Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

High Cholesterol Questions

I have fatty liver. High cholesterol, high uric acid and sugar on higher side. Kindly guide the treatment.

I have fatty liver. High cholesterol, high uric acid and sugar on higher side. Kindly guide the treatment.
Your diabetes diet plan: *take food rich in nutrients and low in fat and calories. * take fruits like papaya and citrus fruits, vegetables and whole grains. *avoid sugar-sweetened beverages and trans fats sugar, cake, pastries mithai/sweets chocolate fruits like mango, litchi etc. *also avoid white bread, pasta fruit-flavored yogurt, sweetened breakfast cereals, honey. *avoid alcohol and smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मेरे हस्बैंड जिनकी उम्र 40 साल है उनका कोलेस्ट्रॉल 283 आया हुआ है कृपया उनके लिए उचित ट्रीटमेंट बताइए

मेरे हस्बैंड जिनकी उम्र 40 साल है उनका कोलेस्ट्रॉल 283 आया हुआ है कृपया उनके लिए उचित ट्रीटमेंट बताइए
Unko 1. walk ki zaroorat hai ek ghanta 2. ghee, tail, sharaab band 3. samay pey soein aur jagey 4. raat ko roti Kam karein dawa key liye sampark karein
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am regularly taking modlip 40 after dinner for the last 6 months. My weight has reduced from 73 kg to 62 kg. Has modlip 40 any role behind?

Hi Sir, I am regularly taking modlip 40 after dinner for the last 6 months. My weight has reduced from 73 kg to 62 kg...
Modlip is atorvastatin, given for correcting lipid levels of the body, not such potent weight loss effect! tc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want some to take a look to both my reports and advice. My TSH is 2.5 but t4 is 12.5 what does it mean currently I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Also, I have got dyslipidemia what it is?

Hi, I want some to take a look to both my reports and advice. My TSH is 2.5 but t4 is 12.5 what does it mean currentl...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. T4 12.5 ng/ml, is just above the upper limit of 12 ng/ml. TSH is 2.5 mU/L. is within the normal limit. So I do not see any problem with regard to those two values. As regards dyslipidemia, please mention the actual values of all the lipids, then only any comment can be made. Another aspect please let me know whether your symptoms associated with hypothyroidism are in check or not? Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 63, diabetic, now on blood test have fasting blood sugar -137, ldl -138, ast (sgot)-32, alt-27, triglycerides-173, hdl-64 & ggpt -43. Lymphocyte - 41. Please tell me what is the abstract of this report. Is she prone to cardiac ailments. Or these values are in border. What kind of food to be taken apart from medicines. Thanks.

My mother aged 63, diabetic, now on blood test have fasting blood sugar -137, ldl -138, ast (sgot)-32, alt-27, trigly...
You can do the following-- stop smoking (if you smoke). Smoking lowers your hdl, (“good”) cholesterol level. Change the way you eat. Low-fat, low-cholesterol eating benefits all your lipid levels. Lose weight if necessary. Maintain a healthy lifestyle Start exercising. Nuts, such as almonds, pistachios, and walnuts, contain high amounts of unsaturated fat or “good” fats, which increase high-density lipoprotein (hdl) and lower low-density lipoprotein (ldl). Also follow this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U can eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water. 10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Curd is good for u.Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym, walking etc. For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My fatty liver grade 1 and cholesterol 250. Can I take fenolip 145 and usibon 300?

Hi Sir, My fatty liver grade 1 and cholesterol 250. Can I take fenolip 145 and usibon 300?
Usiban is of no use can take fenolip do one hour regular exercise walking running whatever reduce sugar and oily foods reduce weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, recently I have done blood test reports are red blood cell count 5.63 range 4.5-5.5 red cell distribution width 15.1 range 11.6-14.0 mean platelet count 13.1 range 6.8-10.9 lymphocytes 45 range 20-40 cholesterol serum 213 sgpt 64 sgot 37 range 15-37 bilirubin 1.90 range 0.2-1.0 is there any serious concern?

Hello doctor, recently I have done blood test reports are
red blood cell count 5.63 range 4.5-5.5
red cell distributi...
Mild high cholesterol and mild fatty liver are concerns. If alcoholic then quit it and also restrict ghee in diets start brisk walking regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for High Cholesterol treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews