Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Newborn Jaundice Health Feed

I am 32 years old. I am having a baby of 26 days old. She is suffering from jaundice but not severely. Please suggest me the diet to get rid my baby frm the disease as quickly as possible. Will you please also suggest me the diet to increase the milk production during breastfeeding?

Dr.Girish Dani 93% (11118ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 32 years old. I am having a baby of 26 days old. She is suffering from jaundice but not severely. Please suggest...
Jaundice in newborn is of different type and diet not important in same. Consult Paediatrician. No special diet to increase milk production. Consult paediatrician to confirm that milk is enough for child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered a baby 14 days ago via c section now my baby suffer from jaundice his jaundice is on boundary line so please suggest diet plan for me.

Dr.Sajeev Kumar 90% (39290ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I delivered a baby 14 days ago via c section now my baby suffer from jaundice his jaundice is on boundary line so ple...
Your baby has hyperbilirubinemia of new born commonly known as physiological jaundice and it will go with phototherapy and medicines are not required, your diet or any other matter is immaterial in this jaundice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

नवजात शिशु को पीलिया - Jaundice To Newborn!

Dr.Sanjeev Kumar Singh 90% (193ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Lakhimpur Kheri
नवजात शिशु को पीलिया - Jaundice To Newborn!

नवजात शिशु को पीलिया होने पर कई बार पता भी नहीं चल पाता है क्योंकि कई नवजात शिशुओं के त्वचा का रंग भी जन्म के पहले कुछ दिनों में पीली ही होती है. इसलिए शिशु स्वस्थ है या पीलिया ग्रसित? इसका अंदाजा लगाने के लिए आपको दुसरे लक्षणों पर गौर करना होगा. इसके बाद शिशु को उचित के लिए ले जाना चाहिए. आप शिशु के पेट या टांगों को देखें यदि ये पिला लगे चिकित्सक के पास जाएँ.

क्या है नवजात में पीलिया का कारण
 

जाहिर है छोटे शिशुओं में पीलिया (जॉन्डिस) होने के कारण वयस्कों से अलग होते हैं. इसे लेकर घबराने की आवश्यकता नहीं है. जैसा कि आप जानते होंगे कि वयस्कों में पीलिया यकृत (लीवर) में उत्पन्न समस्याओं के कारण होता है. जबकि शिशुओं में इसकी वजह उनके खून में पित्तरंजक (बिलीरुबिन) की मात्रा में वृद्धि हो जाना होती है. आपको बता दें कि नवजात शिशु में बिलिरुबिन का लेवल अधिक होता है. ऐसा इसलिए होता है क्योंकि उनके शरीर में ऑक्सीजन का वहन करने वाली लाल रक्त कोशिकाएं अतिरिक्त होती हैं. नवजात शिशु का लीवर अभी पूरी तरह परिपक्व न होने के कारण अतिरिक्त बिलिरुबीन का अपचय नहीं कर पाता है. इसी वजह से उनमें पीलिया की संभावना बनती है. जैसे जैसे शिशु की उम्र बढ़ती है उनमें बिलिरुबिन का स्तर भी सामान्य से बढ़ता ही जाता है. पीलापन ऊपर से नीचे की तरफ फैलना शुरु हो जाता है. यानि यह सिर से गर्दन, छाती और गंभीर मामलों में पैरों की उंगलियों तक पहुंच जाता है. अगर, कोई गंभीर स्थिति न हो, तो नवजात शिशु में पीलिया आमतौर पर हानिकारक नहीं होता है. हलांकि ये भी धान देने योग्य बात है कि कुछ गंभीर लेकिन दुर्लभ मामलों में यदि पीलिया, लीवर के रोग या माँ व शिशु के खून में असामान्यता के कारण हो, तो यह उसके तंत्रिका तंत्र को नुकसान पहुंचा सकता है.

क्या है इसका लक्षण?

हमारे यहाँ शिशुओं में पीलिया का होना काफी सामान्य बात है. जब किसी महिला का प्रसव अस्पताल में ही होता है तब डॉक्टर पीलिया के विशिष्ट लक्षणों को देखकर ही इसकी पहचान कर लेते हैं. लेकिन यदि आपको घर आने के बाद लगे कि शिशु को पीलिया हो सकता है, तो आप विशेषज्ञों द्वारा बताए गए आसान घरेलु जांच को आजमाएं.
जिस कमरे में पर्याप्त रौशनी हो उसमें शिशु की छाती को हल्के से दबाएं. जब आप दबाव हटाती हैं तब अगर शिशु की त्वचा में पीलापन नजर आए तो आपको अपने डॉक्टर से बात करनी चाहिए. जिन शिशुओं का रंग साफ़ होता है उन शिशुओं पर यह तकनीक बेहतर परिणाम देती है.

दुसरे शिशुओं में पीलिया की जांच के लिए देखें कि उनकी आंखों के सफेद हिस्से, नाखूनों, हथेलियों या मसूढ़ों में पीलापन तो नहीं है. इस बात को भी ध्यान में रखें कि नवजात शिशुओं में पीलिया का होना एक अस्थाई स्थिति है. इसलिए यह कई बार बिना किसी उपचार के जल्द ही ठीक हो जाती है. इसलिए इसका कोई दीर्घकालीन प्रभाव भी नहीं होता है. अगर आपको किसी प्रकार का कोई संदेह है तो अपने चिकित्सक से बात करें.

इन सवालों के जवाब के आधार पर स्थिति जानें

जिन शिशुओं का जन्म समय से पहले होता है उनको जन्म के बाद पहले कुछ हफ्तों तक अस्पताल में ही रखा जाना ठीक रहता है. ताकि डॉक्टर उनपर नजर रख सकें. लेकिन जब आपको छुट्टी मिल जाती है और आप डॉक्टर के निर्देशों का पालन भी करते हैं उसके बावजूद शिशु का पीलिया ठीक नहीं होता तो आपको पुनः डॉक्टर से संपर्क करना चाहिए. इसका पता आप निम्लिखित सवालों के जरिये लगा सकते हैं.

क्या शिशु को बुखार है?
क्या वह सही से स्तनपान कर रहा है?
क्या उसका मल काफी फीके रंग का है (करीब-करीब चिकनी मिट्टी या सफेद रंग का)?
क्या शिशु निरुत्सहित और उनींदा सा है?
क्या पीलिये का पीलापन गहरे पीले रंग में बदल रहा है?
क्या पेशाब का रंग भी गहरा हो रहा है?
क्या है नवजात शिशु में पीलिया का उपचार?

अगर आपके शिशु को पीलिया हो, तो डॉक्टर उसके खून में बिलिरुबिन के स्तर को मापने के लिए जांचें करवाने के लिए कह सकते हैं. गर्भावस्था की पूर्ण अवधि पर जन्मे और स्वस्थ शिशु में पीलिये का उपचार डॉक्टर तब तक शुरु नहीं करते, जब तक कि शिशु के रक्त में बिलिरुबिन का स्तर 16 मिलिग्राम प्रति डेसीलीटर से ज्यादा न हो. मगर यह शिशु की उम्र पर भी निर्भर करता है. 70 के दशक की शुरुआत से पीलिये का उपचार फोटोथैरेपी से किया जा रहा है. यह एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें नवजात शिशु को फ्लोरोसेंट रोशनी में रखा जाता है. इससे शरीर से अतिरिक्त बिलिरुबिन टूटने लगता है.

शिशु को आमतौर पर पूरे कपड़े उतारकर एक या दो दिन के लिए इस रोशनी में रखा जाता है. उसकी आंखों को रक्षात्मक पट्टी (मास्क) से ढक दिया जाता है. अगर नवजात के शरीर में बिलिरुबिन का स्तर कम हो और फोटोथैरेपी की जरुरत न हो, तो भी आप शिशु को सुबह-सुबह या शाम होने पर सूरज की रोशनी में ले जा सकती हैं. इससे भी बिलिरुबिन का स्तर घटने में मदद मिलती है. ध्यान रखें कि शिशु को ज्यादा समय तक धूप में न रखें क्योंकि इससे शिशु की नाजुक त्वचा में सनबर्न हो सकता है. माँ और शिशु के खून में असंगति होने के कुछ दुर्लभ मामलों में बिलिरुबिन का स्तर खतरनाक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच सकता है. ऐसी परिस्थिति होने पर शिशु को खून चढ़वाने की भी जरुरत पड़ सकती है.
 

3 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor My son is 1 month 14 days old and suffering from jaundice his jaundice is falling from 11.6 to 6.5 after that 6.5 to 3.57 now 3.57 to 2.75 but main problem is hemoglobin is also falling down from 14.2 to 9.8 now I am tense about that is any problem in it. And doctor said it is just because of jaundice. Please suggest me better.

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 96% (31988ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello Doctor
My son is 1 month 14 days old and suffering from jaundice his jaundice is falling from 11.6 to 6.5 after...
No it may not be a problem. Just take good care and the treatment like sun exposure and proper feeding etc. No more to worry as the reports are all improving. Hb is decreasing because of rapid RBC destruction and which causes jaundice as well. Once it get ok the Hb should also start improving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 25 days old and suffering from jaundice and viral infection. His hemoglobin slightly fall in 10 days from 13.6 to 12.3.

Dr.Divya Shree 92% (86ratings)
MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
The fall in HB is reasonable if they have been taking blood samples for the jaundice tests. But make sure jaundice is coming down or else if jaundice is getting worse and Hb decresing then it could be because of Red blood cells destruction creating more bilirubin which causes jaundice. Check with your pediatrician.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

New born baby. 5 days old, female. Feeling symptoms of Jaundice. Also done Lab Test. Reports are ready with us. Please advice what to do?

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 96% (31988ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Vadodara
New born baby. 5 days old, female. Feeling symptoms of Jaundice. Also done Lab Test. Reports are ready with us. Pleas...
Hi It is called physiological jaundice.. and it is not a major issue... Just have to take good care... keep her well hydrated, keep watch of her stool... and keep her daily in early morning sun exposure... it helps a lot.... You may consult through lybrate...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 1 month 15 day old. When he was born his jaundice is high (23.7). Doctor suggested brain USG. Usg report" well defined small clear cyst is seen in left peri ventricular region likely to be arising in germinal matrix in the caudo thalamic groove. The cyst measure 6.6×7.7 mm. Please tell me what can I do.

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 96% (31988ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My son 1 month 15 day old. When he was born his jaundice is high (23.7). Doctor suggested brain USG. Usg report" well...
The cyst if pressuring on the neighbouring structure then will cause symptoms... You already must have started the allopathic treatment... I will suggest you to start homoeopathic treatment as there are chances that it will help immensely if the homoeopath is good prescriber.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors baby is 15 days old developed jaundice at 3rd day after birth so 3phase phototherapy was given after that baby as tanned she was born with fair skin is this tan will go right when it will go.

Dr.Jagdish Prasad Mehrotra 91% (1798ratings)
MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Do not worry it is a physiological jaundice and it will go itself exposure to morning sun rays is good. Give him vit. D3 drop with advice of paediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Newborn Jaundice treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews