Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Viren Jethva

MD - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Vadodara

12 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Viren Jethva MD - Cardiology Cardiologist, Vadodara
12 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Viren Jethva
Dr. Viren Jethva is a trusted Cardiologist in Atladra Padra Road, Vadodara. He has over 12 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MD - Cardiology . You can consult Dr. Viren Jethva at Jivan Jyot Hospital & ICU in Atladra Padra Road, Vadodara. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Viren Jethva on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Vadodara and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Cardiology - B J Medical College, Ahmedabad - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Viren Jethva

Jivan Jyot Hospital & ICU

Behind Indian Oil Petrol Pump, Padra Vadodara Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Viren Jethva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

CAGB surgery was done a few months ago Blood pressure 158/108 mm Hg What should be done.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
CAGB surgery was done a few months ago
Blood pressure 158/108 mm Hg
What should be done.
In ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment. Panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for blood pressure you should do BASTI AND SHIRODHARA treatment .you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I got my lipid profile done. My triglycerides are high at 257.(HDL 48, cholesterol 161) rest seem to be normal. What should I do to bring it in normal range?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Today I got my lipid profile done. My triglycerides are high at 257.(HDL 48, cholesterol 161) rest seem to be normal....
Start brisk walking tab. Diabetic diet and do exercise. Avoid sweets. Salad missi roti ,green vegetables and fruits all decreases triglycerides. If not controlled then fibrates drugs should be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from serious constipation which causes pain in my left side of stomach and also cause serious burning sensation in my chest. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I am suffering from serious constipation which causes pain in my left side of stomach and also cause serio...
Drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning empty stomach, and 3-4 litres of water during the day daily. Walk for minimum 5 minutes. You may also mix two spoons of isabgol in a glass of warm milk and drink it just before you go to bed. It will help. Thank You
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Experts recommend that lifestyle changes should be added to medication therapy when people with diabetes try to reduce their blood pressure. These changes include reduction of salt intake, weight loss, and moderately intense physical activity, like brisk walking for 30 to 45 minutes most days of the week. A study in 2002 found that 19.3 million American adults had diabetes, and it is estimated that a third of these adults are undiagnosed. Risk factors for diabetes include advancing age, obesity or being overweight, a family history of type 2 diabetes, and being a member of a minority population at increased risk. African-Americans, Hispanics, Pacific Islanders, American Indians, Alaska natives, and Asians are at higher risk for type 2 diabetes. It is estimated that an additional 26% of the US adult population has "pre-diabetes" and modification of some risk factors, like weight or sedentary lifestyle, may help these adults avoid development of diabetes. The American Diabetes Association recommends that people have a fasting plasma glucose test for an initial screening test. A positive test is determined by a level of blood glucose of greater than 126 mg/dL. If you have a positive fasting glucose test, your doctor may want to confirm it on a separate day with a repeat test. If your test results are "borderline" you may also want to have the test repeated on a separate occasion.There are several different screening tests to determine if you are at risk of diabetes or if you have diabetes. Each test has different advantages and disadvantages. If you have hypertension, your doctor should screen you for glucose intolerance or type 2 diabetes. There is adequate evidence that people with blood pressure above 135/80 mm Hg who have diabetes discovered through a screening program will benefit from the strict blood pressure control strategies indicated for diabetic patients to reduce coronary heart disease.
The available evidence suggests that all adults with high blood pressure readings that are consistently greater than 135/80 mm Hg benefit from tighter control of risk factors associated with diabetes for prevention of coronary heart disease.

Sir I have pin in my heart some time. And I feel very nervous. What should I do please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have pin in my heart some time. And I feel very nervous. What should I do please suggest me.
1.For your age,chest pain could be due to stress,anxiety,physical and mental strain 2.Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise,yoga,meditation and deep breathing exercise.It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily after food 5.Drink plenty of water and take rest 6.If you have recurrent attack of chest pain ,take ECG and consult physi
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my father is suffering with high blood presser what is necessary precaution for him.

Cardiologist, Chennai
my father is suffering with high blood presser what is necessary precaution for him.
Avoid too much salt avoid junk foods eat healthy foods like green leafy vegetables and fruits exercise daily periodically monitor blood pressure and adjust the medications according. Regards
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years married women, now a days if I got tired too much, I will be discomfort and no sleep, by night BP will be go up to 160/100. What will be the reason. I leave stress less life.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 30 years married women, now a days if I got tired too much, I will be discomfort and no sleep, by night BP will ...
Hello, To avoid rise in sugar & BP level, please, reduce your weight, first. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Your diet be easily digestible to avoid gastric disorder. Avoid, over exhertion, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@.AshawagandhaQ-10. Drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, I am 33 years old my bp is 90 to 130 and my weight is 66 kgs. So I want to know how to control normal BP as well as how 2 maintain daily diet. Please tell me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
It is good that you have become healt concious and want to lead a healthy life pl follow following strictly. 1. No alcohol 2. No smoking 3 diet- a. No ghee / butter, take small quantity of mix of veg oil- mustard, til, ground nut olive oil b. Less sugar, potato, rice c. Take green leafy vegetables. Fruits like guava, anar, water melon papaya or any other seasonal fruit d. Avoid constipation - take syp lactulose 3 spoon at night if required e. Take plenty of water during day and take 2/3 glasses of warm water first thing in the morning even before rinsing your mouth f. No tea /coffee 4. Physical activity- minimum 30 mts brisk walk in the morning 5.6- 8 hrs of sound sleep at night 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation for min 10 mts daily 8. Donot lie down immediately after meals. 9 raise your head while sleeping rt. Ok do it and report after 1 month you can contact any time for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem related to low hemoglobin and blood pressure l want to tell about cause and solution about this problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have problem related to low hemoglobin and blood pressure l want to tell about cause and solution about this pr...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed