Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Melioidosis Health Feed

I had hyperprolactinaemia. It get normal within 1 month after. Taking tablet cabergoline. Then I started femilon with ovabless myo. Follow upto 3 months. This all supervised under gynecologist. Now i'm worried about effects of stopping of femilon.

Dr.Inthu M 94% (4429ratings)
MBBS, M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology, F.MAS FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, D. MAS Dipolma in MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, FICRS, Fellowship in COSMETIC GYNAECOLOGY, Diploma in advanced Laparoscopy for Urogynaecology & Gynaec oncology, Basic training course in minimal invasive surgery in Gynaecology, Basics of Colposcopy, Fellowship in Cosmetic Gynaecology, Certificate course in diagnostic ultrasound imaging, Certificate of hands on training in hysteroscopy, Certificate course in diabetes, Fellowship in assisted reproductive technology, Certificate program in aesthetic Medicine, Certificate of operative Hysteroscopy, Certificate course in clinical embryology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I had hyperprolactinaemia. It get normal within 1 month after. Taking tablet cabergoline. Then I started femilon with...
there is no withdrawal effects or side effects when concern to stoppage of an oral contraceptive pill
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old married girl (not pregnant and do not have any kids) my prolactin levels have slightly increased to 32.4. Is there anything to concern or this is normal.

Dr.Pahun 93% (28845ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 27 year old married girl (not pregnant and do not have any kids) my prolactin levels have slightly increased to ...
Take ashokarishta 4tsf with equal amount of water after meals twice a day regularly. For proper treatment, you can also consult. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 27 and i'm married. I have a problem of high prolactin level from past 5 month. Last month my prolactin level was 69 and i'm taking cabergoline tablets but no relief. Is it a sign of tumor in pituitary gland? Please tell me the best treatment.

Dr.Varsha Priyadarshini 93% (379ratings)
MBBS, MS, DNB, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
My age is 27 and i'm married. I have a problem of high prolactin level from past 5 month. Last month my prolactin lev...
Your prolactin levels aint that high for a tumor. What was your pre cabergoline prolactin? Also you will need a proper regimen of cabergoline for some time. I hope you have gotten your thyroids checked. And ruled out medicine-related hyperprolactinemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have done a blood test and the prolactin is showing high 363. Testosterone is showing normal 12.8 and estradiol 22.7. Please advise.

Dr.Amit Kyal 93% (905ratings)
MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Fellowship in Day care Gynaecological Endoscopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi,
I have done a blood test and the prolactin is showing high 363. Testosterone is showing normal 12.8 and estradiol...
Hello. There are many causes of increased prolactin level but it is mandatory to get contrast mri of pituitary gland done once prolactin is more than 100 to rule out pituitary microadenoma or pituitary macroadenoma. At the same time other causes of increased prolactin (medications, thyroid dysfunction, liver dysfunction) need to be ruled out. Treatment with cabergolin need to be started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 22 year old I have a serum prolactin problem I have consulted to the doctor she given 8 tablet for 2 month so now its normal but. I have a doubt why its happening? Is it a serious problem in future please help me?

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 94% (33742ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Vadodara
Hello doctor, I am 22 year old I have a serum prolactin problem I have consulted to the doctor she given 8 tablet for...
It is a serious problem mostly occur with pcod. The tablets given to you will give just temporary solution and the complaints may return. Better take homoeopathic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Magnesium Deficiency - How Does It Affect Your Body?

Dr.Pujah Kundaar 90% (62ratings)
BHMS, MSc DFSM, MD AM, CNCC
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Thane
Magnesium Deficiency - How Does It Affect Your Body?

We all know about magnesium as a mineral, but what most individuals do not know is the fact that it is a very important mineral for our health. Magnesium is involved with more or less 300 complex metabolic processes in our body, thus earning the title of ‘master mineral’.

Here is a list of reasons why magnesium holds an important place in our body:

Magnesium is responsible for transportation of calcium across cell membranes. It helps calcium get into the bone matter. Magnesium is known to have anti-inflammatory property. It helps in reducing risk of developing the conditions mentioned below:

  1. Arthritis
  2. Alzheimer’s disease
  3. High blood pressure
  4. Respiratory issues
  5. Diabetes

Magnesium deficiency can create numerous health issues. This element works in our body at a cellular level. It is important to get yourself examined by your doctor to ensure your magnesium level is normal, however, a simple a blood test cannot determine the presence or absence of its deficiency. Here are a few signs that might suggest that an individual is suffering from magnesium deficiency.

  1. Severe calcium deficiency presenting as brittle bones
  2. Extreme and unexplained weakness
  3. Tremors
  4. Frequent and unusual muscle cramps 
  5. Difficulty in swallowing food
  6. Nausea
  7. Poor heart health
  8. High blood pressure
  9. Type 2 diabetes
  10. Poor memory
  11. Intense ,unexplained confusion
  12. Unexplained anxiety

Although individuals with magnesium deficiency suffer from these symptoms, it is not necessary that every individual suffering from such symptoms might have magnesium deficiency. So, the only way to improve magnesium level in the body is by changing your diet and including magnesium rich foods or bby supplementing your food with magnesium-based food products.

Magnesium overdose is close to impossible and so many do not check their magnesium intake. However, consuming too much of anything can never be a good. Excessive magnesium intake might end up causing the following issues:

  1. Irregular heartbeats
  2. Difficulty in breathing
  3. Nausea, vomiting and diarrhea

This excessive accumulation of magnesium in the body might be due to the fact that not all supplements are easily absorbed by our body. So it is a better idea to eat inexpensive food to keep the magnesium levels at par with our body requirements.

Here is a list of items that can relieve the deficiency symptoms of low magnesium.

  1. Soya bean
  2. Black beans
  3. Sesame seeds
  4. Almond
  5. Spinach and many more
5453 people found this helpful

Know More About Gynaecomastia!

Dr.Purnima Aiyer 86% (69ratings)
M. Ch. (Plastic Surgery), MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Know More About Gynaecomastia!
Gynecomastia surgery is considered to be cosmetic surgery. True or False. Take this quiz to know now!
Start Quiz
405people took this quiz

Nephrolithiasis - Know How Homeopathy Can Cure It!

Dr.Vijay Singh 89% (48ratings)
B.H.M.S., B.Sc.
Homeopathy Doctor, Lucknow
Nephrolithiasis - Know How Homeopathy Can Cure It!
Having kidney stones can make your urine pink. True or False? Find out by taking the following quiz.
Start Quiz
67people took this quiz

How can I reduce my breast size? is masturbation can be the reason of increase in breast size.

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 94% (33742ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor,
No masturbation can't increase breast size. I may help you in reducing breast size with homoeopathic medicine without side effects. You can consult me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Melioidosis treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews