Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sugar Questions

I am diabetic and using insulin plus meteor in. With these medicines my blood sugar is under control. But my right feet is swollen and inflated. I contacted my doctor but he has no answer. Kindly advise. It is giving pain also.

Dr. Jayant Vishe 91% (198 ratings)
MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes, PGDM Reproductive and Child Health , CCMH, ACMDC (Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease )
Diabetologist, Thane
I am diabetic and using insulin plus meteor in. With these medicines my blood sugar is under control. But my right fe...
You should visit nearest physician. It can be due to Cellulitis or fascitis or OA. Don't worry but you need clinical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Greetings for the day wanted to ask if you want to loose weight What is good dieting (no oil, raw veg, no sugar etc) or you have to keep calories counting nd can take evrythg in proper portion. Is green tea is helpful? How many cups once can take in a day? Can you make a diet chart for me want to loose 15 kg in 3 month.

Dt. Riyaz Khan 91% (3088 ratings)
Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi Greetings for the day
wanted to ask if you want to loose weight
What is good dieting (no oil, raw veg, no sugar et...
Avoid going on extreme / fad diets, because they give only temporary results. Count your calories, aim for fitness, eat everything but in limited portions. Measure your portions in small cups only. Everything that you eat needs to be measured. Keep only that much amount on your table. Make sure that you take a bowl of salad with every meal. You can also add a glass of buttermilk/light tea with each meal. NO- Green tea will not help for any weight loss. It is just advertisement, nothing else. You have to find your own solution. Aim for a 1200 calories diet per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetic for last 7-8 years and I am taking medicines my fasting blood sugar increases every morning, for example, I had my sugar level was 130 at night after 10 km walk and I had only 2 chapati, dal and a green vegetable, but my fasting sugar after 6 km walk in the morning was 187. Next morning my fasting blood sugar was 180 before morning walk and after morning walk of around 8 km, fasting sugar was 192. What are the reasons and what should I do about my walks and exercise.

Dr. Arvind Verma 95% (143 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am type 2 diabetic for last 7-8 years and I am taking medicines
my fasting blood sugar increases every morning, for...
Check your fast sugar before going to walk and with in one hr of Awakening. Medicine acting on the Fasting sugar is different and the medicine control ing. Postmeal sugar is different. So your medicine's need to be checked & changes may be required. Yes are required to decrease your weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fasting blood sugar 105 and blood sugar pp is 267 please advise if I am diabetic? recently around 1 month back I have started taking ayurvedic medicine, is this due to this?

Dr. Nimmi Mulwani 90% (74 ratings)
MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Ahmedabad
I have fasting blood sugar 105 and blood sugar pp is 267 please advise if I am diabetic? recently around 1 month back...
Hello lybrate-user. You need to do HbA1C test (last 3 month's average blood sugar) in near by laboratory to identify if you are diabetic or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Sugar, high BP, and Hypothyroid. Currently, my TSH is 22 My sugar is 89 B.P is 130/90 I am having a problem which is proteins releases with my urine how it can be stopped?

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (4280 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am having Sugar, high BP, and Hypothyroid. Currently, my TSH is 22
My sugar is 89
B.P is 130/90 
I am having a prob...
Two things need attention, one is hypothyroid which should be corrected by increasing dose of thyroid hormone supplement. Second is proteins in urine which should be investigated. It may be due to UTI or Nephropathy. Please consult a Physician/Nephrologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male, suffering from diabetes type II FOR LAST ten years, I was ok with glimepiride2 mg at morning and metformin 1000 mg at night. But now my fasting blood glucose is 140- 150 mg per dl, pp sugar 230- 250 mg/dl hba1c is 6.6- 6.9. Please suggest medical advice.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (4280 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 45 years old male, suffering from diabetes type II FOR LAST ten years, I was ok with glimepiride2 mg at morning ...
You need to increase your medicines if diet restriction followed and regular exercise is continue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking JALRA M 50/500 mg but still my fasting is 180 and PP IS 230 mg. I want to shift my self from metamorphin 500 mg and vildagliptin -50 mg to new medicine Tab Forxiga 10 mg. I am taking JALRA M since last 4 years .I am 52 yers old and I do walking daily in the night. Is sugar free is ok in tea and coffee?

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (4280 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am taking JALRA M 50/500 mg but still my fasting is 180 and PP IS 230 mg. I want to shift my self from metamorphin ...
It is better to avoid artificial sweatners because they increase craving for sugar and reports published about them are not encouraging. I think forxiga 10 alone will not be helpful in your case but will help if you add it to present medicines. Keep in mind cost factor also because you have to take it continuously for long time, though it will be helpful in weight reduction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetics, his leg was recently broken. Sugar was increasing day by day although he is maintaining diet.

Dr. Arvind Verma 95% (143 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
My father has diabetics, his leg was recently broken. Sugar was increasing day by day although he is maintaining diet.
Hi sir, Sometimes Patient is to be given Insulin for a particular period to control his sugar. Did not worry, all the sugar patients are treatable now a days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taken sugar test last week and shocked it was about 300. Could you please advise the routine activities to get this back to normal? I already started with walking today.

BAMS, MBA (H.A), DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Taken sugar test last week and shocked it was about 300. Could you please advise the routine activities to get this b...
Take a healthy balanced diet .u can include some herbs. Also in your diet as per your cinstitution i.e Prakriti. U can consult on phone for customised diet plan. Phone no.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Sugar treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews