Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Well Woman Healthcheck Health Feed

What is follicular study done again and again by doctors? I want to know the main reason behind follicular study.

Dr.Col V C Goyal 97% (11858ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders.
General Physician, Ghaziabad
What is follicular study done again and again by doctors? I want to know the main reason behind follicular study.
to know the time of of ovulation,ie the time when egg will be released , so that u can plan sex at that time to increase the chances of conception .(pregnancy). gpood luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Mujhe kahi bahar jana hai kya periods pehle ane ka koi madicene ati hai, Please bta dijiye.

Dr.Dholariya Sagar 92% (913ratings)
MBBS, Fellowship in Hypertension, MD - Bio-Chemistry
General Physician, Ujjain
Sir, Mujhe kahi bahar jana hai kya periods pehle ane ka koi madicene ati hai, Please bta dijiye.
You can take norethisteron table for 5 days and after stopping bleeding will occurs but postponement of bleeding is more successful than preponderance of bleeding
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before my dnc I was told that I have positive antibodies against rbc. I am o negative. What does this mean. Is it a disease?

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 96% (31988ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Vadodara
Before my dnc I was told that I have positive antibodies against rbc. I am o negative. What does this mean. Is it a d...
It is not a disaeae. But blood group which sometimes have rh incompatibility. It is better follow doctor's treatment and don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I need an info about ict test done I am a rh negative and my reports says ict test negative, is it ok good or bad? what is the precautionary steps to take?

Dr.Neelam Nath 92% (9023ratings)
Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doc,
I need an info about ict test done I am a rh negative and my reports says ict test negative, is it ok good...
Indiect coombs test is to know reaction between rh positive and negative. If test is negative it means that so far the growing up fetus has not been affected by rh negative mother incase the father is rh positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and planning a family. But little did I know before wedding that at my in laws place, if a baby boy is born then mother is not given anything for 6 consecutive days but milk. It is a superstition that if a mother eats something then baby would either be a stammer or become unhealthy or die. But the same case is not applied when a baby girl is born. Mother is fed normally in that case. I am very much scared knowing this. Can a mother survive only on milk? Isn't it harmful for a mother?

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 96% (31988ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Vadodara
I am 27 years old and planning a family. But little did I know before wedding that at my in laws place, if a baby boy...
Milk is considered to be a complete food as it contains almost all major nutrients needed provided it is good quality. Also you will need to take iron calcium and vitamin supplement throughout your pregnancy and breast feeding. So it is better to consult and get proper treatment. We cannot change the superstition of people.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is can a rh+ woman have compatibility problem with a rh- man. Simply put, is rh+ woman compatible with rh- man?

Dr.Archana Agarwal 94% (680ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Kolkata
My question is can a rh+ woman have compatibility problem with a rh- man. Simply put, is rh+ woman compatible with rh...
Hello . Rh incompatibility occurs only if mother is rh negative and child is rh positive . So If mother is rh positive and father is negative , then no risk .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old women. I feel frictional hyperkeratosis in my vulvar vestibule.

Dr.Shobhit Tandon 96% (2927ratings)
MBBS, PG-Diploma In Clinical Pathology
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 26 years old women. I feel frictional hyperkeratosis in my vulvar vestibule.
Do not douche or use powders or sprays on your vulvar area. Try not to scratch. Use a cold pack or a cool bath to treat itching. For severe itching, try an oral antihistamine, such as a non-drowsy one like loratadine (Claritin) one that might make you sleepy, like diphenhydramine (Benadryl).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Intercourse k baad period aa rhe h but pet nikal rha h. Intercourse se pahle maine weight gain k liye dawa lena start kiya tha. Ab smjh nhi aa rha pet dawa k karan nikal rha ya koi aur wajah h. kya pregnancy test karne pr result correct show karega. Intercourse maine 1 mahine pahle kiya tha. Please reply as soon as possible.

Ms.Geetanjali Ahuja Mengi 95% (2412ratings)
Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Intercourse k baad period aa rhe h but pet nikal rha h. Intercourse se pahle maine weight gain k liye dawa lena start...
Hi, yes please do the test immediately. Also you are gaining more fat and that is why your tummy fat is increasing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my blood test reports. The lymphocytes count is 56 percentage. Is it lymphocytosis. Is it dangerous .what should be done? Please suggest me.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 96% (4843ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
In my blood test reports. The lymphocytes count is 56 percentage. Is it lymphocytosis. Is it dangerous .what should b...
Normal lymphocyte percentage is between 20-40%. If you percentage is 56, that means you have lymphocytosis. Causes of lymphocytosis include: acute viral infections, such as infectious mononucleosis (glandular fever), hepatitis and cytomegalovirus infection. Other acute infections such as pertussis. You should discuss it in detail to get early treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, premont n can be used for early periods? becoz I want my periods to come early.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 96% (4843ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, premont n can be used for early periods? becoz I want my periods to come early.
Primolut n can be used in several different circumstances, you should not take any such medicine without doctor's advice it maybe harmful. If you want early period, let's discuss your problem in detail for better advice and medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Well Woman Healthcheck treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews