Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amaresan

General Physician, Thiruvallur

120 at clinic
Dr. Amaresan General Physician, Thiruvallur
120 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Amaresan
You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amaresan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thiruvallur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 63, B.R. Complex, Redhills road, PonnerThiruvallur Get Directions
120 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from high fever and rough cough so I have to get solution to recover but how I get recover?

Ask Free Question
I am suffering from high fever and rough cough so I have to get solution to recover but how I get recover?
Hi, take tab. Dolo 650 mg 1-1-1 after food for 1-2 days and koflet cough syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day. Keep recording your temparature. If it is too high, do tepid sponging. Wear loose cotton garments. Drink plenty of fluids. Consume light and easily digestable food. Drink boiled and cooled water.

I have ring shaped lesions over my forearm exacerbated with sweating and environmental temperature. so, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
These may be fungal infection but exact diagnosis can only be made after viewing by naked eye. In my opinion start using ointment clobet gm neo 3 times a day and consult a nearby dermatologist.

How to reduce sexual libido? As I am student I do not want to masturbate, but it happens in midnight automatically? Suggest something!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How to reduce sexual libido? As I am student I do not want to masturbate, but it happens in midnight automatically? S...
Try to stay busy doing activities that engage you in other ways besides masturbation. Sublimate by doing things like writing, painting, drawing, playing a musical instrument, or playing sports. Eat healthy and try to cultivate some kind of skill that gives you pleasure and focuses your brain 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.

Iam 22 old male iam suffering from upper left pain. What causes of pain. This pain is heart attack related or not not pain in heart. But heart muscle pain is formed please tell me the heart attack which age?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Iam 22 old male iam suffering from upper left pain. What causes of pain. This pain is heart attack related or not not...
Heart attack never depend on age only but life style, somebody gets in early age and some one even better at 80 also. Do not worry, first take care your digestive system in in right way or not. Please details your food habit and life style.

My head pains everytime.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My head pains everytime.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management

I'm having white patches on my cheeks. I think it's becoz of having tea 2 times daily. And some suggested it's becoz of lack of vitamin D.I applied DK gel. For 1 year but of no use. Appears and even disappears. Can you give me any diet regarding this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm having white patches on my cheeks. I think it's becoz of having tea 2 times daily. And some suggested it's becoz ...
Homoeopathic medicine------------- vitamin-d plus (bakson) chew 1 tab daily for 50 days------------ calc-phos 6x (sbl) chew 4 tabs 3 times daily------------- drink 2 glass milk daily------------------------

What best way to reduce gastric problem and what are the precautions to be taken to reduce the gastric problem for a men.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
What best way to reduce gastric problem and what are the precautions to be taken to reduce the gastric problem for a ...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.

I am having a problem of dust allergy as a student I m facing a lots of problems what should I do get relief.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine ALLER AID ( BAKSON) Chew 1 tab twice daily POTHOS 30 ( SBL) Drink 5 drops 3 times daily direct on tongue or in 1 spoon fresh water Drink plenty of water Avoid fried and fast food,oily and spicy food,nuts dryfruits Exercise regularily and take a nutritious diet .Report after 60 days

I am 45 Years old. From many days my cough is not releasing from my chest and nose. Also from last 15 to 20 days in my right hand is paining and feels like ants is moving in my hand. Please suggest what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, take homoeopathic remedy - caustic 30/ tds for 4 days and reply back for further assistance and treatment.

I'm 32 years old adult. I had sinus earlier and I was also allergic to allergens and dust particles, but that has been cured almost 5 years back. But, from last week I'm getting cold and sneezing very frequently. I'm having a feeling that Is my Sinus back? What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 32 years old adult. I had sinus earlier and I was also allergic to allergens and dust particles, but that has bee...
1. Stay away from Dust and Pollution. 2. Increase your immunity, eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables. 3. Kee Hydrated. Drink plenty of water and soups. 4. Exercise - Make it a habit to exercise or run for 45 minutes daily. This will improve your immunity. 5. Green Tea - Drink green Tea and coffee, They contain flavnoids and will. Improve your immunity. 6. Multivitamin - A good multivitamin of Antioxidants will also help you avoid cold and allergies. 7. Avoid eating outside food. 8. Handful of nuts like walnuts and almonds will improve your immunity to fight of the cold and allergies. 9. Maintain Healthy weight. 10. Yoga may also help in improving once immunity and inner strength.

I am blowing my dick from 5 years daily at least 2 times a day. Will it be any problem. As I am habituated to that one. So please answer this question.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am blowing my dick from 5 years daily at least 2 times a day. Will it be any problem. As I am habituated to that on...
You are doing excessive masturbation. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early discharge, sperms count, size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run.

Hello Dr. mera hath jal gaya hai pls uske nishan mere hath per na pade pls koi medicine ya cream bataiye i, m just 20.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. mera hath jal gaya hai pls uske nishan mere hath per na pade pls koi medicine ya cream bataiye i, m just 20.
You can apply coconut oil for 7-10 days after wound is healed further treatment can be done after physical examination.

I am suffering from gastric problem and sleeping disorder. Kindly suggest me, what will I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from gastric problem and sleeping disorder. Kindly suggest me, what will I do?
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things 1) drink only 100-150 ml of water during meals 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods 4) avoid coffee and tea 5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning A) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals B) take 250 ml of fresh butter milk during meals. C) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. THANKS.

I have chicken pox marks on my nose since childhood and also a cut mark on my lower chin. How can I get rid of them?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have chicken pox marks on my nose since childhood and also a cut mark on my lower chin. How can I get rid of them?
apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water.. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with any good ayurvedic soap containing neem etc.......

I have pain in my mouth. So what should I do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray) to decide upon treatment. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.

I am having dysentery problem, food is not being digested, having mild abdomen pain, stool is not clear.what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having dysentery problem, food is not being digested, having mild abdomen pain, stool is not clear.what to do?
drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics

I m female age 53, I don't have diabities, bp problem but some time I had a tomuch pain from my foot, knee, hips, back, neck & shoulder.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Its a general weakness & time to add nutrition n vitamin by natural way to increase your immune system n energy level best wishes.

My mother is suffering from an ice-picked headache from last 1 year. Pain is in right side upper skull area. Vision is little blurry. I mean she has started using spectacles. She is 44 years old and her weight is 65 In past due to stones doctor removed her gall bladder Now she had stones in kidney which created some wounds in internal part of kidney In KFT test, everything is OKAY but the amount of calcium is little more. Please tell me what is this issue and how it can be resolved? Are these issues interlinked ​

Ask Free Question
My mother is suffering from an ice-picked headache from last 1 year.
Pain is in right side upper skull area.
Vision i...
Hi these things are not interlinked. One sided headaches are caused due to sinusitis which may not be noticed as you must not be knowing its symptoms. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants. As these are the causes which worsen the headche.

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.

I have severe headache for the past 6 months advice me the treatment.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have severe headache for the past 6 months advice me the treatment.
Take crocin pain relief one tab if headache is more and unbearable. check your BP. check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep, avoid anxiety and stress.consult if not ok.
View All Feed