Gout and Pseudogout Questions

Please tell me i'm uric acid patient what food is good for me can I eat rice please ans me.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 94% (9240ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Please tell me i'm uric acid patient what food is good for me can I eat rice please ans me.
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Grapefruit, oranges, pineapples, and strawberries are all great sources of vitamin c, which lowers your uric acid levels and helps prevent gout attacks. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 9.44 mg/dal & triglycerides are 162. 49 mg/dl, alanine transaminase (sgpt) 62.04 u/l, cholesterol-hdl 37.05 mg/dl, very low density lipoprotein 32.5 mg/dl, rdw-cv 16.1%, bilirubin-total 1.25 mg/dl, ldl/hdl cholesterol ratio is 1.8, what should I will have to done to maintain all these problems, should I take medicines for these low and high level of different body functions. I have taken medicine for cholesterol ecosprin 75/10. Please suggest appropriate suggestions.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20040ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My uric acid level is 9.44 mg/dal & triglycerides are 162. 49 mg/dl, alanine transaminase (sgpt) 62.04 u/l, cholester...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. It would have been ideal if you had mentioned all the liver function test values, similarly all lipids (ldl & total cholesterol). Hdl is low, but more importantly one should look at ldl cholesterol. Similarly all liver enzymes should have been mentioned. Similarly full cbc values are necessary to be seen. No comments can be made with just one or two values. Plus it is also important to know your weight, height, extent of daily exercise and dietary pattern. So please come back with all the details, preferably in a private conversation. Then I will be able to guide and prescribe any medication if required. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines. No drugs can be prescribed. As regards uric acid level that is quite high, but do you have any symptoms related to that like joint pain? Again it is necessary to know the diet because high protein (purines) containing diet can affect uric acid badly. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gout since 2008 and now tophi has developed on both big toes. Want to whether tophi will be treated by medicines or surgery is required.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 94% (9240ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from gout since 2008 and now tophi has developed on both big toes. Want to whether tophi will be treat...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Since the treatment for gout is lifelong, it's very important to make a definitive diagnosis. Ideally, the diagnosis is made by identifying uric acid crystals in joint fluid or in a mass of uric acid (tophus). Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. Recently I have tested for uric acid n it's high so I have been prescribed fegudet 40. But I also have high bp so I have been taking telesco h bp tablet. Since I got to not tat this medication increase uric acid. So can I know that I can continue to take bp tablet along with fegudet 40?

Dr.Krishna Sumanth Dogiparthi 89% (467ratings)
MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
I am 29 years old. Recently I have tested for uric acid n it's high so I have been prescribed fegudet 40. But I also ...
Hello lybrate user, The H part of telesco H tablet is hydrochlorothiazide, which is diuretic. It can increase uric acid level, keep a check on ur uric acid levels and symptoms of hyperurecemia. If uric acid levels are increasing, better to avoid hydrochlorothiazide. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I have been consulting you often. Of late my urine output seems to be declining. You had prescribed renosave forte when my creatinine had gone up to 1.4 and feburic 40 when my uric acid had gone beyond 7. When my uric acid levels had come down and creatine was 1.2 you had advised me to stop both feburic 40 and renosave but uric acid levels again touched 7.1 after a few months and you asked me to take feburic 40 again. I want an online consultation.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20040ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Dear doctor, I have been consulting you often. Of late my urine output seems to be declining. You had prescribed reno...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. However, I do not recall the earlier consultations done. I am Dr. p l jathar, please check whether you have consulted me only. In any case, uric acid level remaining at 7 mg/100 ml is not at all dangerous. Because there are many persons with high uric acid, however, only a few of those tend to get symptoms related to gout or gouty arthritis. As regards creatinine level at 1.4 mg is still good enough considering the age. It is necessary to look at your dietary intake as foods containing high proteins (purines) need to be avoided. Also it is necessary to maintain normal blood pressure. Since I do not recall any earlier details, please do come back with specific facts. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister 35 years old has high serum urea and high bun levels. Creatine is 0.9. Our doctor prescribed febustat 40. It is given for uric acid will it also control high urea and bun levels?

Dr.Sujit Bhattacharya 93% (271ratings)
MBBS, MD, DNB, MNAMS(Medicine), DM - Endocrinology, MRCP (UK)
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
My sister 35 years old has high serum urea and high bun levels. Creatine is 0.9. Our doctor prescribed febustat 40. I...
No need for drugs if no gout.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having 7.9 uric and I am under medication having feburic and how much time it will take to get reduced.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20040ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi I am having 7.9 uric and I am under medication having feburic and how much time it will take to get reduced.
Hello, Thanks for the query. It is difficult to predict how long will it take to bring down uric acid level. But usually along with dietary restrictions the drug needs to be taken well over 6 months to see the benefits. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera uric acid 11 and s creatinine 1.25 aa raha hai. Cholestrol -250, triglycerides -260 name - ojas vasavada age -43 height - 6 feet (182 cm) weight -91 kg totally vegetarian activity - daily yoga and walking residence - gandhidham - gujarat water intake daily - 3 liter many ayruvedic medicine I taken ,when I taken allophatic uric acid going down and when stop it's suit up. Following shastriya method medicine given to me since last 7 months.(change every time) 1. Punarnava guggulu 2. Punarnava mandoor 3. Tapyadi loha 4. Amruta satva 5. Shilajit rasyan 6. Medhoar vati 7. Gokhru/ moringa bark powder kadha/ neem giloy kadha 8. Chandraprabha vati 9. Mahavatari guggulu 10 yograj guggulu 11. Gokshuraj guggul 11. Arq kasani, arq makoh, ary badyan, arq punarnava 12 urinex churun/ urica tablet/ urea capsule above all medicin taken but no results. Any permenant solutions. Ojas vasavada mobile.

MBBS, American Board Certified in Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Mera uric acid 11 and s creatinine 1.25 aa raha hai. Cholestrol -250, triglycerides -260
name - ojas vasavada
age -43...
*this is not individual medical advice. Please consult your doctor*the high triglycerides and uric acid are due to insulin resistance. The solution without allopathic medicine which has worked for my patients is to reduce carbohydrates and get protein to 0.8 gram per kg reference body weight per day. Vegetarians are most often eating a protein deficient diet and still their uric acid is high. So why blame dietary protein for uric acid? We have seen every patients uric acid come down by achieving protein targets. Most vegetarian people are far far away from a high protein intake. At least get your daily requirements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, can we eat roti made of wheat for uric acid. Can uric acid cause heart problems?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 94% (9240ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, can we eat roti made of wheat for uric acid. Can uric acid cause heart problems?
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Whole grains such as wheat germ, bran, and oatmeal all contain moderate amounts of purines, but for those with gout, the benefits of eating whole grain foods far outweigh the risks. Whole grains can help reduce the risk of heart disease, stroke, type 2 diabetes, and obesity. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my serum uric acid is 3.77 and reference range for male is 3.4-7.0 mg/dl .is my uric acid is higher ya normal plse give my answer.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 94% (9240ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir my serum uric acid is 3.77 and reference range for male is 3.4-7.0 mg/dl .is my uric acid is higher ya norm...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Uric acid levels can vary based on sex. Normal values are 1.5 to 6.0 milligrams/deciliter (mg/dl) for women and 2.5 to 7.0 mg/dl for men. However, the values may vary based on the lab doing the testing. Low levels of uric acid are less common than high levels and are less of a health concern. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Gout and Pseudogout treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews