Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sugar Questions

My sugar level before breakfast is 150 mg in morning, I am taking pio plus 2 mg and human mixtard 30/70 24 unit. Please advice me against medicine.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My sugar level before breakfast is 150 mg in morning, I am taking pio plus 2 mg and human mixtard 30/70 24 unit. Plea...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. However, you have just mentioned fasting glucose level (150 mg) but there is no information after food glucose, hba1c%, weight, height, dietary details, extent of daily exercise, lipid profile and serum creatinine as well as urea. Unless all the details are known there is no way to give any advise or suggestions. Also please give exact dosage that is being taken (number of times a day). On getting all the details I will be able to give a proper suggestion. At your age ideally fbg should be < 100 mg, pp should be 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% < 6/5%. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 29 years old. He has fasting sugar 230 and post fasting 324 sometimes 400. Doctor has described him gemer p1, one tablet before breakfast and one tablet before dinner. What is the right thing to do and follow as I am very much concerned and worried.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My husband is 29 years old. He has fasting sugar 230 and post fasting 324 sometimes 400. Doctor has described him gem...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. The glucose levels mentioned are very high. Since you have not mentioned following his weight, height, extent of daily exercise, HbA1c% & lipid profile, it is difficult to comment. The treatment suggested seems a bit inadequate, so there is a need to look at the overall approach towards treating the condition. Just giving a tablet is not the treatment of diabetes. There is a need to look at overall lifestyle. If that is done one can achieve a really good control. Plus the person is too young to ignore all these aspects. So if you are interested please come back in a private conversation (paid consultation with all the above information then I will be able to give specific guidance and also prescribe necessary medication if required. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guide lines, no drugs can be recommended. Please understand it is very essential to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.5%, to prevent diabetes associated long term complications damaging various systems and vital organs. So please think over and decide. You can even talk to the concerned doctor about this. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After meal sugar level is 250, taking glizid m, can I go for plan pregnancy with this medicine or should I need to stop this?

Santhosh C Abraham 93% (154ratings)
MRCP (UK), MRCGP int, MRCP (UK) Endocrinology and Diabetes (SCE), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thrissur
After meal sugar level is 250, taking glizid m, can I go for plan pregnancy with this medicine or should I need to st...
Insulin will be a better option. Need to know your HbA1C. If Sugar is not adequately controlled it have adverse outcomes on the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exact range for sugar level for adult after meal if it is 146 is it normal and b4 food if it is 156 reply.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 95% (50304ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Exact range for sugar level for adult after meal if it is 146 is it normal and b4 food if it is 156 reply.
Before food means random is normal up to 170 mg% fasting up to 110 mg after meal 2 hours it is 150 mg % so both readings are normal for more clarifications contact me on line by paid audio consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the last 4-5 years whenever I go for sugar tests as a matter of routine some times fasting level is in the range of 110-130 but post food is many times 110 but some times it is 180 -190 once or twice 200 but my h1abc has always been 6 to 6.2. So far not taking any medicine. Latest reading is fasting 150, post prandial 200 h1abc is 6.2. No weakness. I am 63 years old now. Loosing weight slowly and becoming thin. All other things are normal.

Dr.Col V C Goyal 96% (12950ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders., Diploma in community mental health
General Physician, Ghaziabad
For the last 4-5 years whenever I go for sugar tests as a matter of routine some times fasting level is in the range ...
1.no alcohol 3. No smoking/ tobacco/drugs/ avoid pollution 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water repear blood sugar f and pp after 15 days good luck medicine can not be advised for open question ,for medicine and further advise contact on private consults good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High sugar since last 6 years. Sudden increase in cholesterol. Fasting sugar around 170 avg. Pp 250-350 (measured with flash glucose monitoring system. Last blood tests done in 9th aug. Total chol- 315 hdl - 38 ldl - 147 triglyc- 733 tsh - 4.38 hb1ac - 8.7% blood urea (bun) - 12.7 uric acid - 4.7 recovered from cavity in october 2020 was taking glyciphage sr 1, azulix 2, roseday 5, thyrox 50. Latest prescribe - rovo 5, torglip r, azulix 1, roseday f 20.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
High sugar since last 6 years. Sudden increase in cholesterol.
Fasting sugar around 170 avg. Pp 250-350 (measured wit...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. The glucose levels & hba1c% are too high. Similarly tgls also too high. This suggests that current treatment needs an urgent upgrade ideally fbg should be <100 ng or close to it. Pp should be 150 to 170 mg & hba1c% <6.5%,tgl around 150 mg. Another important aspect is the weight you have grade 2 obesity with a bmi of >36.1 kg/sq meter. So there's a need to look at not only the drugs but diet, exercise & weight reduction. So please come back in a private conversation where I can give specific guidance plus will be able to prescribe necessary medications. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines. No drugs can be prescribed. I hope you understand. Hence, I await your response. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years male diabetic from last 3 years I eat everything like sweets in the starting but after one year I avoid all these and my sugar level is controlled 2 years without medicine but now my sugar level is increased its fasting 130 and after 2 hours of meal its 220 without medicine and then I take medicine voglinorm gm1 after medicine my sugar is fasting 90 and after meal its 140 and 150 and another doctor I check and he advised me medicine glimpride and metformin 500 mg which medicine is best for me voglinorm gm1 or glimpride and metformin 500 mg?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 30 years male diabetic from last 3 years I eat everything like sweets in the starting but after one year I avoid...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. There is nothing like "which medicine is best" all the drugs used to control diabetes are equally good. Each patient needs different drugs or different combinations for achieving better glucose control. Apart from the drugs most important part of the treatment is diet control and weight management. Looking at your height and weight, with a bmi of 26.19 kg/sq meter (normal < 23 kgs/sq meter) you are already over weight or obese. Your ideal body weight should be around 62 to 63 kg, which means there is an excess of 9 to 10 kgs. That needs to be reduced. We also have to look at your hba1c%, lipid profile and bp readings. Then only appropriate treatment can be decided. If you want on line help then please come back with all the above mentioned details in a private conversation then I will be able to help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c is 7.2 urine albumin creatinine ratio 0.05:1 my fasting blood sugar 102 ppbs145 taking tablets morning glycomet 500 night vinglyn 500 microalbumin 33 my bp is normal doctor take telma 20 for microalbumin 20 days am check microalbumin 14mgdl. Microalbumin is reverse. Temla 20 continue or not.

Santhosh C Abraham 93% (154ratings)
MRCP (UK), MRCGP int, MRCP (UK) Endocrinology and Diabetes (SCE), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thrissur
My hba1c is 7.2 urine albumin creatinine ratio 0.05:1 my fasting blood sugar 102 ppbs145 taking tablets morning glyco...
Microalbuminuria indicates that diabetes has affected the filtering function of kidneys. The aim of telmisartan is to prevent further kidney damage as may happen in diabetes. Don't chase the microalbumin values. There is no point in repeating it frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old first time do sugar test result plasma glucose (f) blood sugar level 235 mg+. .plasma glucose (p p) 342 mg. Hba1c result 10.24% so which type of food should take and which do not pls advise.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (112022ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I am 31 year old first time do sugar test result plasma glucose (f) blood sugar level 235 mg+. .plasma glucose (p p) ...
You need to start medicines asap. Also follow diabetes diet which simply means eating the healthiest foods in moderate amounts and sticking to regular mealtimes. A diabetes diet is a healthy-eating plan that's naturally rich in nutrients and low in fat and calories. Key elements are fruits, vegetables and whole grains. U can take (moderate amount) grapes. Apples. Berries. Citrus fruits. Papaya. U should avoid sugar-sweetened beverages. Sugary beverages are the worst drink choice for someone with diabetes. Trans fats sugar, cake, pastries mithai/sweets chocolate fruits like mango, litchi etc. White bread, pasta fruit-flavored yogurt. Sweetened breakfast cereals. Flavored coffee drinks. Honey 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or soaked almonds or any seasonal fruit. No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods 7.take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water. 9.curd is good for u. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gymming, walking etc. Do suryanamaskar for good health regularly for more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I test my sugar level at home with machine it has come 148 after meal. I am worried about it. I am 32 years age female.

Dr.Ankita Gupta 91% (314ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS Ayurveda
Ayurvedic Doctor, Haldwani
Today I test my sugar level at home with machine it has come 148 after meal. I am worried about it. I am 32 years age...
Do not worry about this range, start taking nisha amlaki powder twice in a day (haldi + amla 1: 1).1 tea spoon, with luke warm water, and after 15 day again test your bsl pp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Sugar treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews