Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sugar Questions

Meri mummy ka sugar level hamesha 225 raheta hai khali pet bhi, please help on it

Dr. Shashidhar 93% (5825 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Meri mummy ka sugar level hamesha 225 raheta hai khali pet bhi, please help on it
Since it is not well controlled, you need to talk to the doctor for a detailed review. It is equally important to follow a healthy and balanced lifestyle for the medicines to take charge of the situation. Discuss about the daily routine, and how to bring changes in the diet and introduce exercise (for a few minutes initially) which can influence the outcome in a positive way. Read about Diabetes management from the internet and follow the good suggestions. Keep going back for the review as suggested by the doctor with patience. You can also add Homeopathy which helps in the natural healing in the long run. You can contact me for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 month back my R.sugar level is 131 & now fasting 151 and PP 215 and Hb1ac is 7.9.please suggest me to take medicine first or first change diet and life style.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (3458 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
4 month back my R.sugar level is 131 & now fasting 151 and PP 215 and Hb1ac is 7.9.please suggest me to take medicine...
Try to control it with life style modification, if not controlled start medicine as per advise of Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My mother in law has diabetes type 2 from last 14 years. She is taking triphala 2 two times in a day, one in morning and one in evening. But her sugar level comes in range of 270 to 280 from last few tests. Test taken after fasting. I just want to know if she can take triphala 1 in morning and night and triopil 2 in afternoon. As someone suggest this dose in this way. Is it ok if she take medicine like this. Or there is any other alternate. Please suggest. Her age is around 60 and her weight is also around 60.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13461 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor,
My mother in law has diabetes type 2 from last 14 years. She is taking triphala 2 two times in a day, o...
Hello, Thanks for the query. To control blood glucose the medicine that helps is only Tablet Triopil. With that if her fasting glucose level is 270 to 280 mg, then it is too high. What is the after food glucose levels as well as HbA1c%? Because for controlling diabetes knowing all the three values is important. From the values mentioned it is clear that her blood glucose is not controlled at all. There is a need for upgrading the treatment. As regards taking Triphala, twice a day, I have really no opinion on that. It has no role in controlling blood glucose. It is more used for bowel movement improvement. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is type 2 diabetic. Her age is 70. Her fasting 127, pp 247, HBA1C is 7.1, Bp avg 165/93. She takes Tenglyn M 1000 for sugar. Before 6 month her HBA1C was 8.3 and she was taking same medicine 500. For bp she takes ascertain H, 1 mg morning. But presently she suffers from sudden maximum hunger and her body shakes also .palpitations is also there. I am staying in remote place. please suggest.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13461 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is type 2 diabetic. Her age is 70. Her fasting 127, pp 247, HBA1C is 7.1, Bp avg 165/93. She takes Tenglyn ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Fasting and PP glucose values are on the higher side. Ideally when diabetes is well controlled Fasting glucose should be < 100 mg & PP 160 to 170 mg HbA1c% < 7. Tablet Tenelegliptin with metformin (1000 mg) is good, and unlikely to cause any hypoglycemic (low sugar) symptoms. It is better if you check her blood glucose when she complains of those symptoms which you have mentioned. Then one can look at altering the treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar keeps fluctuating between 8.5-11.33, what specific diet do I need to be on to keep it back on track?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (13461 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar keeps fluctuating between 8.5-11.33, what specific diet do I need to be on to keep it back on track?
Hello, Thanks for the query. The values mentioned (153 mg to 203 mg/ 100 ml) glucose are not too high. But there is no mention whether these are fasting or PP or random. Plus there are no details about drugs being taken with dosage and your present diet pattern and extent of daily exercise. Unless all the details are there, I will not be able to give any suugestion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My H1abc5. 6 can I reduced it to 5 by changes of life style and food habits and my fasting sugar level is 72 and my post meal sugar level is 140 either I am pre diabetic patient.

Dr. Shashidhar 93% (5825 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My H1abc5. 6 can I reduced it to 5 by changes of life style and food habits and my fasting sugar level is 72 and my p...
You need not do anything except for following a disciplined and healthy lifestyle. Read more about Diabetes and know about the basics so that you do not get confused. Keep going for regular health check up with your doctor and follow the healthy habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having blood sugar level 163 after 1.5 hrs of having dinner (biryani). Was it ok or what are the measures should I want to take?

Dr. Nimmi Mulwani 90% (68 ratings)
MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Ahmedabad
I am having blood sugar level 163 after 1.5 hrs of having dinner (biryani). Was it ok or what are the measures should...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, If it is checked in a glucometer, considering its variability. This sugar level as it is a random checked capillary blood sugar, it is fine. Still if you have not checked your sugar in a while, it is advisable to check both fasting and 2 hours after lunch every 2 months in a good laboratory.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 120 since last 4 month. After eating is ok .can I take any ayurvedic medicine for lowering fasting blood sugar.

Dr. Jagmeet Kaur 95% (1046 ratings)
MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
My fasting blood sugar is 120 since last 4 month. After eating is ok .can I take any ayurvedic medicine for lowering ...
Fasting 120 is ok get your hbA1c done to rule out the overall maintainance of your blood sugar. Yes you can tk ayurvedic medicine as adjuvant. For more details consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, yesterday first time my sugar level is fasting 162 and PP is 220. Before 3 month Random sugar is 136. What the next steps I should do.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (3458 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir, yesterday first time my sugar level is fasting 162 and PP is 220. Before 3 month Random sugar is 136. What the n...
Your fasting and pp both blood sugar are high. Control your diet strictly. Exercise regularly. Doscuss with your Physician who will increase or add some medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hba1C is 7.6.fasting is 107 and PP 80. Doctor put me on Metformin 500 mg. Once a day. Is it possible to reverse this condition with diet and exercise and withdraw this medicine fully?

Dt. Riyaz Khan 92% (2901 ratings)
Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My Hba1C is 7.6.fasting is 107 and PP 80. Doctor put me on Metformin 500 mg. Once a day. Is it possible to reverse th...
The figures 7.6 - 107 - 80 are not matching. I suggest you get the test done again from another accredited lab. Medicine is not needed for Fasting 107 but 7.6 hba1c is high. Yes, sugar levels can be reversed with proper diet + exercise + weight loss. But first get another test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Sugar treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews