Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Archana Singhal

MS , MBBS

Gynaecologist, Udaipur

23 Years Experience  ·  100 - 200 at clinic
Dr. Archana Singhal MS , MBBS Gynaecologist, Udaipur
23 Years Experience  ·  100 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Archana Singhal
Dr. Archana Singhal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bhupalpura, Udaipur. She has had many happy patients in her 23 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified MS , MBBS . She is currently practising at Singhal Memorial Hospital in Bhupalpura, Udaipur. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Archana Singhal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Udaipur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Agra Medical College - 1997
MBBS - G.S.V.M. Medical College Kanpur - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

24, Singhal Memorial Hospital, Near Sai Temple, Sec-5,Hiran Magri Udaipur Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Near St. Teresa School,University Road,AyadUdaipur Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Singhal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is normal period? Is it related to colour of blood. I mean dark or light red.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
What is normal period? Is it related to colour of blood. I mean dark or light red.
normal color is dark red without clot. color of the flow depends upon the physiological and pathological status of the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere 14 Jan ko periods start hue the Maine 21 Jan ko unsafe sex kiya but discharge bahar kiya tha toh kya main pregnant ho sakti hu.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Mere 14 Jan ko periods start hue the Maine 21 Jan ko unsafe sex kiya but discharge bahar kiya tha toh kya main pregna...
Dear user. Agar discharge poora baahar hua hai, pregnancy chance ekdum nahi hai. chintha math keejiye. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period date is September 6 - My Period cycle is 28 Days, when is my ovulation date and fertile date for maximum possibility of pregnancy give me a detail description.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
My period date is September 6 - My Period cycle is 28 Days, 
when is my ovulation date and fertile date for maximum p...
Ovulation date has gone. Usually it is 14 thday. Fertile dates we count from 11 th day - 17 th day that means up to23 rd september.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nisha 24 years old I suffering last two month with reducing monthly periods problem. Reducing the 4 to 2 days.

I am nisha 24 years old I suffering last two month with reducing monthly periods problem. Reducing the 4 to 2 days.
Helo dear due to weakness, mentalstress. Take health diet. Juices. Amla. Avoid excertion. Constipation. Stress. Live happily good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is feeling like vomits, and stomach ache. Currently going through periods. Just before periods we have an unprotected physical activity. Is their any chance of getting pregnant?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She is feeling like vomits, and stomach ache. Currently going through periods. Just before periods we have an unprote...
Stomach ache and vomiting is normal during periods and if intercourse was just before periods there is minimal chances of getting pregnant.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a doubt that I am pregnant bcz I missed my periods can you please help me to knw the result at home.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I have a doubt that I am pregnant bcz I missed my periods can you please help me to knw the result at home.
Its simple. Buy upt- urine pregnancy test strip from medical store, test it in home by urine & see result. You test it again after 3-4 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp. Mam my wife is pregnant her LMP was 24 of oct now a days she is feeling very hungry rather than before pregnancy. She feel hungry very much she take meal bt after half an hour she feels same .kindly suggest me what I do.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Resp. Mam my wife is pregnant her LMP was 24 of oct now a days she is feeling very hungry rather than before pregnanc...
Hello, Please let her whenever needed. It is common during pregnancy so there is nothing to worry about.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, she is 24 years old and married since last 6 years and she is not having any baby. Last period she had was on 15th jan and on feb she missed her period. There were no symptoms of pregnancy then she had a pregnancy test it came negative. So why is that happening? Till now she has not got her periods? and she has also started getting white discharge? Whats the reason? Please help her.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello, she is 24 years old and married since last 6 years and she is not having any baby. Last period she had was on ...
Periods can be delayed in women who are wanting to conceive due to stress. If urine pregnancy test is negative she needs to see a gynaecologist as she will need a prescription for periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exact on my date m getting symptoms of period like (loose motion, cramps) but no period at all. N after 6 7 days I got period. This happening to me from last month. Again today is my date but no period only pain n sore breast.

Exact on my date m getting symptoms of period like (loose motion, cramps) but no period at all. N after 6 7 days I go...
hi afreen while looking your question it look like you have pcod is poly cystic ovarian syndrome... you may go with Dadimadi ghrita early morning 2tsf with leukowarm water ashokarishta 3tsf afternoon and night after meal... go with yoga, do aorobics try to put off weight do not eat junk food... sleep early wake early. . thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 year old, 31weeks pregnant, I am unable to get enough sleep due to nasal congestion. Taking vapours or blowing my nose is not helping as nose is again getting congested after some time. Please suggest a remedy. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I am 31 year old, 31weeks pregnant, I am unable to get enough sleep due to nasal congestion. Taking vapours or bl...
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and remember to blow nostrils outside with one nostril closed and never blow out with both nostrils
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning to use cerazette birth control pills. Will it works even if my husband ejaculates inside? Also how effective it is and how to take these pills means once or twice, is there any timings also to take. Please advise.

ISO 9001-2008 certified Superspeciality Hospital
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am planning to use cerazette birth control pills. Will it works even if my husband ejaculates inside? Also how effe...
You can use, It will work if your husband ejaculate inside. It is 99 percent effective. One tab have to be taken from 1st day of periods ,everyday at the at the same time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working in night shift from 5 to 2.30. Am over weight due to imbalance life style. Am unable to balance my health being in this shift can you guide me how to maintain my health. Need some healthy tips.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am working in night shift from 5 to 2.30. Am over weight due to imbalance life style. Am unable to balance my healt...
drink warm water all times,take sleep before taking food during day time,do simple walking for 45 minutes in a day,take healthy food,fresh fruits,salads,dry fruits, avoid oily,fatty,fast,bakery food,excessive tea,coffee,cold drinks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low placenta in the fifth month of pregnancy having light spotting what precaution should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from low placenta in the fifth month of pregnancy having light spotting what precaution should I take.
You have to take rest and be careful and alert about bleeding anytime you have spotting lie immediately and get in touch with your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! I had Hystersoscopy done on 7th Jan after that I was given antibiotics and some medicines All was ok I got my periods also and now I am currently on tablet Enrifol. I am having some pain in lower left side Abdomen and I am having frequent urination. Some acidity and hairfall Kindly help as to why is it happening.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello! I had Hystersoscopy done on 7th Jan after that I was given antibiotics and some medicines All was ok I got my ...
Hello you must go for a complete urine analysis and urine culture and sensitivity. Acidity may be due to prolonged use of antibiotics and can be controlled by lots of water and cold milk.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam We had having sex 5 days before my wife's period last month. From then till now she has not getting her period. Now she feeling weakness in morning. I want to know is there any chance of pregnancy? While testing by kit we got negative report for pregnancy but her periods are not coming till now.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Sir/madam
We had having sex 5 days before my wife's period last month. From then till now she has not getting her per...
Hello, you should repeat the pregnancy test after 3-4 days again, if that is negative again, take hormonal pills for periods.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 male. I have anal sex with my gf is it ok? If I put my sperm in her ass is there any problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
No problem as far as pregnancy is concerned but she can develop local anal problem like fissures or fistula
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, I want to ask you if a unmarried girl discharge white liquid type on squeezing of one breast only then what does it mean? Actually my fiancee is facing the same situation. We noticed it yesterday and since then we both are getting tensed about it. Please suggest us what to do in this condition. Is there any problem in it or it is normal in girls? I will be wait for your reply please do it as soon as possible.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir/madam,
I want to ask you if a unmarried girl discharge white liquid type on squeezing of one breast only th...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. It is normal that unmarried girls do produce liquid from mammary glands. There is nothing to worry about it. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. M. B Sharma

MD
Gynaecologist
Amish Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment