Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Gout and Pseudogout Questions

Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Im suffer from positive r factor cause to me high uric acid and 1.3 creatinine in addition tk the high liver enzymes. So I need help to treat r factor and the reason make it be positive. Age 41 hight 175 weight 85.

Dr.Danny Devasy 92% (364ratings)
B. Sc., BAMS
Ayurvedic Doctor, Madurai
Hello. Im suffer from positive r factor cause to me high uric acid and 1.3 creatinine in addition tk the high liver e...
Dear lybrate-user thanks a lot for the query. Ra factor and other auto immune disorders can be helped out with ayurveda without any major side effects. The other issues like high uric acid, creatinine and also liver enzymes as well can also be taken care of by authentic kerala panchakarma techniques. Please do contact me over a private chat to guide you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My brother suffers from frequent high uric acid despite diet and treatment from time to time. And recently, comprehensive analyzes were made and he found high liver enzymes. Can a doctor explain to us the reason for the elevation, what is the solution, and are there other tests that we do.

Dr.Danny Devasy 92% (364ratings)
B. Sc., BAMS
Ayurvedic Doctor, Madurai
Hello. My brother suffers from frequent high uric acid despite diet and treatment from time to time. And recently, co...
Dear lybrate-user thr condition for high uric acid levels is due to metabolic disorder. High levels of uric acid will cause pain swelling and discomfort in the small joints. Since liver is a place where maximum protein metabolism happens, we need to consider multifactorial approaches to the whole problem. Pl leave a private message to me and I will extend my help through ayurveda.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have seen sudden increase in uric acid. Sir I don't take too much fatty and junk foods. I daily do exercise 35 minutes a day. Also I am slim and I have normal weight. Can you please provide some feedback for this issue. My uric acid level is 7.4.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (106386ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Sir I have seen sudden increase in uric acid. Sir I don't take too much fatty and junk foods. I daily do exercise 35 ...
You should do-- watch your weight. Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Drink plenty of fluids. Avoid alcohol if you smoke, stop it. Add more fiber to your diet. Eat more fruits, vegetables and whole grains, which provide complex carbohydrates. Avoid foods and beverages with high-fructose corn syrup, and limit consumption of naturally sweet fruit juices. Good sources of low-purine nuts and seeds include walnuts, almonds, flaxseeds and cashew nuts. U can take one handful of these nuts (mixed) everyday curd is very good for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doc, can I take ledum pal 30 for gout in ankle? For how long do I need to take it as I have uric acid levels of 7.75. Thanks.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (106386ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Dear doc, can I take ledum pal 30 for gout in ankle? For how long do I need to take it as I have uric acid levels of ...
U should do-- Watch your weight. ... Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Drink plenty of fluids. ... Avoid alcohol If you smoke, stop it. Add more fiber to your diet. Eat more fruits, vegetables and whole grains, which provide complex carbohydrates. Avoid foods and beverages with high-fructose corn syrup, and limit consumption of naturally sweet fruit juices. Good sources of low-purine nuts and seeds include walnuts, almonds, flaxseeds and cashew nuts. U can take one handful of these nuts (mixed) everyday Curd is very good for u Consult online
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 male. Height: 5’7 and weight :66 I have a lean athletic figure. I supposedly have high uric acid (7.5) and cholesterol (168). I sometimes face ankle pain as well. Please suggest me food to avoid.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 92% (7726ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 29 male. Height: 5’7 and weight :66 I have a lean athletic figure. I supposedly have high uric acid (7.5) and ch...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Injury to any of the ankle bones, ligaments or tendons and several types of arthritis can cause ankle pain. Common causes of ankle pain include: achilles tendinitis. Achilles tendon rupture. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. My uric acid is high ie 11.2 and I taking neurica and febloric 40 please give me advise.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (106386ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Sir.
My uric acid is high ie 11.2 and I taking neurica and febloric 40 please give me advise.
You should do-- watch your weight. Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Drink plenty of fluids. Avoid alcohol if you smoke, stop it. Add more fiber to your diet. Eat more fruits, vegetables and whole grains, which provide complex carbohydrates. Avoid foods and beverages with high-fructose corn syrup, and limit consumption of naturally sweet fruit juices. Good sources of low-purine nuts and seeds include walnuts, almonds, flaxseeds and cashew nuts. U can take one handful of these nuts (mixed) everyday curd is very good for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My brother age is 40 years he suffer from always high uric acid he took celery seeds and cranberry from now company and become less but when he finished the dosage he suffer again from gout please we want good plan to end this ill he so worry from the side effects at future his wait is 84 his long is 175 cm uric acid is 7.9.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (106386ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Hello. My brother age is 40 years he suffer from always high uric acid he took celery seeds and cranberry from now co...
You should do-- watch your weight. Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Drink plenty of fluids. Avoid alcohol if you smoke, stop it. Add more fiber to your diet. Eat more fruits, vegetables and whole grains, which provide complex carbohydrates. Avoid foods and beverages with high-fructose corn syrup, and limit consumption of naturally sweet fruit juices. Good sources of low-purine nuts and seeds include walnuts, almonds, flaxseeds and cashew nuts. U can take one handful of these nuts (mixed) everyday curd is very good for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tg is 300, uric acid 9.3 and bp remains 140-100 to 130-90 for last one weak. I am taking thyronorm 50 for the last few years and after the above report I take contiflo d, atorva tg and fbx40 which I was taking earlier. I am 60 yrs. Old. Kindly advise me further in this regard. Thank u.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 91% (19412ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My tg is 300, uric acid 9.3 and bp remains 140-100 to 130-90 for last one weak. I am taking thyronorm 50 for the last...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned, you seem to be taking quite a few medications. However, very vital information like what are the T3, T4 & TSH levels, lipid levels (only Tg Triglycerides is mentioned), no weight, height, extent f daily exercise and dietary pattern none of these details are there. So difficult to give any specific advice. However, following are some observations. : Tg 300 mg, is not an issue. Most important is LDL cholesterol, that should be
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I decrease blood uric acid and what foods/fruit/vegetables should I necessarily avoid?

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (106386ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
How should I decrease blood uric acid and what foods/fruit/vegetables should I necessarily avoid?
You should do-- watch your weight. Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Drink plenty of fluids. Avoid alcohol if you smoke, stop it. Add more fiber to your diet. Eat more fruits, vegetables and whole grains, which provide complex carbohydrates. Avoid foods and beverages with high-fructose corn syrup, and limit consumption of naturally sweet fruit juices. Good sources of low-purine nuts and seeds include walnuts, almonds, flaxseeds and cashew nuts. U can take one handful of these nuts (mixed) everyday curd is very good for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Gout and Pseudogout treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews