Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Home Remedies For Thyroid Questions

How often should thyroid be get checked? My age is 27 years and trying to conceive. Which food to eat or not to eat? Is there any natural way to cure thyroid means exercises or something?

Dr. Girish Dani 93% (9694 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
How often should thyroid be get checked? My age is 27 years and trying to conceive. Which food to eat or not to eat? ...
If you have thyroid problem and are under treatment then initially thyroid check up at shorter interval to confirm that it is coming under control. Once under control 6 monthly should be fine. No natural way to cure thyroid. Iodine if you are iodin deficient helps. Avoid soya bean products
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid patient and rate 12.5.I am taking medicine regularly but would like to opt for alternative one so as to control on permanent base.

Dr. Yuvraj Arora 94% (1380 ratings)
MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, Your TSH level is very high. Only medicine could not help alone, you have to take care of your diet along with exercise. Get yourThyroid free levels and normal test done on every 3 months. For more queries elated to thyroid you can consult me on private questions. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the available natural or homeopathic treatments for Hashimoto thyroid with high anti tpo rating > 1300. How effective these treatments are in terms of the duration of treatment and long lasting results. Can they completely cure this problem from root itself? Where can we find the related doctors for such a treatment. Please suggest.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 93% (38290 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
There is no pharmaceutical cure for any autoimmune disease lie hashimotos thyroid disease .It can be only controlled with allopathic medication
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is der any natural ways to reduce prolactin and thyroid levels? Please suggest. And please tell me wat is the normal level of prolactin and thyroid to conceive? Thank you.

Dr. S.K. Tandon 96% (42906 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Is der any natural ways to reduce prolactin and thyroid levels? Please suggest. And please tell me wat is the normal ...
For prolactin less than 25 and of tsh less than 2.5.there is no natural way. However iodised salt help in case the cause is iodine deficiency only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken the blood test of thyroid n my T3 is 128. T4 is 8.3. TSH is 5.92 wht precaution should I take .should I take medicine or still I control by proper diet everyone say ki if you take medicine den till your life time you have to depend on medicine wht are the food I should avoid n wht are the food I take so that it will remain normal or in control or I can use some home remedies to control.

Dr. Vd Hemal Dodia 95% (1705 ratings)
MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
We in ayurveda, take thyroid in agni mandhya (lack of metabolism). Its systemic disorder. There are good result of ayurveda, but result comes according to condition. We have some cases that has permanently cured. Some cases are stable with ayurvedic medicine. Some cases are on thyroxine + ayurveda medicine. Our (we & you) main aim is stay healthy. Do not be bother of report of thyroid. But healthy life style, lightness in body n mind, symptom free life is better thing. In thyroid, we start with panchakarma (detoxification) mostly vamana (medicated emesis) & virechana (medicated purgation), and after this panchakarma procedure we start oral medicine, decoction n dietary advice. You can get information about panchakarma easily. Yes if you start modern medicine, its difficult to withdrawal it. In newly diagnosed case like you, ayurveda works very good with increased chance of curing totaly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Thyroid problem. My TSH is high at 6.65. What to do if TSH is high? How to control TSH naturally and what lifestyle changes are required.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (18101 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Mr Anil Kumar, TSH 6.65 mU/L, is high, but falls in sub-clinical hypothyroidism. No treatment is advocated at this level, unless there are some specific troublesome symptoms attributable to that are present. There is no special lifestyle that is advised for this problem. You have to use iodinated salt, consume more of green leafy vegetables and fruits, exercise regularly and avoid weight gain. Avoid soy beans and soy containing products. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Thyroid problem. My TSH is high. What to do if TSH is high? How to control TSH naturally and what lifestyle changes are required.

Dr. Arvind Kumar 89% (308 ratings)
MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Usually for hypothyroidism medicines are started if TSH is more than 10 or between 5-10 if thyroid antibodies present in blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, m 24 years old female n I am suffering from hypothyroidism .I m hvng thyrox table dose of 75 mg n its going normal now. Is it possible to reduce the dose of this medicine. I was taking 150 mg before which got reduced constantly after blood test. Can you please recommend some methods to promote iodine naturally? N reduce the dose of the medicine.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 96% (18101 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi doctor, m 24 years old female n I am suffering from hypothyroidism .I m hvng thyrox table dose of 75 mg n its goin...
lybrate-user, Since no TSH value is mentioned, I have no way to comment or suggest change in dosage. Hypothyroidism is thyroxine deficiency disorder, so only option is to take thyroxine supplement on daily basis. Taking extra iodine is not going to help as your thyroid gland itself is unable to synthesise the hormone. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Natural and effective remedies for thyroid, a lady of age around 60, suffers from high blood pressure? And please suggest remedies for high blood pressure also?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Home Remedies For Thyroid treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews