Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Thyroid Disorders Health Feed

Hello in 2018, 3 years earlier I was detected thyroid tsh 8.5, anti tpo <1500, doctor suggested medicine thyronorm 12.5. In week 4 days only, because if I take every day tsh value getting low like 0.02 approx, after 2 years in 2020 even taking 4 days tsh value was getting low, so I completely stop medicine, and was doing test for period of 3-3 months and it was normal range, now I was done a package test on friend suggestion so tsh 8.34 shows higher, anti tpo >600 and vit d 14.5, also for bp 130/90 I am taking starpress xl 12.5 from 2018. Please suggest what to do?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (19935ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. From that I understand you had hashimot0o's thyroiditis (ht), which caused hypothyroidism and were on treatment with levothyroxine. Since tsh was low, treatment was stopped and now again it is high. Please clarify following: 1) when was the treatment stopped? What were the t3, t4 & tsh levels at that time? 2) do you have any symptoms related to hypothyroidism now? 3) your bmi (body mass index) is 28.75 kg/sq meter very close to being obese. Has your weight increased after stopping the treatment? 4) what are the current t3, t4 levels as well as lipid levels? It is necessary to know all these. Then only I will be able to advise. Another aspect it is better to get thyroid profile test done at a good local lab rather than going for online package deals. Plus why are you taking metoprolol 12.5 mg? Why was it prescribed? Please come back with all the above clarifications. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am lean built 37 year old 5 ft 11 inch tall weight 77 kg having sedentary lifestyle feeling fatigue and tired very early from last so many years. When got my blood test done last month my thyroid level t3-80.1,t4-3.94,tsh-95.24& anti tpo 41.30, vit b12-96 pg/ml, vit d-11.12, cholesterol-220.90 triglycerides 241.70 haemoglobin 12.9 rbc 3.73 mcv-111.26,mch-34.58 mchc31. 08 platelets count 132 hba1c-5.30.started taking thyrox 100 tab from last 1 month please suggest some ayurvedic treatment to cure my problem.

MA Science of Living & Yoga, Doctor of Yoga and Naturopathy
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Udaipur
I am lean built 37 year old 5 ft 11 inch tall weight 77 kg having sedentary lifestyle feeling fatigue and tired very ...
no worries ,try these following modification of atleast 30 days- 1.restricted -onion ,garlic,pulses,milk and milk products,bakery,processed and packaged food,oil,white salt,wheat,non veg.eggs. 2.eat plenty of fruits,salad and vegetables,coconut water and lemon water 3.cook food in little bit in ghee 4.keep hydration 5.do yoga and nadi shodhan daily and bare foot walking on grass. 6.use rock salt and milltes 7.take unicity chlorophyll+nutricharge men+nutriheart+arjun chhal juice+veg omega 8.apply cold fomentation on abdomen for 15 min twice day empty stoamch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 50 year old, and taking thyroid medicine since last 14 years. At present, I am taking 100 mcg 5 days in a week and 125 mcg 2 days in a week. Today I got tested and my tsh is - 0.579.so, please suggest that I need to adjust my eltroxin dose.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (19935ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. The tsh level (0.579 mu/l) is at the lower end of normal. It would have been better if t4 & t3 levels also were given. Because at this tsh if t4 is reaching it's upper limit of normal id very close to that needs to be looked at. Plus are there any symptoms that you are having in relation to the condition that also needs to be known. Usually in a well controlled hypothyroidism patient tsh is maintained around 3 mu/l and t3 & t4 levels are in the normal range. You have also not mentioned your weight, height and extent of exercise plus no information on lipid profile as that is also affected in hypothyroidism. Therefor, it is better if you come back with all the necessary information, then I will be bale to give specific suggestions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors I am recently covid positive and after covid positive I have symptoms like hand and leg burning sensation, pots,etc and I have done so many tests like cbc, thyroid function test, urine r/e and ct scan of head these reports are normal but I have also done b12, calcium,d3, urea acid, rsa my b12 range is 220 calcium 8.5 d3 20 urea acid 4.3 rsa 80 and now I am eating meganeuron 1500 mg what can be it cause of these type of symptoms.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (19935ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello doctors I am recently covid positive and after covid positive I have symptoms like hand and leg burning sensati...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details posted. It is difficult to point out what could be the cause for the symptoms that you have stated. Since all the parameters are with in the normal range, there is no reason to worry. Some times a viral infection can generate many unexplaind symptoms. Since it is quite some time after being covid positive, there is no need to worry. Continue taking the supplements as you are doing now. Eat healthy food and exercise, you will be fine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In april my tsh was 2.9 and doctor prescribed me to take 112 mcg thyronorm daily. So now its june and my tsh level is less then 0.008 what to do now. Can I conceive with this level of tsh or their will be problem in ovulation. Please reply.

Dr.Pratibha Singh 89% (17ratings)
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
IVF Specialist, Varanasi
In april my tsh was 2.9 and doctor prescribed me to take 112 mcg thyronorm daily. So now its june and my tsh level is...
Are you sure your tsh was 2.9? Because thats in normal limit …. Why will your doc prescribe thyronorm 112 mcg for that value. And if it was abnormal earlier for which you were taking 112 mcg you need to reduce the dose to 75 mcg. U can definitely keep on trying for pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh is 5.34, taking thyronorm 50 mg tab. Please suggest how to decrease my tsh. Age 33. Having one son.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (19935ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My tsh is 5.34, taking thyronorm 50 mg tab. Please suggest how to decrease my tsh. Age 33. Having one son.
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam when one is on adequate dosage of levothyroxine tsh is maintained around 3 mu/l & t4 is is in the normal range, at that level all the symptoms are in check. Your tsh is higher than the required level. This suggests current dosage needs to be increased. Another aspect is looking at your height & weight with a bi of 26.66 kg (normal < 23 kg/sq meter) you have an excess of almost 8 kgs. This also is due to higher tsh. Plus there is a need to look at your diet and daily exercises. I hope things are clear. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have been taking thyroid tablets 50 mg since 1 month my thyroid level is 15 even after taking medication my periods are late is it normal?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8926ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 26 years old I have been taking thyroid tablets 50 mg
since 1 month my thyroid level is 15
even after taking med...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. It replaces the hormones normally made by your thyroid, and it can cause changes in your period. Talk to your doctor if the changes cause problems for you or don't go away. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child weight is 14 kg. He takes thyrox 12. 5 mg at one time since 6 months. Lab report on 24/11/2021 is - ft3 - 4.03, tsh- 8.0.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (19935ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My child weight is 14 kg. He takes thyrox 12. 5 mg at one time since 6 months. Lab report on 24/11/2021 is - ft3 - 4....
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. The information is a bit inadequate. You have mentioned tsh level (8 mu/l) and ft3 but nothing about ft4 or total t4 which is more important for commenting. Plus there is no weight of the child given. In any case tsh has to be < 6mu/l in this age group. Unless all other details are clearly given no further comment can be made. Please also inform if anti tpo antibodies test has been done. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid is low 0.038 now how much should I take dose of thyronorm please suggest.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (19935ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam by just mentioning 0.038, it is not clear what you are referring to. Because thyroid gland produces t3, t4 hormones plus there is tsh which tries to stimulate the gland. Unless all the values (t, t4 & tsh, which according to you is 0.038 mu/l). Plus there is no mention of your current dosage (which usually different in every patient), so please come back with all the specific information. Also inform about your weight & height. Tsh 0.038 mu/l is much lower than the normal lower limit, so there is a need to reduce the dosage. So please come back with all the above details. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, please suggest me the "thyronorm tablet dose" as per below report. T3 = 0.92 ng/ml t4 = 7.8 microgram/dl tsh = 4.59 microiu/ml method: clia currently I am using 50 mcg thyronorm. Thanks.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (19935ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi, please suggest me the "thyronorm tablet dose" as per below report.
T3 = 0.92 ng/ml
t4 = 7.8 microgram/dl
tsh = 4....
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam it is necessary to know your height also to calculate accurate dosage of thyorxine. However, with tsh at 4.59 mu/l it appears the current dosage is quite fine. Unless you have any symptoms suggesting uncontrolled hypothyroidism, I do not see a need to change. If you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Thyroid Disorders treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews