Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Thakur A Parmar

General Physician, Vadodara

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Thakur A Parmar General Physician, Vadodara
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Thakur A Parmar
Dr. Thakur A Parmar is a renowned General Physician in Alkapuri, Vadodara. You can visit him at Umiya Hospital & Iccu in Alkapuri, Vadodara. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thakur A Parmar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Vadodara and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Umiya Hospital & Iccu

A/41, Radhakrishna Society, Gorwa Refinery Road, GorwaVadodara Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thakur A Parmar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is having loose motions and fever since 2 days. What should we give him to eat and how to take care of him?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
He is having loose motions and fever since 2 days. What should we give him to eat and how to take care of him?
Loose motion usually spontaneously subsides within a day or two. No medicine is needed. Have ors (oral rehydration salt) solution; take a few sips every few minutes. After loose motion, wait for a while and then have ors to compensate for the water that is lost. Oral rehydration therapy is the treatment of choice. Eat bland diet. Avoid milk, spicy and fatty food. Preferably eat bananas, rice and other light food. Loose motion should subside by this. However, if it is not controlled in a day or two, take tablet o2 (ofloxacin and ornidazole combination) twice a day for 5 days. This is an antibiotic which is useful in bacterial infections. If the infection is viral, antibiotics have no role. It needs to be just treated by ors solution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male and I am suffering from toe corn which is occurred in my left leg. What are the precautions I need to take from spreading anywhere in leg ? How to cure without consumption of allopathy medicines ?

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I am 23 years old male and I am suffering from toe corn which is occurred in my left leg. What are the precautions I ...
You can use a corn tape. It won't spread, it is not contagious. You should get it removed if discharges pus or clear fluid, that can cause infection. Apply moisturizer and cover with socks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is diabetic and high blood pressure patient .My mother age is 55 yrs. My mother take medicine Gluconorm G3 forte (glimepiride 3 mg, metformin 1000 mg) before breakfast for sugar and Telzzy Am 40 (telmisartan 40 mg, Amlodipine 5 mg) after breakfast for high pressure. My mother current sugar level Fasting 188 mg and PP 113. Tomorrow my mother consulted a doctor (Auriom Kar, MD) for sugar. My mother forgot to take Telzzy Am tomorrow which was not told to doctor and the doctor checked my mother blood pressure is 150/100. My mother has some other health problem like whole body itching, vibrate of hand, which was told to doctor. The Doctor now prescribed some medicine Gluconorm g3 forte (which is taken daily) 30 min before breakfast, Betacap TR 80 (propranolol hydrochloride 80 mg) at 8 a.m (it is confused that before or after breakfast), Telzzy Am at 8 p.m (which is taken daily after breakfast, Montek LC (montelukast sodium 10 mg, levocetirizine hydrochloride 5 mg) at 8 p.m,tryptometer 10 mg at 9 p.m, Pregeb M OD 75 (pregabalin 75 mg, Mecobalamin 1500 mcg) at 9 p.m. And Galvus Met 50/1000 (vildagliptin 50 mg, metformin HCl ph. Eur 1000 mg) before half min dinner. I am confused for betacap TR medicine, I search for this medicine that it is a high blood pressure medicine, we are forgot to tell doctor that tomorrow my mother was forgot to take medicine of pressure, it is possible to my mother blood pressure reading high that time for not taken medicine. Pls advised me that the doctor prescribe me right prescription or not? The doctor has not get any mobile number so we can not contact the doctor. Next review date is given 01 /10/2016. Pls advised me your valuable opinion. Thanks & Regards PRANABESH BANERJEE.

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Sir, My mother is diabetic and high blood pressure patient .My mother age is 55 yrs. My mother take medicine Gluconor...
Betacap TR is given for hand tremors (vibration) not for BP. So let her continue it. Check BP regularly ,as you said it can decrease BP aswell.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In oestruse cycle of 28 days of women which day is safe for sex without precaution? Kindly please elaborate that in detail.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
It is considered that one week before and one week immediately after the cycle is comparatively safer period considering first day of the period as day one but remember as such there is no safe period as 2% chances of conception are always there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Gluconorm SR 1 G after Breakfast and Dinner. Secondly my weight is 85 Kg and Height is 167 cm. Kindly suggest best option to control the blood glucose and reduce the weight to maintain the body needs. Thanks Harwansh Choudhary.

MD Biochemistry , PG Diploma in Health Science in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Cuttack
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Glucono...
First do a PPBS. Take gluconorm g 0.5 twice daily instead of gluconorm sr 1 gm. Exercise daily for 45 minutes. Avoid sweets and fried food, reduce rice and rotis by 20 percent to reduce weight. Take salads before meals to reduce the quantity of rice and rotis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I have neck pain last two month and headache also pls tell treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 35 years old I have neck pain last two month and headache also pls tell treatment.
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Radha aged 38. I am prescribed to take melmet SR 500 morning and evening from Feb. This month when I started checking sugar levels after food (with exercise), I could see that I get: 154, 151, 160 (evenings) Fasting is 101, 114 Could you please suggest if it is high or I need to meet my endocrinologist and get the dosage increased. Kindly suggest if accucheck glucometer is fine or I need a different one for accurate results. Regards, Radha Devaraj.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am Radha aged 38. I am prescribed to take melmet SR 500 morning and evening from Feb. This month when I started che...
The reported blood sugar levels are good. Ideally when in control fasting should be around 100 mg and pp between 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. Hence there is no need for adding any drug or increasing the dose. Cocentrate on exercise and restricted diet, that should help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting itchy skin and rashes after eating chicken. Am I allergic to chicken?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
I am getting itchy skin and rashes after eating chicken. Am I allergic to chicken?
Yes definitely you are allergic. You need to reduce intake of that. And for building your own resistance power again allergic reactions, you need ibt treatment for about 9 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello maine last 3 year mein 4 ct scan karaya h 2 neck and 1 head and 1 chest .and now I am worried ct scans future risk. Please help me .what to do.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello maine last 3 year mein 4 ct scan karaya h 2 neck and 1 head and 1 chest .and now I am worried ct scans future r...
There are limited risks.. and usually have no major issues... Still if you are worried.... then take homoeopathic medicine... X Ray 200 one dose....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't take proper sleep. It's been 2 days and I think for this reason I am suffering from constipation, I have tried so many things, I took ishabhgol but failed what should I do.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I didn't take proper sleep. It's been 2 days and I think for this reason I am suffering from constipation, I have tri...
It seems constipation and lack of sleep are caused by anxiety, stress. Drink 2 litres of water everyday. Do some pranayam, drink a glass of milk and chat with friends before sleep. Find out reason for your worries and face the situation positively.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He gets severe head ache when he thinks regarding subject or anything up to one hour can you give him any suggestions.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
He gets severe head ache when he thinks regarding subject or anything up to one hour can you give him any suggestions.
It is due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise Get checked your eyes for refractive errors I can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

M.Sc - Psychology, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Kangra
Vit d deficiency usually causes a lot of prbs. If you have vit d deficiency then supplementation is given in form of vit d 60000 iu once weekly for 8 wks followed by 1000iu daily maintenance dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello, I am the patient of dextrocardia with vsd problem and recently got a pacemaker is it good for me now.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
hello, I am the patient of dextrocardia with vsd problem and recently got a pacemaker is it good for me now.
Have faith in your doctor. Dextrocardia is just a congenital anomaly and not a heart disease but if pacemaker is fitted then there must be some reason.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes and what is the treatment for it's cure if it is curable?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of diabetes and what is the treatment for it's cure if it is curable?
Symptoms of Diabetes Excessive Thirst Frequency of urination especially in night Excessive Hunger Fatigue Blurring Of Vision Sores or cuts that won’t heal Prevention 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I travel I feel nausea and bad smell comes from mouth. It may be motion sickness. What is the remedy?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Whenever I travel I feel nausea and bad smell comes from mouth. It may be motion sickness.
What is the remedy?
Sir, Just brush the teeth 2 times and see. Do gargling 2 to 3 times. Persistent problems contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! Sir a friend of mine age, 21, weight 68 from the last four days he is having pain in his left testicle, he said when I woke up from sleep at morning I was having pain please him for his better health.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello!
Sir a friend of mine  age, 21, weight 68 from the last four days he is having pain in his left testicle, he sa...
Your friend is having pain in the left testicle in the morning after waking from 4 days. I advise you to do semen analysis test and look for pus cells in it and tell me report, for better guidance and proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having cough since last 3-4 days, I am taking syrup but still no progress. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Aurangabad
hi, some times it takes time to get relieved from cough, is it dry or wet cough?? do you have fever along with it?? cold, sneezing along with it?? do you smoke?? which syrup you have been taking?? detailed information is needed consult me online i will be able to help you in best possible way
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. Doctors say I have balanites on my penis and prescribed me zoderm e cream. It arises again once I stop applying cream. What can I do?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Are you married? Then your wife also needs treatment. Check your blood sugar. Hot iron your undergarments.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetics person consume Dates, and if yes then what is the consumption per day?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Can a diabetics person consume Dates, and if yes then what is the consumption per day?
Hello, Dates are a good source of fibre, energy, antioxidants minerals and vitamins. But it has glucose in considerable amounts too. Hence if you consume too many of them it would raise your blood glucose levels. I would suggest you can take about 3 medium sized dates in a day. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend bum has itching problem at his back. And he just cant live without that. Please send some suggestions.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Hello, thank you for posting on lybrate. It seems your friend is suffering from tinea cruris and corporis, a kind of fungal infection. I usually recommend proper course of oral anti-fungal drugs like fluconazole or itraconazole along with anti-fungal cream like luliconazole for local application at bedtime. You can additionally use antifungal dusting powder containing sertaconazole during day time and a soap containing ketoconazole for rinsing of affected areas. Take oral antihistaminics for itching as required. Maintain hygiene over those areas and avoid wearing tight undergarments. Hope your queries are resolved and wish you best of health. If you require any further assistance in future, you can reach me directly by using the option of'private question' on lybrate. Thank you Dr. Hardik pitroda.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(116 ratings)

Dr. Pravin Patel Vijay Patel

MD - Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Patel's Anti-Aging Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment