Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Asthma Health Feed

I was diagnosed with asthma in march 2022. Though I am using controller medications I am experiencing symptoms during evening. I am not sure about what triggers it. My absolute eosinophil count is 712. I wanted to know what triggers my breathlessness and whether my asthma is mild/moderate/severe?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8846ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I was diagnosed with asthma in march 2022. Though I am using controller medications I am experiencing symptoms during...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Sinus infections, allergies, pollen, breathing in some chemicals, and acid reflux can also trigger attacks. Physical exercise; some medicines; bad weather, such as thunderstorms or high humidity; breathing in cold, dry air; and some foods, food additives, and fragrances can also trigger an asthma attack. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking mystin 60 mg mysthinia gravies and I have asthma also, is there any problem for future for health.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8846ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
I am taking mystin 60 mg mysthinia gravies and I have asthma also, is there any problem for future for health.
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Myasthenia gravis (mg) is an autoimmune neuromuscular junction disorder, characterized by fluctuating motor weakness such as ptosis, diplopia, dysarthria, dysphagia, dyspnea, weakness of arms and legs, and fatigue. These symptoms influence daily life of the patients. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is abdul, I am 22 years old, I am suffering from asthma since childhood, I use ventolin inhaler sometimes to cope with asthma attacks e.g shortness of breath and restlessness but I am feeling a lot nervous and my body shakes, legs feel fatigued and I experience tremors. I feel like it's due to the use of ventolin inhaler. I am worried about nervous attacks and tremors. I am a debater at the college and I am passionate about doing debates but these latest attacks of tremors and nervousness affecting my motivation. I shall be thankful if you help me treat the side effects caused by ventolin thank you.

Dr.Rajesh Choda 94% (8547ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
My name is abdul, I am 22 years old, I am suffering from asthma since childhood, I use ventolin inhaler sometimes to ...
I will help you can help yourself. I do not criticize the allopathy med in this case. It may give you instant relief and manage emergency conditions very well. But it may not cure. Later in life you ll realize side effects too. My advise i'd to talk to me on Lybrate phone or chat at private link and tell and complete questions. I ll suggest you to alternatively or side by side take ayurvedic herbals for respiratory tract issues, enhancing immunity and combating allergens. These med in pure naturals may not be attractive or tasty but will be safe, economic and effective even if taken for little longer periods. There are much more chances of cure also but depends on case to case. Breathing exercises and de-stressing will also be advised in accordance with ayurvedic/ yog system. If you agree, pl talk. You ll not repent in life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 12 years. Doctor detected asthma. Blood test shows eosinophil 17 %(percent), rest are normal. Should I worried with eosinophil 17 %(percent? Is it curable? X ray show "slightly prominent bronchovascular markings"

Dr.Prakhar Singh 97% (8846ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My son is 12 years. Doctor detected asthma. Blood test shows eosinophil
17 %(percent), rest are normal. Should I worr...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. A count of more than 500 eosinophils per microliter of blood is generally considered eosinophilia in adults. A count of more than 1,500 eosinophils per microliter of blood that lasts for several months is called hypereosinophilia. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother have asthma, nasal problems, cough, long time, she take medicine long time but this problems are still now, montelukast, fexofenadine,doxofilline,

Dr.Amit Kumar Poddar 93% (825ratings)
MBBS, MD TUBERCULOSIS AND CHEST DISEASES, Diploma in Tuberculosis & Chest Diseases, Diploma in Tropical Medicine and Hygiene
Pulmonologist, Kolkata
My mother have asthma, nasal problems, cough, long time,
she take medicine long time but this problems are still now,...
Ics+laba (foracort 200) 2; puffs twice daily to continue flutiflo nasal spray once in each nostril. To. Continue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, i'm suffering from asthma from past 7 years now recently i'm frequently using medications to stop asthma attacks. What can I do to not get attacks frequently. Thank you.

Dr.Pulak Mukherjee 91% (13109ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Hooghly
Hello sir, i'm suffering from asthma from past 7 years now recently i'm frequently using medications to stop asthma a...
First of all do yoga, do deep breathing exercises, if you wants to cure your problem permanently then you have to do proper homeopathic treatment only, so you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am asthmatic since last 18 years. It is well controlled after I started seroflo rotacaps twice a day since 2011 and I am continuing that. Last consultation and examination by doctor was in 2015 when he had told to continue this .i take it twice a day. Is it alright to continue it for such a long time.

Dr.Rajesh Choda 94% (8547ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
I am asthmatic since last 18 years. It is well controlled after I started seroflo rotacaps twice a day since 2011 and...
So long as you are comfortable, pl continue it. In case of any difficulty pl meet nearby doctor. However salmeterol and fluticasone act as long-acting bronchodilator. However common side effects of this drug may include nausea, vomiting, respiratory tract infection, headache, sore throat, cough, bone, muscle or joint pain, increased heart rate, chills, black or tarry stools, and noisy breathing. But that apart comfort is the main thing. I would suggest to add something containing ephedra gerardiana, albezzia lebbeck, veleriana wallichii etc herbal combos in palatable base. This will act in tandem with your seroflo naturally (not chemically induced) and also give your lungs strength. You ll start feeling better overall with better appetite and energy in about 2 to 4 weeks. If any side effects of seroflo are there at all, will start improving. Slowly seroflo need may be reduced to some extent. The combo is certified premium combo by ayush. Pl consult via Lybrate phone or chat for detailed talk. You may purchase the suggested combo yourself or get through us. We will adjust fee (free fee) if you get through us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मैं अस्थमा मरीज हु और मुझे खासी और कफ बहुत आ रही हैं मेरी उम्र 55 साल है और मुझे खासी बहुत आ रही हैं कोई दवाई बताएं

Dr.Rajesh Choda 94% (8547ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
मैं अस्थमा मरीज हु और मुझे खासी और कफ बहुत आ रही हैं मेरी उम्र 55 साल है और मुझे खासी बहुत आ रही हैं कोई दवाई बताएं
आप गर्म पानी में तुलसी, अदरक, काली मिर्च डालकर उबालें। पीने लायक गर्म रहने पर sip करें। इसमे आप शहद भी मिला सकती हैं। यह याद रखें कि इस समय बसंत ऋतु है और कफ के रोग होते हैं। शीत वातावरण व खान पान से परहेज करें। आलस्य त्यागें। औषध कोई सी भी लें, बसंत ऋतु के अनुसार ही चिकित्सा लें। वसतं ऋतूमेंक्या नहींकरना चाहि ए? – What not to do in Spring Season? ● आसीन जीवनशलै ी को टालना चाहि ए, क्योकि इससेकफ का प्रमाण बढ़ता हैऔर वि वि ध रोगों की उत्पत्ति होती है। ● दि न मेंसोना नहीं है। दि न मेंसोनेसेशरीर मेंकफ दोष तज़े ी सेसचं य होता है। ● अधि कतम मात्रा मेंनि द्रं ा नहींकरनी है। ● वसतं मेंएलर्जी की समस्या अधि कतम होती है, इसलि ए हवा सेसीधा सपं र्क टालना चाहि ए। ● अधि कतम मात्रा मेंअथवा सामान्य सेअधि क भोजन टालना चाहि ए। ● देर रात तक नहींजागना है।
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild asthma. Can I mix duolin 3 with budecort 1 mg in nebulizer. Please help me.

Dr.Abhijeet Singh 89% (59ratings)
DM (Pulmonary & Critical care medicine), DNB ( Respiratory Diseases/Pulmonary Medicine), MD (Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I have mild asthma. Can I mix duolin 3 with budecort 1 mg in nebulizer. Please help me.
Hi.. you should take separately.. don’t mix.. remember these are to be used in emergency.. not for chronic maintenance therapy.. will create side effects like tremor, palpitations, increase pulse rate… switch to Foracort nebulisation or other alternative.. therapy to be continued whether your asthma is seasonal or persistent.. proper evaluation required
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Asthma treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews