Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anilradhakrishnan

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology

General Physician, trivandrum

20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anilradhakrishnan MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology General Physician, trivandrum
20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Anilradhakrishnan
He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anilradhakrishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Trivandrum. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences Bellur - 1997
Diploma in Diabetology - Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences Bellur - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Healing touch

10b heera palacetrivandrum Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anilradhakrishnan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What can we do in the Rainey session or say mosquitoes session to secure from malaria, dangu etc?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What can we do in the Rainey session or say mosquitoes session to secure from malaria, dangu etc?
Wear clothes that cover most parts of the body, apply a mosquito repellent. Dengue mosquitos bite during daytime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough. Last 25 days. I take every cough syrup but no effect. What can I do now?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old marketing professional having slight knee pain when use stairs some time for last six month and left shoulder back pain for last 15days what should I do? secondly I am suffering acute dandruff and irregular loose motion for last twenty years, had many treatment but no cure. Please advise

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His age is 34, height 5" 6, weight 92, Fasting blood sugar 127 and post lunch sugar is 138, after two months again he checked fasting is 137 and post lunch is 161. He is under stress because of his father expired after first checkup. Why too much increase in just two months, he usually takes rice two times daily and idli or dosa breakfast. Because of his father expire he is unable to do exercise also. At the time of first test his billi rubin is 1.8 and sgpt is 60, doctor suggested jaundice treatment, during this two months he avoids non veg and alcohol except couple of times, now his bilirubin same at 8 and sgpt at 68, is the jaundice is reason for sudden increase in sugar levels, if he does exercise regularly that sugar will come normal level in two months, what the diet he has to take, please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
His age is 34, height 5" 6, weight 92, Fasting blood sugar 127 and post lunch sugar is 138, after two months again he...
Hello, Looking at weight and height this person has grade 1 obesity with a BMI of 32.74 kgs/M2. This itself is the major contributor for increased blood glucose. His ideal body weight should be 67 kgs, he carries an excess weight of 25 kgs. By brining down the weight to near normal blood glucose will come down. Fasting 127 mgg & 137 mg suggests there is diabetes. Check the HbA1c%, that will give a clear idea. SGPT is more, so alcohol has to be stopped. Taking even occasionally is also not advised. Diet should be restricted to provide calories based on ideal body weight (67 X 20 =1340 calories/day). Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day......avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33years male Wight 70kg diabetic since 1year last week sugar is 91 fasting 170 post lunch I am taking capative0.2mg 2times. Voglitor M. D. 0.2 afternoon since one week I am feeling weaknesses & tiredness and when getting up in the morning my legs are paining pls help me sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 33years male Wight 70kg diabetic since 1year last week sugar is 91 fasting 170 post lunch I am taking capative0....
Mr. Lybrate-user, your reported blood sugar levels look good, but it is essential to see the hba1c% also, to observe long term control. Weakness and tiredness are usually seen when sugar control is not good. Regular exercise and proper diet are equally important to overcome all such symptoms. You may get a test done to check b12 and vitamin d3 level in blood.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic with my reading in control. However I observe that I'm not able to stay long in bed with my partner. How can I improve and hold for long time.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm diabetic with my reading in control. However I observe that I'm not able to stay long in bed with my partner. How...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Long standing diabetes is known to cause erectile dysfunction, even when fairly well controlled. Ideally when it well controlled fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If you have been maintaining in this fashion then that is good. Still with good blood glucose control there can be ED problems. In that situation you may consider using drugs like PDE - V inhibitors. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam I masturbate once in two days is there any effect on face glamour and particularly on face cheeks. Tell me. My age is 20 years.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello sir/mam I masturbate once in two days is there any effect on face glamour and particularly on face cheeks. Tell...
ONCE IN TWO DAYS IS NOT HARMFUL ON YOUR FACE GLAMOUR AND OTHER PARTS BUT TAKE GOOD HEALTHY DIET SALAD VEGETABLE DO YOGA IS HELPFUL FOR YOUR FITNESS
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cousin is 57 years. I want to enjoy sex. But I am not able to because of erection problem. Kindly advise.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Cousin is 57 years. I want to enjoy sex. But I am not able to because of erection problem. Kindly advise.
Kindly get blood sugar checked, get colour doppler of lower limb done. If both these are normal you may take a multivitamin called tetrafol plus. If needed he may be prescribed tablet sildenafil/ tadalafil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a ringworm like infection in my inner thighs since last 1-1.5 months. I have been using clotrimazole, neomycin cream which is helping but the infection persists. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for (1-2 week) 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time if itching is severe 3. Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it dry and sweat free. Apply talcum powder in the area 4. Use loose cotton under wear instead of tight synthetic one 5. Change the under wear daily and use clean and washed one 6. Maintain personal hygiene
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female. I am very skinny. Also I feel dizzy and tired most of the time. How do I gain some weight and look and feel healthy?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 20 years old female. I am very skinny. Also I feel dizzy and tired most of the time. How do I gain some weight a...
Most of the time people ask us how to lose weight. You want to gain weight? you are lucky to have less weight once you start gaining weight it will be most difficult for you to lose it. But still you are interested in gaining weight you may see good physician who will prescribe anabolic steroids or some other medicines to increase your appetite.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from cold every now and then. I take levocetirizine to prevent myself from cold but that's just a temporary solution. I even don't whether I have some kind of allergy. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I suffer from cold every now and then. I take levocetirizine to prevent myself from cold but that's just a temporary ...
Hi, Take tab. Septillin 2-0-2 after food and Rhinorin Lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Take Immunocin 1 tab. Twice a day for 3 months to gain immunity in the body. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform Pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He I have a very hard stomach ache from 5 days and it pains very hardly and it disappears after few seconds and again start paining after few moments. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
He I have a very hard stomach ache from 5 days and it pains very hardly and it disappears after few seconds and again...
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd for 5 day. Take tab meftal spas 1tab sos it will help.welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. S My blood glucose is 110 fasting and about 140 random. Please tell me what is safe levels. If I am diabetic what should I do? If I bring it in safe range how long it will be in safe range.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Dr. S
My blood glucose is 110 fasting and about 140 random. Please tell me what is safe levels. If I am diabetic...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide if some one has normal blood glucose or not: 1) Normal: Fasting 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg /100 ml & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4.3) Diabetes: FBS: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If some one is in pre-diabetes stage, then adapting a modified lifestyle will help in keeping blood glucose under control. What it means is to exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day, maintain normal weight and BMI (<23 kgs/M2) and avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and those foods made from maida. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain products. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. By following this one can prevent progression to diabetes or postpone it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While pooping their is a discharge of blood from the anus. Why is it happening? And what should I do to stop it. Please help.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Blood while pooping may be because of piles. A surgeon has to check to confirm and the stage of disease. Then one can decide about the modality of treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which time is correct for having sex without condoms. She doesn't want pregnancy. So please tell me which time is perfect having sex with my partner. I hope that you will give me prefect advise. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
if your cycles is regular, say your menses start on 1st and ends on 5th, then safe period is 6-11 and 18-to start of menses is considered to be safe. but pregnancy can happen any time. it will help you. welcome for further help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am now 43 years old, I am suffering from diabetes since 9 years ago, I take insulin from beginning, now my diabetes are under control, But I haven't any child, my testosterone levels are 539, where is the problem? What can I do to get child?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Gold medallist
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Sir, I am now 43 years old, I am suffering from diabetes since 9 years ago, I take insulin from beginning, now my dia...
Homeopathic medication is very effective in this. We give treatment of 1 to 3 month depends on case. Homeopathic medication is safe ,harmless and natural in such cases. We had cured many such cases with homeopathy medication + lifestyle management. Consult with us for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not satisfy my gf during sex because my sperm out without doing sex what is the reason.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I can not satisfy my gf during sex because my sperm out without doing sex what is the reason.
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri frenulun abi tuti ni h jisse muje sex krne m problem Hoti h.Mera panis vegina m entr b Ni ho pata.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir meri frenulun abi tuti ni h jisse muje sex krne m problem Hoti h.Mera panis vegina m entr b Ni ho pata.
The initial choice of treatment is a steroid ointment that is locally applied. (This can be suggested by a doctor after you are examined in person.)The ointment softens the foreskin and is applied for up to 6 weeks. When full retraction is possible the ointment is stopped. If this treatment is unsuccessful, a circumcision (surgical removal of foreskin) may be advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hands and legs start shivering when someone fight with me or speak to me loudly? What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My Hands and legs start shivering when someone fight with me or speak to me loudly? What to do.
Please Avoid fighting Do meditation regularly Go for morning and evening walk daily Take Cap brahmi by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Check your blood sugar levels, blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(2115 ratings)

Dr. Dawny Mathew

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Dawny J Mathew Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment