Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya

MBBS

General Physician, Tumkur

28 Years Experience
Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya MBBS General Physician, Tumkur
28 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya
Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya is an experienced General Physician in Dabespet, Tumkur. She has been a practicing General Physician for 28 years. She is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya personally at Mahalakshmi Clinic in Dabespet, Tumkur. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Tumkur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College - 1989
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Geetha Nikethan Building, Ground Floor, 3rd Cross, MG RoadTumkur Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an irritation in my eyes, it is continue with 4 -5 days it increase my eyes swelling and it also cause headache problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have an irritation in my eyes, it is continue with 4 -5 days it increase my eyes swelling and it also cause headach...
Get your eyes tested for vision. Wear glasses as prescribed by the eye specialist. Continuously reading small print without proper light should be avoided. Smart phone may cause strain. Don't expose your eyes to extreme sunny weather of cold windy weather. Don't be closer to people with eye infections as you may contact the infection. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take belldonna 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling erection problem and cannot stay long during intercourse i/e hardly 1 to 3 minutes (premature ejaculation. And my penis size is also not satisfactory. Can you please help me to get rid of this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling erection problem and cannot stay long during intercourse i/e hardly 1 to 3 minutes (premature ejaculatio...
Premature ejaculation. It may be due to 1. Anxiety, depression 2. Fatigue, stress 3. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4. Consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5you can take the following measures a) avoid stress, anxiety, depression b) avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) practice relaxation technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) use condom to reduce sensation g) take foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/ashwagandha/avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h) consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n want to know dat how much accurate reading one gets to know from accucheck n d cost of an accucheck.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi I am a diabetic n want to know dat how much accurate reading one gets to know from accucheck n d cost of an accuch...
Lybrate-user we suggest that one gets a fairly good readings from home based glucometers. As such there is no comparison between lab and glucometer because there are pit falls associated with both. As you are already on insulin and need to check frequently so using a glucometer is a fairly good idea. Hope this solves your query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'am suffering from cold for nearly 10 months. It's lyk am always in and out of it. But never completely cured. I also suffer from severe body pain whenever I exercise or play and intern that's when my cold actually increases. I start feeling really weak. So, basically it's cold, severe body pain, head ache and weakness!

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I'am suffering from cold for nearly 10 months. It's lyk am always in and out of it. But never completely cured.
I als...
You seem to have a weak immunity. Eat more alkaline food. Here’s a list of alkaline foods you should be eating more of: Fruits Vegetables Greens (spinach, broccoli, cucumbers) Avocado Beans Raw nuts Vegetable juices (carrot, beet) Sprouts (moong dal, chana, soy, alfalfa, broccoli sprouts etc.) Apple Cider Vinegar seeds (sunflower, pumpkin, flax, chia etc.) In addition, Increase your water intake (at least 5 litres a day) and drink green tea 2-3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.
Lybrate-user, blood glucose 102 mg/100 ml, is normal level. Fasting 70 to 110 mg, pp up to 140 mg hba1c% 5.9 are all normal levels. Fasting 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4, these are all pre - diabetes levels. Fasting equal to or above 126 mg, pp equal to or above 200 mg and hba1c% equal and above 6.5 % are all confirming diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi after taking ipill me and my husband had love making without condom. Did I have any chances of pregnancy? thanks in advance.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Taking ipill within 72 hours of unprotected sex will prevent from pregnancy in more than 90% cases. But ipill should not be used as regular contraceptive pill. It is for occasional use only.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increases sex stamina. What are the ways in which we can satisfied our partner.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
How to increases sex stamina. What are the ways in which we can satisfied our partner.
You should take tulsi beej, lajwanti beej, safed musali, and misri. Take everything 250 gm- 250 gm. And mix all things and make powder. Take this powder 2 tea spoon full twice a day with cow milk for 1-2 month, you will feel your stamina is increased high level. And do more fore play with your partner to satisfy her.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from jaundice 10 days back. Now my reports are normal. Can I go back to my normal diet specially non veg?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I was suffering from jaundice 10 days back. Now my reports are normal. Can I go back to my normal diet specially non ...
No you cannot go back to normal diet with fats and heavy food. Jaundice reports are normal after 10 days but enzymes remain at a higher level for 6 weeks for a type & 8 weeks for b type of jaundice. Eat more proteins for liver to get repaired faster- toned milk, curd, few nuts, clear soups, boiled eggs. Avoid fats of any kind. Avoid bulky food. Eat more often. Drink lots of water/ ors/ canejuice-fresh & clean/ diluted milk with roohafza/ weak tea etc. More liquids will help bilirubin the yellow pigment get out of system faster. No exposure to sun, basic hygiene like bath & cottons only & total rest from work. Do get tested for type of jaundice-a or b.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent cure medicine for diabetic?please provide me the solution for this problem?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is there any permanent cure medicine for diabetic?please provide me the solution for this problem?
diabetes cannot be cured ..it can only be controlled...take medicines regularly and follow following tips: Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight:-The most significant thing which can make a big difference to your health is to lose your extra weight. This will not only lower your blood pressure but also helps lowering your cholesterol too. For woman: waist of 80 cm or more & for man: waist of 90 cm or more are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :-the timings at which you have your meals should be set fixed and at regular intervals each day. This will considerably improve your metabolic activity and helps reducing your weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-Splitting your meals into 3-4 times per day (including snacks)and eating in fair and consistent amount , improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-There should be no long gaps between meals. Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time .Try to have moderate amount of food each time u eat. It will help maintain your blood sugar at a healthy level and won’t let it to fluctuate. Remember to eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:-Exercise is very important and a fast way to trim down calories, extra weight and controlling glucose level. Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best and easiest way of exercising. You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular. Avoid heavy exercise. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods and meat: Limit fats and sweets. Rather choose a variety of foods including whole grains, fresh vegetables, salads, fruits, low fat dairy products. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats as they are easily broken down to basic sugars. Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet. 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. Drink a lot of water that will help flush the toxins off your system. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits:- gives essential benefits as these contain a lot of vital minerals as well as nutrients .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible and a rich source of nutrients. 12- Avoid excess salt:-in form of pickles/papads etc. 1 tsp(5 gm)is sufficient for a healthy hypertensive individual. 13-Avoid alcohol consumption:-Alcohols such as beer and wine contains large amount of calories. choose sugar-free drink. 14- dairy products :-Dairy products are high on fat content such as cheese, curd, milk etc. So instead consume skimmed milk products , low fat cheese, yogurt (curd) etc. Do not have more than two cups of tea or coffee every day. Try green tea instead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my sex life always she tell it's painful to don't do that. How to solve this problem sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have problem in my sex life always she tell it's painful to don't do that. How to solve this problem sir.
Dear user. Painful intercourse is always due to lack of lubrication inside vagina. Foreplay for around 20 minutes could solve the problem. If not do consult a gynecologist for a prescription gel. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I differentiate between Shingles and Herpes simplex. Even there symptoms is same. I want to know the difference. Plzz help me.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
How can I differentiate between Shingles and Herpes simplex. Even there symptoms is same. I want to know the differen...
both are herpes.shingles is herpes zoster. shingles affect nerves and is v painful while simplex usually occurs on genital areas or mouth due to oral sex.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefit of Turmeric

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Health Benefit of Turmeric

Health Benefit of Turmeric

11 people found this helpful

Im 32 married male. Tried sildenafil citrate tablets. It was nice but scared as it might lead to sm other problems… can you suggest any ayurveda medicines which has the same power like those… hw abt tentex forte? Pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Im 32 married male. Tried sildenafil citrate tablets. It was nice but scared as it might lead to sm other problems… c...
Hello, Take Damiaplant, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Herbal treatment:- Hello, you should take Jhandu Vigorex, 1 cap in the morning and 2 caps at night. This product contains both shilajit and museli white and ashwagandha.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with multiple girl. Is this effect me in future, it means when I get married with a girl at that time I can satisfy her?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I had sex with multiple girl. Is this effect me in future, it means when I get married with a girl at that time I can...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This is very helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a urea problem. I go to washroom more than ten times a day. It is from two years above. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.You may be having urinary tract infection. 2.Do urine Re/Me, culture and sensitivity test and consult doctor. 3.Drink plenty of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left foot is swollen and there's been a massive pain, doctor said it's uric acid and I didn't hurt my feet, can it be any other thing other than that? And what should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My left foot is swollen and there's been a massive pain, doctor said it's uric acid and I didn't hurt my feet, can it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, in case of high uric acid in blood some persons get gouty arthritis, which invariably affects foot and great toe to begin with. Get your blood checked for uric acid, if it is high (above 7 mg), then what your doctor has said is right. It can be treated by different drugs called as uricosuric agents and/or nsaids. Plus you will have to avoid high purine (a type of protein) containing foods, particularly red meat, organ meet, certain fish like sardines, trout, scallops, salmon, herring and mushrooms, mussels etc. Also avoid alcohol and high fat cheese.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was perfectly fine but since one year, I have been having erection problems. I am able to achieve a strong erection in the beginning, but my penis becomes soft and loses erection after 10-15 mins. I have been taking the occasional local viagra. Please help me out here.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I was perfectly fine but since one year, I have been having erection problems. I am able to achieve a strong erection...
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male. I am very worried because my sexual desire and tension of the organ is reduced drastically. Kindly help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 50 years old male. I am very worried because my sexual desire and tension of the organ is reduced drastically. K...
It can happen at this age but before going for any drugs, it is important to diagnose the cause and treat that cause, otherwise no drug can help you. So, please consult sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having burning sensation while urinating and its is more painful towards the end of urination. Also I was diagnosed with kidney stone of 10 mm 3 months ago. I was under medication for 1 month and it was fine then. Is it happening because of stone or it can be because of some other reason.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having burning sensation while urinating and its is more painful towards the end of urination. Also I was diagno...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed