Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Metabolic Acidosis Health Feed

Is dimenhydrinate tablet safe in control hypertension? If yes how often during onr day traveling.

D. M. Cardiology , M.D. GENERAL MEDICINEE , M.B.B.S
Cardiologist, Visakhapatnam
Is dimenhydrinate tablet safe in control hypertension? If yes how often during onr day traveling.
Its used for motion sickness, not for hypertension. Use another drugs if you are having hypertension.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had under gone angioplasty before 3 years. My bp used to be high 170/85, some times 190/85 now I am taking tab telmabeta 25/40 twice a day and tab tide10 mg (diuretic) once a day to control my bp. Generally my heart rate is 60-65 but some times my heart rate falls below 60 to about 55. Generally my bp now is 145/75, just now my heart rate has fallen to 52 and bp is 130/66 is my heart rate very low? I want doctors advise.(should I reduce betablocker? Or reduce diuretic?)

Dr.Danny Devasy 93% (264ratings)
B. Sc., BAMS
Ayurvedic Doctor, Madurai
I had under gone angioplasty before 3 years. My bp used to be high 170/85, some times 190/85
now I am taking tab telm...
Dear sir you may need to adjust the dosage as of now. Do not reduce anything unless told. Pl visit your doctor and seek his advice. Should you need any ayurvedic supplements to improve on your present condition, I will be happy to give my service to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, i underwent full body diagnosis recently and there are 24 different parameters which are either way outside the normal limit or just touching the border line. the concerning factor is low vitamin-b12  (101 pg/ml), low vitamin-d (13.08 ng/ml), low globulin (1.7 gm/dl) and high homocysteine (23.69 µmol/l). The boundary cases includes low amylase, high ldl, low hdl, high direct bilirubin, high albumin, low sgot/sgpt ratio, high uibc and tibc, low creatinine, high uric acid, low tlc count, high rdw-cv and rdw-sd, high monocyte and eosinophil, low basophil, low anc (absolute neutrophil count), low esr, low ferritin. Am 33 years old and spend 16-17 hours in front of my laptop while sitting on bed. My average sleep from the last couple of months is 5.5 hours. I consume all possible healthy diets like fibre, green veggies, milk products, dry fruits and juices. Other than that, I consume tea 4 times a day and never do breakfast (just tea and 2 biscuits) and directly jump over to lunch at around 12 pm and then I have my dinner at 8 pm. No physical activity is involved. Even after having such a diet, I have a super deficiency of vitamin-b12. The other results were not as shocking as this one. i usually consume rantac every other day to avoid heartburn and indigestion. Also, I feel chest pain at times (might be gastric pain). I have a fatty liver and am a bit overweight due to the fact that I do not walk at all. Being at home under this pandemic, I stopped even that 20-30 min walk that I used to perform while at office. Even a small argument leads to high bp (190-200) and my hands start shaking that time.  please guide me what needs to be done. Based on the boundary cases in my diagnosis, should I undergo liver diagnosis or celiac disease or leukemia cancer diagnosis?

Dr.Sukhdev Apte 87% (59ratings)
Ph..D. ( scholar), Dr. M.L. Dhawle Homoeopathic Institute, Mumbai
Homeopathy Doctor, Mumbai
Hi, i underwent full body diagnosis recently and there are 24 different parameters which are either way outside the n...
First of all you need life style modification. Make healthy routine regular exercise is needed for cholesterol level and fatty liver. Your diet should contain buttermilk or nonveg food for b12 level. If its their then do yoga and meditation with shavasan and pranayam for stress busting. You need good sleep and emotional stability. Do regular walk and don't go by lab values definitely its important but giving much insistance on its leads to stress building. B12 non veg or buttermilk or sprouts are important then emotions and stress plays in its absorption. Its deficiency leads to increased homocysteine. If possible consult homoeopathic physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year male, I have white coat hypertension can I take etizolam or alprazolam before appointment?

Dr.Shigil Mathew Varghese 88% (14ratings)
MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Thodupuzha
I am 25 year male, I have white coat hypertension can I take etizolam or alprazolam before appointment?
Hi lybrate-user, thank you for your query. White coat hypertension per se might not be the actual reason for your elevated bp. Kindly consider other factors like: stress from work or home, eating food that’s high in sodium or consuming a lot of caffeine etc. The list goes on. Regarding alprax, that is a treatment modality considered for anxiety or panic attacks. If possible kindly rest for 15-30 mins before bp check up. Keep your mind open. Hypertension if present is treatable. My genuine opinion would be to consult a psychiatrist and explain your problems along with a report of your: 1.renal function 2.thyroid function 3.electrolytes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom had high blood pressure. She takes medication twice a day so today the night dose she took was tazloc 40 instead of starpress 25 mg. Will this harm her or make things worse for her? How can this be stabilised?

Dr.Sreepada Kameswara Rao 94% (27619ratings)
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
My mom had high blood pressure. She takes medication twice a day so today the night dose she took was tazloc 40 inste...
Medicine already taken cannot be taken out. To avoid such mistakes, keep the medicines in 2 separate packs. Morning medicine should be marked prominently "MORNING" and night medicine as "NIGHT".
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 58 and his bp is always 150/100, whenever he consult to different doctors, they recommend different medicine. Please tell which one is good to take. 1)telmisartan 2) amdepin 3) cresar am.

Dr.Sameer Vankar 93% (56ratings)
DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS, Training Course In Emergency Medicine
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My father age is 58 and his bp is always 150/100, whenever he consult to different doctors, they recommend different ...
lybrate-user all the three medicine are different 1 and 2 medicine are different and 3 is combination of 1 plus 2 I would request you to check his bp twice daily for 7 days and share the same. So that I will be in a right position to advice you some medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High bp problem. I can not write my problem pliz call me pliz. Its very urgent. I am very confused what can I do. Pliz help sir/madam. Thanks.

Dr.Sreepada Kameswara Rao 94% (27619ratings)
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
High bp problem. I can not write my problem pliz call me pliz. Its very urgent. I am very confused what can I do. Pli...
In "open questions" category, there is no facility for audio consultation. Consult me through Lybrate by booking online consultation-( phone/ audio consultation-Rs 300 for 10 minutes) for further more comprehensive prescription and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Corona positive I was found positive on 28 april and was hospitalized due to lung infection. I had heart palpitations before getting hospitalised and they disappeared after treatment .i was discharged on 3rd and today on 5th again morning and night for few minutes I experienced same heart palpitations. I do not have any breathing difficulty. And before I was diagnosed I did echo in which it showed sinus tachycardia. Is it normal.

Dr.Col V C Goyal 95% (12240ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders.
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Corona positive
I was found positive on 28 april and was hospitalized due to lung infection. I had heart palpitations...
1.no alcohol 3. No smoking/ tobacco/drugs/ avoid pollution 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water medicine can not be advised for open question ,for medicine and further advise contact on private consults. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take half tablet of nebistar sa in the morning and half tablet in the night or take full tablet in the night.

Dr.Sameer Vankar 93% (56ratings)
DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS, Training Course In Emergency Medicine
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Can I take half tablet of nebistar sa in the morning and half tablet in the night or take full tablet in the night.
I hope nebistar was started for bp indication. Let me know your bp reading for 3 days as per your bp record I may suggest your required modification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and recently general physician prescribed amlip 10 mg for high bp which I take from 30 days adn I also take franxit for anxiety from 20 days. Now my stamina and strength decreases as I am not able to do push ups more than 50 .no stam8na and strength to do any exercise which requires strength and stamina .before taking medication I do more than 200 push ups daily. I do not know which medicine r3duces strength and stamina. please clear my doubt.

Dr.Sameer Vankar 93% (56ratings)
DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS, Training Course In Emergency Medicine
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
I am 25 years old and recently general physician prescribed amlip 10 mg for high bp which I take from 30 days adn I a...
Hi lybrate-user you belong to young hypertensive. Along with starting bp medicine you also need work up for ruling out any secondary cause for hypertension amlip won't cause weakness / frankit may cause fatigue due to its sedative effects I would strongly recommend you to do certain test such as renal/ thyroid and few more to rule out secondary causes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Metabolic Acidosis treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews