Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Asphyxia Health Feed

Your search for 'Asphyxia' did not match anything. Here are some other feed that we feel might be relevant for you

Diabetes hb1ac7. 6, fp 157, pp 280, suggest medicine presently glycomet 0.5 gp 1-0-1. Diat under control, exercise normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad  •  51yrs exp
Diabetes hb1ac7. 6, fp 157, pp 280, suggest medicine presently glycomet 0.5 gp 1-0-1. Diat under control, exercise no...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. I have seen your query. At 58 years your hba1c% is definitely higher as at this age it should be < 6.5%. Generally fasting glucose in a well controlled person is < 100 mg & pp 150 to 160 mg. Therefore, looking at your details there is a need to upgrade the therapy. Plus there is a need to look at your dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise and lipid profile. It is also necessary to know serum creatinine and urea. So my suggestion is please come back with all the above information preferably in a private conversation, where I will be able to give specific guidelines and also prescribe necessary medications. Another important aspect looking at your weight and height with a bmi (body mass index) of 28 kg/sq meter (normal <23 kg/sq meter), you are almost in grade one obesity with an excess of over 13 kgs. This contributes a great deal for high glucose. Further statements like "diet under control & exercise normal" do not give any information at all. Because your caloric intake has to be according to your ideal body weight (61 kg). So please come back with all the information as suggested. I await your response. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old unmarried female, weigh 45 kg, no medical problem in past. Since my last period on 2 may, after 3-4 days I am now getting brown black discharge daily in 2-3 times a day. With little period pain feel like. Feel bloated or indigestion .is it normal or starting of perimenopause? My family and me had no medical history, no sugar, no bp. Gynae gave me 2 days medicine for spotting block (tablet trapic 500 mg for two days) now spotting stop. Is it perimenopause symptom. I am further taking calcium tablet and menopace tablet a day. Now brown discharge stop but white creamy discharge still coming and vaginal itching. What to do.

MBBS, M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology, F.MAS FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, D. MAS Dipolma in MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, FICRS, Fellowship in COSMETIC GYNAECOLOGY, Diploma in advanced Laparoscopy for Urogynaecology & Gynaec oncology, Basic training course in minimal invasive surgery in Gynaecology, Basics of Colposcopy, Fellowship in Cosmetic Gynaecology, Certificate course in diagnostic ultrasound imaging, Certificate of hands on training in hysteroscopy, Certificate course in diabetes, Fellowship in assisted reproductive technology, Certificate program in aesthetic Medicine, Certificate of operative Hysteroscopy, Certificate course in clinical embryology
Gynaecologist, Chennai  •  11yrs exp
I am 45 year old unmarried female, weigh 45 kg, no medical problem in past. Since my last period on 2 may, after 3-4 ...
If time permits please get an examination by a gynecologist with the help of ultrasound scan and share me the endometrium thickness report which is important at this age with unmarried status.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, during the cavity period I was finding it hard to breathe and also having dizzy spells. Fast forward to a few months later, I started noticing traces of blood in my saliva in the morning. Two days ago I noticed again and it was more visible, then last night I was drinking water and started feeling my nose block and was finding it hard to breathe again then I started feeling this metallic taste in my mouth, I spited and my saliva had blood in it again. I’m worried now.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai  •  28yrs exp
I am 29 years old, during the cavity period I was finding it hard to breathe and also having dizzy spells. Fast forwa...
Kindly consult a physician for covid opinion & treatment. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning along with surgical curettage or gum strengthening procedure. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash after every meal. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I stopped trika ).5 mg for two days, I didn't get sleep and was back to taking it daily, I got bad thoughts and bad dreams and couldn't get proper sleep. I think i'm addicted to it. It was hallucinating effect while sleep eluded.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd, Transactional Analysis
Psychologist, Bangalore  •  51yrs exp
I stopped trika ).5 mg for two days, I didn't get sleep and was back to taking it daily, I got bad thoughts and bad d...
Your medication seems to be fine but by going off of the medication on your own you may have disrupted the progress or its stabilizing effect. If you give yourself time, it may return to normal effectiveness. Even so I suggest that you do some counseling too. Anxiety can be cured even earlier, if you cooperate with the doctor. It is not based on the time but the prescriptions, the simultaneous therapy, the implementation of all the recommendations and your support system while dealing with the condition. Sometimes, patients falsely discontinue the treatment as soon as they feel well. This is not how it works. You need to consistently feel well, which means that it has to be over a significant time and under the guidance of the doctor to finally declare that you are out of anxiety. Of course you will be the best judge, but like I said it must be consistently stable. Anxiety has all to do with fear and your inability (or so you would tend to think) to handle the same. Fear is based on looking too much into the future and imagining things that usually do not tend to happen (usually 90% of your fears will not happen). You need to change your perception of the fearful stimulus then you can change your response to the fear. The first one is the best and will preempt the need for the second. If you are already far gone into the reaction mode, then you need both responses to counter the attack. The way we see things in life (like half empty or half full glass) is very dependent on our attitude. Attitude may have developed over many years but fortunately can change in a matter of sustained choices made and acted up on now. Sometimes, fear may have originated in childhood and your body, more than you brain, remembers the emotion and will react with heightened fear even for the slightest provocation or stimulus. Sometimes, you may not even need a stimulus! these matters can ideally be resolved in therapy only, and exclusively. Accordingly, you choose to see things as either threatening or as an opportunity. The opportunist will be positive and work with the situation to make good out of it. The individual who sees it as threatening, will, out of fear, try to avoid/run away from the situation or react with anxiety. Yes, self-belief does impact it too, but you can see that prior to that, perception will tarnish the belief system too. Here, you can see that all the resolution lies in just changing your perception/attitude, even if it is against odds. Changing your response, despite the perception, is building up of your reserves and resources to handle any contingency that life throws up at you. And life throws up situations quite regularly and heavily. For this you need to develop a fit mind and body: the former, by meditation and mind exercises; and the later, by exercises and proper diet. You need good sleep too. Included in the development of the mind is the handling of emotions, in your case, fear. These changes will give you a handle on life and your perceptions and responses. Prayer is really powerful, if you are a spiritual person. Repeat some personally framed affirmations that are geared to calming you down and building confidence. Do a personality development course too. Anything that develops you personally will be of great assistance in building resilience.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 42 years old and he is higher smoker. Suffering from many issues but deny to quit the smoking. Suggest me helpful plan of quit smoking.

MBBS, DPH
General Physician, Ernakulam  •  47yrs exp
Dear Lybrate user, for any deaddiction treatment, the strong desire in the patient to quit the addiction is the base for success -- so we have to strongly convince him the danger of continuing the habit - --you may take him to cancer hospitals ; wards with copd patients etc and let him see the sufferings of such people and let him hear from them --how they got the disease. Also persons whom he love and respect may try to convince him ; sometimes a tragic incident in his family may be the trigger for this decision -- let us hope-- he will not wait for such a tragedy to take the strong decision.---once he had taken the decision you can take him to a suitable center for deaddiction and have the treatment --the most important point is -he shall not go back to the same environment which made him an addict ---you have to arrange for social and other type of rehabilitation to him .-----ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor sometimes I have pain in my rest which last for seconds. I also have neck, shoulder and left hand pain on this note I consulted cardiologist my ecg, tmt and 2decho test where does call came out normal but I was diagnosed by cervical spondylosis. Is this chest pain is related to that only I very much tensed and I don't have any health issues my bp is normal 110/70. please help me out. I have these test 36 days back only.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT)
Physiotherapist, Chennai  •  19yrs exp
Hello doctor sometimes I have pain in my rest which last for seconds. I also have neck, shoulder and left hand pain o...
Regards Lybrate user. Pain in the shoulder & left arm may occur due to referred pains from neck, heart, at times stomach. If there is pain or limitation of movements in the neck and if the neck pain worsens proportionately with the shoulder/arm pain, they both could be related. Body structures around the shoulder itself may at times refer pain down the arm up to the wrist/hand. If shoulder movements are painful and/or limited, along with worsening of pain down the arm/forearm, then it could be related. Pain from the heart may also radiate to the same area. However, pain from heart will occur with activity when heart has to work more (for example climbing stairs, or jogging or lifting any weight). Rarely, heart related pains may occur even at rest or at sleep as well. It matters to find the symptoms and try to relate them logically to know which structures could be causing the disorder. It is recommended to consult an orthopaedician or orthopaedic physiotherapist for further evaluation. You may feel free to reach out to us for a virtual consult as well. You may use doctor code as drc221.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My diet is normal, I eat lot off nuts, banana shake, rice etc. Still I am not able to gain weight, whatever I eat it flushes out, my tsh is little high 5.99 (range was 4.89) but I am not taking any medicine so far for thyroid only yoga, exercise, running etc. For weight gain some local area Dr. Suggested me lecithinum3x some iodium1000ch along with alfalfa. I am really confused what to take. Please suggest me appropriate homeo medicines. And the weight issue is genetic my siblings, father we struggle a lot for weight gain. We eat a lot but it doesn't show on the body.

phd in pediatrician (parental Nutrition)/ PG in Dietictes/Msc in sport nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Nagpur  •  15yrs exp
Hello Dr. My diet is normal, I eat lot off nuts, banana shake, rice etc. Still I am not able to gain weight, whatever...
Madam muje aapke reports dekne ke baad, aapko diet chart bata paungi. Genetic aapki sari family underweight hai, but aap muje sare reports whtsapp kiyjiye aur aapko hyperthyroidism ki wajah se weight loss ki shikayat hai. Ye reports karwaiye. * tsh *t3 *t4 tabhi aapko bata paungi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin infection on inner thigh area, it started around six months ago. Itches in night also on sweat. Tried different ointments but nothing helped yet. Looks like a serious infection. Attaching photos of the medicines and infection. Have skin color shades on body other parts as well. I have took a lft test. Attaching report any advice.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida  •  26yrs exp
I have skin infection on inner thigh area, it started around six months ago.
Itches in night also on sweat. Tried dif...
U can not attach pics in open question forum. Only text reaches Dr. Since when r you having this?What r other symptoms that you r experiencing? By doing what like walking, exertion- itching increases or decreases in intensity. For how much time it remains? It can be because of dermatitis/ eczema or allergy or dryness or fungal infection or psoaiasis etc. I need details of case n preferably pics of affected area. In the meanwhile follow this moisturize frequently. Coconut oil and glycerine are good options. Avoid sudden changes in temperature or humidity. Avoid sweating or overheating. Reduce stress. Avoid scratchy materials, such as wool directly in contact with skin. Avoid harsh soaps, detergents, and solvents. Be aware of any foods that may cause an outbreak and avoid those foods. For this homeopathic treatment is very effective for more details consult online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from stomach bloating and increased stomach fat. So please suggest to me the medicines.

General Physician,
I'm suffering from stomach bloating and increased stomach fat. So please suggest to me the medicines.
Dear lybrate-user the best way to address both your issues is exercise. To reduce belly fat there are specific exercises you must do. As fo stomach bloating a proper exercise regimen with a diet modification will help a lot. Medicine can only give you temporary relief. If you are ready for a lifestyle modification, do contact me for more guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My femur dexa scan t score is -2.3 what does it mean? Is it moderate osteoporosis.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai  •  25yrs exp
My femur dexa scan t score is -2.3
what does it mean? Is it moderate osteoporosis.
Hot or cold compresses. Applying heat or cold may help. "some people like heat, some like cold, deal says. "whatever feels best. Tens (transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation). A tens system includes a small, battery-powered machine, connected by wires to a pair of electrodes. The electrodes are connected to your skinnear the pain source. A mild electrical current travels through your skin and goes along your nerve fibers. It may reduce pain by changing the way your brain perceives pain, experts say. One session takes about 15 minutes. "tens is sometimes helpful -- not a game-changer but worth a try, deal says. Massage. This may give your muscles relief. Get your doctor's approval first, only get massage from a qualified therapist, and make sure the therapist knows about your osteoporosis and your fracture. Osteoporosis exerciseexercisingregularlybuildsandstrengthensbones. Weight-bearingexercises—wherebonesandmusclesworkagainstgravity—arebest. Theseincludeaerobics,dancing, jogging,stairclimbing, tennis,walking, andliftingweights.peoplewhohaveosteoporosismaywant to attemptgentleexercise, such as walking, ratherthanjogging or fast-pacedaerobics, whichincreasethechance of falling. Exercisingthree to fourtimesperweekfor 20-30 minuteseachtimehelps. Osteoporosis treatmentthe treatment of osteoporosis involves reducing any of the factors contributing to poor bone health. Yosur doctor may advise you to address current exercise regime, review your medications or review current lifestyle factors that predispose you to osteoporosis. Your doctor may also advise you to increase your: calcium intake via your diet or with supplements. Calcium is used to build and maintain bone health. vitamin d intake via supplements or exposure to low levels of sunlight. Vitamin d is used to absorb calcium in the bone and regulate calcium in the blood. Tips for osteoporosisweight bearing exercise, such as walking, can help to strengthen bonesexercises to improve your balance and strength will help to prevent falls follow a healthy diet that includes enough calcium and vitamin duse this handy calculator to make sure you are getting enough calcium. Wear sensible, well-fitting shoes to avoid fallsavoid rugs and sloppy slippers – both can cause tripshave good lighting on your stairsget your eyesight checked regularly (free for people over 60) try to avoid heavy lifting – consider home delivery grocery shoppingthis is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Asphyxia treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews