Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Liver Disease Questions

My mom's liver area is swollen on by the gallbladder is real hard before that she had the shingles virus is gone now and was wondering what could be causing the swelling and the burning sensation but the shingles is gone.

Dr. Shiv Kumar Lath 88% (128 ratings)
MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
May be due to shingles. But do an ultrasound abdomen to confirm the cause, there may be something else.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My company had done ultrasound test. In the test report it shows that my spleen is enlarged and fatty liver. How to reduce it.

Dr. Sreepada Kameswara Rao 97% (19083 ratings)
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
My company had done ultrasound test. In the test report it shows that my spleen is enlarged and fatty liver. How to r...
Avoid / reduce the following: 1.drinking and smoking 2. Sugary foods such as candy, cookies, sodas, and fruit juices. 3. Fried foods. These are high in fat and calories. 4. Extra salt 5. White bread, rice, and pasta. 6. Red meat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I am having high level of bilirubin in my blood about 11. Please suggest to me.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (68784 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
You have not mentioned which direct or indirect bilirubin is raised. One should find out the cause of such an increase level of bilirubin the patient should rest in bed till the acute symptoms subside. He should not be given any solid foods for the first few days of the treatment. He may be given plenty of fresh fruits and vegetable juices. The idea is to provide a high carbohydrate based diet as the liver is infected, and minimize the strain on the liver. Suji or dalia porridge, soft custards, curd rice are other soft easy digestible foods. Fruits and vegetables are highly recommended, and can be used to prepare juices. Those like lemon, grapes, pear, tomato, carrot, beet and yes, sugarcane are preferable. Sugarcane juice, mixed with lime juice, being high carbohydrate can hasten recovery from jaundice. Half a glass of this juice, mixed with half a lime, may be given to the patient twice daily. It is, however, very essential that the juice must be pure and preferably prepared at home in a hygienic manner. Resistance is low in jaundice and any infected beverage could only make matters worse. It is also important to prepare this juice fresh each time and avoid storing it. After the severity of the decease has passed, the patient may be given a simple and well-balanced diet. The emphasis should be on fresh juicy fruits such as orange, apple, pineapple, grapes, papaya and mango, and vegetables such as spinach, fenugreek and carrots. The patient should avoid all fats like ghee, butter, cream and oils for at last two weeks and thereafter their consumption should be kept down to the minimum. Digestive disturbances must be avoided. No food with a tendency to ferment or putrefy in the lower intestines like pulses and legumes should be included in the diet. Other effective home remedy is the use of green leaves or radish (muli). The leaves should be pounded and their juice extracted. It should be strained through a clean piece of muslin before use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father s 67 years old. Two health concern. His liver is damaged 80%.is it possible to live life with 20% liver. Second, his haemoglobin was very low after blood transfer it has come to 6. With liver damaged will the haemoglobin increased.

Dr. Prakhar Singh 93% (1858 ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My father s 67 years old. Two health concern. His liver is damaged 80%.is it possible to live life with 20% liver.
Se...
Liver damaged means that your father liver is losing or has lost all of its function. It is a life-threatening condition that demands urgent medical care. Let's discuss your concern in detail for better advice and medication plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my father is almost 60 years old. He is having large hepatic liver cyst in the left lobe of the liver. It is almost 12x10 cm. Is it dangerous?

Purvesh Agrawal 95% (195 ratings)
Assistant professor, Senior resident , MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello, my father is almost 60 years old. He is having large hepatic liver cyst in the left lobe of the liver. It is a...
This large a cyst could either be an abscess or parasitic cyst or a cystic tumour does he have history of alcohol consumption? Does he have fever and related constitutional symptoms have these tests been done - 1. Cbc 2. Lft 3. Pt-inr 4. Cect abdomen/mri abdomen 5. Stoll re/me and ova/cyst 6. Serum ig g for entamoeba msg me the reports on Lybrate. I will be able to help you with the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 29 years old, weight 80 kgs, height 5'11" and healthy, except for my bilirubin levels very high diagnosed with gilbert syndrome. What is the best treatment for this.

Dr. Shashank 95% (853 ratings)
Ms. Counselling & Psychology, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
IN GILBERTS SYNDROME THE BILIRUBIN LEVEL WILL BE HIGH ONLY IF YOU HAVE ANY HEALTH ISSUES THEN USE HOMEOPATHY FOR PERMANENT CURE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used colospax tab from one month due to fatty liver advice by gastrocare hospital bhopal. At present medicines is over. Can I take another substitute tablet in place of colospax.

Dr. Anuradha Siddheshwar Nilange 92% (2209 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Navi Mumbai
I have used colospax tab from one month due to fatty liver advice by gastrocare hospital bhopal. At present medicines...
Yes you can take the other substitute for that but you need to moniter you labs on regular basis ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old. I have done a liver test and kidney test my sgot is 51.68 and sgpt is 69.28 and serum globulin is 3.48. I drink alcohol occasionally. what precautions should I do now and what's medicine for that my egfr is 116.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 93% (38314 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
A normal eGFR for adults is greater than 90 mL/min/1.73m2, according to the National Kidney Foundation.In adults, the normal GFR number is 90 or higher. Having a GFR between 60 and 89 may be normal for some people, including those over age 60. GFR tends to decline as we age even in people without kidney disease
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir recently during a routine health check and the result is usg - mild fatty liver grade -1, and sgot sgpt was 61 & 91 respectively, else all was normal, however last year everything was normal. I mostly have gas issues in stomach on and off. Else everything including blood test are normal hb is 16, do I need to do anything regarding this, I never had liquor and never smoked. No bad habits at all. What to do I am a bit worried.

Purvesh Agrawal 95% (195 ratings)
Assistant professor, Senior resident , MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello sir recently during a routine health check and the result is usg - mild fatty liver grade -1, and sgot sgpt was...
Fatty liver unless treated can progress to nash and then eventually to cirrhosis have you undergone these tests - cbc, pt-inr, serum proteins total and albumin, serum ggt. You can msg me on Lybrate regarding treatment. Also send me your height weight and bmi details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's (age 58) usg test shows: 1. Liver is enlarged in size, shape and fatty (15. 76 cm). 2.parenchymal echotexture is raised. 3.no focal abnormality not seen. Intra hepatic biliary channels are not dilated. 4.portal vein (1 cm) is normal in caliber at the porta hepatis. Please suggest what to do. Is it something too bad or not?

Purvesh Agrawal 95% (195 ratings)
Assistant professor, Senior resident , MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
My father's (age 58) usg test shows:
1. Liver is enlarged in size, shape and fatty (15. 76 cm).
2.parenchymal echotex...
If the usg shows liver parenchymal echotexture being raised - it suggests development of cirrhosis. The cause for this needs to be found out before starting treatment. Has your father undergone these tests - cbc, pt-inr, lft, serum proteins and albumin, s.ggt, viral markers as the cirrhosis progresses, the portal hypertension will set in. Before that happens it is important to start him on treatment. You can msg me the reports on Lybrate. I ll be able to help you out with treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Liver Disease treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews