Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya

MBBS

General Physician, Tumkur

28 Years Experience
Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya MBBS General Physician, Tumkur
28 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya
Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya is an experienced General Physician in Dabespet, Tumkur. She has been a practicing General Physician for 28 years. She is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya personally at Mahalakshmi Clinic in Dabespet, Tumkur. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Tumkur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College - 1989
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Geetha Nikethan Building, Ground Floor, 3rd Cross, MG RoadTumkur Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Radha Krishna Upadhya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sixty year old man. I am not able to pass urine with a flow. It blocks somewhere. I have to press my lower abdomen to pass urine. Ultrasound report says it is diverticulam. What is the treatment.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am sixty year old man. I am not able to pass urine with a flow. It blocks somewhere. I have to press my lower abdom...
No medical treatment for this. Consult a urologist. This can be a source of infection, so get it treated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can you get more of these antioxidants into your body?

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How can you get more of these antioxidants into your body?

The secret to consuming more antioxidants is simple: Eat more organic fresh fruits and vegetables.

The simplest and most effective way to expose yourself to more antioxidants is through your diet. By incorporating at least five servings of fruit and vegetables a day into your diet, you may be helping your body reduce its chances of heart disease, neurological diseases, cancer and lowered immunity.

Studies show that it is more effective to get antioxidants through diet, as opposed to taking supplements. So, enjoy eating a variety of these fruits and veggies daily!!

1 person found this helpful

Mere gale me balgam jaya rahata hai, jukam bhe jayada hota rahata he meri age 43 year he upai bataiye ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Get investigated under chest physician care. Can try telekast f 1tab/day with breakfast for 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam age 24 i am suffering from headache and cold clubbed with sneezing DNS RIGHT.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam  age 24 i am suffering from  headache and cold clubbed with sneezing DNS RIGHT.
1.Recurrent sneezing,headache,cold could be due to sinusitis/DNS. 2.Take x ray PNS 3.Consult ENT surgeon for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I n suffering from swelled nose what shout I do I lurk from Delhi. It is paint also. And Kimble free qu nau we data pose.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old .while having sex with my wife my sperms out very fast .me and my wife not enjoying sex. We want to enjoy sex longtime .help me to have long time sex. After 5 minutes only I am having sperms out.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
I am 25 year old .while having sex with my wife my sperms out very fast .me and my wife not enjoying sex. We want to ...
Try to satisfy wife first by extended foreplay, and manual stimulation or oral stimulation of wife first and then have sex.
69 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Readers I'm writing on behalf of my mother who has been suffering from Migraine since she was 16; she is 60 now. All these years have been intense especially the mornings that has numbered to 16000 now; we tried all the alternatives, namely Ayurveda, Acupressure, Homeopathy, myriad doctors such as Neurologists, Physicians, General Practitioners. Based upon the advices, my mother has been taking drugs, Vasograin, Suminat, Ambulex, Alprax for last 5 years and have seen a reduction in the frequency of the attacks ; I will try to be concise about the schedule/methodology as mentioned below: a.Migraine attacks come every morning (I believe after the sleep); vasograin and ambulex are taken which subside the pain before my mother could start her day. B.There are days when after upon eating several foods (such as milk product items, wheat products, spinach, tangy fruits), migraine does come back and the solution is a second dose of vasograin. However, introduction of Gasex (Himalaya product) after the food has reduced the intensity of the pain. C.Alprax is taken (once or twice a month) in case the headache is intense and a feeling of numbness is there. D.Every 15 days or so, my mother gets a severe attack that goes away only with the Suminat (25 mgs) that comes with the nausea. After all these years, I?m intensely worried about the GI Tract of my mother, poisoning of the organs because of drugs ingestion, overall general health and what not; your inputs would be greatly appreciated.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Since you have consulted all doctors and taking medicine regularly. Your mother age is 60 years. You have no choice, take medicine as required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we cure the patient from diabetes and what happened to the patient when he get suffered by diabetes and high blood pressure together and how can we cure them by using daily domestic treatments?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How can we cure the patient from diabetes and what happened to the patient when he get suffered by diabetes and high ...
Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient and doctor should be in constant touch for regular follow up and advice. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance... if you keep in touch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid in serum around 7.2 to 7.7 on an average but I do not have any impacting symptoms. What does it indicate? Does it require any further diagnosis/treatment and if yes, what type? Thanking you, Dr.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have uric acid in serum around 7.2 to 7.7 on an average but I do not have any impacting symptoms. What does it indi...
Normal level are 2.4-6 mg/dl in male and in female and 3.4-7 mg/dl. High uric acid can cause gout, arthritis, kidney stone 1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2. Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 46 years old and suffering from severe fever along with that he is also diabetic and due to fever platelets are decreasing please suggest me some sort of highly effective remedy for him. Please reply as soon as possible.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
My father is 46 years old and suffering from severe fever along with that he is also diabetic and due to fever platel...
Give goats milk twice a day Kiwi fruit daily Giloy papita Coconut water Papita leaves juice 6 Munakka twice a day daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get better sleep at night? I often spend hours before getting actual sleep.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
How to get better sleep at night? I often spend hours before getting actual sleep.
Good sleep is necessary for a healthy body and an active mind, hence, following the tips may help you over come the problem of sleeplessness. In your case, it seems to be a sleep onset type of insomnia, in which the patient has difficulty in going for sleep even after lying in bed for quite some time. 1. Dinner should be a lighter meal 2. Maintain a time gap between dinner and going to bed 3. Do not take caffeine containing beverages (tea, coffee) after evenings 4. Do not exercise immediately before going to bed 5. Same time to go to bed for sleep should be fixed for daily 6. Do not engage is activities seeking high mental concentration immediately before going to bed or when in bed. 7. Taking a shower before getting to bed may help 8. Reading a book/novel before sleeping may induce sleep sometimes 9. The sleeping area/ambiance/bed should be comfortable 10. There should be no noise and darkness in bedroom while going for sleep.
142 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem. At morning everyday at the time of brush my teeth, I feel like vomiting. sometime it's vomits. What is best solution for this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have gastric problem. At morning everyday at the time of brush my teeth, I feel like vomiting. sometime it's vomits...
Hi, drink a glass of plain water before brushing your teeth which dilutes the acid produced in the stomach. Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest take. Madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a 24 year old female. My stomach bloats up like a balloon everyday from the morning itself. Its difficult to breathe this happens everyday. Has been happening for years. No one tells me whats going on please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Im a 24 year old female. My stomach bloats up like a balloon everyday from the morning itself. Its difficult to breat...
When you get up in the morning, drink warm water with lemon. Drink 2 litres of water everyday. Don't eat heavy food for 48 hours. Try eating only simple food without any spices or oil in it. If no help consult for medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffered from summer diseases like headache, vomiting, body pain. What kind of food and drinks should I take. Reply as soon as possible.

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I have suffered from summer diseases like headache, vomiting, body pain. What kind of food and drinks should I take. ...
Dear, are you having these problems only in summer? the headache and vomiting in response to going out on the sun could be due to migraine. Or it be a case of food poisoning or a viral flu. Can you specify exactly what are your symptoms and give a detailed medical history? for headache and body-ache, you could take paracetamol 500mg as required but not to exceed 3 times a day. For vomiting, take tab ondansetron (4mg) twice a day as required. Also, take ors - one packet in 1 liter of clean water and have such 2-3 bottles in a day. The dose mentioned above is assuming that your weight is at least 45-50 kg and that you are not allergic to any medicines. If this is not the case, then seek a medical opinion before taking them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ed (erection dysfunction), and early ejaculation problem, kindly help, am 40 years old.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have ed (erection dysfunction), and early ejaculation problem, kindly help, am 40 years old.
You have early ejaculation & erectile dysfunction problem during sex. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance & treatment without any side effects.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any exercise to increase penis size my age is 25 running getting married in couple of week.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Penis size is not important to performance, minimum 2 inch penis size is sufficient for satisfactory sex to both. Still I don? t know any authentic and proven treatment for penile enlargement for normally grown and developed penis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, DNB, FIDP, FIL
Dermatologist, Mumbai
A healthy diet is equal to healthy skin. Eat lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains and lean proteins for a healthy skin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed