Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hydrocele Health Feed

Sir I am surya 24 year old since 6 months I am suffering from minimal hydrocele. Does masturbation disturb the healing process tell me. Will it go on its own or any treatment needed.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6116ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I am surya 24 year old since 6 months I am suffering from minimal hydrocele. Does masturbation disturb the healin...
Hydrocele will not interfere with your ability to masturbate, however you will have some scrotal pain or tenderness which will make masturbation unpleasant. But we have to look into the details of the problem. Let's have a detailed discussion to ensure proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years man. I have urethritis since 7 month. I take homeopathy medicine. Hydrocele developed in my right testis and take medicine for it now. Pain type sensation occur all time in scrotum and also pain in lower abdomen. What is the reason for it?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6116ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 years man. I have urethritis since 7 month. I take homeopathy medicine. Hydrocele developed in my right testi...
Sharp pain in one scrotum can be caused by testicular torsion, an injury to the groin, a bacterial infection, or prostatitis.But we have to look into the details of the problem. Let's have a detailed discussion for better advice and medication plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left hydrocele is very small and right one is very big is it have any kind of issue, provide some method to make it same.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6116ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Left hydrocele is very small and right one is very big is it have any kind of issue, provide some method to make it s...
No matter which testicle is bigger, the bigger one will only be larger by a small margin —about half a teaspoon. You shouldn’t feel any pain when you sit, stand, or move around. You also shouldn’t have any redness or swelling, even if one testicle is bigger. Let's have a detailed discussion for better advice and healthy lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much does it take for the swelling to go away in epididymis - orchitis with reactive hydrocele.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6116ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
How much does it take for the swelling to go away in epididymis - orchitis with reactive hydrocele.
For infectious cases, it takes two to three days to start feeling better. If you don't, and if the redness doesn't begin to fade, call doctor. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and suggest a treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is ramakrishna ,my age 39, my left side like dyrocell or veriocle may be loose small kanthi like, how can I remove or any surgery please suggest me, I have also no kids sperm also very less comes,

Dr.Saatiish Jhuntrraa 93% (510ratings)
Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi this is ramakrishna ,my age 39, my left side like dyrocell or veriocle may be loose small kanthi like, how can I r...
Pl get a ultrasound of scrotum. If there is varicocele, you should get a microscopic varicocelectomy. Surgery by other methods sometimes result in poor sperm count.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I hve been suffering from epidytimitis and mild hydrocele as per my ultra sound report and bacteria and mucus found in my urine test medicine which I hve been taking are: medicines which I hve been taking from a last 1 month signoflam tablet izra 20 mg seradic plus tablet raciper 20 doxycef cv 200 vizylac cap levo 500 and k-cit syrup kindly suggest me what to do? As am in pain my left testis gets inflamed often.

Dr.Anushtup De 88% (95ratings)
MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Faridabad
Hi, I hve been suffering from epidytimitis and mild hydrocele as per my ultra sound report and bacteria and mucus fou...
Hello. lybrate-user. Thanks for your query. Sorry to know you have been taking medication for a long time. Have you done a culture sensitivity of the urine to find which antibiotic is effective? If not ,i would advise you to stop antibiotics if you have been taking it for a month as you are saying (doxy and levo) get urine culture done after 5 days of stopping it and start antibiotic accordingly. If you are taking antibiotics according to culture sensitivity report then its good. However the common medication which is continued for long term in urine infection is tab niftran. Once urine infection settles, epididymitis will also decrease gradually. It takes sometime, commonly 6 - 8 weeks. Wear a good scrotal support. Your other medications are ok. Hope you get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Si,r I have bilateral varicocele how I can solve? I feel constant pain since two months.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6116ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Si,r I have bilateral varicocele how I can solve? I feel constant pain since two months.
Varicoceles are usually the result of incompetent or faulty valves in the veins in your scrotum. Pain in the groin or scrotum caused by your varicocele. Systemic problems such as low testosterone levels. Let's have a detailed discussion for better advice and healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have varicocele? I am having lite pain lower area of belly? What should I do?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (6116ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I think I have varicocele? I am having lite pain lower area of belly? What should I do?
I am sorry to hear about your concern, but I will be happy to assist you. Varicoceles are not usually serious, but complications include fertility problems. Surgery is possible, if complications arise. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Hydrocele treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews