Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Beetroot (ChukAndar) Juice Benefits And Its Side Effects Health Feed

I am taking iron supplements orofer xt for 4 days twice a day. My hemoglobin level is lowered to 8.6.for that reason I felt rapid heartbeat also. How much time it will take to heal?

I am taking iron supplements orofer xt for 4 days twice a day. My hemoglobin level is lowered to 8.6.for that reason ...
Hi, Lybrate user, you need to monitor your weight, first. Total count of rbc is decreased under anaemia resulting less amount of haemoglobin lowering down the ability of blood to carry oxygen causing tiredness, weakness, shortness of breathing. Go for meditation to reduce your stress nourishing your body improving oxygen level in blood  to raise haemoglobin level. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body to  dilute blood. Tk,  apples,  carrots, papaya, pomegranate, spinach & beetroots to improve haemoglobin level. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@.ferrum met 30-5 drops, thrice. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol and nicotine. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello all, my mother is a blood pressure patient since 9 years and eats medicine daily. She eats telma 20 mg. I have been monitoring her blood pressure from a long time. Her pulse rate is generally 70-76 in the morning, 80-100 in the afternoon and 80-87 in the evening. One week ago she went to the physician her blood pressure reading was 128/78 with 110 pulse rate. Doctor has changed her medicine and has prescribed concor 2.5 mg. As concor 2.5 is a beta-blocker, I just wanted to know whether concor is a good medicine or not. The physician was himself confused as according to the reports her ecg was normal. Her hdl cholesterol was less however vldl and ldl were below the borderline. I give her 1 kiwi, 4 slice of avocado, beetroot and amla juice daily. In the evening I also give her hibiscus tea whenever her blood pressure is more than average. My questions are: 1. Is concor 2.5 mg safe to eat? 2. Should I add some other fruits in her diet? 3. Is concor 2.5 good as compared to telma 20? 4. What is the normal range for blood pressure as sometimes when her headaches her blood pressure rises from 120/80 to 130/85. Please answer my questions. Thanking you.

Hello all,
my mother is a blood pressure patient since 9 years and eats medicine daily. She eats telma 20 mg.
I have ...
Any medication can cause side effects, and high blood pressure (hbp) medications are no exception. However, many people do not have side effects from taking hypertension drugs, and often the side effects are mild. Still, it's important to stay informed we need sodium to help maintain blood pressure, regulate fluids, and aid in the function of our nerves and muscles. Low blood pressure might seem desirable, and for some people, it causes no problems. However, for many people, abnormally low blood pressure (hypotension) can cause dizziness and fainting. In severe cases, low blood pressure can be life-threatening. A blood pressure reading lower than 90 millimeters of mercury (mm hg) for the top number (systolic) or 60 mm hg for the bottom number (diastolic) is generally considered low blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, I have been lately feeling a lot of tiredness in muscles around my knees even though. I have been taking proper rest and exercise they still feel as if been stretched and I gave seen my blood reports to haemoglobin level has fallen to 11.7. Please suggest to me.

I am 21 years old, I have been lately feeling a lot of tiredness in muscles around my knees even though. I have been ...
You are having slight dehydration. It is essential that you drink lots of water and also try eating fruits (juicy) so that your electrolytes improve. Eat beetroot and pomegranate for your haemoglobin. If still after 15 days the problem persists then it is mandatory that you contact the nearest doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Haemoglobin - Food Items That Help Improve It!

Haemoglobin - Food Items That Help Improve It!

Haemoglobin is a protein rich in iron and is found in red blood cells. The main function of haemoglobin is to carry oxygen throughout the body. In other words, it carries oxygen from the lungs to the other parts of the body so that the cells can carry on with their basic functions. It also carries carbon dioxide back to the lungs from those cells so that this gas can be exhaled.

Haemoglobin is important for maintaining a healthy life. The normal levels of haemoglobin in human body include:

• 14-18g/dl for adult men
• 12-16g/dl for adult women

Foods that improve haemoglobin:

  • Focus on food items rich in folic acid: This acid is basically vitamin B complex, which is required to make red blood cells. Food products that are rich in folic acid include rice, liver, breakfast cereals, sprouts, dried beans, wheat germ, peanuts etc. A diet comprising 200-400 milligrams of foliates is enough to supplement your Vitamin B needs.
  • Include beetroot as a part of your diet: Rich in iron, folic acid, fibres and potassium, beetroot helps in augmenting haemoglobin levels. Drinking beetroot juice daily increases the iron content in your red blood cells.
  • Have apples: They are rich in iron and if you have an apple daily, then your haemoglobin level will improve significantly. If possible, take a green apple with its skin. Apple juice mixed with beetroot juice has a marked effect on haemoglobin levels. You can also add some ginger or lemon juice to this mixture and have the concoction twice a day.
  • Eat blackstrap molasses: This food is rich in iron, vitamin, folic acid etc. and improves the haemoglobin level in your blood. Take 2 tablespoons of blackstrap molasses and apple cider vinegar each, mix them in a cup of water and drink this concoction once a day.

Hello I am female 59 years diabetic on glycomet 2 gp suffer from ibd and asthma can a diabetic eat beetroot please? Thank you for your time rose.

Hello I am female 59 years diabetic on glycomet 2 gp suffer from ibd and asthma can a diabetic eat beetroot please? T...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Beet roots offer a good variety of vitamins and mineral plus fibers. Carb content is about 9.6 g per 100 g. So you can consume beet root even when diabetes is present. But better to achieve a strict glucose control. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 19 is anaemic. She has a low appetite. Any food doesn't interest her and also she has no cravings. Her height is 5.4 and weight is 32 kg. I want her to gain weight by at least 10 kg.

My daughter aged 19 is anaemic. She has a low appetite. Any food doesn't interest her and also she has no cravings. H...
Increased proteins in her details. Add some flavour like beetroot and other interested recipes. Increase carbohydrates and fat in the diet. For further diet related queries contact us on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a female and my hemoglobin is10. 4 and platelets is around 98000. How do I increase it?

Hi, I am a female and my hemoglobin is10. 4 and platelets is around 98000. How do I increase it?
Hi. Madam it will be better to get confirm the cause for anemia (decreased hemoglobin) and thrombocytopenia (decreased platelet count. And apart from dat in general you should consume iron rich diet like leafy vegetables. Beetroot dryfruits jaggery etc. Homeopathy has good treatment for this with out any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Natural Dietary Laxatives!

  • Papaya fruit
  • Beetroot
  • Cow's milk with ghee
  • Prunes peaches
  • Raisins

Hello sir/madam I am 21 years old my first day of last period is 20 july with 4 day late but today is 1 sep and my period is not come I have intercourse for 2 min in 10 aug with bf but not ejaculate inside vagina and I have already done a urine pregnancy test on 31 aug morning and result is negative. I am worry about it. I consulted gynoco. And they suggest to take meprate for five days in two times and yesterday complete my dose, still after taking meprate my period not came and today morning i.e 4 sep also do a urine pregnancy test and results is negative. What's the problem for not getting period I have already do 4 times urine pregnancy test and results are negative. Please help me sir/ madam what can I do I am very scared about it. Note:- I have fewer in last month from 1 to 5 aug and I take paracetamol tab and pain reliever tab for recovery and I have also low hemoglobin level i.e 9.70 g/dl.

Hello sir/madam I am 21 years old my first day of last period is 20 july with 4 day late but today is 1 sep and my pe...
It can be because of low hb. But you need to do thyroid profile n ultrasound of abdomen from some lab. Foods rich in iron some of the best plant sources of iron are: jaggery beans and lentils tofu baked potatoes cashews dark chocolate pumpkin seeds watermelon, potato, apple, beetroot, pomegranate, strawberries dark green leafy vegetables such as spinach, broccoli non veg sources lean beef oysters chicken turkey eat a balanced, healthy diet that includes good sources of iron to prevent any deficiencies. Combine vegetarian sources of iron with vitamin c in the same meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is under weight. He not eating anything he is 7.5 kgs and 1 year 1 month old he also has low blood? Please suggest me to weight gain and what items to feed him and shall I feed beetroot juice to gain blood?

My son is under weight. He not eating anything he is 7.5 kgs and 1 year 1 month old he also has low blood?
Please sug...
Hello Lybrate user sure ,we will help you we have diet plan for infancy till 2 yrs. Which include. To get ideal height and weight. How to intruduce food every month. Like grains, fruits, vegetables, nuts, pulses, etc so that they give achieve their ideal requirements of all nutrients. To cure deficiency of vitamins and minerals. To help them to build immune system strong and also cure digestive problem. And many more. But before prescribing any thing we need some information like. Vitals.medical history. Family history. Physical activity. Daily routine and many more so, if you want to contact us, you can contact us directly thru Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback