Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

High Risk on Quadruple Marker Health Feed

Doctor I took tetanus injection today from a medical store but syringe fill with tetanus vaccine fell down on the ground before injecting me so is there any problem.

Dr.Md Rajja 91% (196ratings)
MBBS MSc, MSc Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Doctor I took tetanus injection today from a medical store but syringe fill with tetanus vaccine fell down on the gro...
Good evening yes there is problem. Avoid to use such syringe fill with tetanus vaccine fell down on the ground before injecting. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I took tetanus injection on 16th may 2021 and today I scratch by a nail so should again I have to take tetanus vaccine.

Dr.Md Rajja 91% (196ratings)
MBBS MSc, MSc Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Doctor I took tetanus injection on 16th may 2021 and today I scratch by a nail so should again I have to take tetanus...
Good evening no need. Don't worry vaccine will protect you for 3 months, no need to take tetanus vaccine again. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I took tetanus injection on 26th may and today my hand scratched by a rusty nail so should again I have to take tetanus vaccine.

Dr.Md Rajja 91% (196ratings)
MBBS MSc, MSc Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Doctor I took tetanus injection on 26th may and today my hand scratched by a rusty nail so should again I have to tak...
Good evening no need to take. You have taken tetanus injection on 26th may, it will protect you from rusty nail tetanus infection. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was corona vaccinated and yesterday he has taken a tetanus shot (tt )injection. Is there any problem?

Dr.Md Rajja 91% (196ratings)
MBBS MSc Internal Medicine, MSc Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
My father was corona vaccinated and yesterday he has taken a tetanus shot (tt )injection. Is there any problem?
Good evening its better to take vaccine after 1 month. If he/she have emergency conditions. Boost his protein diet for his safety as he have already taken the vaccine. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

mistakenly steeped on rust nail on wood but not puncture any wound and no blood should I still get tetanus vaccine.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (7865ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
mistakenly steeped on rust nail on wood but not puncture any wound and no blood should I still get tetanus vaccine.
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Rust doesn't cause tetanus, but stepping on a nail might if you're not immunized. In fact, any damage to the skin, even burns and blisters, allows tetanus-causing bacteria to enter the body. Tetanus is not as common as it once was. Still, tetanus patients have only about a 50-50 chance of recovering. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello can I get covid 19 vaccine after tetanus? Recently on 27 april I got tetanus shot. Please advise.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (7865ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello
can I get covid 19 vaccine after tetanus? Recently on 27 april I got tetanus shot. Please advise.
You should routinely administer covid-19 vaccines alone, with a minimum interval of 14 days before or after administration of any other vaccine. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tetanus injection, if had been taken 6 months ago, would be valid even today? How long does it give protection? I might have taken tetanus more than 3-4 times.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (7865ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Tetanus injection, if had been taken 6 months ago, would be valid even today? How long does it give protection? I mig...
Protection begins to decrease after about 10 years, which is why doctors advise booster shots every decade. A doctor may recommend children and adults get a booster shot earlier if there's a suspicion they may have been exposed to tetanus-causing spores. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has little mole near to vaginal area. Since inception of this mole, I doesn't feel pain or discomfort. But now, I feel little bit pain. Please advise how can I remove this mole.

Dr.Danny Devasy 90% (390ratings)
B. Sc., BAMS
Ayurvedic Doctor, Madurai
Dear lybrate-user ji this mole might be vulval warts. Still need to reconfirm this from your gynaecologist. Please do visit and get it sorted out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a mole on my nose which i got it removed by a dermatologist last week. It was a small bump in my skin. Now the wound has healed and the place where mole was present has no scar while the surrounding skin is darkened. Is this a scar or a bruise?

Dr.Danny Devasy 90% (390ratings)
B. Sc., BAMS
Ayurvedic Doctor, Madurai
Hello sir This might be a small scar. Pl apply extra virgin coconut oil on the area at least twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lot of moles on my face which are developed recently and they are increasing I want to remove them suggest me what to do suggest me safe medicine to increase my breast size.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 95% (7865ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. The cause of moles isn't well understood. It's thought to be an interaction of genetic factors and sun damage in most cases. Moles usually emerge in childhood and adolescence, and change in size and color as you grow. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for High Risk on Quadruple Marker treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews