Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Heart Disease Health Feed

Sir. I have done my regular health check up in Sep month. In the package 2d echo report has come with trivial mitral regeneration. Is there any problem. I am very scared. Is there any damage in my heart. Treatment is required or not. Is this symptoms related to heart attack or not. Please let me know in details sir. I am very fear about this. Please find the attachment pf report copy.

Dr. Rajiv Bajaj 95% (1969 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir. I have done my regular health check up in Sep month. In the package 2d echo report has come with trivial mitral ...
This is normal finding. Avoid regular tests, they will cause health worries and probably spoil your health. Check BP annually, and sugar also if above age 40. Good health comes from following the ways of healthy ninety year olds. Good food and ample rest, not from following modern propaganda.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am diagnosed ventricular bijemini at the time of epidydimal schist surgery. Potassium is in range. I am jogging n walking regularly. If TMT is negative I have to go for CP Angy test according to a noted cardiologist. What is CP Angy? Is it for locating blocks in veins? Pl. Suggest remedy.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (28402 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi, I am diagnosed ventricular bijemini at the time of epidydimal schist surgery. Potassium is in range. I am jogging...
You may be referring to angiogram and you have not spelled correctly and make the words clear
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left arm pain on little exertion. I done ecg tmt eco all normal. Sometimes jaw pain heart pain. I have lots of anxiety . So worrying about this. I think it could be microvascular angina. please help me.

Orthopaedic Manual Therapy, Certification in Mulligan's Therapy & Manipulation Concepts, PT
Physiotherapist, Dehradun
Left arm pain on little exertion. I done ecg tmt eco all normal. Sometimes jaw pain heart pain. I have lots of anxiet...
If Your cardiology tests are normal, it can be a myofascial problem in your arm or a pinched nerve somewhere in the cervical spine (upper neck from behind) Try doing simple Neck isometric exercises with full range left shoulder movements twice a day. Use moist heat fomentation on the arm. You can ise a hot moist towel. (if moist heat on arm helps, its myofascial, if it doesn't help, its a nerve pain) For more specific and detailed opinion, kindly consult private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years male. I'm suffering from severe mitral valve stenosis (orifice area - 1 cm. From last month whenever I push my nipple tip, I feel like a pinching pain only in nipple tip. First it started in left side, now from couple of days I started feeling same in my right side nipple too. since I am a male I feel awkward to go to the doctor.

MD - Paediatrics, Fellowship in pediatric cardiology
Cardiologist, Chennai
Hi, I am 25 years male. I'm suffering from severe mitral valve stenosis (orifice area - 1 cm. From last month wheneve...
You need to see a cardiologist. you have not elaborated your problems clearly. Might b gynecomastia related to digoxin if you r taking this drug. Severe mitral stenosis can b treated effectively depending on d nature of valve affection either by open surgery or closed heart procedure. Consult as early as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Ways To Deal With Hereditary Heart Diseases

DNB Cardiac surgery, MS General Surgery
Cardiologist, Visakhapatnam
10 Ways To Deal With Hereditary Heart Diseases

While you may be worried about being affected with coronary diseases just because your forefathers suffered from it, there are various factors that are absolutely in your sole control. With a little change in lifestyle and following a well-regulated routine, you can easily keep your hereditary cardiac diseases at bay.

  1. Take a Healthy Diet Regularly: Increase the amount of green leafy vegetables and colourful fruits in your regular diet as they are rich in phytonutrients and other anti-oxidants, vitamins, fibres, minerals as well as anti-inflammatory molecules that would increase your immunity.
  2. Regulate Your Blood-Sugar Level: Studies show that blood sugar is a great contributor to cardiac diseases. So try to replace your high-carb diet with loads of fibre, protein and healthy fats to keep your blood-sugar level in control.
  3. Increase the Intake of Fibre: Try to increase the amount of fibre in your food chart by having lots of fresh fruits and vegetables, nuts and soya so that it amounts up to at least 50 grams a day. You may even include fibre supplements in your diet.
  4. Stay Away From Processed and Junk Food: We know you are crazy about fast food, but you must also include sodas, processed jams, fruit juices and soft drinks as well, which are the greatest contributors to diabetes and in turn lead to heart diseases.
  5. Increase the Intake of Omega-3 Fatty Acids: Try to include cold-water fish like sardine, salmon and herring along with flax seeds and sea weeds. This 'good' fat would keep your cholesterol level in check and lower down the amount of malicious LDL levels and transform them into harmless LDL particles.
  6. Get Rid of all Hydrogenated Food: This implies that you should abstain from having cookies, margarine, baked stuff and crackers. Don't be fooled by the label saying, "no trans-fat" and instead look for healthy coconut, olive or sesame oil.
  7. Abstain from Consuming Alcohol: Alcohol can do no good to any organ of your body. Instead, it triggers the amount of triglycerides, causes fatty liver and creates sugar imbalance in your body. By reducing alcohol consumption you can reduce inflammation, which causes various chronic diseases.
  8. Have good quality supplements: Along with having a healthy diet and workout, you must try to take in multivitamin and mineral supplements regularly to keep fit and active all around the year.
  9. Exercise Regularly: Researches report that a minimum of half an hour's exercise is required by our body regularly. After all, the heart is a muscle, and you must work out regularly to keep it healthy for a longer span.
  10. Manage your Stress Levels: Stress alone can lead to a fatal heart attack without prior signal. Take the time out to indulge in yoga, meditation, tai chi or anything that would keep your stress levels under control and help you to lead a happier, healthier life.

These 10 easy ways will help you to prevent cardiac diseases; but you must consult a responsive cardiologist at the earliest.

2612 people found this helpful

3 months se crp high h 11 and esr 24 bhi high hai what to do to reduce these levels?

Dr. Sathish Erra 87% (11207 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
3 months se crp high h 11 and esr 24 bhi high hai what to do to reduce these levels?
The ESR may be normal and CRP elevated. The CRP will return to normal, within a day or so, if the focus of inflammation is eliminated. The ESR will remain elevated for several days until excess fibrinogen is removed from the serum (Table 1).
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I would like to ask what kind of food is good for a person 65 years old with heart disease? Thank you.

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 93% (15889 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello, I would like to ask what kind of food is good for a person 65 years old with heart disease?
Thank you.
He can take every type of food with regular physical acitivity... and less fatty food. Also take proper medicines... Take more protien.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an ECG. Diagnosis info is 800 sinus rhythm 132 low voltage chest leads. Is this normal or any problem?

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (28402 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have an ECG. Diagnosis info is 800 sinus rhythm 132 low voltage chest leads. Is this normal or any problem?
You have increased heart rate and heart is weak in pumping and need a check up . Sinus rhythm means a normal heart beat, both with respect to the heart rate and rhythm. Heart rate will fall between 60 and 100 beats per minute.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Heart Disease treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews