Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Tumors Questions

I have no headache but I have balance problem, certain time weakness in arm or leg, short-term memory loss and once jerking of muscle. May I have a brain tumor?

Dr.Saibal Mukherjee 87% (15ratings)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Bankura
Headache is an important symptom of brain tumour. It may be acute or chronic and with or without vomiting. About 2/3rd of brain tumour patients experience headache at some point of time .but absence of headache doesn't exclude brain tumour. Symptoms of brain tumour depend on the type and location of the tumour. Primary brain tumours are more common at the age group of 40-60. So you should not be panicked. There are many other curable /benign neurological diseases which may give rise to symptoms as you do experience. My suggestion would be you should better be examined by a neurologist and follow his advice. If it is not possible due to the current situation, and you are anxious enough, then you should have a plain ct scan of the brain done from a reputed clinic and consult a general physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been treated for pituitary tumour and craniopharyngioma. My sperm count was zero coz of pituitary tumour. It was normal in teen age, 18 to 25. Nil from 25 to 31. I'm 32 now and I see semen when I masturbate. Doctor has told that I will not have sperm production for my life. But now I see semen coming like before. Is this possible. And i'm not in any medication.

Dr.Pahun 95% (26003ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jaipur
I have been treated for pituitary tumour and craniopharyngioma. My sperm count was zero coz of pituitary tumour. It w...
If your tumor has been cured, then yes semen production is possible again. Also to enhance production of semen, I suggest you for ayurveda vaajikaran treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 22 years old female I noticed 2 years ago a tumor in my breast that has been continuously growing it measures now 2 cm. Knowing that my father had a first stage cancer and removed the tumor without chemotherapy or any other treatment I when to see a gynecologist who didn't ask for a mammogram and used only a scan and told me to keep my tumor in watch and do regular scans every 6 months. Taking into consideration the heritage factor I worried that my body develops a first stage cancer that it can be treated easily now but I would like to know what I should be doing? Do I need to demand to my doctor to do a mammogram? Or should I just wait?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6056ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
A breast cancer tumor on a mammogram is often irregular with edges that don't look smooth. A spiculated breast mass, which has spikes extending out from the main mass, is often highly suggestive of cancer. you should discuss it further along with your complete medical history for a better and effective consultation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm a professional singer in mumbai. Mere right side me meningioma brian tumour hai 3.6 cm. Dr. Ne surgery bola hai kya he 100 % successful operation hai, Please advise me.

Dr.Shweta Badghare 93% (2756ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Thane
Hi, I'm a professional singer in mumbai. Mere right side me meningioma brian tumour hai 3.6 cm. Dr. Ne surgery bola h...
Most of the meningioma are benign, slow growing tumour represent 10-15% they contain proliferating cells they american brain tumor association be faster growing and likely to grow back after treatment even after complete resection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self sachin gupta age 39 m ,chronic smoker 3-4 cigg/day and also chew pan masala with tobacco last 5 years. I just done my tumor panel (afp, cea, b hcg, psa, freepsa, ca19.9) they all r in normal limits but my ldh level is 339 (normal limit 120 -260) sir my question is this that high level of ldh indicates cancer in body? Sir I also go for ldh isoenzymes ,kft lft cbc but reports are pending.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6056ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
High levels of LDH indicate some form of tissue damage. High levels of more than one isoenzyme may indicate more than one cause of tissue damage. LDH levels are also often used during the treatment of certain cancers to predict outcomes and monitor the body's response to medications. Let's have a detailed discussion to ensure proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is calcified fibroid. Report shows findings are suggestive of mild hepatomegaly with diffuse fatty infiltration.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6056ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
What is calcified fibroid. Report shows findings are suggestive of mild hepatomegaly with diffuse fatty infiltration.
Fibroids are benign tumors that grow in or on the uterine walls. Hepatomegaly is often a sign that the tissue within the liver isn't functioning properly. Let's have a detailed discussion to ensure proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ct scan have shown possibility of cystic lesion or soft tissue tumor in right lateral leg having no connectivity with leg compartment. Suggested for biopsy! can this be malignant. Will it be curable by operating.

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 94% (32651ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Vadodara
To know whether it is malignant or not you have been advised for biopsy. And whether it is curable or not can also be known after proper investigation report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can atypical lipoma well differentiated liposarcoma spread to lungs/ If it’s in stage 4 with round cells.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6056ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
A lipoma is a benign tumor made of fat tissue. They are generally soft to the touch, movable, and painless. They usually occur just under the skin, but occasionally may be deeper. Most are less than 5 cm in size. Common locations include upper back, shoulders, and abdomen. A few people have a number of lipomas. Exact cause for Lipoma is not known so far that's why you should be more careful while using any medication. The most common way to treat a lipoma is to remove it through surgery. This is especially helpful if you have a large skin tumor that’s still growing. Lipomas can sometimes grow back even after they’re surgically removed. This procedure is typically done under local anesthesia through a procedure known as an excision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Bone cancer osteosarcoma hua hai, 9 months se hai tumor ka size bhi jyada bad gya hai. Kya karna chahiye ise thik karne me?

Dr.Shobhit Tandon 94% (2949ratings)
MBBS, PG-Diploma In Clinical Pathology
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Osteosarcoma is often treated with a combination of therapies that can include surgery, chemotherapy and radiation therapy. Most patients with high grade tumors receive about three months of chemotherapy, known as neo-adjuvant therapy, before surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Tumors treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews