Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Kidney Disease Health Feed

Usg abdomen report kidneys: both kidneys shows increased cortical echogenicity with maintained cmd right kidney shows a cortical cyst left kidney shows a calculus. No hydronephrosis, mass seen, ureters not dilated. Is this alright should I be worried?

Dr.N S S Gauri 97% (105492ratings)
Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Kanpur
Usg abdomen report
kidneys: both kidneys shows increased cortical echogenicity with maintained cmd
right kidney shows...
treatment required basant kusumakar ras 1 tablet twice a day gokshuradi avleh 3 gram twice a day relief in 3-4 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.4 and egfr reading is 58.73 ml/min/1.73 m2. Last month creatinine was 1.33 and egfr was 62.31 ml/min/1.73m2. I am taking losar 25 mg by a nephrologist. I want answer by a nephrologist if possible as am I going in a right direction as decline in these values are disturbing me. This time doctor has advised to take nefrosave too. Value for hba1c is 5.9. Please suggest.

Dr.Mohit Naredi 93% (29ratings)
MBBS, DNB (Internal Medicine), DNB (Nephrology), MNAMS(Medicine), MD - General Medicine
Nephrologist, Delhi
My creatinine level is 1.4 and egfr reading is 58.73 ml/min/1.73 m2. Last month creatinine was 1.33 and egfr was 62.3...
Hello lybrate-user/ kake, there is a slight increase in creatinine which can be a technical variation. This is too short duration to determine the progression of the disease. Just focus on strict blood pressure control and other diet modifications to control the egfr decline.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is punarnava good for ckd patients. Can punarnava taken along with allopathy medicines. Why allopathy doctors insist not to take ayurvedic medicines for renal diseases. Does ayurvedic medicines harm for patients who are taking it first time?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Pune
Is punarnava good for ckd patients. Can punarnava taken along with allopathy medicines. Why allopathy doctors insist ...
There are lot of ayurvedic/herbal/naturopathy medicines which we as nephrologists have seen over the years harm the kidneys. People with great hope of avoiding dialysis or curing kidney disease try many such medicines. We, allopathy doctors are not against any -pathy and respect every science. However there are no clinical trials or scientific evidence of these herbs like punarnava being beneficial in chronic kidney disease. You need to understand that ckd is a progressive disease and the progression can only be retarded and not halted. The factors leading to faster progression of ckd are uncontrolled sugars, uncontrolled blood pressure, massive proteinuria, etc. In my 11 years of practice as a nephrologist, I have seen several patients who have rapidly progressed to end stage renal disease just because of consumption of ayurvedic/herbal medications (cannot single out punarnava). But when we advice, not to try such medicines which do not have scientific evidence to have worked in retarding the progression of ckd, the idea is to keep at bay the preventable factors. As of now, strict control of blood pressure, blood sugar, control of proteinuria, avoiding otc medicines, painkillers, ayurvedic/herbal medicines, avoiding infections, low protein diet +/- alpha keto analogues have proven scientific evidence of helping in retarding the progression of ckd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother creatinine - serum is 1.47 tested by thyrocare on 15.10.2017 it shows normal range 0.5 to 0.8 (scre - creatinine enzymatic method). Other labs have normal range is 0.6 to 1.4 I am confused, please explain the report.

Dr.Mohit Naredi 93% (29ratings)
MBBS, DNB (Internal Medicine), DNB (Nephrology), MNAMS(Medicine), MD - General Medicine
Nephrologist, Delhi
My mother creatinine - serum is 1.47 tested by thyrocare on 15.10.2017 it shows normal range 0.5 to 0.8 (scre - creat...
Yes. Depending on the different methods to detect creatinine, there can be different range for different labs. 1.47 seems minimally increased than normal but there is nothing to worry in it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi there, my mother has underwent open heart surgery 2 days prior. Today her creatinine levels are increased to 1.1.is it a normal?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6099ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi there, my mother has underwent open heart surgery 2 days prior. Today her creatinine levels are increased to 1.1.i...
In general, however, normal creatinine levels range from 0.9 to 1.3 mg/dl in men and 0.6 to 1.1 mg/dl in women who are 18 to 60 years old. Normal levels are roughly the same for people over 60. High serum creatinine levels in the blood indicate that the kidneys aren't functioning properly. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. My mother has detected hydronephrosis. She has burning sensation while urinating, burning sensation with excruciating pain in low back. As of now she is taking syp uriliser. Earlier she had uti. What should she take in food. Any medications plz.

Dr.Ashok M Ram 91% (44ratings)
MBBS, MS- General Surgery, FMAS, Fellowship In Diabetic Foot Management
General Surgeon, Jamnagar
Hello sir. My mother has detected hydronephrosis. She has burning sensation while urinating, burning sensation with e...
Good evening. Hydronephrosis is suggestive of some obstruction in urinary track, so investigate it and go for sure treatment. Medication can not be taken without consultatant advice as online. Do consultation, and doctor will go for sonography as well as blood investigation and if it is normal then go for ct scan to rule out obstruction. Good day. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can neem leaves juice reduce creatinine level? If this is true then for how many days should the person consume neem leaves juice?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Pune
Can neem leaves juice reduce creatinine level? If this is true then for how many days should the person consume neem ...
There is no evidence of neem being helpful in reducing serum creatinine levels. Infact it may harm the kidneys if taken in higher quantity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can neem leaves juice reduce creatinine level? If this is true then for how many days should the person consume neem leaves juice?

Gopal Rathi 85% (13ratings)
DNB - urology
Urologist, Pune
Can neem leaves juice reduce creatinine level? If this is true then for how many days should the person consume neem ...
No scientific proof but no harm in doing. Creatinine fluctuations occurs with protein intake and body metabolism too. If it's raised beyond level then it's harmful. So don't be in wrong information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with bilateral renal microliths with contrast right distal ureteric microliths. Advised with tab farokindle 200 mg, tab tamgress 0.4 mg and tab unki dle. After taking this medicines I feel dizziness and dry ejaculation. Can I stop any of these medication in between? I also take regular medicines for hyper tension pinom 40 once a day. Pls advice.

Balkrishna Sharma 89% (34ratings)
MBBS, DNB - General Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS) , Ceritification in Minimal Invasive Surgery, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Kota
I have been diagnosed with bilateral renal microliths with contrast right distal ureteric microliths. Advised with ta...
Continue your medication untill your stone passes out. Farokindle will soon be stopped once your infection get controlled. Dry ejaculation will get restored once tamgress got stopped after passing out stone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 year old taking kidney treatment from max hospital my creatinine is 1.81 Dr. advice nodosis 1g twice a day will this medicine down the creatinine.

MCh [Urology & Kidney Transplant], MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 52 year old taking kidney treatment from max hospital my creatinine is 1.81 Dr. advice nodosis 1g twice a day wi...
Soda bicarb medicine is generally given to neutralise metabolic acidosis due to kidney failure. If bicarb level in the bloods are low and ph is low then you need to take it as prescribed by your doctor. And it has nothing to do with lowering creatinine. It has protective effect on body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Kidney Disease treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews