Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hyperthyroidism Questions

Sir, I am nandhini. I am starting my diet and exercise last week. Starting time my weight is 82.5 but one week after my weight is 82.9 I have an hyperthyroidism I take 50 mg tablets I am totally confused. Pls help me.

Sir, I am nandhini. I am starting my diet and exercise last week. Starting time my weight is 82.5 but one week after ...
Weight gain may signal low levels of thyroid hormones, a condition called hypothyroidism. In contrast, if the thyroid produces more hormones than the body needs, you may lose weight unexpectedly. This is known as hyperthyroidism. Hypothyroidism is far more common. Most patients with Hypothyroidism are started out with a dosage of Levothyroxine, a synthetic version of T4 hormones naturally secreted by the Thyroid. Most patients are provided with this medication throughout their lifetime in order to help their bodies with the normal regulation of metabolism
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my thyroid tsh report result as 5.340 is this hyperthyroidism nd also pls tell me I am suffering from thyroid?

Its borderline, better get anti tpo test and revert results. Also tsh to be repeated after 15 days to know if it increases or remains still.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband's tsh level is 0.01.please tell me is this level normal or not? Please tell me.

My husband's tsh level is 0.01.please tell me is this level normal or not? Please tell me.
Hello, tsh of 0.01 is abnormal, however the type of abnormality hypo (low) or hyper (high) thyroid illness can be commented only after looking at t4 and ft4 and t3 levels. Low tsh with low t4 is suggestive of thyroid problems that are secondary to pituitary diseases and high t4 with low tsh is suggestive of excessive function of thyroid gland. Please seek an endocrinologist's consult immediately to evaluate solve the problem. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol and thyroid levels are very high. And I hv low hemoglobin can I eat jaggery and chana?

My cholesterol and thyroid levels are very high. And I hv low hemoglobin can I eat jaggery and chana?
Hello Tanisha. Taking jaggery and chana is not a solution. Neither allopathic treatment will help much. My suggestion is to take proper homoeopathic treatment. You can consult me at lybrate. Till then take Iodium 30
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors m suffering from hyperthyroidism from last 1.5 years in my recent test t3- 154.42 ng/dl+normal) t4- 10microgram/dl (normal) tsh- 0.008microlu/aml (low) from different books I get to know about tsh is from pituitary not from thyroid gland. But m taking medicine for thyroid. Which I think only works on t3/4 not on tsh so what treatment need to solve tsh problem? I.e from pituitary gland's problem.

Tsh takes a longer time to come within normal range so not to worry. It will gradually come within normal range. But adopt a good regular lifestyle. Eat home cooked meals at regular time. Avoid junk food and take proper 8 hours of sleep which is very important for thyroid disorders. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old married women with 3 childrens. I am suffering from hyperthyroidism for last 9 years I am taking thyronorm 88 mg recently I was done lipid profile the triglyceride level was 225 out of 125 & rest of the test were normal please advise me some medicine for triglyceride my weight is 60 kg.

Hello, thanks for the query. Since you are on thyronorm tablets, the condition is hypothyroidism. In that condition if tsh is not well controlled (between 3 to 4 mu/l), then even lipids do get affected. You have not given correct details about the lipids. What do you mean by "225 out of 125" thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid result: t3 free (s) is 4.22 pg/ml t4 free (s) is 0.86 ng/dl tsh (s) is 0.005 iu/ml in this case is hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism? Regards lee.

My thyroid result: t3 free (s) is 4.22 pg/ml
t4 free (s) is 0.86 ng/dl
tsh (s) is 0.005 iu/ml
in this case is hyperth...
Hi, it's hyperthyroidism. you can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hyperthyroidism treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews