Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

High Sugar Questions

We are using daily tablets but sugar levels are high as fasting 160 post lunch 235.

Dr. Sathish Erra 87% (9476 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
We are using daily tablets but sugar levels are high as fasting 160 post lunch 235.
Walk and exercise regularly. Exercise is one of the best things you can do to lower high blood pressure. Reduce your sodium intake. Salt intake is high around the world. Drink less alcohol. Eat more potassium-rich foods. Cut back on caffeine. Learn to manage stress. Eat dark chocolate or cocoa. Lose weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father aged 45 has high sugar level. On 31/10 by father's Fasting:- 117.04 mg/dl and PPBS 238.36 mg/dl. After 10 days of ayurvedic medication the sugar level on 11/11 is Fasting 124.75 mg/gland PPBS :- 274.06 mg/dl. For accuracy again on 13/11 the sugar was measured it was Fasting 137.74 mg/dl and PPBS:- 329.36 mg/dl and HbA1c was 11.88. Also in all the above cases the urine sugar was Fasting (+) but PPBS (++++). Also the method use for measuring blood sugar and HbA1c was GOD-POD Enzymatic and Nephelometry respectively. Please reply the test that should I do to find the main cause and please say whether is a diabetic condition or not. I think pancreatic profile and insulin test may help. Please reply.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (15229 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir my father aged 45 has high sugar level. On 31/10 by father's Fasting:- 117.04 mg/dl and PPBS 238.36 mg/dl. After ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. All the glucose values (fasting & Pp) and HbA1c% clearly show that you have uncontrolled diabetes. There is no need to do any pancreates related tests. Whith a HbA1c% 11.88, the diabetes is totally not control. You have to initiate appropriate treatment immediately. Please do not waste time. Because uncontrolled diabetes can lead to development of severe complications ealrly. Taking only Ayurvedic drugs for diabetes is unlikely to do any good. Plus there is a need for diet control and regular exercise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been detected by high sugar of 170 before meals and 290 after meals. Also I have high cholesterol. Could you please suggest whether I should start taking pills. Or I there is some other remedies that cure and control the diabetes.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 94% (4544 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I have been detected by high sugar of 170 before meals and 290 after meals. Also I have high cholesterol. Could you p...
You definitely need to start medicines. Along with medicines do this A diabetes diet simply means eating the healthiest foods in moderate amounts and sticking to regular mealtimes. A diabetes diet is a healthy-eating plan that's naturally rich in nutrients and low in fat and calories. Key elements are fruits, vegetables and whole grains. U can take (moderate amount) Grapes. Apples. Berries. Citrus fruits. Pineapple. Papaya. U should avoid Sugar-Sweetened Beverages. Sugary beverages are the worst drink choice for someone with diabetes. Trans Fats Sugar, cake, pastries Mithai/sweets Chocolate Fruits like mango, litchi etc. White Bread, Pasta Fruit-Flavored Yogurt. Sweetened Breakfast Cereals. Flavored Coffee Drinks. Honey 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods 7.Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water. 9.Curd is good for u. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, Swimming, gymming, walking etc. For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother sugar level is high, the sugar level is before break fast fasting is 323 and PP is 493. Please suggest me.

Dr. Anil Savani 93% (116 ratings)
MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetes Management
Diabetologist, Surat
My mother sugar level is high, the sugar level is before break fast fasting is 323 and PP is 493. Please suggest me.
Dear Lybrate user, The sugar levels are very high, they can lead to many other problems. For best results her detailed history, dietary patterns, life style and names of her current medicines are required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am a sugar patient what are precautions should be taken to reduce sugar and have a little chest pain some times.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (15229 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
HI, I am a sugar patient what are precautions should be taken to reduce sugar and have a little chest pain some times.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Following are the precautions to be taken by a person with diabetes: 1) First and foremost is to take prescribed medications in the specific manner, without fail. 2) Take a planned restricted diet, that provides exact amount of calories as needed. In your case the total caloric intake has to be about 1120 calories, as your ideal body weight has to be about 55 kgs. With a BMI of 27.91 kgs/Sq meter, you have an excess of 12 kgs. 3) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, foods made of maida, bakery items, pastries, junk foods and colas. 4) Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Also use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. 5) Exercise for at least 45 minutes to 1 hour every day. The more you do better it is. Brisk walking is one of the easiest exercise. 6) Refrain from alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use human mixtard 30/70 is use three times in a day because of high sugar level.

Dr. Deepak 91% (3747 ratings)
NCCH & MCH
Homeopath, Raebareli
Can I use human mixtard 30/70 is use three times in a day because of high sugar level.
You can also take syzygium jambolanum 3c twice daily for lifetime to be more effective in your surga level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to address vaginal itching which is triggered because of high sugar level. Diabetic.

Dr. Sathish Erra 87% (9476 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
This helps to prevent vaginal infections, which ultimately leads to the prevention of vaginal itchiness. Avoid certain products such as scented bath soaps, feminine hygiene sprays, colored toilet paper, bubble baths, and vaginal douches; the chemicals in these items (dyes, fragrances) may cause irritation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pre blood sugar level is 99 and post is 198 and Hb1Ac was 119.8.I mean pre as well as Hb1Ac is normal but post is high. So am I a diabetic patient.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 91% (5257 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My pre blood sugar level is 99 and post is 198 and Hb1Ac was 119.8.I mean pre as well as Hb1Ac is normal but post is ...
You are prediabetic ane need strict diet control, regular exercise, regular monitoring of blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Inspite of all medicines the fasting sugar remains high and this S levels are higher. Last measured HB1ACis 7.2.Need advise as I’m on tablets only.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (15229 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Inspite of all medicines the fasting sugar remains high and this S levels are higher. Last measured HB1ACis 7.2.Need ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the query. It is difficult to give any advice based on very limited information made available. It is better if you provide following details: Fasting, PP glucose levels, drugs being taken with dosage, diet pattern, extent of daily exercise and BP readings. Or else please consult your local diabetologist. Most often a slight change in lifestyle namely diet intake and exercise should be useful. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was 94 kg on 22 june with sugar level 8.8.doctor advised me metsmall 500 mcg daily at night. I started physical activities and diet. Now today I am on 80 kgs and sugar level 6.3.i walk 20 to 30 km daily. I want to know can sugar be reverted. Means if I score under 6 .can I eat whole the things a bit which I left.

Dr. Himani Negi 95% (19987 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I was 94 kg on 22 june with sugar level 8.8.doctor advised me metsmall 500 mcg daily at night. I started physical act...
Hi dear eat more vegetables and whole fruits, multigrains, sprouts, pulses and legumes, drink plenty of water and exercise daily A homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance Medicines will reach you via courier services.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for High Sugar treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews