Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pritam Chakraborty.

General Physician, Udaipur

200 at clinic
Dr. Pritam Chakraborty. General Physician, Udaipur
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pritam Chakraborty.
Dr. Pritam Chakraborty. is a renowned General Physician in Udaipur, Udaipur. You can consult Dr. Pritam Chakraborty. at Dr. Pritam Chakraborty in Udaipur, Udaipur. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pritam Chakraborty. on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Udaipur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Pritam Chakraborty

pracheeta treatment consultancy, p. O-rajarbag,arunachal sanga road, udaipur, gomati tripura Udaipur Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pritam Chakraborty.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have severe sore throat, cough and cold. There's hoarseness of voice since 4 days. How to get relief from this.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Chennai
Voice rest is need be cautious with medications. Many can directly or indirectly affect your voice. Avoid habitual and frequent throat clearing and excessive coughing. Avoid speaking in noisy environments and open spaces such as playgrounds. Avoid intake of spicy, oily and fast food. Avoid caffeinated beverages like coffee, tea and colas. Do not smoke & avoid alcohol intake. Do not sing or mimic natural sounds or animal cries to train your voice. Consult a speech-language pathologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe neend mein chalne ki bimari hai iska kya illaj hai btaen kripya jaldi se.

MBBS
General Physician,
this is called sleep walking it happens some times wholevdreaming go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. have homemade freshly prepared lemon which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. have light dinner and have plenty of water by mouth.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, and nose block, tried few tablets but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest 2-3 times daily after food 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take rest 6. If no relief, consult doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl, I don't know what is happening with me because my left leg is swelling n very pain in it n my whole body is getting swell n pain and day by day my fat in body is fast happening. I am gone through hemoglobin and thyroid but both r normal. Phir bhi body fat ho rhi hai n all my dress are tight. And belly fat is gaining. I don't want to do dieting but want to know what is problem in my body. Is there any other problem that's why body is gaining and uljhan bhi hoti hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
It may be due to imbalance and lack of proper diet. Avoid taking carbohydrates. Take protein diet. Drink plenty of fluids . must do exercise in morning atleast for one hour regularly. Get check your blood pressure and get and ultrasound of whole abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post lunch is 110 below and plans is below 140 to152 .when modify prediabetes to diabetic .I have burning problem in feet and hand feet. It is major problem? In USA medicine to prediabetes in any medicine for in future coming diabetics? Give me precautions sir my age is 35. Myfather also diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes or not. 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg/100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If a person is in prediabetes state, usually no treatment is advised except adapting a modified lifestyle - like - regular exercise, avoid weight increase, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. There are some studies where Metformin has been used in prediabetes state, particularly in overweight patients. Usually it is not recommended. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It becomes harder only when I rub it on vagina of my wife. Once I did it, ejaculations can't be control by myself and sperm spoil out side. This happens for last one year and away to us from pregnancy of my wife. What do I do doctor? Please Help us.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have masturbated for last 2.5 years regularly. I want to know is their any affect of my sperm quality.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Bad effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. b. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. c.Continuous headache and backache. d. Dizziness and loss of memory. e. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. f. Nervousness. g. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. h. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. i. All the senses are impaired. j. Impotency. Therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we having protected sex in other women After marriage without protect sex affect our health.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, health can only be affected when we use unprotected sex with an infected person male or female. Precautions should always be taken when partner is not reliable or unknown.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is babulal I have constipation problem I tried some medicine please suggest me some more effective medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture cascara sagrada q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of your problem of constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is diabetic & his height is 5ft n 11 inch & weight 94 kg. From two months he is having edema in both foot. His blood reports of kidney I s. Cretenine 1.09. He is suffering from disc slip problem also so cant walk. I am worried about foot edema.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem. KINDLY CONSULT A PHYSICIAN FOR OEDEMA & RELTED PROBLEMS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been feeling headache from last 4 days and also stomachache, cannot study for this reason.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hi there ~ you are probably suffering from viral infection in which case headache and stomachache can last for 2 days to a week. If you are taking good rest, eating regular healthy diet and hydrating yourself with enough water you should probably get better soon. I hope you visit with a psychiatrist as soon as possible even if you are not doing well with the above suggestions. Hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make my health I am seeking in asthma I am still 2years asthma it is very danger for because day by day I going to bland so please help me what I do for that I am Manoj Kush from Ahmadabad.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You have to work on improving your immunity plan out your daily schedule with lots of interesting hobbies and activities including exercises and take good nutrious diet with lots of proteins and take immunocin syp twice a day for three months and note the difference if it works then continue with it asthma is allergic condition and improvs with better immunity levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years female having osteopenia and reached menopause for 2 yrs. Have gas problem and uterus fibroid. What home remedy should I have?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
For osteopenia you need to take calcium supplementation 1000 mg per day For Gas problem You need to have some mild-mod Physical activity Avoid coffee and tea Avoid high fat (saturated fat) foods Limit your Non vegetarian (if you are taking it) Don't lie down immediately once you take your food Adequate sleep of 7 hrs atleast is needed Adequate fruits and vegetables in your diet You can take some antacids if required or Acid reflux reducing agents For fibroid: if symptomatic like bleeding or spotting or enlarging in size, Abdominal pain You need to go and meet a gynecologist for further evaluation if asymptomatic no need to worry much Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male from India. I have a habit of Hand Pump of my penis for so many years. Now I am facing some issues with my penis. Like it became very little and thin. Since 2 month I stopped masturbation of penis. I would like to know is it a big issue? Should I contact health specialist? Please advice me as soon as possible. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav the prob of premature ejaculation and its over 5 years and I am addicted to masturbation and I am getting weaker this way Advise me the solution so that I can go for marriage.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, u, being the best judge to understand the ill-effect of masturbation should stop it, right now. * go for meditation for 30 mnts to allow blood to reach your penile-shaft pores to restore erection. * go for a walk for an hour in the morning to restore, blood, circulation to reach your brain to act according to your will. * take, apples, carrots, papaya, pumpkin, almonds, walnuts. Homoeo-medicine** @ acid phos 100-6 pills, once a wk. @ damiana q-10 drops, thrice a day with 2 tsfl of water. Report fortnightly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am suffering from digestion problem from several days Please suggest any medical tablets.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi lybrate-user a) take 20 ml himcocid liquid before meal. B) take 4 tablets chitradi vati after meals c) take 20 ml of audumbaravleha after meals do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey my one of the friend is suffering from viral fever and he is admitted in hospital He is having sore in throat. His nose is always full with blood. He is patient please solve.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamincs, analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yrs. having nervous problem. To strength the nerve pls give tablet. Depsol plus strengthen the nerve? OR it only for sleeping tab. Pls answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Depsol plus is for depression and anxiety to strengthen our nervous system please sleep early and wake up early do regular exercise yoga and pranayam daily do meditation regularly. Must avoid excess thinking avoid negative thoughts keep your mind relaxed keep your self busy take saraswatarishta 15 ml twice daily with water badam pak 1tsf 2 times with milk all for 3 months minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we know who is the main carrier of syphilis is husband or wife if both infected. And how can we know the tenure of disease.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Tenure is lifetime if not treated once both partners are infected it is difficult to know unless it was proven that one partner was clear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old having severe acidity problems. Took many medicines but did not work.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate-user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(162 ratings)

Dr. Jitendra Singh

MBBS
General Physician
Dr. Jitendra singh khichi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment