Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Pulmonary Embolism Questions

I am suffering from pulmonary thromboembolism from last six months. Am using acitrom 2 mg tablet. Is this disease permanently curable or not? R else will I have to use tablet life long?

Dr.Prafull Arya 91% (489ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
Keep following with your cardiologist. Acetrom may have to be continued longer depending on severity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pulmonary embolism in lungs field I took treatment 5 months onwards by taking daily once ixarola20 mg tablet. But still Daily slight chest pain noticed. How long I need to take medicine for this disease? Explain, please.

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 94% (32656ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
It needs to be continued until all the symptoms are not gone. Better follow the instructions of your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Suffering from Acute Pulmonary embolism with Deep veins thrombosis. On PRADAXA 150 MG AND homochek from last 20 days after discharge. Current oxygen saturation level measured from oximeter are: After 5-10 mins of brisk walk- 86-87% Rises slowly when I sit after the walk. Does not cross 93-94% What inference can be made from this? I am suffering from breathlessness from past 45 days and still it is there specially when I climb stairs or walk for some time or do some exertion. Is it a very slow recovery? Or is it normal? Any valuable suggestions/precautions from you people will be highly appreciated.

Dr.Rajesh Jain 96% (14955ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Recovery from thrombo. Embolism is always slow Please continue your current medicine After full recovery. Reduce your weight by exercises and diet control Go for morning and evening walk daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads and fruits more before lunch Avoid rice, oily food, non veg food, processed food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Pulmonary embolism in between heart and lungs and deep veins thrombosis in my leg. (PE-DVT) I am on blood thinner Pradaxa and homochek. Why diet am I supposed to take? Any restrictions? And should I eat less oily and fried products and all other products which increases cholesterol? Please advice. Thank-you. :)

Dr.Manish Sahu 92% (111ratings)
MBBS, MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Noida
Drink plenty of water, avoid dehydration and alcohal, eat healthy .green vegetables, less fat. Less oil. Less spices.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was treated for bilateral pulmonary embolism and during post discharge regular intake of warfarin for 6 months suggested. She is diabetic and also bedridden due to minor compression fracture in backbone as well as two minor cracks on pelvic bone. Due to warfarin intake blood in urine observed followed by urine infection further requiring intensive care on hospitalization. Is there any proven substitute for warfarin either in ayurveda or else homeopathy?

MD - General Medicine, DM - Rheumatology
Rheumatologist, Delhi
My mother was treated for bilateral pulmonary embolism and during post discharge regular intake of warfarin for 6 mon...
Your mother has multiple problems. 1. Pulmonary embolism, for which she needs to take anticoagulants. There are substitute drugs available (if she is having problems with warfarin). These drugs are either in injectable form (low molecular weight heparin injections) or tablets (newer anticoagulants). The safety profile of these drugs is better than warfarin and the do not need strict monitering like warfarin does. 2. Backbone compression and pelvic bone cracks could be due to osteoporosis (weak bones, sply in females after menopause). Osteoporosis in itself needs treatment (calcium, vit D and specific drugs). So discuss with your doctor in detail about osteoporosis, and secondary prevention of thrombosis (blood clotting and embolism).
2 people found this helpful

Hii, I am Siddhesh 27 years of age. I suffered from pulmonary embolism recently. I recently had color doppler test which clarifies that I do not have dvt in my legs. I have varicose veins in my legs and one of my doctor suggested to have operation for varicose. 1) I just wanted to know whether its necessary to have the operation done 2) what are the chances of further getting dvt or pulmonary embolism 3) What sort of precautions should I take for not getting dvt again. 4)Can varicose veins leads to dvt. 5) now it has been 4 months so can I resume gym and sports related activities. Thankyou.

Dr.Subhash Tiwari 92% (806ratings)
PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Vaicose veins may get thrombosed but the possibility of a thrombus getting dislodged from the wall is far less as compared to deep vein thrombosis. As the doppler has not shown any evidence of dvt in deep veins of legs, the basic question remains, that wherfrom the thrombus got away to cause pulmonary embolism. Fortunately nothing untoward occurred but presuming it was from saphenious vein, precautions are essential. Avoid long immobilization of limbs, squeezing pressure on calves, very heavy exercises to leg muscles etc. Monitor your bleeding time, clotting time, prothrombin time and inr at regular intervals. As for getting operated, the decision is risk oriented. If there had been direct evidence of some clot in leg veins, it would have been strongly indicated. You may need to continue with low dose anticoagulants for some period.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My 50 years old wife is suffering from PULMONARY EMBOLISM Disease since last three years and continue the Blood smoothness medicine but in Recent check up her INR is 1.35 and the Doctor has increased the Dose acitrom 3mg. Kindly advise.

Dr.S K Mittal 88% (3936ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Blood's ability to clot is measured by the time it takes to begin to clot ... called the prothrombin time. Because that varies with for example, humidity, when they test your blood, they compare it against a standard and produce a number called the INR (International Normalized Ratio) If say normal blood takes 10 secs to begin to clot, and your blood takes 14 seconds, then the INR is 14/10 = 1.4 if it takes 20 secs, then the INR is 2.0. So normal blood must have an INR of 1.0 (1/1) So, the higher the INR number, the longer it takes your blood to clot (which in thinness language means your blood is thinner).now you will under stand clearly. continue acitrom 3 mg. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Pulmonary Embolism treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews