Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suresh M Damar

MD

General Physician, Vadodara

22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suresh M Damar MD General Physician, Vadodara
22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Suresh M Damar
Dr. Suresh M Damar is a popular General Physician in Alkapuri, Vadodara. He has been a practicing General Physician for 22 years. He studied and completed MD . You can consult Dr. Suresh M Damar at Noble Nursing Home in Alkapuri, Vadodara. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suresh M Damar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Vadodara and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Baroda Medical College - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Noble Nursing Home

Surya Flat, A Tower, 1st Floor, Opp Swaminarayannaga, Nizampura Vadodara Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suresh M Damar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How Homeopathy Helps To Manage Hangover?

MD (HOMEO)
Homeopath, Kannur
How Homeopathy Helps To Manage Hangover?

Hangover is referred to as the unpleasant symptoms that take place after alcohol consumption in the excessive amount. It is called veisalgia in medical terms. Significant symptoms of a hangover are headache, feeling dizzy, nausea, body ache, vomiting, fatigue, abdomen pain, trouble with concentration, diarrhoea, disturbed sleep, uneasiness and anxiety. The symptoms show up when the intoxicating impact of alcohol drops down to zero. This may keep going for up to 24 hours or more.

Homeopathic medicines are extremely powerful in curing a hangover. Medicines of natural cause are utilized as a part of Homeopathy to manage hangover cases. Homeopathic medicines are hence free from any severe reaction due to excess alcohol consumption.

Here is a list of different homeopathic medicines for curing a hangover and instances when they are used:

  1. Nux vomica and Carbo Veg: Nux Vomica and Carbo Veg are primary homeopathic medicines for a hangover accompanied with headache. Nux Vomica is used when stretched feeling and pain in the head take place after alcohol utilization. Irritation is also experienced with pain in the abdomen, with regular stools are additionally seen alongside headache in such cases. Carbo Veg is one of the best suited homeopathic medicines for a hangover where exceptional headache occurs after alcohol consumption. The head feels overwhelming with a sensation of weight on it. These indications are joined by gastric problems and bloating of the abdomen. Carbo Veg is the best in such cases among Homeopathic medicines for hangovers.
  2. Arsenic album and Ipecac: Arsenic Album is helpful where vomiting shows up from taking alcohol. The vomit might be clear, bilious or green in shade. The stomach does not take any sort of nourishment or water and quickly tosses it out. Nausea and retching are likely. Ipecac is a standout among the best homeopathic medicines for a hangover where nausea prevails after taking alcohol along with constant retching. The vomit predominantly comprises of clear, watery fluids. The nausea does not die even after vomiting.
  3. Gelsemium: Gelsemium is brilliant among Homeopathic medicines for a hangover where it is accompanied by dizziness. Gelsemium is generally recommended when a man suffers from light headedness. He feels as though the room is revolving all around. The affected person would also have difficulty in walking steadily. Dull or double vision may, likewise, show up.
  4. Rhus Tox: Rhus Tox is one of the best homeopathic medicines for body aches emerging from a hangover. It can be utilized for curing body aches and muscle pain emerging from drinking alcohol. Rhus Tox also deals with soreness, wounded feeling or pains that are tearing in nature.

Homeopathic medicines are very effective for curing a hangover. Being natural, they help you revive yourself after you have had a night of heavy drinking. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Homeopath.

3035 people found this helpful

I am nehal ahmad and I am 23 years old boy. I have gastric problem from last year . Please give me your mindful suggestion. For this I will be very thankful to you.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Davanagere
I am nehal ahmad and I am 23 years old boy. I have gastric problem from last year .
Please give me your mindful sugge...
First change your lifestyle drink sufficient water avoid gljunk food do not skip any breakfast lunch or dinner regularise your bowels.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. From past 8 month i am suffering from constipation. I consult with doctor .After doing some test blood test ,chest x-ray and stool test In stool test it is found that it has mucus in stool so,he give me medicine like latic acid , antibiotics but their is no result . Now i donot know what to do ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Dear , Please try out biocomb no 4, 2 pills twice a day for 7 days. This medicine is available in homoeopathic stores.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problems of piles from last 12 years. I am 26 years old. What diet or routine I have to follow to get well soon?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
You should avoid spicy food and things which make you constipated have more liquid diet and drinks lots and lots of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FOOD FOR SEXUAL HEALTH

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
FOOD FOR SEXUAL HEALTH
Try to take these foods in your routine life
Garlic
Almonds
Walnuts
Pomegranate juice
Carrot juice
Cashews
Onion
Red meat
Eggs
Milk & yogurt.
465 people found this helpful

Mere pet kai Nichale bhag mai kidni said dard hota hai or bhe relationship kai bad Es kai alava Meri chest mai bhe dare rahta hai kyo.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Mere pet kai Nichale bhag mai kidni said dard hota hai or bhe relationship kai bad Es kai alava Meri chest mai bhe da...
Chest pain can be more dangerous than kidney for which a simple ultrasound and KFT is enough. Having a pain in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done. If they are normal then get a TMT done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having small allergic type acne on my face around my lips side mostly, m feeling so itching on it and pain also, i go through under treatment many times but for a time it becomes ok but wen d treatment is over it again occurs after a period of time .Please suggest me a simpl way except drinking lots of water because i also tried this thank you

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear ksbu its a very simple prob to solve. Only homeopathy can give u permanent result. Dear Patient write all ur probs first in my private question. To help me understant ur illness. I am interested to serve you professionally. This is important that I must know ur mobile no to carry out investigation about ur disease. If u do not give or fear to give then how could i treat u, and to select right medicine. If u start treatment from me i will connect u and ask u about ur disease in detail to help u get disease free. Feel free to contact me. Ur disease requre some some period to uproot. Therefore u are required to go for a package of treatment. I take rs.120/- per visit. You can pay online by debit /credit card. When i will ask u to pay. if u are unable to pay due to lack of money then I will treat you free, but you let me know your financial condition. If u select me to solve ur problems then come to my private question /conversation. Here the history is maintained well. First u please write your probs in detail to help me. Then put questions. So make ur mind and then come. I can cure the followings: Bleeding iles, Fistula, Any pain, Bronchial Asthma, cough & Cold, Warts, Poor health, Alopecia, impotency, skin diseases, female troubles etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days I am frequently getting low sugar. Hence reduced the insulin in take. What should be the normal sugar level in fasting, PP and at random? So that I can still reduce the insulin and switched over to tablets.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days...
Hello, For ideal diabetes control your fasting blood glucose should be between 80-110, your 2 hour post prandial blood glucose should be less than 160, and your random blood glucose should be less than 180. Your HbA1C should be less than 6.5-7%. Hope this helps you. Thank you.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Kolkata
Replace Artificial Juices With Natural Ones ?
Fruit juices sold in supermarkets are filled with sugars and chemicals and therefore not at all a safe choice.

But juices prepared at home are rich with great nutritional value. You just need a blender and a few ingredients.

In addition we will give you 4 ides for healthy and delicious juice that will improve your health.

1. Raspberry and almond juice
Ingredients needed:

- Half a cup of fresh or frozen raspberry

- Half a cup of almond milk

-Half a banana

- 1 cup of low fat sour cream

- 1 teaspoon of honey

Method of preparation:

Put all above mentioned ingredients in a blender and mix. Once you get homogeneous mixture, place it in a glass and enjoy the tasty refreshing beverage.

2. Chocolate, strawberry and beet juice

Ingredients needed:

- 1 banana

- 1 cup of strawberries

- 1 tablespoon of unsweetened cocoa powder

- Half a cup of peeled and chopped beets

- Half a cup of coconut water

- � of a cup of water

Method of preparation:

The method is the same. Put all ingredients in a blender and mix until you get homogeneous mixture.

3. Green juice

Ingredients needed:

- 1 cup of kale

- 1 cup of spinach

- 1 teaspoon of honey

- 1 teaspoon of cocoa

- 1 handful of hazelnuts

- 5 Brazilian nuts

- Half a banana

- Half a cup of low fat coconut milk

Method of preparation:

Put all ingredients in a blender and mix well until you get homogeneous mixture.

4. Carrot and mango juice

Ingredients needed:

- 1 midsized mango, peeled and chopped into cubes

- Half a cup of coconut water

- Half a cup of water

- Half a teaspoon of cinnamon

- Half a cup of chopped carrot

Method of preparation:

You probably guessed it ? put all ingredients in a blender and mix until you get resulting homogeneous mixture. Cheers!

2 people found this helpful

Now days i'm getting more sex feeling unable to controlling of masturbating by seeing porn movies

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Now days i'm getting more sex feeling unable to controlling of masturbating by seeing porn movies
Dear lybrate user. Masturbation and watching porn has become addiction for you. Therefore, you should divert your attention towatds more productive tasks like games, exercises, entertainment and socialization. Avoid being alone even at night. I suggest online counseling. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Smell & Dust allergies. What is the remedy. What I have to follow & what to do.

MS - ENT, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Patna
Need allergic skin test done and ige levels assessed. Can use tropical steroid spray for 3 months. Best is to consult ent specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 26 years male, I want to get rid of sweaty palms! I feel embarrassed when I shake hands with others as I'm working in MNC so I have to greet my colleagues and management by shaking hands and sweaty palms makes me feel bad. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take single dose of Cal carb 200, 5 drops , Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from fever for 3 days and dry cough and headache in some time what is the cause?

MD(MEDICINE), MBBS
Nephrologist, Chandigarh
I suffering from fever for 3 days and dry cough and headache in some time what is the cause?
D/lybrate-user, it looks like upper respiratory catarrh which is viral in most cases and self limiting disease which will go off I 5 to 7 days on its own. You can take tab. Paracetamol 500 mg sos. And take plenty of fluids. For cough you can take throat lozenges available otc.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He not eating anything. Only drink milk. Before one month, he was eat rice, pulse, chapati or some salty and sweet products. But this time not eat any thing. Please suggest me for eat everything.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
He not eating anything. Only drink milk. Before one month, he was eat rice, pulse, chapati or some salty and sweet pr...
Its just behavioural. Stop giving him bottle milk and don't even let him see a bottle. Gradually he will start eating.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a diabetes type 1 nd I am 28 year s old want to gain weight fed up wid my weight loss.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I have a diabetes type 1 nd I am 28 year s old want to gain weight fed up wid my weight loss.
If you are definitely type 1, weight loss can indicate uncontrolled diabetes. Please correct your insulin doses. Insulin itself helps to put on weight. Also, diabetic protein supplements will help.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years of old unmarried from about 4 years I am facing the problem of soft stool constipation with back winds (gas) every day I have to pass d stool 4 to 5 times .with gas I am really fed up please help me out.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 25 years of old unmarried from about 4 years I am facing the problem of soft stool constipation with back winds ...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins ,softening stool to avoid constipation.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle ,rapid & safe in administration. @ Nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day.   • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Living Around Green Space Checks Diabetes

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Living Around  Green Space Checks Diabetes

High level of neighbouring greenish such as trees grass and other vegetation are linked to significantly lower rates of diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol.

1 person found this helpful

Dear Doctor, I am 37 years old male 66 kgs. From last few months I am not able to sleep straight or right side. If I am trying to do the same then shortly a kind of Snoring (more like Humming sound) starts I initial sleep and I awake. However there is no problem on left side sleep. My question is "Is it anything can be congestion related problem? Or what it can be?

MBBS
General Physician, Nainital
Dear Doctor, I am 37 years old male 66 kgs. From last few months I am not able to sleep straight or right side. If I ...
U know your treatment. Please sleep on left side And enjoy you sleep. There is hardly any solid treatment of snoring, except lot of tests. U will never reach to a conclusion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain wherever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain wherever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Hello lybrate-user, brief symptoms of your problem would be required to treat your prompt effectively as well as quickly. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, I am fevering from fevering from last two week what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 23 years old, I am fevering from fevering from last two week what should I do?
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(121 ratings)

Dr. Pravin Patel Vijay Patel

MD - Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Patel's Anti-Aging Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment