Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Angiosarcoma Health Feed

Are there any treatment or medicine for bone loss (teeth. Opg scan says I have bone loss. Can anyone answer please?

Dr.Rahul Rai 93% (3817ratings)
MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Gorakhpur
Are there any treatment or medicine for bone loss (teeth. Opg scan says I have bone loss. Can anyone answer please?
Yes. There is vareity of medication avialble for bone loss according to cause. First you find why you hv bone loss so go for some lab test like tsh ,t3, t4 ,total vit d, crp. Send urs report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce triglycerides naturally? Earlier, I had triglycerides which are higher than 400. I took medicines for 3 months like fenofibrate, atorlip f etc. Now it shows 350. How to reduce it naturally?

Dr.Sagar Biradar 89% (48ratings)
Diabetologist, Gulbarga
How to reduce triglycerides naturally?
Earlier, I had triglycerides which are higher than 400. I took medicines for 3...
Dear lybrate-user, as I can see you are over weight and derange lipid levels. I request you to increase your daily exercise along with strict diet plan for weight reduction in additional to it you may need some lipid lowering drugs to get under control. Thank you #besafe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high triglycerides i.e. 272 and vldl is 55. I feel anxiety and ghabrahat. Kindly advice me the treatment and medication to lower the same pls.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (107783ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
I have high triglycerides i.e. 272 and vldl is 55. I feel anxiety and ghabrahat. Kindly advice me the treatment and m...
For medicines need case details n reports. you can do the following-- stop smoking (if you smoke). Smoking lowers your hdl, cholesterol level. Change the way you eat. Low-fat, low-cholesterol eating benefits all your lipid levels. Lose weight if necessary. Maintain healthy lifestyle start exercising. Nuts, such as almonds, pistachios, and walnuts, contain high amounts of unsaturated fat or “good” fats, which increase high-density lipoprotein (hdl) and lower low-density lipoprotein (ldl). Also follow this 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Don't overeat 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. U can eat whatever your mother or grandparent eat in bfast. I mean to say whatever is your traditional food. If punjabi eat paratha, if belongs to south then take idli/ dosa etc. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water. 10. Everyday preferably sleep on same time 11. Curd is good for u.Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gym, walking etc. Now about point no. You should join a gym for weight training. Do it 2-3 times a week with at least 48 hours in between 2 sessions. Other days you can do cardio exercises. For more details you can consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

sir 3 months pahale mera triglycerides 500 tha phir test karane par triglycerides normal hai lekin hdl 79. Hai lekin sir hame ghabrahat hoti hai sir koi suggestion batane ki kripa kare.

Dr.Chodavarapu Dheeraj 87% (72ratings)
MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Vijayawada
sir 3 months pahale mera triglycerides 500 tha phir test karane par triglycerides normal hai lekin hdl 79. Hai lekin ...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. Looks like there is some labaratory mistake in of the tests please upload your reports or please try to get your fasting lipid profile checked after a month from a standard reliable lab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgot and sgpt level are 33.6 and 37.5 u/i respectively. Moreover my triglycerides and vldl level are 255 and 51 mg/dl. Please suggest me and what medicine will be effective for it..

Dr.Pulak Mukherjee 91% (12079ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Hooghly
My sgot and sgpt level are 33.6 and 37.5 u/i respectively. Moreover my triglycerides and vldl level are 255 and 51 mg...
Your sgpt and sgot is absolutely normal, do regular exercise, walking, avoid spicy food, fatty foods, with this you need proper homeopathic treatment, you can contact me through Lybrate in private consultation where I can provide medicine name.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On lipaglyn 4 mg for 2 years. 2 months back started taking fenofibric 105, can I stop lipaglyn 4 mg and continue with fenofibric alone. My triglyceride level was 448 before I started taking fenofibric 105. Thank you.

Dr.Sushil Kumar Sompur V 94% (2782ratings)
MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
On lipaglyn 4 mg for 2 years. 2 months back started taking fenofibric 105, can I stop lipaglyn 4 mg and continue with...
In the context of schizophrenia who which you are apparently taking lamitor od 200 mg which is unusual and the fact that you have been on treatment for hypercholesterolemia, I advise you to take the medications as instructed. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, an appointment for a confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, following are the test results of my mother (58 years old) done recently. The doctor has prescribed the following medicines: bilypsa - 1-0-0 efelobe - 0-1-0 udiliv 300 mg - 1-0-1 nucical d3 (60k) - weekly sir, my question is related to the use of bilypsa in particular which is used for the treatment for controlling lipid parameters like high triglycerides (hypertriglyceridemia, and controls high blood sugar and blood glucose (diabetic dyslipidemia). Question - 1: as per the test reports triglycerides & hdl cholesterol levels are well within the normal range, so is it ok to still take bilypsa as prescribed? If yes, for what use? Question - 2: is the rest of the medication right for treating the condition of fatty liver, gallstones, kidney function, and lowering high levels of potassium? Test results - investigation haemoglobin (serum) - 15.1 gm/dl rbc count - 5.29 million/ul rdw - 14.5% mcv - 84.8 fl potassium (serum) - 5.2 mmol/l hba1c (edta whole blood) - 6.1 % triglycerides (serum) - 99 mg/dl hdl cholesterol (serum) - 54 mg/dl ldl cholesterol (serum) - 110 mg/dl sgot (ast) (serum) - 43 u/l sgpt (alt) (serum) - 21 u/l alkaline phosphatase (serum) - 128 u/l vitamin d, 25 hydroxy - 17.9 ng/ml ultrasound whole abdomen gallbladder shows evidence of few calculi of the size 2.1 cm left kidney shows 5 mm cortical calcific focus in lower pole impression: fatty liver cholelithiasis left renal cortical calcification.

Dr.Sajeev Kumar 94% (39798ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi sir,
following are the test results of my mother (58 years old) done recently.
The doctor has prescribed the follo...
1) the bilyspa is given here to avoid variations or mild fluctuations of lipid levels that can be associated with the underlying conditions 2) the rest of the medicines are fine for fatty liver, gallstones, kidney function, and lowering high levels of potassium bilypsa tablet is a medicine used in the treatment of diabetic dyslipidemia. It helps in controlling both high cholesterol, especially the triglycerides and blood sugar levels in diabetic patients. Use of bilypsa tablet along with a proper diet and exercise results in a better blood sugar control. It is considered best to take bilypsa tablet before the first meal of the day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Angiosarcoma treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews