Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Palpitations Health Feed

I'm 22 yo male nd i'm suffering through rapid heart rate for last 5 days when I go to bed (during nights). Also I got dizziness in my back head above neck (like shaking on my back head. 3 months back I was suffering palpitations I did echo cardiogram nd holter for 24 hrs both were normal as per doctor dat time I was well. Now I feel rapid heart rate again since 5 days. What shud I do doctor? Plz help me in thi regard? Will be your most kindness .plz reply.

Dr. D K Bhatta Mishra 90% (156 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Jamshedpur
I'm 22 yo male nd i'm suffering through rapid heart rate for last 5 days when I go to bed (during nights). Also I got...
You should undergo thyroid function test (serum tsh, t3 & t4, get your blood pressure measured & get an electrocardiogram done. If it shows sinus tachycardia you can take some beta blockers to bring down the heart rate & blood pressure if found high.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

60 year old woman, has had hypothyroidism for 23 years recently took hormonal replacement therapy to treat menopausal symptoms, resulted in high blood pressure and heart palpitations. Hrt was stopped but should she decrease/stop synthroid dose to ease bp and palpitations?

Dr. Rushali Angchekar 95% (74365 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Sindhudurg
60 year old woman, has had hypothyroidism for 23 years recently took hormonal replacement therapy to treat menopausal...
Synthroid is thyroid medicine. Send her thyroid reports so that I can guide you. You can give her homoepathic medicine for thyroid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pulse rate is 126. I have palpitations all time. Pressure on chest. Protein + in urine test. Triglyceride 755. Lft normal. Ecg also normal. My first question is that why ecg not showing fast palpitations. And is my problem related to kidney disease. Should I go renal function test or not.

Dr. Rushali Angchekar 95% (74365 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Sindhudurg
My pulse rate is 126. I have palpitations all time. Pressure on chest. Protein + in urine test. Triglyceride 755. Lft...
Hello emotional stress, high cholesterol cause palpitation. Do renal function test. Sometimes resting ecg doesn't show palpitation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male. I have a problem while sleeping I feel burden on my heart and frightened. When I wake up I find that my heart beat is much faster and my head vibrates. This is happening from last 4 years. Many time I went to cardiologists they don't find any conclusion. Please help me what should I do? Thank you.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (79917 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I am 30 years old male. I have a problem while sleeping I feel burden on my heart and frightened. When I wake up I fi...
Are you stressed. What triggers your problem. How do you get relief. It can be because of anxiety n stress. Try to relax yourself -- exercise. Exercise is one of the most important things you can do to combat stress. Take a few minutes to breathe in and out in slow, deep breaths. Reduce your caffeine intake. Write it down. Chew gum. Spend time with friends and family. Laugh. Massage. Eat a healthy diet. Pursue one hobbywalk in nature meditation. Yoga. For more details you can consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was experiencing some palpitations during fast walk and during usage of stairs. My heartbeat is also irregular due to anxiety. I got my echocardiography done and doctor said it's all right but heart rate was 109 during the test. Later pft was also performed which was also good. Later on tmt was to be performed but the doctor said my heart rate is 134 so he didn't do the tmt test. Though I coughed high and got up fast and at that time his computer recorded the ecg. I got my ecg done very next day and it was alright then. My lipid levels are total cholesterol is below 200, ldl is 133, hdl is 48, triglycerides are normal. Doctor gave me novastat gold in afternoon and nebifid 5 at night. After using these medicine just for 2 days my palpitations are gone and I feel good sometimes I also feel pain in different areas of chest (both sides, mostly left), as if someone has pinched a pin on that area for just a second. The doctor has advised coronary angiography but has said that heart is ok. My sleep and meals are irregular. Question is what could be the reason behind ok echocardiogram and advice of doctor to do coronary angiography? Medicines are for 15. Days only.

Dr. Vishesh Sareen 90% (12115 ratings)
MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Homeopathy Doctor, Chandigarh
I was experiencing some palpitations during fast walk and during usage of stairs. My heartbeat is also irregular due ...
As there are so many causes of these type problems in body like gastric constipation excessive weight poor digestion anxiety etc. Call back for your proper cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Palpitations - All You Should Be Aware About!

Dr. Pankaj Kumar 92% (16 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Patna
Palpitations - All You Should Be Aware About!

What is Palpitation?
Palpitation is a feeling of awareness of your own heart beat. It is usually described as heart rate being either too fast (racing), too slow or a sensation of missing a beat.

Types of palpitations?

Normal (Benign):

  1. These palpitations occur as a response to physical or mental stress like exercise, feverpainfearanxiety etc. 
  2. They are harmless and settle on their own once the precipitating factors disappear. They do not require any medical treatment.

Abnormal:

  1. These palpitations occur due to some underlying abnormality in either the structure of heart or the beating of heart. 
  2. These can be dangerous and at times life threatening. They may or may not settle on their own and require some medical treatment.

Warning signs that suggest palpitations are abnormal?

Palpitations are abnormal, if they are associated with chest heaviness, chest pain, uneasiness, sweating, weakness, giddiness, feeling of black out, fainting, nauseavomitingseizures. Palpitations are more likely to be abnormal in people who have some existing heart disease and these patients should report to their doctor at the earliest.

What to do during palpitations?

  1. Stay calm. 
  2. Call for help. If u are alone avoid driving, use a taxi or auto, go to your nearest hospital/doctor and try to get an ECG during the palpitations. If you are helping someone having palpitations, if they faint, call for help, start CPR if they remain unresponsive and take them to the nearest hospital. 

Which doctor can treat palpitations?

Doctors who specialise in the treatment of palpitations are called Electrophysiologists. They specialise in heart rhythm and are capable of performing a variety of complex tests to identify and treat different types of palpitations.

Which investigations are used to diagnose palpitations?

  • ECG: Taken during palpitations and when the patient is normal is a very helpful tool. 
  • Holter: Externally applied recorder, which continuously records heart rhythm for 24 hrs. 
  • ELR: Extended loop recorder, is like holter, but it records rhythm for longer durations. 
  • ILR:  Internal loop recorder is attached within the body for recording rhythm for long duration. 
  • EPS: Electrophysiology study, is the most sure shot test to diagnose, identify and treat Palpitations.

What is EPS?

EPS stands for Electrophysiology study. By this test a trained Electrophysiologist studies the conduction and formation system of heart beat, to understand the source, cause and type of palpitation. It is a simple and safe procedure of 2 to 3 hours and can be done as a day care procedure (by admitting the patient for a few hours in hospital, with discharge on same day).

It requires fasting for 4 hrs, some standard blood investigations and is done with local anaesthesia and if required it can be combined with treatment like ablation in the same sitting.In the procedure Electrophysiologist take catheters into your heart to study and stimulate the palpitations and understand them. Once found they can use various techniques to stop the palpitations, the techniques are called Ablation.

What are the treatment options available for palpitations?

There are many options depending upon the nature of palpitations and condition of the patient: 

  1. Drug therapy 
  2. Cardioversion where either a drug or electric shock is given to stop palpitations immediately. 
  3. Ablations using many sophisticated computer softwares 
  4. Device Therapy like ICD (Internal cardiac defibrillator) 
  5. Combination of all the above therapies

Your Electrophysiologist and you as a team can make a choice about the options that will be best for you.

4101 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, Just below my heart feels like it is vibrating. What should I do? Especially in this winter season? Thanks in advance.

Dr. Jyoti Singh 90% (1134 ratings)
BHMS, MA Psychology & Traning Counselling
Homeopathy Doctor, Delhi
Hello Doctor, Just below my heart feels like it is vibrating. What should I do? Especially in this winter season? Tha...
may this is due to the muscles involuntary which very normal or it can be due gas bubbles in your stomach.but you feel pain or any kind of sign n symptoms better you consult with doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been prescribed metoprolol succinate xr25 mg in the morning and eslo 2.5 at night for 160/100bp and fast heartbeat. Why 2 bp medicines are prescribed. Is fast heartbeat related with high bp. Is it safe to take. How long will it take to reduce to normal.

Dr. Vivek Baliga B 92% (50 ratings)
MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I have been prescribed metoprolol succinate xr25 mg in the morning and eslo 2.5 at night for 160/100bp and fast heart...
Hello. In India, most people will require 2 medicines for a blood pressure this high. Metoprolol will slow down the heart rate as well. The fast heart rate may be related to the high blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What does it mean is b semi is written on an ekg tracing? I think the bsd is actually the time 1330. I’m trying g to figure out if I had a heart attack and it’s been missed this whole time since july. The narrative noted poor r wave progression, prolonged qt and sinus tachycardia. Hr was 106. Pr interval 136 qrsd interval 78 qt interval 364 qtc interval 483 p axis 45 qrs axis 88 t wave axis 28.

Dr. Prakhar Singh 93% (3692 ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
What does it mean is b semi is written on an ekg tracing? I think the bsd is actually the time 1330. I’m trying g to ...
There is actually a lot to discuss about in your report, most of the levels and terms are meant for the understanding of a medical practitioners only and every patient should not worry about tjhem. If something noticeable pops up in your ecg or ekg report, it should be discussed in detail. Let's connect over a call for a better and detailed discussion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Palpitations treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews