Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

High Cholesterol Health Feed

HI, I would like to know how can i control My cholesterol is high? Please suggest me.

Dr. Sathish Erra 87% (11207 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
HI, I would like to know how can i control My cholesterol is high? Please suggest me.
Make exercise a habit. It cuts your "bad" (LDL) cholesterol level and raises your "good" (HDL) cholesterol level. Get to a healthy weight. Favor "good" fats. Avoid artificial trans fat. Eat fiber, which helps lower your cholesterol level. Limit sugar..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, My Cholesterol is 306, Triglycerides is 320, HDL is 52, LDL is 190 LDL/HDL Ratio is 3.7 and VLDL is 64 Is it ok or should I concern doctor?

Dr. Jagdish Prasad Mehrotra 91% (1704 ratings)
MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
HI, My Cholesterol is 306, Triglycerides is 320, HDL is 52, LDL is 190 LDL/HDL Ratio is 3.7 and VLDL is 64
Is it ok o...
Mr. lybrate-user good morning your report of lipid profiel for which you might have given blood sample after 10- 12 hours fasting it shows high cholesterol and triglyceride along with high bad cholesterol lal. This requires intervention by local cardiologist if blood sample was not given after 10-12 hour fasting then this report is of no value. You have to take following measures for this. 1.avoid oily spicy añd processd food. 2. Avoid fast food 3. Avoid smoking alcohol smoking and chewing of tobacco 4. Avoid dairy products excet cuŕd and chacha, 5. Take high fiber meal lile brown rice, mixed grains, brand 6. Take sprouts, oatmeals 7. Take green leafy vegetables like spinach, carrot, muli, legumes and broccoli etc. 8.take high fiber fruits 2 hours after lunch like apple banana black berry, citrus, etc. Take nuts like akhrot, almonds 9. Take green tea. 10 avoid excess of tea and coffee consult on line with detailed çomplaint and investigation report if problem not resolved, also get your blood pressure cheaked morning and evening with thyroid profie anď blood sugar tested with information of family history of diabetes and blood pressure.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old woman with total cholesterol as 238, LDL cholesterol as 165.8 and CHOL / Hdl ratio as 5.3.LDL /HDL 3.7 and Phospholipids as 281. Do I need medication for this .Also my 25 hydroxy vitamin D is 13. Please advice asap.

Dr. Pahun 95% (2693 ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am 30 year old woman with total cholesterol as 238, LDL cholesterol as 165.8 and CHOL / Hdl ratio as 5.3.LDL /HDL 3...
Don't worry. With few liver activating and rejuvenating medicines and just one to two sittings of virechan (a panchkarma procedure could be done at home), .u will feel huge difference in your body. Most of the LDL in your body will completely be flushed out. After that your rasayan chikitsa would be done for complete rejuvenation of your body. U can consult us online for with complete history for ayurveda treatment. Medicines would be prepared according to the body type of patients. And they would be delivered to your address via courier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Recently Doctor has given to me atorvastatin 20 but tomorrow again provide 40. How I control myself clostroll. Please advice.

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 94% (12746 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi, Recently Doctor has given to me atorvastatin 20 but tomorrow again provide 40. How I control myself clostroll. Pl...
Stop smoking. Lose excess weight. Exercise most days of the week. Eat heart-healthy foods, including foods rich in soluble fiber and omega-3 fatty acids. Limit your consumption of foods high in saturated fats. ... Eliminate trans fats from your diet. Drink alcohol in moderation. Take steps to reduce stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age about 56, normal weight and yesterday my mother was vomiting little amount of blood, and today the report saying that Serum Cholesterol is 221, so what should be the diet and medication need?

Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar 88% (2106 ratings)
M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My mother's age about 56, normal weight and yesterday my mother was vomiting little amount of blood, and today the re...
Calculating serum levels. Add your HDL and LDL cholesterol levels, plus 20 percent of your triglycerides, to calculate your serum cholesterol levels. If you have an LDL of 150 mg/dL, HDL of 35 mg/dL, and triglycerides of 180 mg/dL, your serum cholesterol would be 221 mg/dL. That's considered a borderline high level. Cholesterol levels for adults. Total cholesterol levels less than 200 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) are considered desirable for adults. A reading between 200 and 239 mg/dL is considered borderline high and a reading of 240 mg/dL and above is considered high. LDL cholesterol levels should be less than 100 mg/dL Diet Fibrates. The medications fenofibrate (TriCor, Fenoglide, others) and gemfibrozil (Lopid) decrease triglycerides by reducing your liver's production of very-low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) cholesterol and by speeding up the removal of triglycerides from your blood. VLDL cholesterol contains mostly triglycerides. Niacin. Niacin decreases triglycerides by limiting your liver's ability to produce LDL and VLDL cholesterol. But niacin doesn't provide any additional benefit than using statins alone. Niacin has also been linked to liver damage and stroke, so most doctors now recommend it only for people who can't take statins. Omega-3 fatty acid supplements. Omega-3 fatty acid supplements can help lower your triglycerides. They are available by prescription or over-the-counter. If you choose to take over-the-counter supplements, get your doctor's OK first. Omega-3 fatty acid supplements could affect other medications you're taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, I'm male, 37 year old, my triglycerides is 589 mg/dl. What is the solution to decrease?`

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 94% (12746 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Good evening sir, I'm male, 37 year old, my triglycerides is 589 mg/dl. What is the solution to decrease?`
Add Strength Training. While working with weights hasn't been shown to lower triglycerides, it can still boost the results of aerobic exercise. Stronger muscles burn more calories all day, not just after a workout. And burning calories results in weight loss, which lowers triglycerides.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I'm 55 years old man having BP, Cholesterol, Diabetes, Thyroid. Feel tired and heavy at heart sometimes. Should I go for angiography? My cardiac risk blood reports are normal before 6 months.

Dr. Shashidhar Puravant 90% (6730 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
HI, I'm 55 years old man having BP, Cholesterol, Diabetes, Thyroid. Feel tired and heavy at heart sometimes.
Should I...
You can go for annual health check up and do the tests as suggested by the doctor. Let the doctor after clinical examination and detailed review take the final call regarding conducting angiography. Do keep yourself active physically by doing mild to moderate exercise depending upon your comfort level (discuss about exercise regimen with your doctor ).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile Cholesterol total 149 mg/dl. (125-200 mg/dl) Triglycerides 211 mg/dl. (Up to 150 mg/dl) How to control triglycerides? Please suggest.

Dr. Pahun 95% (2693 ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
My lipid profile
Cholesterol total 149 mg/dl. (125-200 mg/dl)
Triglycerides 211 mg/dl. (Up to 150 mg/dl)
How to contr...
Don't worry. With few liver activating and rejuvenating medicines and just one to two sittings of virechan (a panchkarma procedure could be done at home. U will feel huge difference in your body. Increased triglycerides remaining in your body will completely be flushed out. After that your rasayan chikitsa would be done for complete rejuvenation of your body. U can consult us online for with complete history for ayurveda treatment. Medicines would be prepared according to the body type of patients. And they would be delivered to your address via courier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am a 33 years old married women, seeking your advice & suggestion about my blood test result see below details. Need your feedback how to get rid of the lowest range levels. In addition to that, need your valuable tips to improve my credentials to become perfect fit as a normal person by easily available homemade items & foods. Request for your help & advice to know best homemade treatment & remedy to increase blood level and to reduce body fat (bad cholesterol)…Thanks Report details: Lipid Profile: (Sample type Serum) Serum Status: Clear,Triglycerides - 269 mg/dL, Total Cholesterol (CHOD DPO Method) -217 mg/dL, LDL Cholesterol-127 mg/dL, HDL Cholesterol -36 mg/dL, VLDL-54 mg/dL, Total Cholesterol / HDL Cholesterol Ratio-6.03, LDL Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio-3.53. Whole Body – EDTA {Complete Blood Picture (CBP)} Haemoglobin: 11.5 g/dL Total RBC count: 4.47 million/cumin Packed cell volume/Hematocrit: 35.7 Vol% MCV: 79.9 fl MCH: 25.7 pg MCHC: 32.10 gm/Dl RDW :18.8 % Total WBC count: 8600 cells/cumm neutrophil: 67 % Lymphocytes: 22% Eosinophil’s :3 % monocyte: 8% basophil: 0% Absolute Neutrophil count: 5762 Absolute Lymphocyte count: 1892 Absolute Monocyte count :688 Platelet count: 308000 RBC: Microcytic Hypochromic with Mild Anisocytosis WBC: NORMAL Platelets: Adequate.

Dr. N S S Gauri 94% (30555 ratings)
Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am a 33 years old married women, seeking your advice & suggestion about my blood test result see be...
kaanchnaar Avleh 3 Gm Twice a Day Relief In 5-6 Days and for Complete Cure Take it for 60 Days Only Avoid Oily and Spicy Food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 41 years, with sugar 78-94 and cholesterol of Triglycerides --179 HDL--34 LDL --102.20 Vldl --35.80 CHL/HDL ratio --5.06 Hdl/LDL --0.33 Total cholesterol --172 What does this mean? What should b done to bring it normal.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (15274 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I'm 41 years, with sugar 78-94 and cholesterol of Triglycerides --179
HDL--34
LDL --102.20
Vldl --35.80
CHL/HDL ratio...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels shown are quite normal. Similarly even lipids are also normal. Only HDL level is slightly low. That does not need any treatment. Regular exercise and proper diet will help in increasing that level. There is no specific drug for that. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for High Cholesterol treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews