Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Udupi

6 Years Experience ₹50 online
Dr. Deepak Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Udupi
6 Years Experience ₹50 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Deepak
Dr. Deepak is a renowned Ayurveda in Alevoor, Udupi. You can visit him at tunganull in Alevoor, Udupi. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Deepak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Udupi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Kasturba medical college , Manipal - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹50 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹50 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹100 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am very skinny. What should I do to increase my diet to gain a muscular body. Is taking supplements to gain body mass harmful. ? If not please suggest me some beneficial supplements.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am very skinny. What should I do to increase my diet to gain a muscular body. Is taking supplements to gain body ma...
Hye, thanks for the query. Weight gain is not going to happen with supplements alone. Your diet is very crucial for even supplementation to help. Without a good diet supplementation is a waste. Being underweight can be a concern if it's the result of poor nutrition. Here are some healthy ways to gain weight when you're underweight: eat more frequently. When you're underweight, you may feel full faster. Eat five to six smaller meals during the day rather than two or three large meals. Choose nutrient-rich foods. As part of an overall healthy diet, choose whole-grain breads, rice and cereals; fruits and vegetables; dairy products; lean protein sources; and nuts. Don't fill up on diet soda, coffee and other drinks with few calories and little nutritional value. Instead, drink smoothies or healthy shakes. Snack on nuts, dried fruits and fresh fruits. Even when you're underweight, be mindful of excess sugar and fat. An occasional slice of cake or ice cream is fine. But most sweets should be healthy and provide nutrients in addition to calories. Sheera, lassi and chikki are good choices. Exercise, especially strength training, can help you gain weight by building up your muscles. Exercise may also stimulate your appetite.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wish to check if wonder pro probiotics is safe to take daily and is it ok to give it to toddler.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Wish to check if wonder pro probiotics is safe to take daily and is it ok to give it to toddler.
pro probiotics are safe to take daily and is needed only if you are taking antibiotics/ or if diarrhoea is present and in a normal person it is not needed even if there is no harm in taking . Kids can be given if they have diarrhoea or if taking antibiotics
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 65year old man.Today when i checked my blood the Hb is only 9.I am a diabetic patient too.How can i improve my Hb level?pl suggest what frits/food i should take.I do yoga regularly.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Howrah
Contact me for detailed diet.You have to maintain a proper diet.There is no one or two tips to manage your diabetes as well as hb level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 8 years old is suffering from itching throats which cause caugh. May I know the reason and treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Better to gargle warm water with fresh ginger. It helps to reduce irritation in throat. But homoeopathy medicines will cure this problem. These medicines are depends up on symptoms. Is these any phlegm along with cough?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo mam or sir I am mani and I have no health issue but my hairs are getting white in my early stage I am just 24 years old and my hairs are white not all but in bunches if you help me it will be greatfull msg to my email please.

Homeopath, Noida
Helo mam or sir I am mani and I have no health issue but my hairs are getting white in my early stage I am just 24 ye...
Hello, greying of hairs r due to loss of colour pigment from hair protein. Avoid using different types of shampoo stick to one. Have olive oil. Take rich protein food n amla. Homoeopathic medicine r good in it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had hairfall very much. My hair becoming thin and thin and fall. Becoming bald day by day. Help me pls. Also dandruff.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I had hairfall very much. My hair becoming thin and thin and fall. Becoming bald day by day. Help me pls. Also dandruff.
Dear use home remedies. Regular massaging the scalp for a few minutes every day with lukewarm oil will lead to stimulation of blood flow to the scalp. Coconut oil helps in controlling hail fall. Other recommended oils are: jojoba oil, almond oil, mustard oil, lavender oil. Jojoba oil is especially good because it replaces the sebum in the scalp. It also helps to control dandruff.
107 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After finishing my food or some time before finish my food I feel pain between my left chest and stomach, at the time I couldn't sit for long time, lying on bed is need to release from that pain, I am feeling this problem more than two years.

M.D.MEDICINE
General Physician, Rajkot
After finishing my food or some time before finish my food I feel pain between my left chest and stomach, at the time...
Hi there. Chest pain on eating food warrants thorough examination by a gastoenterologist to rule out any problem in stomach or 1st part of small intestine like ulcers. Avoid eating oily and spicy foods. Long course of antacids might help. See your physician or a gastrologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a kidney stone pain. Taking homeopathy medicine for the last 10 days. But no benefit. meftal spas only help me from pain. Stone size is 5 mm.in lower ureter. Pls suggest me what to do. Can beer help me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Sir I have a kidney stone pain. Taking homeopathy medicine for the last 10 days. But no benefit. meftal spas only hel...
In most cases 5 mm stone should be passed with urine. Plenty of fluids oraly and see by ultrasoud if it moving down
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have oily skin. Nowadays I am experiencing itching of facial skin. I use moisturiser but it keeps it moisturised till the time I dnt wash my face. What shall I apply on it to retain may previous skin.

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Doctor I have oily skin. Nowadays I am experiencing itching of facial skin. I use moisturiser but it keeps it moistur...
Hi! You could be either having sun sensitivity or allergy to some products. Stop applying any other product. Splash water twice a day. Pat dry. Use only mild baby soap.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 26 years old I have lower back pain since 2 month and with severe muscle spasm and vitamin d level is 10. please help me what to do now the lower back is jerking and cray report shows spasm the pain is not radiating.

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi. I'm 26 years old I have lower back pain since 2 month and with severe muscle spasm and vitamin d level is 10. ple...
Mr. lybrate-user this back pain continous for last 2 months seems to be stress related Apart from the general measures (of hot fermentation ,and exercise and supplements) you consult homoeopath or video call so that suggest you approprite homoeopathic medicine that will take care overall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old woman. I have a bloated stomach most of the time. What should I do to make my stomach flat?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 52 years old woman. I have a bloated stomach most of the time. What should I do to make my stomach flat?
Take tender coconut or buttermilk or 1 lime juice once in a day. Drink at least 10-12 glasses of water in a day. At least 2 servings of fruit and vegetables in a day to avoid gas in the stomach.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had a sore throat for the past 4 days. Gargling and throat lozenges don't help. What's should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have had a sore throat for the past 4 days. Gargling and throat lozenges don't help. What's should I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and also start with cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very depressed and lonely. I think on any topi or the things happened to me allot. Sometime I feel to suicide. please suggest me a medicine Which not cause any harmful affect to my body.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I feel very depressed and lonely. I think on any topi or the things happened to me allot. Sometime I feel to suicide....
When you take any medicine it leads to some other problems. Better to control yourself. Your loneliness is the main enemy it caused depressive thoughts. Do not think about suicidal aspects. If you think like that your thoughts may also come like that. If anything happen better to express others. Whether it is good or bad. Better to share with others. Better to maintain close relations with friends and family members. Do not be alone. Do not sit one place. Visit other places. Better to develop busy work schedules. Concentrate on your work. Plan about good career. Better to imagine good future. Feel always happy and be friendly with others. Be sociable and feel always comfortable. Think always positive matters. Feel always be a good person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been a long time I am loosing my hair. I visited lot of Drs. And did not find any solutions. My hair has oily texture and have some kind of tiny balls on scalps.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
Its been a long time I am loosing my hair. I visited lot of Drs. And did not find any solutions. My hair has oily tex...
Use capixyl twice daily, along with the following medicine. Please send photos of the affected part for accurate diagnosis, detailed information regarding disease and prescription for medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me bahot patla hu mera weight nhi badha tha hai is k liye me kya karu please ans me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Me bahot patla hu mera weight nhi badha tha hai is k liye me kya karu please ans me.
your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i.e dairy products,non-veg,fruits(banana,dates,mango,anzeer.)go for gym for 1 hour everyday. after this if your problem remain same . it means there is some hormonal imbalance you have to go for some medical test i.e thyroid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nutrition of a Hard-Boiled Egg Vs. a Fried Egg

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Nutrition of a Hard-Boiled Egg Vs. a Fried Egg

Whether you're looking for a quick and healthy staple for breakfast, a snack to get you through the day, or simply a slightly unconventional dinner, eggs can be a nutritious addition to your diet. An inexpensive source of protein, eggs also provide vitamin a, iron and selenium. The way you prepare an egg affects its calorie and fat content, but most of the nutritional value are retained.

Preparation

A hard-boiled egg is cooked by placing an egg, shell and all, in boiling water for about 14 minutes, or until the yolk and whites are firm. Hard-boiled eggs may be eaten alone, chopped and made into an egg salad or used as a topping on green salads or soups. Fried eggs are prepared by cracking a whole egg into some sort of fat--butter, bacon grease or vegetable oil. The egg may be cooked through by basting it with the fat in the pan, or flipped to brown it on both sides.

Calories and fat

One hard-boiled egg has 77 calories while a fried egg has 90 calories. A hard-boiled egg provides 5 grams of fat, 2 grams of which are saturated. A fried egg cooked in vegetable oil provides 7 grams of fat with 2 grams saturated. Using saturated fat to cook the egg, such as butter or bacon grease, will increase the saturated fat content of the egg as well.

Additional nutrition

Both egg preparations provide 6 grams of protein. A fried egg is slightly higher in iron, with 5 percent of the recommended dietary allowance, versus 3 percent for a hard-boiled egg, based on a 2, 000-calorie diet. Either egg preparation provides between 2 and 3 percent of the rda for calcium and 10 percent for phosphorus -- two minerals important for healthy bones -- as well as 14 percent for riboflavin and 11 percent for vitamin b-12. Both hard-boiled and fried eggs contain 22 percent of the rda for the trace mineral selenium, which acts as an antioxidant to scavenge disease-causing free radicals.

Cholesterol

An egg contains about 210 milligrams of cholesterol, regardless of whether you fry or hard-boil it. The American heart association advices limiting cholesterol intake to 300 mg or less daily. One fried or hard-boiled egg may fit into a heart-healthy diet, if you limit other sources of cholesterol on days you choose to eat a fried or hard-boiled egg.
 

30 people found this helpful

I am having a fluctuating back pain from upper back to lower back. I am 28 year old, I have a bit of history with this but I am a very adventurous and have recently started playing tennis and after I felt really good but I don't know if that is the reason for my back pain. Please advise how can I minimise my pain and any medication required.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having a fluctuating back pain from upper back to lower back. I am 28 year old, I have a bit of history with thi...
Avoid strain of muscle and long sitting toward bending heat fermentation twice a day and do spine extension exercise if it work then ok otherwise take physiotherapy treatment and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I wake up in morning, I feel severe pain in my back, if I am sleeping on side posture, I feel pain in chest in morning when I wake up, this pain disappears after a while when I wake up, my general physician asked me to get test for vitamin b12, but my b12 level came normal, can it be the problem of nerves or calcium or something else?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
While I wake up in morning, I feel severe pain in my back, if I am sleeping on side posture, I feel pain in chest in ...
Dear lybrate-user. Please change the gadda of your bed. Sleeping posture correction should help you. Hydrate with adequate water through out the day. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Sir my name reddy bhukya My problems daily coming fever but I am daily drinking 2 times eating and more setting no Wyoming witch problem sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hii Sir my name reddy bhukya
My problems daily coming fever but I am daily drinking 2 times eating and more setting n...
Do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, good morning. Sir I have knee pain since 6 months. And I am using pain relief gel for this knee pains. Sir please suggest me to decrease this knee pain.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hi sir, good morning. Sir I have knee pain since 6 months. And I am using pain relief gel for this knee pains. Sir pl...
Dear lybrate-user, use below medicines: 1. Ashwagandha Capsule (Himalaya company)- 1 capsule twice daily 30 minutes after food with lukewarm milk. 2. Shallaki capsule (Himalaya company)- 1 capsule twice daily 30 minutes after food with lukewarm milk. 3. Ostranil Plus tablet (Salveo Company) - 1 tablet twice daily 30 minutes after food with lukewarm milk. Avoid:- Sour and cold food items. Drink lukewarm water and bath with warm water. Continue above treatment for 3 months. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1239 ratings)

Dr. Santosh Rayabagi

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
AyurLife Clinics, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment