Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

High Sugar Questions

My father age is 58, right now his fbs-285, ppbs-380, he is taking medicine, 1.gluconorm-g3 mg. 2 times, and 2.under 5 mg. 1 times .also his hb1ac is 11%.Is this okay?

Dr. Anil Savani 89% (56 ratings)
MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My father age is 58, right now his fbs-285, ppbs-380, he is taking medicine, 1.gluconorm-g3 mg. 2 times, and 2.under ...
Not at all okay FBS-100 Ppbs-150 and HbA1c-7 are considered controlled sugar levels, with this high sugar levels diabetes related complications are very common to occur at rapid rate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, my father has high blood sugar level. His age 48 years. He has FBS=270 & PPBS=391. What should I do? What should he take and what should he avoid? PLZZProvide your valuable advice. Thank You.

Dr. Gauri Kadlaskar Palsule 92% (440 ratings)
MD- Homoeopathy
Homeopath,
Hi Sir, my father has high blood sugar level. His age 48 years.
He has FBS=270 & PPBS=391. What should I do? What sho...
Both fasting and post meal blood sugar levels are high. They need to be reduced with a combination of diet, exercise and medicines. Avoid added sugar, mithai, sweets, potatoes, sweet potatoes as they increase the sugar level. Increase the intake of fibre in your diet by including flax seeds or pumpkin seeds 1 tspn per day. Increase his protein intake by ingesting more of dal and sprouts. If he consumes non vegetarian food he can also opt for eggs and meat as part of regular diet. 2. For exercise start with a daily walk of 30 minutes with a moderate pace. 3. Kindly consult your nearby physician for medication so as to effectively manage his diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My name is Phulen and I am 50 years old. I am a diabetic patient. I have medication for diabetic 1. Glycomet 500 for 2 times and 2. Gibtulio 1 times. From few months my reports urine sugar is high but blood sugar is normal. I do not know now what to do.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 92% (4731 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi. My name is Phulen and I am 50 years old. I am a diabetic patient. I have medication for diabetic 1. Glycomet 500 ...
This is because of medicine Gibtulio which acts by preventing glucose reabsorption by kedneys hence urine of such patients will contain glucose which is not present in normal persons and in patients not taking this medicine if their blood sugar is below 180.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar levels are 224 /330- fasting and pp. Doc prescribed Tenali-M 1000 twice a day. I feel vomiting sensation and heart burn throughout the day. Is this normal or should I alter my diet? BTW, I work night shift. Does that have any effect on my blood sugar level?

Dr. Pulak Mukherjee 90% (5771 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My blood sugar levels are 224 /330- fasting and pp. Doc prescribed Tenali-M 1000 twice a day. I feel vomiting sensati...
Heart burn and vomiting due to indigestion problem,,as ur doing night shifts Soo ur sleep is disturbed,,this is due to it,, v Change ur duty timing,,u need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure ur problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 74. Hypertensive. Has Type 2 diabetes and severe vertigo. Her BP and sugar levels remain very high despite regular medication. Please advise. Thanx.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 97% (14705 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My mom is 74. Hypertensive. Has Type 2 diabetes and severe vertigo. Her BP and sugar levels remain very high despite ...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the query, the information given is very general. There is no mention of either the treatment (drugs and dosage), BP readings, fasting & Pp glucose readings and HbA1c%. Plus it is also necessary to know present doet pattern and extent of daily exercise being done. Unless these details are given there is no way to give any comments or suggestions. Ideally BP should be maintained around 120 o 130/ 70 to 80 mm Hg, blood glucose: Fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg H BA1c% < 6.8. It is better if you come back with relevant information in a private conversation (paid consultation), then I will be able to give specific advice and even prescribe if there is any need for additional medication. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend's report saying that her sugar level is 190 in empty stomach and her age is 22. So is she under the diabetes?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 97% (14705 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My friend's report saying that her sugar level is 190 in empty stomach and her age is 22. So is she under the diabetes?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose level 126 mg and above is considered as diagnostic for diabetes. Therefore, 190 mg is definitely is diabetes. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My random glucose level is 158. Should I take medicine? And any particular foods to be avoided?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 97% (14705 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My random glucose level is 158. Should I take medicine? And any particular foods to be avoided?
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Random glucose 158 mg is high. But it is difficult to say whether there is a need for medicine or not. For that you need to get following checked- Fasting & PP glucose, Plus HbbA1c%. After looking at those details only an opinion can be given. As regards the foods, it is better to avoid sweets, red meat, bakery items, junk foods, deep fried foods and foods made from maida. Plus better to increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin D is 15 nl/ml sugar fasting is 138 and hba1c. Is 6.7 I do not take any med for sugar. What med shall I take for vitamin D.

Dr. Valluri Manidhar 89% (58 ratings)
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My vitamin D is 15 nl/ml sugar fasting is 138 and hba1c. Is 6.7 I do not take any med for sugar. What med shall I tak...
For vitamin d best used is exposure to early morning sunlight brother. Use weekly once vit d sachets. Hba1c 6.7 mean your diabetic so better to start treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I’m 50 years old my fasting sugar is 168 I’m taking 50/500 istamet after breakfast and dinner always feeling dizziness and weakness my wt is 79.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 97% (14705 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I’m 50 years old my fasting sugar is 168 I’m taking 50/500 istamet after breakfast and dinner always feeling dizzines...
Thanks for the query. Blood glucose fasting 168 mg is fairly high, suggesting improper control. What are ther values like PP glucose and HbA1c%? Ideally in a well controlled diabetes fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. Another important aspect is your excess weight, with a BMI of 32.91 kgs/Sq meter (normal < 23 kgs/Sq met). This does affect glucose control as excess fat increases Insulin resistance. Plus it also make one lazy and weak. So please consider reducing your weight by at least 5 to 8 %. That will help in better control and improve well being. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fasting blood sugar 105 and blood sugar pp is 267 please advise if I am diabetic? recently around 1 month back I have started taking ayurvedic medicine, is this due to this?

Dr. Nimmi Mulwani 90% (74 ratings)
MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Ahmedabad
I have fasting blood sugar 105 and blood sugar pp is 267 please advise if I am diabetic? recently around 1 month back...
Hello lybrate-user. You need to do HbA1C test (last 3 month's average blood sugar) in near by laboratory to identify if you are diabetic or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for High Sugar treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews