Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hyperthyroidism Questions

Hii my age is 19 and I have hyperthyroidism. Duo to hyperthyroidism I am suffering from so much of hair fall I am not taking any pills to cure hyperthyroidism. Yes! I went to the endocrinologist. And he gives me some tablet to cure hair fall like glotin tablet, but I have no benefits. Now how to cure my hair fall?

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (115009ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Hii my age is 19 and I have hyperthyroidism. Duo to hyperthyroidism I am suffering from so much of hair fall
I am not...
Do you have dandruff problem also. Regularly wash your hair with mild shampoo. 1. Vitamin for hair loss.(a, b and c) 2. Enrich diet with protein. 3. Do warm coconut oil massage. Take coconut oil and heat it up so that it is warm, but not too hot. Massage your scalp with this hot oil for a few minutes. 4. Avoid brushing wet hair. 5. Keep yourself hydrated. 6. Put on a shower cap for an hour then shampoo your hair. It helps to stop hair loss and promote hair growth. 7. Avoid hairstyles that pull on the hairline. 8. Ditch hair tools that use high heat. 9. Be wary of chemical processing. 10. Drink water to hydrate your body. U can mix arnica q and jaborandi q equal quantity. Apply on scalp with the help of cotton. Wash hair next day. Do it twice a week homeopathy is a very effective for this problem n has very encouraging results. You can contact me for a detailed consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it important to know the cause of hyperthyroidism with/without desire of pregnancy, is it not enough that I just control it with homeopathic medicine? My doctor told me to take iodine medicines. Does he know about the cause just by watching blood test for tsh?

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (51144ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Is it important to know the cause of hyperthyroidism with/without desire of pregnancy, is it not enough that I just c...
You have hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism. In hypothyroidism there is role of iodine deficiency. For more contact with me on line by paid audio consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it true that if I am suffering from hyperthyroidism my baby will also develop a risk for getting hyperthyroidism in life? Is there any way to stop this risk? I may not have an autoimmune thyroiditis.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (51144ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
No, there is no such relationship. Please contact me on line by paid audio consultation for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will homeopathy completely "cure" hypo/hyperthyroidism or autoimmune thyroiditis and not just manage? If I am under treatment for only hyperthyroidism. Will my autoimmune also be managed through medicines? Me and my doctor know I have hyperthyroid but no idea if it's autoimmune.

Dr.Praveen G V S 89% (1515ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Yes there are very good Homeo medicines to treat and cure thyroid dysfunction with full details and proper case taking. You can consult online once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will me and my child be safe just after delivery and later? I have hyperthyroidism (pregnancy under medical attention).

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (8543ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Will me and my child be safe just after delivery and later? I have hyperthyroidism (pregnancy under medical attention).
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. The hyperthyroidism may last up to 3 months. After that, some damage to your thyroid may cause it to become underactive. Your hypothyroidism may last up to a year after your baby is born. However, in some women, hypothyroidism doesn't go away. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 35 years, height 5'4" weight 69 kg suffering from hyperthyroidism and iron deficiency, she is taking 100 mg thyronorm, ferowise xt and nurokind lc. But she is still feeling weakness, dizziness, sweatiness & lose motions sometimes. She went through some medical tests which showed t4 11. 90h, tsh 7.9h, hemoglobin 9.9l, iron 21l, sugar of hba1c 5.8h and mean plasma glucose 119.8 empty stomach, 3 months avg. What should we do?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (19767ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My wife is 35 years, height 5'4" weight 69 kg suffering from hyperthyroidism and iron deficiency, she is taking 100 m...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. The test results are 3 months old. Even in that tsh is 7.9 mu/l which is high and hemoglobin is 9 g/100 ml also low. The results suggest that she had anemia then and hypothyroidism was not in check. Since she is on 100 mcg of levothyroxine and iron supplements, it is essential to check her thyroid functions and blood picture (hemoglobin, rbcs or hemogram) that will give a clear picture. Ideally in a person taking adequate dosage of levothyroxine tsh is maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l and t4 is around 10 to 12 or less. For anemia to be corrected hemoglobin needs to be around 12 g/100 ml plus. So please do the necessary tests and come back with results. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe hyperthyroid hai mujhe khane me kya khana chahiye aur kya avoid karna chahiye please suggest me.

Dr.Sanjay Singh 92% (2447ratings)
BHMS-Bachelor of Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery
Homeopathy Doctor, Lucknow
If you want to cure your hyperthyroidism take homoeopathic medicines. Homeopathy depends on the totality of the symptoms so for proper treatment consults your Dr. Call us on mobile,mobile,mobile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year male. I have hyperthyroidism and I have been taking neo merconate table for past 1 year. My thyroid tsh level improved from 0.01 to 1.5 after that I decreased the dose now my thyroid level again. To 0.01 tsh level. Can I take vaccine with this? Or it will have any side effect, covidshield or covaxine which is safe to take.

Dr.Kalyani Badwaik 92% (1258ratings)
BHMS, M.D.
Homeopathy Doctor, Pune
Hello Lybrate user, take homeopathic treatment for hyperthyroidism to ensure good results n permanent cure .it is safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. Natural homeopathy medicines like calcerea, natrum, etc.; are highly effective for hyperthyroidism. Homeopathic medicine are selected individually on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, routine, causes, temperament etc.; such well selected remedy naturally improves the thyroid gland, balance thyroid hormones level naturally and ensure relief in symptoms and give permanent cure from hyperthyroidism. Regarding covid vaccination, although there shouldn’t be any issue, yet you should take opinion from your endocrinologist or physician who had prescribed you thyroid medication. You can message back for online homeopathic consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyperthyroid and started to use the tablet neo mercazole 10 together with omez and deflazacort 6 mg. Doctor asked me to take the mercazole for 20 days and revert them with t3/t4/tsh blood report. I just took 3 days the other tablets since the pain reduced. Now again little pain is there. Should I continue the pain relief tablets pls confirm also how long this tablet to be continued.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (19767ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr Devappa, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details mentioned. However, the information is very inadequate. Because to give any opinion I need to know the TSH & T4 levels when diagnosis was made. Secondly what were the symptoms? Why was a steroid given? Because in hyperthyroidism main treatment is with antithyroid drugs like Carbamizole and Thiouracil. To control symptoms of palpitation a beta blocker is used. So I need to know why was a steroid used? Then TSH will not be showing any changes in 20 days. It takes over 4 weeks for its values to change. Plus antithyroid treatment is at least for 18 to 24 months. So please come back with all the necessary details. Then only I will be able to give some opinion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hyperthyroidism treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews