Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Medical Diseases In Pregnancy Questions

I am 8 month pregnant with twins .before pregnancy my cholesterol levels were normal but now in pregnancy my cholesterol level is increased to 302 ,triglycerides level is 325, ldl level is 200 and hdl level is 56. I want to know does this all levels increase in pregnancy? And if yes will it harm me or my unborn child? And how to manage it in pregnancy becoz I have heard that I can’t take cholesterol tablet in pregnancy becoz it can harm my baby. So I am tense becoz of increased cholesterol level in my blood. Please reply me with true answer.

Dr. Harkirat Wilkhoo 92% (271 ratings)
BHMS, Certificate in Sex Education & Parenthood, PG Dip (Preventive & Promotive Healthcare), Dip in LSM (Prescribing Exercises), Dip in LSM (Metabolic Disroders & Nutrition), Dip in Occupational health & industrial hygiene., MBA (Healthcare), Certificate in Good Clinical Practice, Dip in Healthcare Quality, Core Competency In Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath, Jamshedpur
I am 8 month pregnant with twins .before pregnancy my cholesterol levels were normal but now in pregnancy my choleste...
Dear lybrate-user Its good to share your concern about your health problem. Lipidemia during pregnancy is not very common and also not good to have that levels. I'll suggest you to consult your treating physician. Don't cut down your diet as during pregnancy as it is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in last month of pregnancy and my sgpt level is 218 ul where normal range is 9 to 43 ul what it indicates is it sign of severe problem or normal.

Dr. Gitanjali 95% (1136 ratings)
MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm in last month of pregnancy and my sgpt level is 218 ul where normal range is 9 to 43 ul what it indicates is it s...
Elevated sgpt is due to cholestasis ,commonly occurs in pregnancy .take a fat restricted diet and take tab udiliv twice daily, Repeat your sgpt after 5 days ,if levels increase you should be delivered by inducing labor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 35 weeks pregnant and from last two weeks I didn't sleep properly because of shortness of breath. I gone through echo. My gynecologist​ also checked me. But everything was ok. Then also I am facing this.

Dr. Jayanthi. R. 92% (164 ratings)
MBBS, Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
IVF Specialist, Chennai
Hello I am 35 weeks pregnant and from last two weeks I didn't sleep properly because of shortness of breath. I gone t...
Hi, You are heavy already and pregnancy can be a strain to your chest cage esp while lying down. Breathing exercises and raising the head end of your cot can help. Avoid heavy meals esp before bedtime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am one month pregnant but I have a stone in my kidney is any problem for my baby please reply?

Dr. Jatin Soni 93% (28427 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am one month pregnant but I have a stone in my kidney is any problem for my baby please reply?
Stone in your kidney will not bring any problems to your baby perse but if the stone travels down and if it gives you symptoms than we might have to put a stent in your ureter only if required
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Experts, My wife is pregnant for 21 weeks and she has cold, coughing and sore throat. please suggest some medicines and syrup. Thanks.

Dr. Raksha Sharma 87% (31 ratings)
MBBS DNB
Gynaecologist, Kota
Hello Experts,  My wife is pregnant for 21 weeks and she has cold, coughing and sore throat. please suggest some medi...
Bettet consult obstetrician to know d type of cough (wet or dry/ productiv non productiv/ sputum colour ywllow or white) n chest auscultation if required. Meanwhile go for saline garglea 3 times a day. Tusq lozenges sos, syp koflet (himalaya), tab cefixime twice a day for 5 day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an abortion with my first baby one and half years ago because of congenital abnormalities. Test results stated that I was affected by rubella Igg and CMV Igg and then I had a Rubella vaccine. I am conceived now and its 7th week. Now we had a CMV test and the report shows that CMV Igm – Non reactive (0.21) and CMV IgG – Reactive (224.3). And CMV avidity report says its High avidity 89.7%. Will this High avidity cause my current pregnancy? What should I take care now? I am 34 years now.

Dr. Gitanjali 95% (1136 ratings)
MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had an abortion with my first baby one and half years ago because of congenital abnormalities. Test results stated ...
Igm -ve and igG +ve denotes past infection. Cmv low avidity means recent infection of <3 mths while high avidity means infection is >3 monts old. There is nothing to worry at time of conception you were not having infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant of 2nd month running. I am suffering from cough. Is it effects to my baby.

Dr. Reena Kawatra 93% (4453 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am pregnant of 2nd month running. I am suffering from cough. Is it effects to my baby.
Take syrup honnitus two spoons three times a day, it doesn't affect the baby unless you have cough which is non stop and serious.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6th week pregnant or mjhe acidity ki wajhe se chest pain ho rha h kya khane se acidity dur hogi. Or mujhe abhi tak vomiting start nhi hu. Is it normal or not?

Dr. G.S.Rathore 92% (66 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Farrukhabad
I am 6th week pregnant or mjhe acidity ki wajhe se chest pain ho rha h kya khane se acidity dur hogi. Or mujhe abhi t...
Gas n acidity is common issue during pregnancy. You can take 1 Pantop D capsule daily morning on waking. It is safe n can be used throughout pregnancy. If you want to opt for more safer medicines, then you can use some homeopathic syrups n medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ mam I'm 2 month pregnant for last saturday evening I had pain or headache on left side of head till now my gynae suggest me take crocin on telephonic conversation now want to confirm is it safe to take crocin for baby and me my all reports and fetal report is normal do not know how this headache occur only on left side of head is there any home remedy for this please help me and guide me right .is this headache can be go automatically if untreated.

Dr. Jatin Soni 93% (28427 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir/ mam I'm 2 month pregnant for last saturday evening I had pain or headache on left side of head till now my...
If headache is due to sinusitis than I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and she is facing Urinary Infection. Further I have taken two test - Urine Culture and Urine Microscopic. Results disclose - Organism Isolated Escherichia coli | Colony Count >10^5 and Nitrites is Positive. Kindly advise me on the same and Do I need to really worry. She is been tablets from last 3 days (Urispas ad Uribid) and after 3 days she is feeling better.

Dr. Sunita Kothari 87% (555 ratings)
M,S GYNAE&OBST, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
My wife is pregnant and she is facing Urinary Infection. Further I have taken two test - Urine Culture and Urine Micr...
Hello e Collins infection is very notorious infection. First you should drink lot of water so more urination and you flush off the infection, secondly take treatment ,antibiotic for 14days at least so it won't reocour
Submit FeedbackFeedback