Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Pneumonia Health Feed

I have constant cough since 1 month it is not getting treated and detected community pneumonia in reports help me in treatment.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8922ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. A chronic cough is when a cough lasts longer than 8 weeks in adults or 4 weeks in children. Common causes include asthma, allergies, gastroesophageal reflux disease (gerd), or bronchitis. Less commonly, it can be a sign of a more severe condition, such as a heart cough or lung disease. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For how long should azithromycin be taken for pneumonia? And what should be the dose for someone with 80 kgs of body weight?

Dr.Kunj Panwar 89% (17ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB(Respiratory diseases), MRCP (UK)
Pulmonologist, Delhi
For how long should azithromycin be taken for pneumonia? And what should be the dose for someone with 80 kgs of body ...
Azithromycin should be taken for only 5 days according to guidelines for pneumonia however in certain other respiratory conditions the dose can be extended 500 mg once daily is a sufficient dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my father is admitted in hospital due to severe covid pneumonia for more than 20 days his saturation was nor normal when admitted with lot of chest infection was on artificial oxygen since these all days he is okay now he will be discharged in few days I wanted to know what precautions in future we should take and is air purifier or humidifier a good option to buy will it help him getting his lungs cured up from current infection or they are just for attracting ppl? Thanks.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8922ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi my father is admitted in hospital due to severe covid pneumonia for more than 20 days his saturation was nor norma...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. An air purifier will clear the air of common allergens in your home, which will reduce potential triggers so that you can breathe easy. Literally. A humidifier, on the other hand, can help to reduce or eliminate allergy symptoms including congestion, sore throat, watery eyes, sinus pain, and inflammation. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has recovered from covid-19 (was admitted to icu with bilateral pneumonia & breathing difficulties) about 3 months back. & she is in prediabetes range. If she is infected with covid-19 again, would the infection be mild, moderate or severe, this time around?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8922ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My mother has recovered from covid-19 (was admitted to icu with bilateral pneumonia & breathing difficulties) about 3...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Most people infected with the covid-19 virus will experience mild to moderate respiratory illness and recover without requiring special treatment. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease, and cancer are more likely to develop serious illness. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 40 year female I recovered from covid on 14 day my crp was 1.34 on day 28 her crp values were positive dilution 1: 8 titre 2.4 mg/dl can pls tell what is this she had mild pneumonia on day 4 with ct severe score 4/25.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8922ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 40 year female I recovered from covid on 14 day my crp was 1.34 on day 28 her crp values were positive dilution 1...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Crp levels of 1 mg per liter or lower are considered low risk for cardiovascular disease. Crp levels of 1-3 mg per liter are considered moderate risk for cardiovascular disease. Crp levels greater than 3 mg per liter are considered high risk for cardiovascular disease. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir what is the difference between bronchial pneumonia and corona virus nemonia? The causative factor in both is virus infection. Which one is more virulent. Is there any vaccine for flue? Regards dinanath. S.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8922ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Respected sir
what is the difference between bronchial pneumonia and corona virus nemonia? The causative factor in bo...
An inflammation of the lungs, pneumonia has many of the same symptoms as bronchitis, including: persistent fever (often high) cough, often with yellow or green mucus. Chills, which sometimes cause shaking. As covid-19 pneumonia slowly moves through the lungs, it leaves damaged lung tissue in its wake and contributes to the fever, low blood pressure and organ damage common in covid-19 patients, let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has recovered from covid. She was suffering from severe pneumonia and now she is fine. But the moderate cough is still there. My actual question is while she is in laying down position she goes to change the sleeping position or turn left or right (karwa badalna) suddenly the coughing begins. While sleeping straight the coughing is not observed but when she changes position the coughing begins may I know why is this happening? And what to do so she can get rid of this thing?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8922ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Stuffed-up sinuses or a sinus infection may cause postnasal drip, especially when lying down. Postnasal drip tickles the back of your throat and leads to coughing. If nighttime coughing is caused by a medical condition such as a sinus infection, it's important to get treatment. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In ct scan of chest. Ct score was 17/25 after 15 days doctors discharge me at spo2 level 90. After 12 days of discharge, today I have done digital x ray of chest pa. Indicated that pneumonia in both lungs. Is it normal during recovery or I have to worry about it. Now a days I have taken only multivitamin, vitamin c only. I have dry cough issue.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8922ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
In ct scan of chest. Ct score was 17/25
after 15 days doctors discharge me at spo2 level 90.
After 12 days of dischar...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Pneumonia is an infection that causes inflammation in one or both of the lungs. It can be caused by a virus, bacteria, fungi or other germs. The infection is usually acquired when a person breathes in air carrying germs. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi may I know the symptoms of pneumonia plz? I have seen a news by a doc that excessive steam will cause pneumonia. I have taken excessive very very hot steam daily thrice for almost 45 days with the gas on. Since then I am having itchy throat nose pain upper chest upper back neck pain and shortness of breath .in winter severe chills. It's been since aug .done all sorts of tests cbp crp serum creatinine serum uric acid thyroid vit b12 vit d3 nt pro bnp calcium eeg all are normal .used azee doxcyp bilagra salt gargle betadine medrol pregabalin mk flutron but no change in symptoms. If I am resting on bed no pain once I get up from bed severe upper back pain unable sit or do work .too much shortness of breath throat itching nose pain .no covid. please help what can I do .in aug after 10 days of steam inhalation I have done hrct chest to rule out covid but no covid but it it showed corads 2 infective etiology and bilateral minimal pleural effusions. please help me I have visited many doctors no use.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8922ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi may I know the symptoms of pneumonia plz? I have seen a news by a doc that excessive steam will cause pneumonia. I...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Signs and symptoms of pneumonia chest pain when breathing or coughing. Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing. Chills that may cause a person to alternate between feeling very cold or very hot. Fever. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Pneumonia treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews