Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Diabetes Health Feed

My blood sugar is 100 before lunch and breakfast and after breakfast and lunch is 145, please tell me that is it normal.

Dr. Col V C Goyal 95% (11778 ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders.
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My blood sugar is 100 before lunch and breakfast and after breakfast and lunch is 145, please tell me that is it normal.
Yes do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco/drugs/ avoid pollution 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water medicine can not be advised for open question ,for medicine and further advise contact on private consults. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recurrent Pregnancy Loss - What Can Constitute It?

Dr. Asha Gavade 87% (797 ratings)
DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Recurrent Pregnancy Loss - What Can Constitute It?

Recurrent miscarriage is a condition when there have been three or more successive pregnancy losses. It is different from infertility as infertility is the inability to conceive. For many cases, the cause of a recurrent miscarriage has not always been found. A number of factors can cause recurrent miscarriages of which some are treatable. It may not always be possible to identify a cause for recurrent miscarriage in a couple even after extensive research and treatment procedures. Some of the common causes of recurrent miscarriage are described below:

1. Chromosomal abnormalities
Incompatible chromosomes can result in pregnancy losses. When an egg and a sperm meet, of which one of them is faulty, they can't line up properly resulting in chromosomal abnormality. Such conditions lead to miscarriages.

2. Uterine abnormalities or Incompetent cervixes
Miscarriages occur if the uterus is abnormally shaped since the embryo is not properly implanted or even if it gets implanted, it may not get sufficient nourishment to survive. If the woman has a weak cervix, it cannot hold the developing embryo, leading to miscarriage.

3. Immunologic disorders
Under rare cases, the embryo itself is not accepted by the body. Antiphospholipid antibodies are antibodies which attack self-tissues such as embryos and prevent them from building up. This leads to miscarriages.

4. Untreated thyroid problems
Conditions such as thyroid or uncontrolled diabetes result in uterine conditions which make it tough for the embryos to survive.

5. Polycystic ovary syndrome
Women with polycystic ovary syndrome tend to have high levels of male hormones which result in irregular menstruation and ovulation. This can prevent the lining of the endometrium from maturing that is required for holding the embryo.

6. Bacterial infections
There may be a presence of a number of micro-organisms inside the reproductive tract that may be harmless for the person. But there may be certain bacteria lined up in the reproductive tract which can prevent the development of an embryo, thus leading to miscarriages.

7. Lifestyle
Smoking and drinking are harmful lifestyle habits which may increase the chances of miscarriages to a great extent. It is always advised to avoid smoking or drinking when you wish to conceive. Other lifestyle conditions, such as working in certain environments like hospital environments, farms, laboratories, etc, may lead to miscarriages; however, the exact reason has not been identified yet.
 

3 people found this helpful

I am 37 years old. My report show anisocytosis, predominantly macrocytic normochromic with macrovalocytes. Blood glucose 143, hba1c 6.6%,calcium 8.1,uric acid 7.47,tsh 7.58,total cholesterol 239, ldl cholesterol 150, non hdl cholesterol 184.21,alkaline phosphate 135, sgot 68.13,sgpt 106, protein total 8.52,serum globulin 3.92,vitamin d 14.01,vitamin b 12 -332. What is the meaning of above report?

Dr. S.K. Tandon 95% (46859 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 37 years old. My report show anisocytosis, predominantly macrocytic normochromic with macrovalocytes. Blood gluc...
You have fatty liver dur to which macroctyosis. Subclinical hypothyroidism. Check anti tpo test. Dyslipidaemia high uric acid. Protein restricted diet. Diabetes. Please contact for treatment with me on line or to any endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, im a 28 years old female. I have diabetes and hypertension. I have high urea 175 and creatinine 7 levels. Can my levels come down without dialysis or transplant? Kindly help.

Dr. S.K. Tandon 95% (46859 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, im a 28 years old female. I have diabetes and hypertension. I have high urea 175 and creatinine 7 levels. Can my ...
No dear it is very difficult slight change can be found by ayurvedic medicines. Dialysis and kidney transplant is only solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did the blood test with Lybrate. During consultation I got some good feedback from the doctor. Am diabetic but during the past year. It's been under control at 62, appearing under prediabetes. However, sometimes I feel almost sudden bad feeling which I can describe as fatigue and stress. I get restless, the heartbeat wrestles, slight headache. I keep rolling on the bed, and I struggle to get out of bed to get water. This feeling has been there for about 8 years now. Back in africa I used to rush for a glass of beer under 10 minutes I could feel better. Sometimes I used to take allot of water, this was effective at times. When I came here as a diplomat, 4 years ago, I was diagnosed with diabetic a year later. The medication worked well and I had less of that bad feeling but I could feel it sometimes. These days, the moment I feel that tense the calming effect comes from a pill of zolfresh. I feel better and I take allot of water. This made me, feel unlike taking zolfresh during bed time, according to prescription, I take it as and when I feel fatigued. Just the about 6 months ago, I almost felt like passing out at the indra ghandi airport. I took a pill of zolfresh and plenty of water and had some rest on the conveyor belt, I was just hoping it didn't soon after 15 minutes, I felt so fine. Before, I could barely walk and see things as they were. Today, the experience is still there. The blood test showed that I had less calcium so am on ccm tablets. During the past 3 months, the bad feeling almost always came after a meal. I feel better when I haven't eaten. I hope this will go due to the ccm tablets that I will be taking alongside a meal. Please advise.

Dr. S.K. Tandon 95% (46859 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I did the blood test with Lybrate. During consultation I got some good feedback from the doctor. Am diabetic but duri...
Dear you can use simply trika 0.25 mg as your problems are psychological depression. You can consult pyshistrist for best opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have check blood for the lipid profile from my side below is the report in mg/dl fasting plasma glucose 98 serum cholesterol 207.2 serum triglycerides. 128.5 s.hdl cholesterol. 38.5 ldl cholesterol 142.8 non hdl cholesterol 168.5 vldl cholesterol 25.7 chol/hdl chol ratio 5.4 ldl chol/ hdl ratio. 3.7 can you explain this report because I didn't know what exactly ldl, s. Hdl, non hdl ,serum cholesterol I am taking temsan 20 for bp.

Dr. Zuber Ahmed Khan 89% (13 ratings)
MBBS, FDRC ( WHO ), PGCDM, PGCAT
Diabetologist, Akola
I have check blood for the lipid profile from my side below is the report in mg/dl
fasting plasma glucose 98
serum ch...
Sir you didn't mention your age. Your hdl cholesterol is on lower side, it should be more than 40. You need to increase your physical activity in order to increase your hdl level. You are also overweight, so by increasing physical activity and taking healthy balanced diet you can control your weight and cholesterol levels also. You are also advised to do hba1c and postmeal blood sugar, kft. Continue your temsan20 as such no need to add medicines for cholesterol level.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Even though I take janumet 50/500 regularly and have just one meal in a day still my fasting sugar is 201.

Dr. S.K. Tandon 95% (46859 ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Even though I take janumet 50/500 regularly and have just one meal in a day still my fasting sugar is 201.
Dear lybrate-user you are fully wrong. For diabetic patient first principle of treatment is small frequent meal. For fully control discuss with me on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my urine microalbumin is <5.00 urine creatinine is 63.29 (lalpath lab) and microalbumin creatinine ratio is <30. Sir is <5.00 equal to 50 or only 5 .is my microalbumin normal or not. I am confused and keep thinking about it as I am a diabetic. Can I continue tiban m tablet which contains metformin. Please define my microalbumin.

M.B.,B.S.,, Dip., Dia.
Diabetologist, Chennai
Sir my urine microalbumin is <5.00 urine creatinine is 63.29 (lalpath lab) and microalbumin creatinine ratio is <30. ...
Do not worry about this now. The important thing is keeping the blood sugar under control. As long as it is done do not worry. Yes you can continue metformin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting arround 122 bich bich mai 135 hota hai p.p 170 in glucometer mai vildapride m 50/1000 leta hoon is medecine se kiya wight loose hota hai mera wight ab 73 hai mai 68 karna chata hoon mai diet or 40 min exercise karta hoon mera sugar range safe hai please suggest.

Dt. Archna Gupta 90% (884 ratings)
PG Diploma in Nutrition & Dietetics, M.Sc.in Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
My fasting arround 122 bich bich mai 135 hota hai p.p 170 in glucometer mai vildapride m 50/1000 leta hoon is medecin...
lybrate-user these medicines are for sugar management. You need to focus on diet, exercises and meditation to manage weight 68 kg, you can talk to me through Lybrate or contact me directly for the same, just by 40mnts exercises it is good to manage same weight not to reduce weight, eat low fat high protein diet, one hour workout or yoga with water and sleep management, do get in touch with me and share your health related details for nutritional assessment for weight reduction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Diabetes treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews