Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sanjeev Goel

MD - Paediatrics

Pediatrician, Vadodara

30 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjeev Goel MD - Paediatrics Pediatrician, Vadodara
30 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sanjeev Goel
Dr. Sanjeev Goel is a trusted Pediatrician in Wadi, Vadodara. He has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 30 years. He has completed MD - Paediatrics . He is currently practising at Sakshi Children Hospital in Wadi, Vadodara. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjeev Goel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Vadodara and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Paediatrics - B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sanjeev Goel

Sakshi Children Hospital

1st Floor, Rushikesh Tower, Daliya Wadi Naka, Geeta Mandir, Pratapnagar RoadVadodara Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjeev Goel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is 1 years and 3 months old. She's having running nose and whooping cough and diarrhoea also. Please give me a remedy for it.

Ayurveda, Coimbatore
My baby is 1 years and 3 months old. She's having running nose and whooping cough and diarrhoea also. Please give me ...
You can try giving Dasamoola Rasayanam a pinch now and then. Even the mother can take medicines, so that it can reach the child while feeding. If the complaint persists consult your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the proper treatment for sweets syndrome for the 3 years baby suffering from 3 months. Is it curable permanently. How much time it can take.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What is the proper treatment for sweets syndrome for the 3 years baby suffering from 3 months. Is it curable permanen...
The treatment of Sweet syndrome is directed toward the specific symptoms that are apparent in each individual. In some cases, Sweet syndrome may resolve itself with no treatment, although this can take weeks to months. The mainstay of treatment is with systemic corticosteroids. In most cases, treatment with low doses of corticosteroids such as methylprednisolone or prednisone has proven effective in eliminating symptoms, sometimes rapidly resolving symptoms. However, Sweet syndrome often recurs periodically despite therapy. For isolated lesions, local therapy may consist of topical corticosteroids (creams of gels) or directly injecting corticosteroids into the lesion (intralesional corticosteroid).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, my daughter 1 year completed she not having foods properly, and what food has to give her we dont know if we feed the foods she spits immediately. Please suggest.

Pediatrician, Mumbai
U have to visit a Pediatrician who will rule out if any Treatable cause and would counsel u accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My child is 4 months old. Since he was almost one month old. His problem of cold and cough continues. I give him steam and nebulise him the saline solution. Almost every week. But he is still having that buzz buzz sound when he breathes. Dnt know if it could be problematic to have cold and cough continued for so long. I have been giving him oil massage everyday. But too worried. please help me what to do Thanks

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello,
My child is 4 months old. Since he was almost one month old. His problem of cold and cough continues. I give h...
Nabulisation has no role in simple cold and cough. Buzzing like sounds may be due to nostrils block. Instill saline nasal drop in each nostrils 3 to 4 times in a day for a day or two. If no relief consult pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my child has a fever, can I give them paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
If my child has a fever, can I give them paracetamol and ibuprofen at the same time?
Do not give 2 medicines at same time which are meant for same purpose. Give him only one medicine. ## if you need to give more medicine you can give:- ferrum phosphoricum 6x (4 tablets tds). Try to make a gap of half an hr with anothet medicine. Hope this advice will be sufficient for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 years old female having a 7 year old boy who is still breastfeeding. I got a pain on my left breast at the side of the breast near the armpits for 2 days. Is it serious? Do I seek medical attention for this?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I'm 27 years old female having a 7 year old boy who is still breastfeeding. I got a pain on my left breast at the sid...
You can do mammography test and upload report, if there is no history of injury due to rough handling of breast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son is 3 year old. HE IS ill and testing testing of blood shows CRP IS 89. ADVICE POSSIBLE HAZARDS IF ANY AND MEASURES TO PROTECT.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Sir my son is 3 year old. HE IS ill and testing testing of blood shows CRP IS 89. ADVICE POSSIBLE HAZARDS IF ANY AND ...
CRP is a diagnostic aid to physicians, along with clinical examination it helps to come to a diagnosis. Isolated finding of blood tests is really of no use. Abnormal finding may at the most suggest there may be some underlying cause. Very high level of CRP is found in rheumatic illnesses. If febrile for long time it is worth while to rule out Kawasaki disease, but it is better to leave it to professional treating the child and avoid unnecessary parental anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed