Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Gout and Pseudogout Questions

আমার মেয়ে ৩ বছর বয়স ও febutaz 40 গতকাল রাতে খেয়ে ফেলেছে.কিছু সমস্যা হবে কিনা জানাবেন

Dr. Pulak Mukherjee 91% (9053 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Hooghly
আমার মেয়ে ৩ বছর বয়স ও febutaz 40 গতকাল রাতে খেয়ে ফেলেছে.কিছু সমস্যা হবে কিনা জানাবেন
Akta tablet e kono somossa Howar kotha noii,, Tobu ektu observation e rakhben kono changes dakhlee doctor r sthe jogajog krben
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level was 7.6,two months ago then I started ayurvedic treatment (neeri kft, g amrita) but still it is 7.7 which I tested today. Plus my other parameters in kft report were normal but today in my present report my serum creatinine level has gone from 1.1 to 1.5 is it normal or I have to change my treatment.

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 95% (7070 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My uric acid level was 7.6,two months ago then I started ayurvedic treatment (neeri kft, g amrita) but still it is 7....
Serum creatinine is one of the indicators of kidney functions. 1.5 is abnormal. Please consult a physician who will evaluate you for its cause which should be taken care of.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 58, post cabg 4&1/2 yrs, now about last 2 years not taking any medicines, only on exercise & diet control plus taking 6 cloves of garlic in empty stomach at 7 am. Now after 4 months again had lab test on 13/11/19 & found => tc-171, tg- 129, ldl-112, vldl- 25.8, hdl- 44, vit- d- 31.52,tsh - 4.57, s.creatinine - 1.0, uric acid -6 & fpg -102. Kindly note my bp remains in weekly monitoring 135 to 150 systolic & 90 to 100 diastolic sometimes and bmi is within 23. Please let me know whether any worries for my life in near future under this state of health condition.

Dt. Humera Suhail 90% (154 ratings)
Post Graduate Diploma in Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Thane
Dear Sir,
I am 58, post cabg 4&1/2 yrs, now about last 2 years not taking any medicines, only on exercise & diet cont...
Sir. U have not mentioned your current weight. You need to cut down on salty food items, maida and deep fried snacks. Belly fat is an indicator of viscera fat which must be reduced through diet and exercise. Include a tablespoon of flax seeds in your diet along with salads and sprouts. Kindly. Get yourself assessed by a dietitian of your area for personalised meal plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 37 years old, male diagnosed type 2 fatty lever and uric acid count is 8. What kind of diet I should follow?

Dr. Arpit Choudhary 91% (91 ratings)
MA Science of Living & Yoga, Doctor of Yoga and Naturopathy
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Udaipur
Hi, I am 37 years old, male diagnosed type 2 fatty lever and uric acid count is 8. What kind of diet I should follow?
Hello lybrate-user, just follow this naturopathy diet and see the charismatic results in few days- empty stomach-wheat grass juice one glass. Pre-break fast-eat soaked munnka 25 and drink its water also break fast- fruits 250gm (except banana) brunch-carrot+beet root+amla+mint juice lunch-salad 250gm+green vegetables +roti (barley) supper-green vegetable soup dinner-green vegetabel+rice/oats/daliya note-1.restricted milk and milk products except ghee, pulses,nonveg+egg (if, onion,garlic, packaged,bakery and out side food. 2.make all food in little bit in ghee only, but ensure that ghee should be pure 3.use barley instead of wheat 4.start doing fitness activity on daily basis which gives you immense sweat. 5.follow the above diet for 15 days and recheck the your blood test so that you can see the improvement. 6.apart from above diet schedule you should also start some home remedies it will give you tremendous results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old lady. My uric acid level is 7.5 having severe knee pain as suffering from gout. Is it safe to take homoeopathic medicine uric care and rheumplex. How long I have to take this medicine .is there any homoeopathic medicine to lose weight my current weight is 72 kg my height is 5.5.

Dr. Rahul Rai 92% (2637 ratings)
MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Gorakhpur
I am 33 years old lady. My uric acid level is 7.5 having severe knee pain as suffering from gout. Is it safe to take ...
Dnt use pills for loosing weight drinks lots of water also drink soda water avoid all protein rich diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 27 I am suffering from uric acid problem and currently it iw 10.30 kindly suggest me feburic dosage also suggest me any other medication. Is this disease 100%curable.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (18058 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir my age is 27 I am suffering from uric acid problem and currently it iw 10.30 kindly suggest me feburic dosage als...
Hello, thanks for the query. To reduce increased uric acid one needs to avoid foods containing high purine containing foods like red meat, organ meat, certain sea foods (fishes like scallop, herring, haddock, salmon, mushrooms and mussels ). Also avoid sweetened aerated drinks & alcohol. The drug mentioned can be taken as 80 mg once a day. For a month or so then check the uric acid again. Stopping the drug may increase the levels again. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I have uric acid 7 to 8 regularly. Now I have fatty liver 2nd stage non alcoholic fatty liver and fibroscan, my liver is hard and Dr. sahib suggest me bilypsa 4 mg daily for six months. I had taken more than 50 days regularly, then I feel nervousness then I left it. Restarted two days ago. I am feeling itching in eyes and burning in feet. Kindly advice Good consultant in delhi also.

Purvesh Agrawal 96% (173 ratings)
Assistant professor, Senior resident , MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hi Sir, I have uric acid 7 to 8 regularly. Now I have fatty liver 2nd stage non alcoholic fatty liver and fibroscan, ...
1. Have you done your liver function test. 2. If your liver function test is deranged, this can progress towards liver cirrhosis. 3. You need to start on treatment for nash and regularly followup. You can approach me on Lybrate msg for treatment and consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a uric acid of 9.5 mg/dl, though I do not have any symptoms as of now, do I need to see a doctor, if yes then which doctor should I see.

Dr. Prakhar Singh 94% (1720 ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a uric acid of 9.5 mg/dl, though I do not have any symptoms as of now, do I need to see a doctor, if yes then ...
Most of the time, a high uric acid level occurs when your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid efficiently. Things that may cause this slow-down in the removal of uric acid include rich foods, being overweight, having diabetes, drinking too much alcohol. Increased levels of uric acid from excess urines may accumulate in your tissues, and form crystals. This may cause high uric acid levels in the blood. If you have a uric acid of 9.5 mg/dl. Let's discuss your problem in detail for better medication plan and healthy lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking clopidogrel regularly. Now my uric acid level is reduced from 7.5 to 2.8 by taking febuxostat tablets. Shall I continue clopidogrel?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (18058 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am taking clopidogrel regularly. Now my uric acid level is reduced from 7.5 to 2.8 by taking febuxostat tablets. Sh...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Clopidogrel is given for preventing platelets aggregation in the coronary blood vessels. I do not understand the relationship between uric acid and clopidogrel. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking clopidogrel regularly. Now my uric acid level is reduced from 7.5 to 2.8 by taking febuxostat tablets. Shall I continue clopidogrel?

Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma 95% (7070 ratings)
MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am taking clopidogrel regularly. Now my uric acid level is reduced from 7.5 to 2.8 by taking febuxostat tablets. Sh...
Yes, continue clopidogril as it is used for blood thinning and fabuxostat is given to reduce uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Gout and Pseudogout treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews