Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

HIV AIDS Health Feed

PEP Treatment For HIV!

Dr. Vinod Raina 89% (5332 ratings)
MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
PEP Treatment For HIV!

You can not get AIDS from a hug or a handshake or a meal with a friend.
 

Tips To Prevent The Spread Of Hiv!

Dr. Vinod Raina 89% (5332 ratings)
MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Tips To Prevent The Spread Of Hiv!

Tips to prevent the spread of HIV-

Sex with protection (condom)
No multiple partners (sex partners)
Avoid intercourse with anonymous, sex workers, at massage parlor especially unprotected.
Avoid bisexual activities.
Stay in a healthy and faithful relationship with your partner.


 

Is there any chances of hiv, hepatitis diseases while tooth cleaning being done as same tools are used before and after for patients, also I have minor bleeding during the process if yes what I can do know to make sure. Please guide quite tenses after knowing this.

Dr. Ishwar Gilada 95% (3089 ratings)
MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Is there any chances of hiv, hepatitis diseases while tooth cleaning being done as same tools are used before and aft...
HIV isn't that easily transmitted, but you can get other STDs and Infectious Diseases. Especially hbv, hcv, syphilis etc. Please take private consult with audio video chat and then I can guide you properly and explain you what is to be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I had exposure before six months ago a gay sucked my penis who was hiv positive and I took rapid test after 70 days of exposure that was negative and then I took DUO VIRAL LOAD AND WESTERN BLOT DUO was 0.11 after 84 days of exposure VIRAL LOAD <71.6 in interpretation they it is not detected or bellow the range of assay Hiv proteins. Cd4 count 184 they also said that repeat this test with doctor consult After four months RAPID TEST was also negative After five and half months again rapid test was negative I TOOK ANOTHER TEST hepatitis b hepatitis c vdrl test after four months this exposure they all were negative NOW I HAD SECOND EXPOSURE BEFORE 7 weeks ago I was talking to hiv positive man while talking his little drop of saliva entered in my mouth I didn't see that drop but I felt something touched to my tongue and I didn't not spit I asked from many counselors they said this was not a exposure I worrying about that when saliva entered on that day I had sore throats in my neck and I didn't spit if infected saliva touched my throats Is transmission possible? Or is it exposure or not? He is on treatment from 13 years I don't know his viral load but now he got a baby After four weeks my second exposure I took rapid test it was negative Do I need tests for my second exposure And tests are conclusive my first exposure Symptoms I had fever after from five days Is it seasonal infection comes in my blood test my white cells are increased here many people's suffering with fever please sir give me some relaxation thank you I want to consult but I don't know how it works on online consulting thank you doctors.

Dr. Ishwar Gilada 95% (3089 ratings)
MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Hello sir, I had exposure before six months ago a gay sucked my penis who was hiv positive and I took rapid test afte...
For addressing such a complicated and long history, you will have to take a private consult with audio video chat and then I can guide you properly and explain you what is to be done. Cd4 test report is still g or HIV report is wrong, both can not be right. Don't waste time, don't do any tests. Better would be to come for personal consultation. We ll surely solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a boy not infected with HIV have sex with more than one girl who are not infected with HIV does he get HIV?

Dr. Ishwar Gilada 95% (3089 ratings)
MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
If a boy not infected with HIV have sex with more than one girl who are not infected with HIV does he get HIV?
He can still get not only HIV but other STDs as well. Ant of the two girls can be in window period for HIV and STDs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My friend do sex a hiv positive person without protection and after 10 days my friend do sex with her gf. Without protection. My question is how much possible of iv of my friend gf.

Dr. Ishwar Gilada 95% (3089 ratings)
MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. My friend do sex a hiv positive person without protection and after 10 days my friend do sex with her gf. W...
Any of them can get HIV or other STDs. Please take private consult with audio video chat and then I can guide you properly and explain you what is to be done. If you do not want to spend, ask any of them to do that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir one of my friends geeta is going to marry third time due to some problems. Is there any chance of getting AIDS to her?

Dr. Ketan Ranpariya 95% (4176 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Sir one of my friends geeta is going to marry third time due to some problems. Is there any chance of getting AIDS to...
Go for hiv test for both person girl and boy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early Signs Of Hiv Virus!

Dr. Vinod Raina 89% (5332 ratings)
MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Early Signs Of Hiv Virus!

HIV is a human immunodeficiency virus that attacks our immune system and destroys the T cells, a type of white blood cells, completely. This will develop into AIDS (Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome) due to which the immune system is too weak, thus by making people susceptible to infections and diseases. 

After 4 months of sexual exposure 4th generation hiv elisa test is conclusive or not?

Dr. Ishwar Gilada 95% (3089 ratings)
MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
After 4 months of sexual exposure 4th generation hiv elisa test is conclusive or not?
HIV is conclusive, but not other STDs. To better understand take a private consult with audio video chat and then I can guide you properly and explain you what is to be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for HIV AIDS treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews