Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.Kannan

Homeopath, trichy

Dr. V.Kannan Homeopath, trichy
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V.Kannan
Dr. V.Kannan is an experienced Homeopath in Woraiyur, Trichy. He is currently practising at Gaura krishna ausadhalayam centre in Woraiyur, Trichy. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. V.Kannan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Trichy. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Kannan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Severe pain in right shoulder, radiating to right arm. C4-c5 disc degeneration on MRI. Possible treatments?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
take consultation with physiotherapist take cervical traction, IFT treatment, static exercises.. depp neck flexor training. take soft pillow...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High Cholesterol Management, Causes, home remedy and Tips.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
High Cholesterol Management, Causes, home remedy and Tips.
Cholesterol Management:
• 30% cholesterol in the body comes from diet
• Rest is produced by the liver
• High cholesterol leads to various heart ailments like heart attack

Causes:
• Overweight
• Consuming fat-rich food like:
o Pastries and cakes
o Butter
o Meat
o Fish
o Eggs
• Smoking
• Drinking
• Stress
• Hereditary factors

Natural home remedy using coriander seeds:
1. Take 1 glass water
2. Add 2 tbsp of coriander seeds
3. Boil it for 15 min
4. Strain the mixture
5. Allow it to cool
6. Drink 3 times a day

Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds:
1. Dry some watermelon seeds in the sun
2. Roast and crush them into fine powder
3. Take 1 tsp watermelon seed powder
4. Add to 1 glass water
5. Mix well
6. Drink once a day

Natural home remedy using basil and margosa leaves:
1. Take 10-15 basil leaves
2. Take 10-15 margosa leaves
3. Mix them and crush to a paste
4. Add to 1 glass of water
5. Mix well
6. Drink on an empty stomach once everyday
This reduces the bad cholesterol in blood.

Tips:
• Cholesterol is of 2 types:
LDL -- bad cholesterol
HDL -- good cholesterol
• To regulate LDL levels:
Control diet
Drink 1 L of water every day
10 people found this helpful

I have small swelling in my right testis, it has already checked by doctor he said no worry. Please tell me some home techniques to remove swelling and is it good to ferment it by ice cube?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have small swelling in my right testis, it has already checked by doctor he said no worry. Please tell me some home...
if swelling is superficially on scrotal skin.It could be sebaceous cyst.If in scrotum (Epydymal cyst,....etc) I think we should diagnose &advise. Adv:consultation for investigations & guidelines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi,i am male 25. And my grandmother was admitted to hospital for breathlessness. I was exposed to her without mask till she was detected with swineflu. Now i been with her in hospital for her treatment. I feel slight headache sometimes in day. Is their any probability of me having swine flu. What should i do. Pls suggest

MD
General Physician, Delhi
H1N1 swine influenza is about as contagious as the usual human influenza. If one person in a household gets swine flu, anywhere from 8%-19% of household contacts likely will get infected. After exposure, a person will come down with swine flu symptoms in 1 to 4 days.You should get post ex post exposure chemoprophylaxis treatment should be given . Kindly visit a doctor .
You found this helpful

I am 20 yrs old boy my stomach is paining from 15 day I have done all tests also but report is normal so now what should I do?

B.Sc, DBMS, BHMS, PGDCR, PGDHM
Homeopath, Kolkata
I do think you r suffering from gastralgia. So all reports r normal. So you need a treatment for sometime. Try nux vom 200 two doses after principle foods for 7 days then contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in rt epigastric region n in back rib cage and discomfort while sleeping what's the problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in rt epigastric region n in back rib cage and discomfort while sleeping what's the problem.
Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Take frequent breaks at work. Core strengthening exercises. Use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have very small testicles and erectile dysfunction. Whom to consult?(bangalore) I want a female doctor as I'm very uncomfortable with gents.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello, I have very small testicles and erectile dysfunction. Whom to consult?(bangalore)
I want a female doctor as I'...
Inadequate production of testosterone is not a common cause of erectile dysfunction; however, when ed does occur due to decreased testosterone production, testosterone replacement therapy may improve the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lot of hair fall. I am using dye to color my grey hair from last 7 years. From last 2 to 3 months hair fall is too much. Please give me some suggestions to stop hair fall.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Lot of hair fall.
I am using dye to color my grey hair from last 7 years.
From last 2 to 3 months hair fall is too mu...
These are the causes of hair fall: •Acute illness (Typhoid, Malaria, Viral Fever) • Stress • Due to medicines (Anticancer drugs, Radiation therapy) • Due to under nutrition • Use of chemical products (Hair dyes, Hair gels, Bleaching) • Due to pollution For prevention of hair fall follow these instructions: • Do not take A lot of stress and take proper sleep of 6 - 7 hours. Do meditation to destress yourself. You can do Pranayams or take long deep breaths whlie closing your eyes I a peaceful environment for at least 8-10 minutes. • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs.. • To reduce hairfall and whitening of hairs, Practice Yogasana like Shirshasana and Sarwangasana only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use mahabhringraj oil and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. * Avoid intake of any medicines because they cause toxicity & hairfall. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * Take 1/2 teaspoon of Amla powder with water once a day. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth. * Checkout your thyroid profile & take proper treatment of thyroid disorder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 Yrs old he always has cough.It gets better when he is on medication but then the cough comes back again a few days later.Please help.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly write regarding wheez and name of medicine that helphim. Cough can be due to tonsils which will get better with antibiotics. Cough can be due to asthma which will responde to bronchodialators. Consult child specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After period having pain and feeling like discharging something but there is no blood at all? What to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
After period having pain and feeling like discharging something but there is no blood at all? What to do?
Drink extra water for 2-3 days. Change you diet to simple veg foods. Wash and change underwear twice every day. If pain increases or discharge becomes yellowish or blood stained, visit the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 yrs old and I often get headache, may I know what is the reason behind this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 18 yrs old and I often get headache, may I know what is the reason behind this.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, How we can survive summer? It was too hot in summer Can please guide some tips for better health in summer. Thanks Ravi.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi,
How we can survive summer? It was too hot in summer Can please guide some tips for better health in summer.
Thank...
Hye. Thanks for the query. A healthy and balanced diet is essential, especially in the summer. The summer heat deprives our body of all the energy. Excessive perspiration in summer results in dehydration. Rehydration is essential irrespective of the activity levels and thirst pangs. Liquids at very cold temperatures should be avoided. Increased consumption of very cold liquids, results in the constriction of the blood vessels. This in turn reduces the loss of heat which is essential in summers. Holy basil seeds/ tulsi seeds added to water or fruit juices proves an effective cooling drink for the summers. Soft drinks contain added sugar, preservatives and colors. Therefore fresh fruit juices without added sugar are preferred in summers. Fried foods, such as french fries, potato patties, chips, samosa, wada pav should be restricted thereby reducing the thermal effect of fat. A light and healthy meal will make you feel comfortable. Avoid very spicy foods. Whole fresh fruits supply a good amount of water, in addition to minerals and vitamins. A bountiful supply of vegetables and fresh fruits are beneficial. Lemon juice, barley water, butter milk and tender coconut water are the best sources of hydration.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dandruff for more than year now. Its like it comes every season and then I have to treat it with some medicated shampoo and then it goes away but afte few months or so it comes all over again covering my entire scalp. I am so irritated now. Nizral, halox, 8x, I have used till now.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have dandruff for more than year now. Its like it comes every season and then I have to treat it with some medicate...
Hello 1. Use amla (gooseberry) juice on scalp and also to drink. 2. Mix curry leaves with coconut oil and heat up and let it cool. Massage scalp with this oil. 3. Apply hair packs like Egg with Yogurt, Banana. 4. Have lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits rich in Vitamin C. 5. Protein is the most important element for maintaining hair health. Make sure your diet in protein rich sources like eggs, fish, chicken, soyabean, sprouts, pulses and grains 6. Zinc, iron & copper promote healthy hair. Some sources of this are – eggs, whole grains, all types of seeds like flaxseed, sesame seeds, sunflower seeds, Dry fruits and nuts etc. Best of luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red mouth ulcer and having I am having trouble in swallowing. I sometimes have a fever. This has been since 3 days. So please suggest me the best answer what I'm suffered from and solution to that.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
I have red mouth ulcer and having I am having trouble in swallowing. I sometimes have a fever. This has been since 3 ...
It appears that you have infection in oral cavity. This could be due to infection of teeth or gums. Visit a dentist for thorough check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is first day period but very very less flow there is any tension if this region but period date is actual time every 36 cycle any problem please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir my wife is first day period but very very less flow there is any tension if this region but period date is actual...
Homoeopathic medicine-------- sepia 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 2 dropss in 1 spoon fresh water daily night--- ferrum-met 3x (wilmar schwabe) chew 2 tabs twice daily------------ report after 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having excessive fat in my body. I have been doing exercises for myself. But I don't think that's going to help me. What should I do about it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am having excessive fat in my body. I have been doing exercises for myself. But I don't think that's going to help ...
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and spicy food. And constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Total cholesterol level is 265 LDL is 206. Rest are normal Which medicine should be taken?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Total cholesterol level is 265
LDL is 206. Rest are normal
Which medicine should be taken?
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some skin problem, some red rashes on my body, please give me some remedies.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have some skin problem, some red rashes on my body, please give me some remedies.
Homoeopathic treatment sulphur 30 (sbl) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything today at bedtime. Nw forget about sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator. No need to further take this medicine. I will let you know what to do with this medicine after 7 days azadirachita- indica q (sbl) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily formula-d tabs (bakson) chew 1 tab 2 time a day derm-aid soap (bakson) use only thiss soap on body ointment topi -azadirachita (wilmar schwabe india) apply locally twice daily if rough and itchy surface of skin report after 7 days eat nutritious diet avoid nuts, chocklates, dry fruits, fasst, fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I work in IT company and my job is in night shift. Traveling to office is on bike. How to control dandruff?

Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Delhi
I work in IT company and my job is in night shift. Traveling to office is on bike. How to control dandruff?
Hi lybrate-user, Dandruff can be treated by various methods. There are shampoos, lotions and medications available for that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed