'S RANOLAZ 500 MG TAB 10'S TRIVEDON Mr. TAB 10'S METOROSS 25 TAB 10'S. So I need some Guideline about the daily sugar free food chart, if you provide me. And also told me the next treatment steps how I can proceed after One Month, Please Guide me from Your Valuable Advice. And I want to Know the cost of CABG and how much cost? With Warm Regards,

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir, My Father is Serious Heart Patient, referred to CABG from Cardiovascular on dated 02.03.2017, Due to 3 Arteries ...
Hi welcome, Blockage in all three arteries with reduced heart function& hhistory of cardiac arrest is a serious thing. He will definitely need a by pass surgery (CABG). The risk of the surgery will be higher than a normal patient with blockage in all three arteries. Diabetes control is definitely a very important thing. About medication, dose of cardace could be increased as per bp. Another very important medication (beta blocker) should be added to the treatment. Both the cardace & beta blocker are very very important for such patients. I could be of more help if you could send me the echo & Angio report. Thanks & take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My father is a diabetic patient and last year he had gone through bypass heart surgery. Is there any way so that we can know before any further blocking occurs. And also please suggest how to remove blockage permanently using Allopathy or ayurvedic medicine or if by some natural methods or process. What is the cure for this blockage.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir,
My father is a diabetic patient and last year he had gone through bypass heart surgery. Is there any way so...
Hello, Thanks for the query. A person with diabetes is more likely to get coronary artery blockage, because dyslipidemia is more common in diabetes. So it is very essential to keep blood glucose in strict control, with fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP around 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Plus person has to take a balanced healthy diet. Also do necessary exercise as advised. There is also the need for taking medications to control lipid levels. In other words, the person has to follow a very disciplined life. Refrain from smoking and alcohol. There is no permanent CURE for these conditions. Patient has to learn to live with those. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. I have last 1 year pimples and their Black spots problem. Also my skin is oily. I had done 3_4 doctors all treatments. But not well fine. Then what is the solution of that problems.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 21 year old. I have last 1 year pimples and their Black spots problem. Also my skin is oily. I had done 3_4 doct...
Hi make a paste of neem leaves and apply on the targeted pimples. If you cannot get fresh neem leaves, try to get some dried bottled neem leaves, steep for 10 minutes in warm water and use as a paste...apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water.. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with any good ayurvedic soap containing neem etc.......
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 I want to know about hair tips of r good hair any consult with me to the new one of the other than the way. The new year and I wan to know about hair and the new cut.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
I am 19 I want to know about hair tips of r good hair any consult with me to the new one of the other than the way. T...
Greetings, you require good protein supplements and balanced diet. Also you need to take at least 8 glasses of water in a day. Apply good oil to avoid dryness of hair. If you want permanent homoeopathic cure, then consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 38 year old female with with a bmi is 29. Sugar level 145 and cholesterol 250. Family history of obesity. Please suggest how do I manage my weight.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, I am a 38 year old female with with a bmi is 29. Sugar level 145 and cholesterol 250. Family history of obesity. ...
Hello, Keep a watch on your weight throughout. Cardiovascular exercises will help you. Eat right food, not less.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 29 yrs is suffering from throat infection since last few days. He was given CiploxTZ for 5 days. His ears get blocked sometimes. Suggest some remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My son aged 29 yrs is suffering from throat infection since last few days. He was given CiploxTZ for 5 days. His ears...
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and revert back after two days with your findings and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Madam/Sir, Myself Biswaranjan Rana age 20 years old my weight is 80 how to loss my weight. My height is 5 feet 10 inch. Please help me sir /madam.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Dear Madam/Sir, Myself Biswaranjan Rana age 20 years old my weight is 80 how to loss my weight. My height is 5 feet 1...
Burn fats and calories healthy diet to lose weight leave carbonated beverages eating vegetables to lose weight eating fruits to lose weight stop eating sugar lose weight fast reduce sodium lose weight herbal tea to lose weight eat low calorie foods drink plenty of water avoid sweets eat more vegetables you need to take a balanced diet do exercise.
4 people found this helpful

I have back pain and fever for last one month, I have shown in government hospital but they are unable to recognized my problems. What to do? Please advise.

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have back pain and fever for last one month, I have shown in government hospital but they are unable to recognized ...
Might be a viral infection. Homoeo recommendation: 1. Ferr phos - 6x tab--4tab/ thrice daily 2. Eup perf q + china q + baptisia q--10 drops with 1 cup of water/after food/ thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Atray Bhatt

BAMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Dhanshree Ayurveda Clinic & Panchkarma Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(54 ratings)

Dr. Saurabh Dave

MD -(Alternative Therapy), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Dhanbhantari Super Speciality Ayurveda Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment