Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Frequent Urination Questions

Dear Doctor, My wife having a issue. During her Night sleep, she is urinating. She unable to control even if she wake up and go to bathroom. For past one week she is facing this. Not daily but frequently during sleep. We are having 10 months old baby girl through C-Section. Due to cesarean this may happen? What is issue and please suggest some solutions including home remedies please. Thanks.

Dr. Shivram Bhonagiri 94% (10 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Dear Doctor, My wife having a issue. During her Night sleep, she is urinating. She unable to control even if she wake...
Usually this is due to exhaustion and lack of proper sleep but may also be seen after surgery. The best way to treat is stop liquid and water intake after 7 PM, avoid sweet things at night and put an alarm and use the washroom at around 12 midnight. This will reduce the chances of bedwetting to a great extent. You can try a drug called Tryptomer 10 mg at night if the above does not work. Also check with the gynaecologist regarding post caesarean issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 days late and my pregnancy test shows faint line in it. Am I pregnant? I have bloating and little cramps in my stomach. Also have frequent urination and constipation. Pls guide me whether the faint line in pregnancy kit is positive or negative.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 94% (5121 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 13 days late and my pregnancy test shows faint line in it. Am I pregnant? I have bloating and little cramps in m...
Did you do the test today as It should be done 10 days after missing your period. For example if your date was 10th, then do the test on 20th. Before that it can give false negative or false positive test. Frequent urination can be because of UTI Do the following-- you maintain high grade of personal hygiene. Do change your underclothes at least 2 times a day Wear cotton underclothesStay hydrated Keep the area dry. For more details you can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, Frequent urination at night, is it a kidney issue? I'm suffering from diabetes but it's under 7. Please suggest reasons for urination.

Dr. Amit Tuli 93% (1120 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
HI, Frequent urination at night, is it a kidney issue? I'm suffering from diabetes but it's under 7. Please suggest r...
It could be due to diabetes but it could be due to enlarge prostate also. Please get USG abdomen and pvrv and urine routine and culture and sensitivity done. Stop taking too much fluid after 7 pm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Frequent urination after masturbation, urine test and scan results is normal, anything more to be tested? Do not feel complete relief after medications.

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 94% (12746 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from Frequent urination after masturbation, urine test and scan results is normal, anything more to be...
Because there are so many different causes for frequent urination, there is no one way to prevent it. Proper diet and avoiding excess fluids and foods that act as diuretics can reduce urinary frequency. Kegel exercises can keep the pelvic-floor muscles well toned and may help stave off urinary frequency as one ages.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high creatinine level 1.12 and lower filtration rate 72. A year ago filtration rate was 85, in august 2018 it was 77 & creatinine was 1.1.I have frequent urination problem. With pressure in abdominal area. I had UTI in September-October 2018. Ultra sound & uroflamatory test were done, UTI has been cured and no sign of it in urine and blood test now. But extreme frequency and pressure on urinary system is persisting. I have high BP & heart issue and take medicine. What further treatment I should go for?

Dr. Chakravarthy S S 92% (153 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I have high creatinine level 1.12 and lower filtration rate 72. A year ago filtration rate was 85, in august 2018 it ...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. As per the information provided by you, your kidney is working normally. Creatinine between 0.8-1.2 is considered normal and GFR above 60 in male upto 70 years of age is also normal. Your frequent urination problem might be due to your BP medication that usually prescribed to reduce pressure on the heart by sending water out. It can be solved by giving alternative drugs just Discuss with your physician. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years female I am going frequently urinate and pain in breast from last 7 8 days.

Dr. Amit Tuli 93% (1120 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I am 21 years female I am going frequently urinate and pain in breast from last 7 8 days.
Please get USG abdomen abdomen and pvrv and urine routine and culture and sensitivity done. Start tab solifenacin 5 mg twice daily and tab primosa 1od for 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl suffering from urination problem urine comes lot of time in a day with pain during urine passes in last few droplets and light color some droplets of light red color (urine stop & come after some time.

Dr. Pahun 95% (2693 ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am 18 years old girl suffering from urination problem urine comes lot of time in a day with pain during urine passe...
Don't worry. Start taking 2 tb of chandraprabhavati + 4 tsf of panchtrinmool kwath with equal amounts of water after meals twice a day. Gokshuradi guggulu 2 tb empty stomach twice a day. U will be completely alright.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl of 21 years. From last three days I am suffering from itching and burning sensation every time I goes for urination. I have to go for urination within even less then an hour. I started drinking alkasol solution but it didn't helped me much. What to do?

Dr. Karuna Chawla 94% (5121 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am a girl of 21 years. From last three days I am suffering from itching and burning sensation every time I goes for...
You are having UTI Do the following-- you maintain high grade of personal hygiene. Do change your underclothes at least 2 times a day Wear cotton underclothesStay hydrated Keep the area dry. For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After drinking 1 glass of water I go to toilet for 4 to 5 times just after 5 to 10 minutes continuously. Why is it so?

Dr. Nash Kamdin 95% (4975 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After drinking 1 glass of water I go to toilet for 4 to 5 times just after 5 to 10 minutes continuously. Why is it so?
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to a urinary tract infection - get urine RE/ME( routine & microscopic examination) & culture done -also could be due to a oversensitive bladder or hormonal disbalance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Frequent Urination treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews