Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Anemia Health Feed

Hello doctor. 23/december/2020 my 2 years old daughter blood test report shows high platelet count and 65% lymphocytes. Platelet levels 505000, total wbc count 9520, hemoglobin 10, what is the reason of high platelet and lymphocyte counts. Doctor prescribe this test for anemia. She has no fever or cold. Past three months she is suffering from gerd and gastritis issue.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders.
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor. 23/december/2020 my 2 years old daughter blood test report shows high platelet count and 65% lymphocyte...
May be due to anaemia, correct her haemoglobin and repeat test. How gerd and gastritis was diagnosed, write more details good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, here I need your guidance for my father (64 years age). Following are the blood test report: hba1c – 5.8% lymphocyte percentage – 48.2% monocyte (absolute count) – 0.15 mean corpuscular hemoglobin (mch) – 25.5 mean corp. Hemo.conc (mchc) - 28.1 red cell distribution width – sd (rdw-sd) - 58.2 red cell distribution width (rdw-cv) - 17.8 beryllium - 0.02 ferritin - 16.1 high sensitivity c-reactive protein (hs-crp) - 3.4 blood ketone (d3hb) - 0.2 amylase - 111.9 iron - 48.7 lipase - 62.3 calcium - 8.6 uric acid - 3.07 chloride - 107.8 vitamin d total - 19.39 please guide me on what I have to do.

MD - Bio-Chemistry
General Physician, Tirupati
Dear sir,
here I need your guidance for my father (64 years age). Following are the blood test report:
hba1c – 5.8%
l...
Hi welcome to Lybrate doctors will ask for tests based on the symptoms of patients-- without knowing patient symptoms doctor will not decide based on test reports alone. Only after discussing patient problems and studying test results --treatment can be suggested you can go to a doctor with test results and discuss your problems and get treatment or if there is difficulty you can consult online with your test results and symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I have only 6gm hb in my body. Maine kal check krvaya tha. Isme koi dikkat to nahi aayegi na.

MD (Hom)
Homeopathy Doctor, Malda
Sir/mam I have only 6gm hb in my body. Maine kal check krvaya tha. Isme koi dikkat to nahi aayegi na.
Hb% is very low. It is better to consult a physician, your doctor will advice some lab test which would help to diagnose the case. That will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 51 year old, my hb levels are not enhancing and regularly I took iron containing injections still my hb level are not enhancing is there any bone marrow issue? Apart from tiredness no other symptoms were noticed. Please suggest me.

MD - Bio-Chemistry
General Physician, Tirupati
Hi im 51 year old, my hb levels are not enhancing and regularly I took iron containing injections still my hb level a...
Hello obul lybrate-user garu welcome to Lybrate to identify the cause of anaemia a detailed past history of diseases & treatments are needed. Also tests like 1.cbc, hb, esr, peripheral smear 2.platelet count these test results are needed to assess the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 51 year old, my hb level are not enhancing, right now my hb level is 5 and feel very tired while doing work. I use to take iron injection which makes me happy for 3 months again back to same. Is wheat grass juice enhance hb level in body? Bcz I saw that it enhance hb level at least 3% in 30 days. Is there any side effects out of it. And if any alternative method if available to improve hb level please suggest me. thinking you.

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (M.B.B.S.),
General Physician, Gondiya
Hello! hb level of 5 is too low and serious. You need a blood transfusion and once hb comes to around 8 or 9 then diet and other measures can be taken. Please consult a doctor if you are facing some other problems like breahlessness or pale skin and definately for blood transfusion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a recent blood test report there is alert message saying alert! predominantly normocytic normochromic with macrocytic and ovalocytes so I wanted to ask what it means.

Dr.Channabasayya S Hiremath 90% (457ratings)
BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopathy Doctor, Dharwad
In a recent blood test report
there is alert message saying
alert! predominantly normocytic normochromic with macrocy...
Hello lybrate-user ji, no need to worry much about your conditions. It is a type of anemia due to vit b12 deficiency by various causes. I suggest you take an appointment for a consultation so that a detailed case can be discussed and rule out the cause and proceed further for treatment. You can consult me online. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends are saying that I have iron deficiency, what are the symptoms for iron deficiency and how can I cure the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My friends are saying that I have iron deficiency, what are the symptoms for iron deficiency and how can I cure the p...
Dear lybrate-user, common symptoms of iron deficiency anemia are fatigue, weakness, pale skin, headache, dizziness etc. Kindly get yourself tested if you are experiencing these symptoms (hb, cbc, serum ferritin, serum iron, tibc, trans ferritin, serum b12, folic acid) treatment of this condition is iron supplements. Natural supplements are like jaggery and pharmaceutical preparations in forms of iron tablets are available in market. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am taking iron tablets and injections since more than two years ,when I take the iron it’s increase in my blood but after few months it’s back like nothing happened so what’s the solution in this?

BAMS
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hello doctor I am taking iron tablets and injections since more than two years ,when I take the iron it’s increase in...
Hi Rama, After discussion we can suggest you better treatment, lifestyle and food. It's very helpful for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 64 years of age has just undergone a partial knee replacement surgery. After surgery her hemoglobin has shouted to 10.9 .what home remedies can help in shooting up her hemoglobin?

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Noida
My mother 64 years of age has just undergone a partial knee replacement surgery. After surgery her hemoglobin has sho...
Foods rich in iron some of the best plant sources of iron are: beans and lentils tofu baked potatoes cashews dark chocolate pumpkin seeds watermelon, potato, apple, beet root, pomegranate, strawberries dark green leafy vegetables such as spinach, broccoli non veg sources lean beef oysters chicken turkey eat a balanced, healthy diet that includes good sources of iron to prevent any deficiencies. Combine vegetarian sources of iron with vitamin c in the same meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Anemia treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews