Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Bacterial Infections Questions

What is course of the clavam625. How many tablets totally should be taken by a boy of 15 years of age.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jaipur
What is course of the clavam625. How many tablets totally should be taken by a boy of 15 years of age.
Half tablet twice a day after meals. But for further information you can also consult, with his history of illness. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have a bacterial infection and I started taking antibiotics about a month ago and now I have some lower abdominal pain, migraines, shortness of breath, backache and backaches. What can this be and does my possible condition need hospitalization and do I need to see a doctor?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Gurgaon
I used to have a bacterial infection and I started taking antibiotics about a month ago and now I have some lower abd...
Issues 1. Could be a side effect of antibiotics 2. The need for hospitalization will depend on physical assessment please consult your doctor urgently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22 I'm suffering from aso from last 7 years aso titrin is 800. I used pencilin for 1 year and I stopped due to pain, so please suggest any treatment.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE)
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My age is 22 I'm suffering from aso from last 7 years aso titrin is 800. I used pencilin for 1 year and I stopped due...
Dear for this its better to consult rheumatologist once, he will guide you then after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 34 years old I am suffering with mucus from approxly 12-13 years but now the mucus coming more and more in stool. backache is also a problem. Pain remain in left leg and in the mean time some pain started in right side of stomach. 2 years before doctor take colonoscopy but there is no any problem saw by the doctor but. Please suggest me what I do. I am very depress.

BHMS, Fellowship in Homeopathic Dermatology
Homeopathy Doctor, Allahabad
Dear Doctor, I am 34 years old I am suffering with mucus from approxly 12-13 years but now the mucus coming more and ...
dear hari narayan good evening,you need to take right diet and exercises-like pranayam -yoga. Pls dont be depressed as there are many medicines in homeopathy which can give you wonderful results,pls consult some homeopathic doctor of your area.Stop oily,fried and market made food,pls take only simple diet,drink lukewarm water.homeopathic medicines and yoga together can normalise your problem.wishing you all the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is better in treatment of bacterial infection transmitted during unsafe intercourse cefoxim or azithromycin?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopathy Doctor, Hyderabad
Homeopathy has very good treatment for your problem. No side effects. Let me know your complaints and symptoms and consult me through Lybrate for further prescription and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If pharmacist give opox 200 tab in replace by opox 100 tab then what will be side effects on patient.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
If pharmacist give opox 200 tab in replace by opox 100 tab then what will be side effects on patient.
They both are the same medicine. But strength is different. If you have been prescribed opox 100 and given 200, then take half the tablet, not full.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm taking moxclav 625 due to stitches that made me fear of infection and I want to know if the 2 pills dose a day makes sense? Thanks gal.

Dr.Ranvijay Singh 89% (97ratings)
MBBS, Advanced Cardiac Life Support ( ACLS ), Clinical Research Scholar
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I'm taking moxclav 625 due to stitches that made me fear of infection and I want to know if the 2 pills dose a day ma...
Normally it should be taken once a day for 5 days. Excess of antibiotic dose may give some side effects like loose motion and loss of taste and appetite.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I accidentally touched dead bat with my bare hand (don't find any cut on the hands) and washed my hands with sanitizer and had bath in water with dettol. I am breastfeeding mother. Do I have to take antirabies or any other vaccine? If so, is it safe during breastfeeding? Thank you in advance.

MBBS, M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology, F.MAS FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, D. MAS Dipolma in MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, FICRS, Fellowship in COSMETIC GYNAECOLOGY, Diploma in advanced Laparoscopy for Urogynaecology & Gynaec oncology, Basic training course in minimal invasive surgery in Gynaecology, Basics of Colposcopy, Fellowship in Cosmetic Gynaecology, Certificate course in diagnostic ultrasound imaging, Certificate of hands on training in hysteroscopy, Certificate course in diabetes, Fellowship in assisted reproductive technology, Certificate program in aesthetic Medicine, Certificate of operative Hysteroscopy, Certificate course in clinical embryology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I accidentally touched dead bat with my bare hand (don't find any cut on the hands) and washed my hands with sanitize...
not necessary to have anti rabies vaccination. it's safe to breast feed the baby as there is no injury happened
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Neutrophil level is 74%, now whats should I have to do or this is normal or not and if I didn't take it seriously so what's happened will be?

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
Hi Sir, Neutrophil level is 74%, now whats should I have to do or this is normal or not and if I didn't take it serio...
It indicates some recent infection. You need to tell symptoms. Doctors treat patients not reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Bacterial Infections treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews