Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

HIV AIDS Health Feed

Hi Sir, Reliability of pcr rna hiv test 1 week after PEP .20 copies /ml. I was having muscle aches, joint pains, fatigue .from 3 weeks (symptoms )

Dr. Ketan Ranpariya 97% (3631 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Hi Sir, Reliability of pcr rna hiv test 1 week after PEP .20 copies /ml. I was having muscle aches, joint pains, fati...
You need 17 days after exposure HIV 1 PRO VIRAL DNA it s qualitative test. Your quantitative test is not valid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Condom tore with a massage girl, elisa test 4 weeks of exposure (0.002 value) negative. But muscle aches, malaise still persists from 2 weeks. If symptoms suggest hiv. My antibody test must detect right.

Dr. Ketan Ranpariya 97% (3631 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Hi Sir, Condom tore with a massage girl, elisa test 4 weeks of exposure (0.002 value) negative. But muscle aches, mal...
Elisa test valid after 6 month of exposure you can go for hiv 1 pro viral dna qualitative test any time after 17 days of exposure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, 2 days back I had a sex with a sex worker and during sexual intercourse, I licked her vagina. So I want to ask that is there any possibility of me getting HIV? I am already feeling cough in my throat and also severe body weakness. Please response as soon as possible. I really need professional help.

Dr. Ketan Ranpariya 97% (3631 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Hello, 2 days back I had a sex with a sex worker and during sexual intercourse, I licked her vagina. So I want to ask...
Yes you are at risk of HIV for confirmation of got or not infection you can for HIV 1 Proviral DNA test after 17 days of exposure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Is there any possibility of HIV transmission if the outside of the condom touches my penis after semen release.

Dr. Ishwar Gilada 95% (2713 ratings)
MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Hi Sir, Is there any possibility of HIV transmission if the outside of the condom touches my penis after semen release.
No chance for HIV. But you can get other STDs. Please take private consult with audio video chat and then I can guide you properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my HIV DUO COMBO (4th generation) test on Day 25 and it is non reactive with 0.11 (non reactive). Is it good indication that the on day 28 it shall be HIV Negative? Are 25 days enough for 4 th generation test to detect hiv? Pls help im worried.

Dr. Ketan Ranpariya 97% (3631 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
I did my HIV DUO COMBO (4th generation) test on Day 25 and it is non reactive with 0.11 (non reactive). Is it good in...
For HIV DUO COMBO it s need 3 month for early detection after 17 days of exposure you can go for hiv 1 proviral dna test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much time hiv virus lives in out side of the condom? Please answer my question doctor.

Dr. K V Anand 94% (23229 ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
How much time hiv virus lives in out side of the condom? Please answer my question doctor.
Dear user. Thanks for the question. HIV spread through Contact between broken skin, wounds, or mucous membranes and HIV-infected blood or blood-contaminated body fluids. Deep, open-mouth kissing if both partners have sores or bleeding gums and blood from the HIV-positive partner gets into the bloodstream of the HIV-negative partner. HIV is not spread through saliva.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Please tell the Hiv symptoms. I have phelgum and fever and chills and loss of appetite.

Dr. Ketan Ranpariya 97% (3631 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Hi Sir, Please tell the Hiv symptoms. I have phelgum and fever and chills and loss of appetite.
HIV test is only answer to confirm HIV is there or not Antibody tests ("Rapid" tests) — give a positive result based on antibodies to HIV, not the virus itself. It takes your body up to 3 months to produce these antibodies at levels that can be detected by this test. 4-6 weeks (up to 3 months) after infection, most people will have enough antibodies to test positive 12 weeks (3 months) after infection, about 98% of people will have enough antibodies to test positive. RNA tests — show a positive result based on the presence of the virus. These tests are more expensive than anitbody tests, so are not offered in as many places. 9-14 days after infection, there will be enough viral material for a positive result. PCR tests (Polymerase chain reaction tests) — also test for the actual virus. This type of test is often used for testing the viral load of HIV-positive people, as well as testing babies born to HIV-positive mothers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I had a low risk exposure (no sexual intercourse) and I undertook ECLIA test on the 67th day. This test uses 4 recombinant antigens derived from HIV-1 core (p24), HIV-1 envelope (env 10 and env13) and HIV-2 envelope (env Al. The result showed 0.1 S/C. Do I need to retest after 3 months?

Dr. K V Anand 94% (23229 ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi Sir, I had a low risk exposure (no sexual intercourse) and I undertook ECLIA test on the 67th day. This test uses ...
Dear user. Thanks for the question. HIV spread through Contact between broken skin, wounds, or mucous membranes and HIV-infected blood or blood-contaminated body fluids. Deep, open-mouth kissing if both partners have sores or bleeding gums and blood from the HIV-positive partner gets into the bloodstream of the HIV-negative partner. HIV is not spread through saliva.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I had protected sex but deep french kiss during January month after that till now I am losing my weight like anything. It has been 6 months from that incident and I lost 6 kg of weight and gastritis. Is it HIV or anything else. Please help me.

Dr. Ashutosh Upadhyay 94% (463 ratings)
MBBS, PGDHIVM (HIV Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor. I had protected sex but deep french kiss during January month after that till now I am losing my weight li...
Hopefully it's not HIV, because it's was protected relation and kiss dosent leads to HIV transmission. Kindly get properly investigated for the condition. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for HIV AIDS treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews