Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hyperthyroidism Questions

Sir my mother is 45 years old and was suffering from hyperthyroidism since last 14 years but the levels are normal and she is taking tab eltroxin 100 mcg. But 3 days before when she went for regular check up tsh levels are 6.81 (hiked) and she was feeling pain in the neck and left arm. Doctor told she is having hypertension 140/100. Which she didn't have earlier what to do now should we start tablets for hypertension or is hypertension only due to thyroid please tell me medicine for hypertension.

Dr.Pramod Kumar Sharma 94% (7921ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I think your mother is having hypothyroid and not hyperthyroid for which she is taking eltrxin 100 mcg daily. Tsh 6.81 means present dose of eltroxin is not sufficient for her hence its dose needs to be increased. Pain in the neck and left arm needs investigations to find out its cause. Most probably it is due to cervical spondylosis, but other caused should be kept in mind. Bp 140/100 is high and if it remains like this persistently then needs to be corrected by medicines which your doctor must have suggested. There are different groups of medicines for treatment of hypertension, and specific medicine for a particular patient is decided after his/her clinical evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please suggest name of a l-carnitine supplement which can be taken by thyroid patient. I am 32 year old female suffering from hyperthyroidism.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 97% (95728ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
You have not mentioned why you want to start this. Follow this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc.Till lock down do suryanamaskar every day. for more details, you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had hyperthyroidism. And I want to a baby. One of my friend suggest me to take ovral l so is it ok to take.

Garbhagudi IVF Centre 91% (105ratings)
Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine & ART
IVF Specialist, Bangalore
Happy afternoon ma'am ovral l is a contraceptive pill. Must be taken after medical advice. So kindly take opinion with fertility specialist thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 32 years old female suffering from hyperthyroidism. My current tsh level is 1.2.can you please suggest me some supplements that will maintain my thyroid because from past few days I am feeling low in energy.

Dr.Taranbir Singh 88% (135ratings)
MBBS, Diploma in Hospital Administration, Certificate Course in Drug De-addiction and Rehabilitation (CDDAR), CERTIFICATION IN PSYCHOTHERAPY/COUNSELLING
General Physician, Amritsar
Dear lybrate-user, thanks for posting your question. At this time your tsh is within n range. I need more info about your thyriod status like how long you have been having this condition, what is the current dosage, your pregnancy status etc, feel free to discuss it further. In the meantime, take any multivitamin from the drug store.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mother is 61 years and she is having following symptoms for a year - excess sweat, heat intolerance, relatively high heartbeat, increased appetite, sometimes tremors. Also very recently her sugar levels are also bit elevated. Is she suffering from hyperthyroidism? What is the treatment we can take while in lockdown?

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 94% (32634ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor,
First take the blood test to diagnose the disease. The t3 t4 tah and hba1c tests. Then consult for homeopathic treatment for it. You can consult me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was take medicine for hyperthyroidism. Now my tsh, ft3,ft4 levels are normal, but I still have hyperthyroidism symptoms. I have no energy and my body heating more and sweating all the time.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 97% (95728ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I was take medicine for hyperthyroidism. Now my tsh, ft3,ft4 levels are normal, but I still have hyperthyroidism symp...
Follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Take 1tsp of ghee in bfast, lunch n dinner. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. Till lock down do suryanamaskar. for more details, you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having heavy hair fall, I am more worried about future days. I am afraid by thinking on baldness. Pls help me to free from. History as follows 1. Hyperthyroidism (thyroxine 50 mg) triiodothyronine (t3) -- 106 ng/dl thyroxine (t4) -- 9.3 µg/dl 4.5-12 (tsh) -- 2.96 µiu/ml 2. Pcod (irregular periods) 3. Obesity (tried exercises and diet to reduce weight, hardly lost 2 kg in last 6 months) 4. Hairs on chin and chik 5. 14 month baby, still under feeding. Kindly help me to treat all above symptoms.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 97% (95728ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Hello, I am having heavy hair fall, I am more worried about future days. I am afraid by thinking on baldness. Pls hel...
Pcod/pcos is a common hormonal disorder in women which can lead to weight gain and irregular periods. While most women depend on pills to deal with it, these simple changes in your lifestyle will help you deal with the condition in a better way. 1.Nutritional approach: deficiency of micronutrients contributes to insulin insensitivity and compromise ovarian function. So, 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. 6. Avoid fast foods n fried foods7. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water9. Everyday preferably sleep on same time10. Maintain active life style2. Exercise strategies: regular workouts are non-negotiable. They are essential to burn off fat stores for hormonal balance and regular ovulation. You should join a gym for weight training. Do it 2-3 times a week with at least 48 hours in between 2 sessions. Other days you can do cardio exercises like yoga, cycling, swimming etc. Till lock down do suryanamaskar. . Sleep: adequate sleep is non-negotiable too. Sleeping at a more or less fixed time every day and for an adequate number of hours is a prerequisite to keep hormones in sync. 4. De-stress yourself: love yourself more than anyone else, prioritize your health, learn to say no, take time out to exercise and relax. Pursue your favorite activities, learn a new skill, and never ignore your body signals. U can mix arnica q and jaborandi q equal quantity. Apply on scalp with the help of cotton. Wash hair next day. Do it twice a week for more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. I am 25 years old from kerala. I am married and having a child 1 and half years old. During pregnancy I was having some thyroid variation but after that it became normal .but now I found my throat is having swelling and consulted a thorough specialist doctor .and Dr. told to check detail thyroid test ft3_8. 03,ft4-2.60 ,tsh -0.010 and the result was high due to hyperthyroidism and also I was having the symptom of sweating, increase heart beat etcx. And I had medicine for two month with low dose as I was feeding after that again checked. And tsh 87.110,ft3-1.57,ft4-0.13 the result was very low Dr. told you was having hyperthyroid and it became low now you r in a condition of hypothyroid. normally hyper thyroid people by having medicine it wil become low and it wil again become the condition of normal now you are in that stage is it so ?but throat swelling was still there and Dr. checked my throat by saliva slowing and hand shivering or not and leg by hitting and having tyrox 50 mg for 2 month because of feeding and told we can check whether it wil become normal stage or not .now I am having medicine. Will the gland reduces when it became to normal range? Because I feel it is not reducing. I just started thyrox tab will it reduce after two month .am experiencing symptom such as angriness, tension feeling sleepy ,tired is it because of having tyrox? As am feeding used to gt up at night for feeding as my daughter is not having formula milk is it because of that? Can you plss help me to get a answer for all my doubts.

Dr.M S Seshadri 91% (220ratings)
MBBS, MD Internal Medicine, PhD (Endocrinology), FRCP(Edin)
Endocrinologist, Vellore
Doctor. I am 25 years old from kerala. I am married and having a child 1 and half years old. During pregnancy I was h...
Dear Ms. lybrate-user, it looks like youhad hashitoxicosis a form of temporary hyperthyroidism and I guess your tpo antibodies were checked and found ot be high. If so let us know and we can counsel you better on an online consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am shweta sharma. I am 30 years old. I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroid. Tsh <.01. And t3 and t4 above normal. Doctor said that it will get controlled within a year. It will be happy if doctor can help me with diet intakes. What to have more and what to avoid?

Dr.Karuna Chawla 97% (95728ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Follow this 1. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U should eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. (preferably within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of plain water first thing in the morning 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit (eat whole fruit not juice), a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Take simple food like rice n dal in dinner. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water.10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Take 1tsp of ghee in bfast, lunch n dinner. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym etc. Till lock down do suryanamaskar. for more details, you can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam jab mai 12 year ka tha tab se mujhe hyperthyroid hai. Mera tsh rable tab 12. 2tha.ab mai 17 years ki hu. Abhi maine khuch din phele hi tsh test karya tha 8.7hai.mera weight 70hai. .jo ki bhot jayada hai. Isklye mai kafi pareshaan ho .maine dieting start kardi hai. Aur 1 hour yoga bhi karti ho .please mujhe mera diet plan bata de. Mai problem me rahte ho. Please mam.

Dr.M S Seshadri 91% (220ratings)
MBBS, MD Internal Medicine, PhD (Endocrinology), FRCP(Edin)
Endocrinologist, Vellore
Dear lybrate-user, I note that your tsh is still a little above normal. Are you on thyronorm or eltroxine? If so in the last 2 months how many times did you forget your tablets? If you miss tablets for 2 or 3 days a month your tsh will be a bit high. Take your tablet on an empty stomach in the morning. If you forget then take it later in the day when you remember. If you miss tablets for a whole day take an extra dose the next day morning. When you are very regular with medication check your tsh after 3 months for the weight problem reduce the quantity of carbohydrate (rice, wheat, rava, maida) in each meal and increase the quantity of protein (dhal, soya, egg white, fish or chicken). Take lot of green leafy vegetables walk 5 km per day and gradually reduce weight by 1 kg per month to ideal body weight (height in cm minus 100 will roughly be your ideal body weight in kg) regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hyperthyroidism treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews